Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 33.8x · EV/EBITDA 27.0x · ROE 63.5%. (2005–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $789.1B | $685.2B | $671.2B | $557.9B | $479.6B | $379.5B | $487.4B | $444.5B | $390.8B | $349.6B | $252.0B |
| Enterprise Value | $798.2B | $694.4B | $679.2B | $566.7B | $483.7B | $386.2B | $491.9B | $452.9B | $399.7B | $358.0B | $260.5B |
| P/E Ratio → | 33.84 | 29.17 | 33.47 | 28.26 | 27.78 | 25.38 | 39.56 | 40.89 | 32.33 | 33.96 | 37.59 |
| P/S Ratio | 17.63 | 15.18 | 17.03 | 15.81 | 14.98 | 13.19 | 20.66 | 20.84 | 17.41 | 17.48 | 14.16 |
| P/B Ratio | 22.32 | 18.98 | 17.70 | 14.25 | 12.38 | 10.66 | 12.97 | 12.28 | 11.27 | 10.28 | 7.69 |
| P/FCF | 35.78 | 31.07 | 31.11 | 29.84 | 24.35 | 21.22 | 33.56 | 45.81 | 32.49 | 29.14 | 29.65 |
| P/OCF | 33.26 | 28.88 | 29.11 | 27.96 | 23.11 | 20.13 | 32.01 | 42.58 | 30.57 | 27.50 | 27.37 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 15.38 | 17.23 | 16.06 | 15.11 | 13.42 | 20.85 | 21.23 | 17.81 | 17.90 | 14.64 |
| EV / EBITDA | 27.05 | 23.53 | 26.94 | 23.01 | 22.05 | 19.63 | 29.62 | 30.50 | 25.53 | 26.39 | 20.52 |
| EV / EBIT | 28.40 | 24.07 | 27.40 | 23.08 | 22.31 | 20.68 | 29.67 | 31.66 | 25.93 | 26.68 | 21.42 |
| EV / FCF | — | 31.48 | 31.48 | 30.32 | 24.56 | 21.60 | 33.87 | 46.67 | 33.23 | 29.85 | 30.65 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 81.7% | 81.7% | 81.6% | 81.9% | 81.5% | 81.9% | 81.1% | 81.3% | 83.8% | 83.8% | 84.9% |
| Operating Margin | 62.3% | 62.3% | 60.9% | 66.9% | 65.6% | 65.4% | 67.0% | 66.0% | 66.8% | 64.8% | 68.2% |
| Net Profit Margin | 52.1% | 52.1% | 50.9% | 56.0% | 54.0% | 52.0% | 52.2% | 50.9% | 53.8% | 51.5% | 37.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 63.5% | 63.5% | 52.1% | 50.7% | 46.5% | 40.9% | 33.4% | 30.7% | 35.2% | 30.9% | 20.4% |
| ROA | 24.2% | 24.2% | 20.7% | 21.3% | 19.6% | 17.8% | 15.0% | 14.2% | 17.0% | 15.0% | 10.1% |
| ROIC | 34.8% | 34.8% | 29.2% | 29.7% | 26.9% | 24.2% | 19.9% | 18.8% | 22.0% | 19.1% | 18.2% |
| ROCE | 44.1% | 44.1% | 36.2% | 34.9% | 31.8% | 28.5% | 23.7% | 22.4% | 25.6% | 22.4% | 21.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.66 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.56 | 0.68 | 0.48 | 0.49 | 0.56 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.75 | 0.75 | 1.00 | 0.85 | 0.93 | 1.14 | 1.26 | 1.66 | 1.07 | 1.23 | 1.45 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.12 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.26 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.19 | 0.34 | 0.27 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.62 | 0.67 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 0.41 | 0.37 | 0.47 | 0.21 | 0.38 | 0.31 | 0.86 | 0.74 | 0.71 | 1.00 |
| Interest Coverage | 38.06 | 38.06 | 42.08 | 38.31 | 33.67 | 34.71 | 32.31 | 27.72 | 28.92 | 21.92 | 21.60 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.97 | 0.97 | 1.08 | 1.28 | 1.45 | 1.45 | 1.75 | 1.91 | 1.56 | 1.61 | 1.90 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.97 | 0.97 | 1.08 | 1.28 | 1.45 | 1.45 | 1.75 | 1.91 | 1.56 | 1.61 | 1.90 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.49 | 0.45 | 0.71 | 0.75 | 1.05 | 1.12 | 0.58 | 0.72 | 0.99 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.48 | 0.40 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.26 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Payout Ratio | 21.7% | 21.7% | 23.1% | 21.4% | 21.7% | 21.4% | 22.7% | 24.5% | 18.8% | 18.6% | 23.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 3.0% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 3.6% | 3.9% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 2.7% |
| FCF Yield | 2.8% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 4.1% | 4.7% | 3.0% | 2.2% | 3.1% | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Buyback Yield | 2.6% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 3.0% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.7% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.2% | 3.7% | 3.4% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 3.9% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.4B |
Includes 30+ ratios · 22 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
Bull/bear thesis, analyst target revisions, and earnings execution.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying V stock.
Visa Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 33.8x. The historical average is 33.5x. This places it at the 68th percentile of its historical range.
Visa Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 27.0x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 23.5x.
Visa Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 63.5%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 39.7%.
Based on historical data, Visa Inc. is trading at a P/E of 33.8x. This is at the 68th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Visa Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.63% with a payout ratio of 21.7%.
Visa Inc. has 81.7% gross margin and 62.3% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Visa Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.7x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Provision reversal distorting earnings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiple on Shrinking Book
Trading at 20.8x book and 39.4x trailing earnings, Visa's valuation implies sustained mid-teens returns, yet tangible book per share is negative, rendering P/TBV unusable per recent SEC filings; the 30.4x forward P/E suggests the market already discounts continued double-digit earnings growth.
Because equity has fallen from roughly $39.7bn to $36.1bn on sustained repurchases while the price held near $402, the 20.84x P/B has risen partly through denominator contraction rather than re-rating on fundamentals, which investors should distinguish from genuine multiple expansion. The 2.49 PEG and 0.6% yield indicate the premium rests on earnings compounding rather than income, so any sustained deceleration in payments volume growth would likely compress the multiple faster than for a deposit-funded bank whose book value compounds independently of buybacks.
Leverage-Driven ROE Expansion
Visa's ROE expanded to 16.8% in 2026Q4 from 12.1% a year earlier, but ROA rose only from 5.3% to 6.4%, indicating roughly two-thirds of the gain stems from a shrinking equity base as reported in quarterly filings.
Applying a bank-style DuPont frame, the 6.4% ROA on 0.38 equity-to-assets produces the 16.8% ROE, meaning the improvement is more attributable to balance-sheet contraction than to a step-change in per-asset profitability; ROA itself rose about 110bp, roughly the same order as the leverage contribution. With fee income at 100% of revenue, the traditional NIM-times-leverage decomposition does not apply, and analysts should instead track operating margin and client-incentive ratios to judge whether profitability quality is genuinely improving or simply levered.
Spread Metrics Structurally Inapplicable
With fee income at 100.4% of revenue and NIM near zero or negative across ten quarters, Visa's spread-based metrics are structurally irrelevant, while its efficiency ratio swung from 13.5% to 50.0%, reflecting provision noise rather than cost trends, per financial statements.
The persistently negative NIM readings confirm no meaningful interest-rate sensitivity in the earnings stream, so comparisons of Visa's NIM to depository peers would be analytically meaningless rather than merely weak. The efficiency ratio's 13.5%–50.0% range appears driven by the $16.1bn negative provision booked in 2026Q4 and elevated provisions in 2026Q3, which suggests underlying cost control remains intact but that headline efficiency figures should be normalized before judging operating leverage.
Capital Return Compresses Cushion
Visa's equity-to-assets ratio compressed from 0.44 to 0.38 over ten quarters as buybacks returned $4.0bn to $7.9bn quarterly, a deleveraging that lifted ROE but leaves less capital cushion, according to Visa's balance sheet disclosures; regulatory capital ratios are not disclosed in the data.
The 0.38 equity ratio still looks comfortable in absolute terms, but the direction of travel matters: total assets have declined to $94.4bn from a $100.0bn peak while equity fell to $36.1bn, so the book is shrinking faster than earnings accrue. Given that 2026Q2 distributions of $9.2bn exceeded that quarter's $3.0bn operating cash flow, investors should monitor whether continued repurchase pace forces reliance on the $1.2bn residual securities portfolio or on incremental debt, either of which would alter the capital-light profile.
Mid-Pack Book Multiple, Top-Tier Margins
Visa's 16.8% ROE sits between PayPal's 23.8% and American Express's 5.7%, while its 20.8x P/B falls below Mastercard's 70.7x but well above AXP's 6.5x, placing it mid-pack on price-to-book despite superior margin quality versus non-network peers.
Mastercard's 70.7x P/B alongside a 2.3% ROE appears to reflect a similarly small and shrinking book rather than a richer underlying franchise, so peer P/B rankings between the two networks are largely an artifact of capital-return policy and should not be read as relative cheapness. The more interpretable gap is against American Express, where 5.7% ROE and a 6.5x multiple reflect a lender taking credit risk, and against PayPal at 10.4x earnings with 23.8% ROE, which may indicate the market assigns a discount to non-network payment rails despite higher stated returns.
Why Price-to-Book Misleads Here
The most misapplied ratio to Visa is price-to-book at 20.8x, since tangible book per share is negative and equity is being deliberately shrunk by repurchases, making book-based multiples oscillate for reasons unrelated to operating value, as reported in financial statements.
A negative $6.82 tangible book per share makes P/TBV meaningless, and the rising P/B trajectory from 18.2x to 20.8x over 2026 coincides with equity declining from $39.7bn to $36.1bn, so the ratio is measuring capital return policy rather than valuation richness. Analysts should instead anchor on normalized P/E against Mastercard, ROTCE on a pre-buyback capital base, and free-cash-flow yield, while also treating the 2026Q4 $16.1bn provision reversal and the resulting $9.20 EPS as non-recurring when computing any earnings-based multiple.