Revenue was essentially flat at $970.0M in 2026Q3 (+5.8% YoY) while gross margin collapsed to 4.8% from 14.5% two years prior, pushing operating income to just $1.0M and net income to $5.0M on EPS of $0.19 — a 90.7% year-over-year decline.
Visteon Corporation (VC) annual income statement — 28-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 3.83B | 3.77B | 3.87B | 3.95B | 3.76B | 2.77B | 2.55B | 2.94B | 2.98B | 3.15B | 3.16B | 3.25B | 7.51B | 7.44B | 6.86B | 8.05B | 7.47B | 6.68B | 9.54B | 11.27B | 11.42B | 16.98B | 18.66B | 17.66B | 18.39B | 17.84B | 19.47B | 19.37B | 17.76B |
| Revenue Growth % | 1.94% | -2.53% | -2.23% | 5.27% | 35.45% | 8.83% | -13.45% | -1.34% | -5.15% | -0.47% | -2.59% | -56.79% | 0.94% | 8.49% | -14.79% | 7.78% | 11.68% | -29.96% | -15.28% | -1.33% | -32.74% | -9.01% | 5.65% | -4% | 3.09% | -8.34% | 0.52% | 9.03% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 3.43B | 3.24B | 3.33B | 3.26B | 3.18B | 2.32B | 2.1B | 2.32B | 2.57B | 2.65B | 2.7B | 2.81B | 6.71B | 6.75B | 6.27B | 7.4B | 6.66B | 6.09B | 9.09B | 10.69B | 10.68B | 16.42B | 18.11B | 17.79B | 17.59B | 17.15B | 17.35B | 16.85B | 15.97B |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 85.88% | 86.26% | 82.37% | 84.77% | 83.66% | 82.5% | 78.74% | 86.23% | 84.14% | 85.32% | 86.75% | 89.37% | 90.81% | 91.41% | 92.01% | 89.16% | 91.07% | 95.19% | 94.91% | 93.57% | 96.74% | 97.07% | 100.71% | 95.61% | 96.1% | 89.12% | 87.02% | 89.91% |
| Gross Profit | 400M | 532M | 531M | 697M | 572M | 453M | 446M | 626M | 411M | 491M | 456M | 430M | 798M | 684M | 589M | 643M | 809M | 597M | 459M | 573M | 734M | 554M | 546M | -126M | 807M | 695M | 2.12B | 2.51B | 1.79B |
| Gross Margin % | 10.44% | 14.12% | 13.74% | 17.63% | 15.23% | 16.34% | 17.5% | 21.26% | 13.77% | 15.61% | 14.43% | 13.25% | 10.63% | 9.19% | 8.59% | 7.99% | 10.84% | 8.93% | 4.81% | 5.09% | 6.43% | 3.26% | 2.93% | -0.71% | 4.39% | 3.9% | 10.88% | 12.98% | 10.09% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 0.19% | -23.82% | 21.85% | 26.27% | 1.57% | -28.75% | 52.31% | -16.29% | 7.68% | 6.05% | -46.12% | 16.67% | 16.13% | -8.4% | -20.52% | 35.51% | 30.07% | -19.9% | -21.93% | 32.49% | 1.47% | 533.33% | -115.61% | 16.12% | -67.19% | -15.75% | 40.21% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 199M | 202M | 398M | 417M | 384M | 366M | 394M | 521M | 193M | 222M | 515M | 245M | 377M | 367M | 369M | 398M | 395M | 342M | 410M | 589M | 632M | 574M | 994M | 1B | 888M | 812M | 1.46B | 1.32B | 659M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 5.36% | 10.29% | 10.55% | 10.22% | 13.2% | 15.46% | 17.7% | 6.47% | 7.06% | 16.29% | 7.55% | 5.02% | 4.93% | 5.38% | 4.95% | 5.29% | 5.12% | 4.3% | 5.23% | 5.54% | 3.38% | 5.33% | 5.67% | 4.83% | 4.55% | 7.48% | 6.84% | 3.71% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 200M | 202M | 207M | 207M | 188M | 175M | 193M | 221M | 193M | 226M | 220M | 245M | 377M | 367M | 369M | 398M | 395M | 331M | 553M | 636M | 716M | 946M | 994M | 1B | 888M | 813M | 781M | 674M | 659M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 5.36% | 5.35% | 5.24% | 5.01% | 6.31% | 7.57% | 7.51% | 6.47% | 7.18% | 6.96% | 7.55% | 5.02% | 4.93% | 5.38% | 4.95% | 5.29% | 4.95% | 5.79% | 5.65% | 6.27% | 5.57% | 5.33% | 5.67% | 4.83% | 4.56% | 4.01% | 3.48% | 3.71% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 220M | 191M | 210M | 196M | 191M | 201M | 300M | 286M | 253M | 295M | 294M | 257M | 148M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 5.84% | 4.94% | 5.31% | 5.22% | 6.89% | 7.89% | 10.19% | 9.58% | 8.04% | 9.33% | 9.06% | 3.42% | 1.99% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | -1000K | -220M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 133M | -257M | 0 | 0 | -108M | 44M | -299M | -326M | -353M | 0 | 0 | -63M | 0 | 0 | -910M | 0 | 0 | -1M | 676M | 651M | 0 |
| Operating Income | 201M | 330M | 133M | 280M | 188M | 87M | 52M | 105M | 173M | 175M | 131M | 185M | 137M | -128M | 226M | 166M | 414M | 266M | -94M | -76M | 7M | -392M | -52M | -1.17B | -81M | -117M | 661M | 1.19B | 1.13B |
| Operating Margin % | 5.25% | 8.76% | 3.44% | 7.08% | 5.01% | 3.14% | 2.04% | 3.57% | 5.8% | 5.56% | 4.14% | 5.7% | 1.82% | -1.72% | 3.3% | 2.06% | 5.55% | 3.98% | -0.98% | -0.67% | 0.06% | -2.31% | -0.28% | -6.6% | -0.44% | -0.66% | 3.4% | 6.14% | 6.38% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 148.12% | -52.5% | 48.94% | 116.09% | 67.31% | -50.48% | -39.31% | -1.14% | 33.59% | -29.19% | 35.04% | 207.03% | -156.64% | 36.14% | -59.9% | 55.64% | 382.98% | -23.68% | -1185.71% | 101.79% | -653.85% | 95.54% | -1339.51% | 30.77% | -117.7% | -44.41% | 4.85% | - |
| EBITDA | 319M | 439M | 229M | 384M | 296M | 195M | 156M | 205M | 264M | 262M | 215M | 354M | 407M | 134M | 485M | 482M | 694M | 618M | 322M | 396M | 437M | 203M | 633M | -492M | 550M | 549M | 1.34B | 1.84B | 1.7B |
| EBITDA Margin % | 8.32% | 11.65% | 5.92% | 9.71% | 7.88% | 7.03% | 6.12% | 6.96% | 8.85% | 8.33% | 6.8% | 10.91% | 5.42% | 1.8% | 7.07% | 5.99% | 9.3% | 9.24% | 3.37% | 3.52% | 3.83% | 1.2% | 3.39% | -2.79% | 2.99% | 3.08% | 6.87% | 9.5% | 9.57% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -28.31% | 91.7% | -40.36% | 29.73% | 51.79% | 25% | -23.9% | -22.35% | 0.76% | 21.86% | -39.27% | -13.02% | 203.73% | -72.37% | 0.62% | -30.55% | 12.3% | 91.93% | -18.69% | -9.38% | 115.27% | -67.93% | 228.66% | -189.45% | 0.18% | -58.94% | -27.34% | 8.3% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 118M | 109M | 96M | 104M | 108M | 108M | 104M | 100M | 91M | 87M | 84M | 169M | 270M | 262M | 259M | 316M | 280M | 352M | 416M | 472M | 430M | 595M | 685M | 674M | 631M | 666M | 676M | 651M | 565M |
| EBIT | 207M | 342M | 313M | 262M | 187M | 91M | -3M | 125M | 230M | 244M | 181M | 88M | 298M | 930M | 340M | 331M | 1.44B | 381M | -316M | -16M | 122M | -60M | -406M | -1.17B | -106M | -117M | 661M | 1.19B | 1.1B |
| Net Interest Income | 9M | 18M | 2M | -7M | -10M | -8M | -11M | -9M | -7M | -16M | -12M | -14M | -21M | -35M | -34M | -27M | -170M | -106M | -169M | -164M | -159M | -132M | -80M | 0 | -80M | -76M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 19M | 22M | 17M | 10M | 4M | 2M | 5M | 4M | 7M | 5M | 6M | 5M | 4M | 1M | 14M | 21M | 16M | 11M | 46M | 61M | 31M | 24M | 23M | 0 | 23M | 55M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 10M | 4M | 15M | 17M | 14M | 10M | 16M | 13M | 14M | 21M | 18M | 19M | 25M | 36M | 48M | 50M | 186M | 117M | 215M | 225M | 190M | 156M | 103M | 0 | 103M | 131M | 0 | 0 | -18M |
| Other Income/Expense | -4M | 8M | 165M | -23M | -13M | -6M | -72M | 1M | 43M | 48M | 30M | -116M | 124M | 739M | 110M | 115M | 837M | -2M | -437M | -209M | -145M | 219M | -447M | -51M | -329M | -52M | -248M | -32M | -18M |
| Pretax Income | 197M | 338M | 298M | 257M | 175M | 81M | -20M | 106M | 216M | 223M | 161M | 69M | 261M | 882M | 291M | 281M | 1.25B | 264M | -535M | -285M | -111M | -173M | -534M | -1.18B | -117M | -169M | 413M | 1.16B | 1.12B |
| Pretax Margin % | 5.14% | 8.97% | 7.71% | 6.5% | 4.66% | 2.92% | -0.78% | 3.6% | 7.24% | 7.09% | 5.09% | 2.13% | 3.48% | 11.86% | 4.24% | 3.49% | 16.76% | 3.95% | -5.61% | -2.53% | -0.97% | -1.02% | -2.86% | -6.68% | -0.64% | -0.95% | 2.12% | 5.97% | 6.28% |
| Income Tax | 90M | 125M | 14M | -248M | 45M | 31M | 28M | 24M | 43M | 48M | 30M | 27M | 124M | 107M | 121M | 127M | 150M | 80M | 94M | 20M | 25M | 64M | 965M | 34M | -58M | -72M | 143M | 422M | 416M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 45.69% | 36.98% | 4.7% | -96.5% | 25.71% | 38.27% | -140% | 22.64% | 19.91% | 21.52% | 18.63% | 39.13% | 47.51% | 12.13% | 41.58% | 45.2% | 11.99% | 30.3% | -17.57% | -7.02% | -22.52% | -36.99% | -180.71% | -2.88% | 49.57% | 42.6% | 34.62% | 36.47% | 37.28% |
| Net Income | 99M | 201M | 274M | 486M | 124M | 41M | -56M | 70M | 164M | 176M | 75M | 2.28B | -295M | 690M | 100M | 80M | 1.03B | 128M | -663M | -372M | -163M | -270M | -1.5B | -1.21B | -352M | -118M | 270M | 735M | 703M |
| Net Margin % | 2.58% | 5.33% | 7.09% | 12.29% | 3.3% | 1.48% | -2.2% | 2.38% | 5.5% | 5.59% | 2.37% | 70.39% | -3.93% | 9.28% | 1.46% | 0.99% | 13.74% | 1.91% | -6.95% | -3.3% | -1.43% | -1.59% | -8.03% | -6.87% | -1.91% | -0.66% | 1.39% | 3.8% | 3.96% |
| Net Income Growth % | -67.96% | -26.64% | -43.62% | 291.94% | 202.44% | 173.21% | -180% | -57.32% | -6.82% | 134.67% | -96.72% | 874.24% | -142.75% | 590% | 25% | -92.2% | 701.56% | 119.31% | -78.23% | -128.22% | 39.63% | 81.99% | -23.58% | -244.6% | -198.31% | -143.7% | -63.27% | 4.55% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 107M | 213M | 284M | 505M | 130M | 50M | -48M | 82M | 173M | 175M | 131M | 42M | -75M | 555M | 170M | 210M | 1.1B | 184M | -647M | -305M | -136M | -237M | -1.54B | -1.21B | -103M | -118M | 270M | 735M | 703M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1M | 1M | 17M | 0 | 2.29B | -131M | 220M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 84M | 83M | 81M | 85M | 99M | 100M | 123M | 115M | 117M | 124M | 138M | 142M | 956M | 953M | 756M | 690M | 690M | 317M | 264M | 293M | 271M | 234M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 3.81 | 7.28 | 9.82 | 17.05 | 4.35 | 1.44 | -2.01 | 2.48 | 5.52 | 5.47 | 2.12 | 52.63 | -6.25 | 13.50 | 1.88 | 1.54 | -0.20 | 0.98 | -5.12 | -2.87 | -1.27 | -2.14 | -11.80 | -9.82 | -2.84 | -0.89 | 2.08 | 5.65 | 5.41 |
| EPS Growth % | -67.39% | -25.87% | -42.4% | 291.95% | 202.08% | 171.64% | -181.05% | -55.07% | 0.91% | 158.02% | -95.97% | 942.08% | -146.3% | 618.09% | 22.08% | 870% | -120.41% | 119.14% | -78.4% | -125.98% | 40.65% | 81.86% | -20.16% | -245.77% | -219.1% | -142.79% | -63.19% | 4.44% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 7.39 | 9.95 | 17.30 | 4.41 | 1.46 | -2.01 | 2.49 | 5.56 | 5.57 | 2.14 | 54.00 | -6.44 | 13.80 | 1.89 | 1.56 | -0.20 | 0.98 | -5.12 | -2.87 | -1.27 | -2.14 | -11.96 | -9.82 | -2.84 | -0.89 | 2.08 | 5.65 | 5.41 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 26M | 27.6M | 27.9M | 28.5M | 28.5M | 28.4M | 27.9M | 28.2M | 29.7M | 32.2M | 35.4M | 43.4M | 47.2M | 51.1M | 53.3M | 52M | 109.97M | 130.4M | 129.4M | 129.62M | 128.35M | 126.17M | 127.08M | 123.54M | 123.91M | 132.58M | 130M | 130M | 130M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 25.4M | 27.2M | 27.55M | 28.1M | 28.1M | 28M | 27.9M | 28.1M | 29.5M | 31.6M | 35M | 42.3M | 45.8M | 50M | 52.9M | 51.2M | 109.6M | 130.4M | 129.4M | 129.62M | 128.35M | 126.17M | 125.29M | 123.54M | 123.91M | 132.58M | 130M | 130M | 130M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 7.46% | - | - | - | - | - | - | 8.54% | 0.57% | 2314.67% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5.93% | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VC stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Visteon Corporation (VC) reported total revenue of $3.77B. This represents a 78.8% decline compared to $17.76B in 1998.
Visteon Corporation (VC) is profitable, generating $201.0M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 5.3%.
Visteon Corporation (VC) reported an operating income of $330.0M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 8.8%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Visteon Corporation (VC) generated $532.0M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 14.1%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Severe gross margin compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Flat Amid Program Transitions
Quarterly revenue has oscillated between $917M and $1.0B for ten quarters, with 2026Q3's 5.8% year-over-year rise breaking a pattern in which four of the prior eight quarters posted declines, per Visteon's reported figures as disclosed in its filings.
The revenue line shows no durable growth vector: the recent uptick follows a year in which growth was negative in three of four quarters, so investors should be cautious about reading a single positive comparison as demand recovery. Given the project-based, multi-year platform model, the pattern appears more consistent with program launch and phase-out timing than with underlying light vehicle production gains. Content-per-vehicle expansion in cockpit domain controllers may still be offsetting soft volumes, but the data as presented does not isolate the two effects.
Gross Margin Collapse at 4.8% Trough
Visteon's gross margin fell to 4.8% in 2026Q3 from 14.5% two years prior, a swing of nearly 1,000 basis points suggesting cost pass-through has failed to keep pace with semiconductor and engineering input inflation, as reported in the company's quarterly statements.
The erosion is not gradual but step-like: margins held near 14% through 2025Q3, slipped to roughly 12% through 2026Q1-Q2, then collapsed to 4.8% in 2026Q3, which may indicate a specific program hit, warranty or inventory charge, or a renegotiated contract rather than broad inflation alone. Compared with peers at 10.3% (Magna) and 19.1% (Aptiv), Visteon's current gross margin no longer reflects the premium associated with a compute-integration position, undermining the differentiation thesis at least on reported figures. The absence of a corresponding revenue decline in 2026Q3 implies the compression sits on the cost or pricing side rather than in volume deleverage.
Operating Leverage Turns Adversely
Based on Visteon's reported figures, operating income of $1.0M in 2026Q3 represents just 2% of the $47.0M gross profit earned, versus roughly 66% conversion in 2025Q2, suggesting overhead held near $46M of SG&A as gross profit evaporated.
SG&A has stayed in a tight $46M–$55M band across all ten quarters regardless of gross profit levels, which is characteristic of a fixed engineering and program-management base that cannot be reduced in step with margin shocks. Operating margin has therefore swung from 9.7% to 0.1% almost entirely through gross profit, indicating the cost structure currently provides negative rather than positive operating leverage in a downturn. The reported R&D line is zero in five quarters and non-zero in others without reconciling arithmetically to operating income, so the true overhead base warrants closer examination before drawing conclusions on achievable expense flexibility.
EPS Volatility Clouds Earnings Quality
Visteon's diluted EPS declined more than 50% year over year in three of the last four quarters, falling to $0.19 in 2026Q3 from $4.37 in 2024Q4, while quarterly stock compensation of $10M–$12M persists as a recurring dilutive drag.
The 2024Q4 print of $122M net income on $939M of revenue, a 13% net margin versus a roughly 4% norm elsewhere in the series, appears inconsistent with operating performance of $79M and may reflect non-operating or tax items; investors should treat that quarter's EPS as non-representative for run-rate purposes. The pattern of net income diverging from operating income across multiple quarters, combined with the inconsistent R&D presentation, suggests earnings quality is being influenced by items below the operating line whose composition is not evident in the supplied data. Excluding those periods, underlying profitability appears to track gross profit closely, which places the analytical weight squarely on margin restoration rather than below-the-line efficiency.
2026Q3 Marks Profitability Break Point
The 2026Q3 quarter appears to be the decisive inflection, with gross profit of $47.0M on $970.0M of revenue driving operating income to $1.0M, the lowest in ten quarters, and net income of just $5.0M, according to Visteon's quarterly disclosures.
What distinguishes this period from the soft 2025 quarters is that revenue actually grew 5.8% year over year while profitability fell to near zero, implying the break was not demand-driven but rooted in cost, mix, or pricing dynamics introduced at program launch. If this proves structural rather than a one-quarter charge, the prior 8%-plus operating margin regime may no longer be the right anchor for forward estimates. The lasting impact depends on whether subsequent quarters recover toward the 11%-12% gross margin band seen earlier in 2026; failure to do so would reset the earnings base materially.
Base Case Ignores Margin Erosion Depth
The strongest challenge to Visteon's narrative is that gross margin has slid from 14.8% in 2025Q1 to 4.8% in 2026Q3 while revenue stayed essentially flat, implying the competitive position may be weakening rather than a temporary disruption.
A short seller would argue that rising revenue alongside collapsing gross profit is the signature of a supplier being repriced downward by OEM customers, particularly given the concentration in Chinese and European programs where pricing pressure is most acute. The Q2 2026 earnings miss of $1.80 against a $2.43 estimate, followed by an even weaker 2026Q3, suggests the shortfall is compounding rather than mean-reverting, and management's reiteration of long-term objectives without revised guidance leaves that interpretation unchallenged. A further risk is that the software-to-hardware revenue mix investors are underwriting has not improved enough to offset hardware commoditization, though the supplied disclosures do not quantify the mix shift directly.