| 0.05% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.0M | $2.07B | -0.2% | 5.407% | 0.09% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.1M | $1.81B | +5.9% | 4.736% | 0.03% |
| 6 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 5.5M | $1.61B | -17.7% | 4.213% | 0.79% |
| 7 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 5.1M | $1.54B | -12.3% | 3.897% | 0.09% |
| 8 | FMR LLC | 3.7M | $1.08B | -0.1% | 2.825% | 0.05% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.4M | $1.01B | -0.5% | 2.659% | 0.05% |
| 10 | TCI Fund Management Ltd | 2.4M | $721.9M | — | 1.886% | 1.37% |
| 11 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.3M | $688.6M | +3.5% | 1.799% | 0.04% |
| 12 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2.3M | $678.3M | -1.2% | 1.772% | 0.56% |
| 13 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.1M | $631.1M | -0.9% | 1.649% | 0.07% |
| 14 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2.1M | $625.2M | -7.7% | 1.620% | 0.20% |
| 15 | Egerton Capital (UK) LLP | 2.0M | $581.7M | +11.4% | 1.520% | 5.62% |
| 16 | PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC | 1.9M | $558.5M | +9.4% | 1.459% | 1.49% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.8M | $523.4M | +4.9% | 1.367% | 0.03% |
| 18 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 1.5M | $451.1M | +102.4% | 1.179% | 0.18% |
| 19 | ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $436.2M | 0.0% | 1.140% | 0.59% |
| 20 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.4M | $413.9M | +4.2% | 1.081% | 0.08% |
| 21 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.3M | $397.9M | -3.0% | 1.039% | 0.61% |
| 22 | NORGES BANK | 1.2M | $360.7M | — | 0.942% | 0.04% |
| 23 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.2M | $346.6M | +3.3% | 0.906% | 0.03% |
| 24 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.1M | $328.7M | -26.2% | 0.859% | 0.03% |
| 25 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.1M | $314.6M | +6.1% | 0.822% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in VMC — a direct measure of their conviction.
| 90.92% |
| 0.37 pp |
| $27.15B |
| 9.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 900 | +4.5% | 91.29% | 103.99 pp | $29.93B | 54% |
| Q3 2024 | 861 | — | 195.28% | — | $64.78B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
VMC institutional ownership rose by 3.98 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +51 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 47.9% of all reported 13F value in VMC, and the top 25 account for 67.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.