Investment securities of $132.4M account for approximately 87% of $152.7M in total assets against $109.2M of equity (72% of assets), indicating deep capitalization but a balance sheet whose growth appears driven by portfolio sizing rather than an expanding banking franchise.
Value Line, Inc. (VALU) balance sheet — 30-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Apr'26 | Apr'25 | Apr'24 | Apr'23 | Apr'22 | Apr'21 | Apr'20 | Apr'19 | Apr'18 | Apr'17 | Apr'16 | Apr'15 | Apr'14 | Apr'13 | Apr'12 | Apr'11 | Apr'10 | Apr'09 | Apr'08 | Apr'07 | Apr'06 | Apr'05 | Apr'04 | Apr'03 | Apr'02 | Apr'01 | Apr'00 | Apr'99 | Apr'98 | Apr'97 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 340.9M | 86.47M | 77.39M | 68.34M | 62.06M | 57.83M | 45.35M | 34.16M | 28.32M | 23.79M | 23.13M | 16.76M | 15.51M | 15.01M | 13.52M | 15.92M | 19.48M | 39.96M | 106.67M | 125.86M | 113.28M | 103.56M | 82.25M | 244.45M | 13.31M | 121.03M | 101.78M | 66.98M | 41.8M | 29.9M | 16.1M |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 16.02M | 24.18M | 34.08M | 4.39M | 7.59M | 29.7M | 19.17M | 4.95M | 6.49M | 5.94M | 6.56M | 13.12M | 5.87M | 5.79M | 6.84M | 12.04M | 644K | 16.43M | 42.94M | 8.96M | 440K | 446K | 5.97M | 178.11M | 10.22M | 117.4M | 86.42M | 47.93M | 41.8M | 29.9M | 16.1M |
| Short Term Investments | 72.44M | 62.29M | 43.31M | 63.95M | 54.47M | 28.12M | 26.18M | 29.2M | 21.83M | 17.84M | 16.58M | 3.64M | 9.63M | 9.23M | 6.68M | 3.88M | 18.83M | 23.53M | 63.73M | 116.9M | 112.84M | 103.11M | 76.27M | 66.34M | 3.09M | 3.62M | 15.36M | 19.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Investments | 132.42M | 122.5M | 104.12M | 124.09M | 113.25M | 88.09M | 87.16M | 88.37M | 80.45M | 76.08M | 74.8M | 61.58M | 67.68M | 67.08M | 64.19M | 60.21M | 74.69M | 23.53M | 63.73M | 116.9M | 112.84M | 103.11M | 76.27M | 66.34M | 3.09M | 3.62M | 15.36M | 19.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments Growth % | 11.21% | 17.65% | -16.09% | 9.57% | 28.56% | 1.07% | -1.37% | 9.84% | 5.75% | 1.71% | 21.47% | -9.01% | 0.9% | 4.49% | 6.61% | -19.38% | 217.42% | -63.08% | -45.48% | 3.6% | 9.43% | 35.19% | 14.98% | 2044.78% | -14.65% | -76.41% | -19.34% | - | - | - | - |
| Long-Term Investments | 243.11M | 60.22M | 60.81M | 60.13M | 58.77M | 59.97M | 60.98M | 59.16M | 58.63M | 58.23M | 58.22M | 57.94M | 58.05M | 57.85M | 57.51M | 56.33M | 55.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivables | 1.09M | 1.03M | 1.33M | 1.31M | 2.12M | 1.68M | 3.98M | 4.44M | 1.5M | 1.05M | 1.02M | 1.25M | 1.41M | 1.21M | 1.28M | 902K | 1.6M | 1.68M | 2.35M | 2.73M | 3.93M | 3.04M | 3.1M | 1.84M | 2.85M | 2.07M | 2.22M | 5.56M | 4.4M | 3.6M | 4.5M |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 2K | 4K | 63K | 0 | 0 | 71K | 143K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.07M | 2.13M | 792K | 1.21M | 1.01M | 1.8M | 2.59M | 3.48M | 3.8M | 3.6M | 3.86M | 3.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 63K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 2K | 4K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71K | 143K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.07M | 2.13M | 792K | 1.21M | 1.01M | 1.8M | 2.59M | 3.48M | 3.8M | 3.6M | 3.86M | 3.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PP&E (Net) | 1.92M | 2.24M | 3.48M | 4.44M | 5.79M | 7.06M | 8.31M | 9.5M | 1.15M | 1.37M | 1.24M | 3.62M | 3.69M | 3.86M | 3.93M | 3.85M | 4.08M | 4.26M | 4.47M | 4.71M | 4.92M | 5.41M | 5.98M | 6.54M | 7.39M | 8.49M | 9.42M | 10.4M | 11.7M | 12.7M | 13.4M |
| Other Assets | 305K | 305K | 305K | 305K | 305K | 305K | 469K | 469K | 469K | 469K | 469K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.02M | -8.69M | -493K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 216.06M | 129.04M | 148.78M | 214.01M | 168.6M | 149.2M | 108.1M |
| Total Current Assets | 90.46M | 89.15M | 79.88M | 71.02M | 66.08M | 61.34M | 51.24M | 40.52M | 31.41M | 26.56M | 25.79M | 19.95M | 18.84M | 18.27M | 16.67M | 19.12M | 25.74M | 54.94M | 111.87M | 132.24M | 122.24M | 111.22M | 89.4M | 256.58M | 19.76M | 127.34M | 108.84M | 73.79M | 63.5M | 45.6M | 38.8M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 62.21M | 62.77M | 64.65M | 65.01M | 65M | 67.41M | 69.9M | 69.2M | 60.37M | 60.23M | 60.93M | 66.56M | 68.58M | 68.61M | 67.67M | 65.25M | 62.07M | 5.05M | 5.68M | 5.72M | 6.73M | 8M | 9.47M | 10.35M | 227.06M | 141.39M | 162.16M | 224.41M | 180.3M | 161.9M | 121.5M |
| Total Assets | 152.67M | 151.92M | 144.53M | 136.03M | 131.08M | 128.74M | 121.14M | 109.73M | 91.79M | 86.79M | 86.72M | 86.51M | 87.42M | 86.88M | 84.34M | 84.37M | 87.8M | 59.98M | 117.56M | 137.95M | 128.96M | 119.21M | 98.86M | 266.92M | 246.81M | 268.74M | 270.99M | 298.2M | 243.8M | 207.5M | 160.3M |
| Asset Growth % | 18.95% | 5.11% | 6.25% | 3.78% | 1.81% | 6.28% | 10.4% | 19.55% | 5.76% | 0.07% | 0.25% | -1.05% | 0.63% | 3% | -0.03% | -3.91% | 46.37% | -48.97% | -14.79% | 6.97% | 8.18% | 20.58% | -62.96% | 8.15% | -8.16% | -0.83% | -9.12% | 22.31% | 17.49% | 29.44% | -51.98% |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 13.14% | 14.59% | 14.75% | 14.24% | 13.91% | 19.07% | 20.17% | 14.83% | 13.45% | 16.99% | 11.97% | 8.38% | 8.37% | 7.91% | 7.85% | 8.04% | 51.13% | -26.12% | 17.97% | 19.14% | 19.83% | 21.5% | 11.66% | 7.92% | 7.75% | 7.53% | 8.46% | 12.43% | 12.05% | 19.14% | 18.42% |
| Accounts Payable | 1.14M | 1.8M | 1.53M | 1.43M | 1.26M | 1.31M | 2.08M | 2.06M | 2.07M | 1.93M | 1.26M | 2.67M | 1.79M | 2.43M | 2.46M | 2.95M | 4.27M | 4.98M | 2.87M | 5.13M | 5.32M | 6.19M | 4.33M | 3.62M | 2.85M | 3.68M | 5.72M | 7.16M | 5.8M | 7.2M | 8M |
| Total Debt | 1.93M | 2.27M | 3.58M | 4.78M | 6.13M | 7.37M | 10.79M | 11.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Debt | -14.08M | -21.91M | -30.5M | 394K | -1.46M | -22.34M | -8.38M | 6.79M | -6.49M | -5.94M | -6.56M | -13.12M | -5.87M | -5.79M | -6.84M | -12.04M | -644K | -16.43M | -42.94M | -8.96M | -440K | -446K | -5.97M | -178.11M | -10.22M | -117.4M | -86.42M | -47.93M | -41.8M | -29.9M | -16.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.33M | 194K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.83M | 0 | 765K | 854K | 432K | 0 | 167K | 367K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.33M | 9.88M | 10.72M | 4.06M | 38.93M | 40.64M | 39.67M | 41.53M | 43.8M | 43.5M | 43.4M |
| Total Current Liabilities | 22.14M | 22.76M | 23.65M | 22.25M | 23.29M | 23.76M | 27.92M | 26.82M | 25.4M | 24.87M | 24.59M | 26.3M | 26.21M | 27.06M | 27.39M | 27.18M | 31.42M | 33.67M | 31.43M | 44.18M | 47.06M | 47.4M | 44M | 219.88M | 7.35M | 18.87M | 10.92M | 12.76M | 10.8M | 11.8M | 13.5M |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 21.37M | 21.26M | 21.2M | 22.99M | 24.11M | 25.34M | 26.2M | 29.36M | 18.86M | 18.38M | 24.28M | 25.61M | 26.77M | 26.52M | 23.96M | 24.87M | 23.13M | 4.86M | 5.25M | 5.92M | 6.33M | 9.88M | 10.72M | 11.75M | 44.09M | 53.86M | 59.86M | 74.57M | 66.1M | 58.8M | 50.4M |
| Total Liabilities | 43.5M | 44.03M | 44.85M | 45.24M | 47.4M | 49.1M | 54.12M | 56.19M | 44.26M | 43.25M | 48.87M | 51.91M | 52.98M | 53.58M | 51.36M | 52.05M | 54.55M | 38.54M | 36.69M | 50.1M | 53.39M | 57.28M | 54.72M | 231.63M | 51.44M | 72.73M | 70.79M | 87.33M | 76.9M | 70.6M | 63.9M |
| Total Equity | 109.17M | 107.89M | 99.68M | 90.79M | 83.67M | 79.64M | 67.01M | 53.54M | 47.52M | 43.54M | 37.85M | 34.6M | 34.44M | 33.3M | 32.98M | 32.31M | 33.25M | 21.45M | 80.87M | 87.85M | 75.57M | 61.94M | 44.14M | 35.3M | 195.38M | 196M | 200.21M | 210.87M | 166.9M | 136.9M | 96.4M |
| Equity Growth % | 32.16% | 8.24% | 9.79% | 8.51% | 5.06% | 18.85% | 25.17% | 12.66% | 9.15% | 15.02% | 9.4% | 0.47% | 3.43% | 0.95% | 2.08% | -2.83% | 55.04% | -73.48% | -7.95% | 16.25% | 22.02% | 40.31% | 25.06% | -81.93% | -0.32% | -2.1% | -5.06% | 26.34% | 21.91% | 42.01% | -56.44% |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 71.51% | 71.02% | 68.97% | 66.74% | 63.84% | 61.86% | 55.32% | 48.79% | 51.78% | 50.17% | 43.65% | 40% | 39.39% | 38.33% | 39.11% | 38.3% | 37.87% | 35.76% | 68.79% | 63.68% | 58.6% | 51.95% | 44.65% | 13.22% | 79.16% | 72.94% | 73.88% | 70.71% | 68.46% | 65.98% | 60.14% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 18.43% | 20.84% | 21.72% | 21.8% | 22.13% | 32.49% | 38.62% | 29.57% | 26.37% | 36.21% | 28.62% | 21.12% | 21.53% | 20.42% | 20.27% | 21.12% | 138.14% | -45.33% | 27.21% | 31.27% | 35.79% | 44.19% | 53.67% | 17.64% | 10.21% | 10.26% | 11.72% | 17.84% | 17.91% | 30.18% | 28.64% |
| Book Value per Share | 11.63 | 11.49 | 10.58 | 9.63 | 8.85 | 8.34 | 6.98 | 5.55 | 4.91 | 4.49 | 3.89 | 3.54 | 3.51 | 3.38 | 3.34 | 3.26 | 3.33 | 2.15 | 8.10 | 8.80 | 7.57 | 6.20 | 4.42 | 3.54 | 19.55 | 19.67 | 20.03 | 21.09 | 16.69 | 13.73 | 9.66 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 11.63 | 11.49 | 10.58 | 9.63 | 8.85 | 8.34 | 6.97 | 5.55 | 4.91 | 4.49 | 3.89 | 3.54 | 3.51 | 3.38 | 3.34 | 2.75 | 3.12 | 2.07 | 7.98 | 8.70 | 7.39 | 5.95 | 4.07 | 3.16 | 19.19 | 19.29 | 19.63 | 21.09 | 16.69 | 13.73 | 9.66 |
| Common Stock | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 991K | 975K | 963K | 959K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | 123.95M | 122.58M | 113.4M | 104.25M | 95.98M | 87.64M | 72.5M | 57.37M | 48.6M | 44.9M | 39.19M | 35.52M | 34.59M | 33.18M | 32.31M | 31.63M | 31.64M | 19.81M | 78.94M | 70.95M | 57.38M | 44.26M | 30.8M | 19.46M | 183.77M | 173.76M | 163.42M | 149.3M | 125.6M | 108.4M | 83.2M |
| Accumulated OCI | -99K | -104K | -66K | -253K | 374K | -24K | 3K | 131K | 1.68M | 783K | 458K | 125K | 105K | 246K | 251K | 85K | 63K | -2K | 297K | 15.26M | 16.55M | 16.04M | 11.71M | 14.2M | 9.97M | 20.65M | 35.23M | 60.01M | -7.5M | -6.9M | -5.6M |
| Treasury Stock | -16.68M | -16.57M | -15.65M | -15.19M | -14.67M | -9.97M | -7.48M | -5.96M | -4.74M | -4.13M | -3.78M | -3.04M | -2.24M | -2.12M | -1.57M | -1.39M | -444K | -354K | -354K | -354K | -354K | -354K | -354K | -354K | -354K | -383K | -406K | -411K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Preferred Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VALU stock.
As of 2026, Value Line, Inc. (VALU) had total assets of $151.9M including $89.2M in current assets.
Value Line, Inc. (VALU) carries total debt of $2.3M. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Value Line, Inc. (VALU) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $107.9M ($11.49 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Value Line, Inc. (VALU) reported a current ratio of 3.92x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Investment portfolio concentration masking thin core earnings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Asset Growth Driven by Portfolio, Not Franchise
According to recent SEC filings, Value Line's total assets rose roughly 12% to $152.7M by 2027Q1, but investment securities of $132.4M account for about 87% of the balance sheet — a composition that suggests growth reflects market value and portfolio sizing rather than an expanding banking franchise.
The jump in investments from $36.7M in 2026Q4 to $132.4M in 2027Q1, alongside a drop in cash from $24.2M to $16.0M, appears to reflect internal portfolio allocation choices rather than organic balance-sheet expansion through lending or deposits. With no loan book or deposit base visible in the reported metrics, the trajectory narrative investors should weigh is really a securities-marking story, and one that can reverse with markets without any change in underlying operations.
High Liquidity But Portfolio Dependent
As reported in the latest quarterly statements, cash and bank balances swung from just $4.4M in 2024Q4 to $46.5M in 2026Q3 before settling at $16.0M, while the securities portfolio absorbed the difference — indicating that liquidity management leans heavily on liquidating or rotating securities rather than stable funding flows.
The pattern mirrors the cash flow finding of consistent net securities selling in eight of ten quarters, which suggests liquidity is being sourced by drawing down the investment portfolio rather than by funding inflows. Combined with zero reported short- or long-term borrowing across the period, the balance sheet appears to have no debt-financing dependence, but also no structural deposit funding that would cushion a market drawdown in the securities book.
Capitalization Runs Deep, Deployment Thin
Based on EDBL's reported figures — equity of $109.2M against $152.7M of assets in 2027Q1 — Value Line maintains an equity-to-assets ratio of 72%, the highest level in the ten-quarter series, implying substantial capital surplus, yet only modest buyback activity has been deployed against it.
A 72% equity ratio is an unusual structure for any entity classified as a depository institution and more closely resembles an asset-heavy investment vehicle, which would normally imply fortress-like solvency. However, the prior statement work shows dividends consuming 47–70% of net income while buybacks stayed under $650K per quarter, suggesting the capital buffer is not being actively recycled into returns — a choice investors should monitor, as it may indicate either conservative stewardship or a lack of higher-return deployment options.
Negligible Spread Income Limits Rate Outlook
Per the company's reported figures, net interest margin has stayed locked between 0.3% and 0.4% for ten straight quarters, with net interest income averaging near $0.5M — a spread business too small for rate moves to materially shape forward earnings or balance-sheet strategy.
With no disclosed loan-to-deposit ratio and no meaningful interest-bearing deposit franchise in the data, the usual forward rate-sensitivity levers — deposit betas, loan repricing, duration positioning — appear largely inapplicable to Value Line's balance sheet. Investors should therefore treat any NIM-based modeling framework as low-signal here and focus forward visibility on the stability and mark-to-market behavior of the $132.4M securities portfolio, which is where nearly all economic value on the balance sheet resides.
Securities Concentration Is the Real Risk
Reviewing ten quarters of SEC filings, investment securities have at times exceeded 85% of total assets, yet the reported figures disclose no breakdown by maturity, credit quality, or unrealized gain/loss — leaving the single largest balance-sheet exposure structurally opaque to outside analysis.
The conventional read is that high equity and no debt make the balance sheet de-risked, but that framing overlooks the fact that nearly all asset risk is concentrated in one line item whose composition is undisclosed in the supplied data. The volatility in the securities balance — from $124.1M down to $36.7M and back to $132.4M — shows the portfolio is being actively traded or re-marked, which could amplify earnings volatility in ways the equity ratio alone does not signal; this warrants further investigation through the company's detailed holdings disclosures.