Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in VMC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.7M | $2.87B | -2.4% | 7.494% | 0.04% |
| 2 | STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 9.5M | $2.81B | 0.0% | 7.338% | 1.92% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.5M | $2.50B | -0.7% | 6.530% | 0.05% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.0M | $2.07B | -0.2% | 5.407% | 0.09% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.1M | $1.81B | +5.9% | 4.736% | 0.03% |
| 6 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 5.5M | $1.61B | -17.7% | 4.213% | 0.79% |
| 7 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 5.1M | $1.54B | -12.3% | 3.897% | 0.09% |
| 8 | FMR LLC | 3.7M | $1.08B | -0.1% | 2.825% | 0.05% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.4M | $1.01B | -0.5% | 2.659% | 0.05% |
| 10 | TCI Fund Management Ltd | 2.4M | $721.9M | — | 1.886% | 1.37% |
| 11 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.3M | $688.6M | +3.5% | 1.799% | 0.04% |
| 12 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2.3M | $678.3M | -1.2% | 1.772% | 0.56% |
| 13 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.1M | $631.1M | -0.9% | 1.649% | 0.07% |
| 14 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2.1M | $625.2M | -7.7% | 1.620% | 0.20% |
| 15 | Egerton Capital (UK) LLP | 2.0M | $581.7M | +11.4% | 1.520% | 5.62% |
| 16 | PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC | 1.9M | $558.5M | +9.4% | 1.459% | 1.49% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.8M | $523.4M | +4.9% | 1.367% | 0.03% |
| 18 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 1.5M | $451.1M | +102.4% | 1.179% | 0.18% |
| 19 | ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $436.2M | 0.0% | 1.140% | 0.59% |
| 20 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.4M | $413.9M | +4.2% | 1.081% | 0.08% |
| 21 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.3M | $397.9M | -3.0% | 1.039% | 0.61% |
| 22 | NORGES BANK | 1.2M | $360.7M | — | 0.942% | 0.04% |
| 23 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.2M | $346.6M | +3.3% | 0.906% | 0.03% |
| 24 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.1M | $328.7M | -26.2% | 0.859% | 0.03% |
| 25 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.1M | $314.6M | +6.1% | 0.822% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in VMC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in VMC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,074 | +5.0% | 98.84% | +3.98 pp | $37.63B | +13% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,023 | 2.5% | 94.86% | 0.54 pp | $33.22B | 5.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,049 | +6.7% | 95.40% | +2.86 pp | $35.10B | 3.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 983 | +4.4% | 92.54% | 0.47 pp | $36.46B | +17% |
| Q2 2025 | 942 | +6.1% | 93.01% | +2.09 pp | $31.06B | +14% |
| Q1 2025 | 888 | 1.3% | 90.92% | 0.37 pp | $27.15B | 9.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 900 | +4.5% | 91.29% | 103.99 pp | $29.93B | 54% |
| Q3 2024 | 861 | — | 195.28% | — | $64.78B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VMC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Vulcan Materials Company stands at 98.8%, held across 1,074 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of VMC, with approximately 9,723,208 shares worth $2.87B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of VMC, including TCI Fund Management Ltd.
Our composite Smart Money Score for VMC is 66 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
127 institutions opened new positions in VMC during Q2 2026, while 89 fully exited. 736 added to existing positions and 177 trimmed.
VMC institutional ownership rose by 3.98 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +51 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 47.9% of all reported 13F value in VMC, and the top 25 account for 67.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.