The D/E ratio improved from 0.77x to 0.51x over ten quarters, yet a 69% single-quarter goodwill jump to $989.2M and retained earnings dropping to zero in 2026Q3 suggest an acquisition-driven restructuring that warrants scrutiny before assessing true book value quality.
Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) balance sheet — 30-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 1.84B | 1.72B | 1.68B | 1.79B | 1.78B | 1.71B | 1.56B | 1.39B | 1.34B | 1.47B | 1.25B | 1.23B | 1.39B | 1.6B | 1.43B | 1.25B | 1.09B | 715.42M | 755.8M | 621.6M | 494.66M | 408.31M | 428.5M | 321.11M | 294.93M | 284.6M | 313.06M | 220M | 219.9M | 217.9M | 210.8M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 122.05M | 187.14M | 164.31M | 203.04M | 185.41M | 177.23M | 400.73M | 353.54M | 313.21M | 492.81M | 399.95M | 349.07M | 371.58M | 613.71M | 414.13M | 362.89M | 346.9M | 180.79M | 68.57M | 106.53M | 63.5M | 46.87M | 30.21M | 33.34M | 19.51M | 24.52M | 23.18M | 14.9M | 7.6M | 11.5M | 9.5M |
| Cash Only | 122.05M | 187.14M | 164.31M | 203.04M | 185.41M | 177.23M | 400.73M | 353.54M | 313.21M | 492.81M | 399.95M | 349.07M | 371.58M | 613.71M | 414.13M | 362.89M | 346.9M | 180.79M | 68.57M | 106.53M | 63.5M | 46.87M | 30.21M | 33.34M | 19.51M | 24.52M | 23.18M | 14.9M | 7.6M | 11.5M | 9.5M |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 663.32M | 895.41M | 841.62M | 834.41M | 778.72M | 723.05M | 635.21M | 628.27M | 601.06M | 531.33M | 445.94M | 466.44M | 536.92M | 581.14M | 515.9M | 470.5M | 410.57M | 259.52M | 327.62M | 254.47M | 230.79M | 195.47M | 188.51M | 151.76M | 132.7M | 134.63M | 140.4M | 106.8M | 115.8M | 110.5M | 82.2M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 72.83 | 79.63 | 75.38 | 72.96 | 65.41 | 75.37 | 80.08 | 82.88 | 79.57 | 70.63 | 64.55 | 65.01 | 62.75 | 64.2 | 62.16 | 64.53 | 75.86 | 53.02 | 62.7 | 61.93 | 65.75 | 64.39 | 66.71 | 66.13 | 56.66 | 56.33 | 60.56 | 63.47 | 69.71 | 64.79 | 46.55 |
| Inventory | 644.81M | 566.4M | 590.26M | 658.43M | 728.76M | 728.83M | 448.94M | 374.56M | 383.57M | 420.95M | 350.03M | 340.67M | 359.52M | 380M | 412.38M | 393.78M | 280.22M | 210.61M | 313.41M | 219.99M | 194.28M | 158.33M | 186.99M | 116.47M | 120.84M | 108.96M | 130.68M | 85.4M | 77.7M | 79.4M | 100.3M |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 73.45 | 72.18 | 76.03 | 81.78 | 82.63 | 101.63 | 76.94 | 65.59 | 67.02 | 74.43 | 68.49 | 62.24 | 56.68 | 58.8 | 67.59 | 72.06 | 70.25 | 61.27 | 81.9 | 73 | 74.29 | 69.64 | 86.88 | 67.52 | 70.75 | 60.74 | 78.97 | 70.02 | 61.9 | 66.33 | 79.99 |
| Other Current Assets | 304M | 70.7M | 87.2M | 91.75M | 87.7M | 0 | 11.27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24.53M | 68.01M | 0 | 58.38M | 0 | 32.73M | 42.36M | 32.38M | 22.87M | 0 | 0 | 14.39M | 10.9M | 17.01M | 11.72M | 18.8M | 12.9M | 18.8M | 16.5M | 18.8M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 1.71B | 1.65B | 1.65B | 1.69B | 1.78B | 1.73B | 1.4B | 1.37B | 1.19B | 1.13B | 1.14B | 1.17B | 1.34B | 1.18B | 1.14B | 1.05B | 996.52M | 586.75M | 570.49M | 431.02M | 397.65M | 393.73M | 407.6M | 283.69M | 283.64M | 304.3M | 275.11M | 199.3M | 187.1M | 150.2M | 130.8M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 868.44M | 813.72M | 588.97M | 617.39M | 595.58M | 598.61M | 597.73M | 558.13M | 513.99M | 518.93M | 518.34M | 532.49M | 606.45M | 534.21M | 512.61M | 454.88M | 439.61M | 283.09M | 269.32M | 232.68M | 200.61M | 194.68M | 205.66M | 190.1M | 193.18M | 209.58M | 208.27M | 173.9M | 157.4M | 140.8M | 120.6M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 5.11x | 5.04x | 6.92x | 6.76x | 7.30x | 5.85x | 4.84x | 4.96x | 5.36x | 5.29x | 4.86x | 4.92x | 5.15x | 6.19x | 5.91x | 5.85x | 4.49x | 6.31x | 7.08x | 6.45x | 6.39x | 5.69x | 5.02x | 4.41x | 4.43x | 4.16x | 4.06x | 3.53x | 3.85x | 4.42x | 5.34x |
| Goodwill | 584.73M | 570.95M | 623.85M | 632.96M | 739.86M | 708.57M | 430.32M | 428.86M | 385.21M | 337.72M | 321.11M | 336.92M | 385.11M | 349.63M | 330.79M | 314.66M | 314.85M | 178.32M | 175.29M | 116.13M | 108.33M | 106.69M | 0 | 56.02M | 55.67M | 94.72M | 78.8M | 0 | 29.6M | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 114.4M | 121.34M | 134.08M | 150.69M | 176.62M | 175.36M | 167.19M | 175.74M | 175.96M | 138.6M | 144.38M | 170.2M | 202M | 170.92M | 172.27M | 168.08M | 185.53M | 96.38M | 104.51M | 58.34M | 56.33M | 60.14M | 169.36M | 14.36M | 15.65M | 0 | 66.83M | 25.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 87.68M | 29.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 89.46M | 56.28M | 299.68M | 288.77M | 264.36M | 251.95M | 203.29M | 212.26M | 114.48M | 134.44M | 154.69M | 125.93M | 143.16M | 123.89M | 126.94M | 115.51M | 56.53M | 28.96M | 21.37M | 23.86M | 32.38M | 32.22M | 32.59M | 23.2M | 19.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 9.4M | 10.2M |
| Total Assets | 3.54B | 3.37B | 3.33B | 3.48B | 3.56B | 3.45B | 2.96B | 2.76B | 2.53B | 2.6B | 2.39B | 2.4B | 2.73B | 2.78B | 2.57B | 2.31B | 2.09B | 1.3B | 1.33B | 1.05B | 892.31M | 802.04M | 836.11M | 604.8M | 578.57M | 588.9M | 588.16M | 419.3M | 407M | 368.1M | 341.6M |
| Asset Turnover | 1.24x | 1.22x | 1.22x | 1.20x | 1.22x | 1.02x | 0.98x | 1.00x | 1.09x | 1.06x | 1.05x | 1.09x | 1.14x | 1.19x | 1.18x | 1.15x | 0.94x | 1.37x | 1.44x | 1.42x | 1.44x | 1.38x | 1.23x | 1.38x | 1.48x | 1.48x | 1.44x | 1.46x | 1.49x | 1.69x | 1.89x |
| Asset Growth % | 11.68% | 1.18% | -4.24% | -2.24% | 3.18% | 16.5% | 7.08% | 9.21% | -2.77% | 8.8% | -0.32% | -12.1% | -1.69% | 8.1% | 11.38% | 10.3% | 60.56% | -1.82% | 26% | 17.96% | 11.25% | -4.07% | 38.25% | 4.53% | -1.75% | 0.12% | 40.27% | 3.02% | 10.57% | 7.76% | 10.66% |
| Total Current Liabilities | 760.97M | 731.62M | 811.42M | 723.1M | 803.99M | 765.86M | 673.3M | 513.78M | 409.04M | 403M | 349.85M | 366.55M | 397.21M | 436.58M | 412.43M | 408.07M | 346.91M | 256.82M | 280.58M | 271.04M | 216.92M | 179.15M | 151.06M | 151.54M | 140.82M | 139.05M | 167.48M | 121.4M | 120.5M | 123.5M | 129.4M |
| Accounts Payable | 406.48M | 359.54M | 372.2M | 358.31M | 360.31M | 347.84M | 268.1M | 197.96M | 218.12M | 227.91M | 177.49M | 179.98M | 196.56M | 216.12M | 212.42M | 216.73M | 179.81M | 118.21M | 136.87M | 128.6M | 103.32M | 90.67M | 69.98M | 63.26M | 55.2M | 57.03M | 63.01M | 46.8M | 46M | 48.7M | 43.7M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 46.61 | 45.82 | 47.94 | 44.51 | 40.86 | 48.5 | 45.95 | 34.67 | 38.11 | 40.3 | 34.73 | 32.88 | 30.99 | 33.44 | 34.81 | 39.66 | 45.08 | 34.39 | 35.77 | 42.67 | 39.51 | 39.88 | 32.52 | 36.67 | 32.32 | 31.79 | 38.08 | 38.37 | 36.64 | 40.69 | 34.85 |
| Short-Term Debt | 152K | 513K | 2.36M | 3.92M | 7.04M | 18.32M | 37.9M | 22.53M | 11.46M | 1.13M | 1.6M | 2.05M | 15.13M | 19.23M | 13.6M | 11.64M | 9.06M | 12.13M | 20.46M | 37.52M | 31.47M | 18.5M | 12.64M | 30.51M | 14M | 22.38M | 46.96M | 23.2M | 31.2M | 25.9M | 31.7M |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 273.82M | 52.01M | 126.93M | 70.98M | 172.91M | 135.75M | 130.02M | 117.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 24.04M | 137.08M | 143.03M | 130.86M | 124.36M | 144.56M | 137.94M | 83.53M | 79.29M | 84.43M | 72.4M | 70.35M | 87.95M | 122.97M | 101.91M | 83.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.72M | 2.44M | 2.11M | 1.93M | 1.92M | 1.79M | 1.6M | 1.52M | 51.4M | 43.3M | 48.9M | 54M |
| Current Ratio | 2.41x | 2.35x | 2.07x | 2.47x | 2.21x | 2.24x | 2.32x | 2.70x | 3.28x | 3.65x | 3.58x | 3.35x | 3.51x | 3.66x | 3.46x | 3.07x | 3.15x | 2.79x | 2.69x | 2.29x | 2.28x | 2.28x | 2.84x | 2.12x | 2.09x | 2.05x | 1.87x | 1.81x | 1.82x | 1.76x | 1.63x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.56x | 1.58x | 1.35x | 1.56x | 1.31x | 1.28x | 1.65x | 1.97x | 2.34x | 2.61x | 2.58x | 2.42x | 2.60x | 2.79x | 2.46x | 2.11x | 2.35x | 1.97x | 1.58x | 1.48x | 1.38x | 1.40x | 1.60x | 1.35x | 1.24x | 1.26x | 1.09x | 1.11x | 1.18x | 1.12x | 0.85x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 99.67 | 106 | 103.47 | 110.23 | 107.19 | 128.49 | 111.07 | 113.8 | 108.48 | 104.76 | 98.31 | 94.36 | 88.44 | 89.55 | 94.93 | 96.92 | 101.03 | 79.9 | 108.83 | 92.25 | 100.53 | 94.15 | 121.07 | 96.98 | 95.09 | 85.28 | 101.46 | 95.11 | 94.97 | 90.44 | 91.69 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 1.01B | 995.42M | 924.93M | 1.34B | 1.11B | 1.27B | 1.07B | 1.1B | 985.72M | 1.05B | 1.06B | 1.06B | 1.08B | 795.07M | 749.11M | 700.1M | 733.7M | 237.04M | 404.73M | 260.59M | 265.82M | 286.85M | 380.29M | 179.52M | 189.15M | 217.96M | 234.01M | 120.1M | 106.7M | 33.5M | 34.7M |
| Long-Term Debt | 756.14M | 795.15M | 729.94M | 1.11B | 870.93M | 947.07M | 728.43M | 764.94M | 741.82M | 753.89M | 754.79M | 756.92M | 766.65M | 470.91M | 472.59M | 474.42M | 468.6M | 160.25M | 337.13M | 200.74M | 202.78M | 218.76M | 314.81M | 134.65M | 155.54M | 186.95M | 201.98M | 104.3M | 90.5M | 20.7M | 21.9M |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 541.43M | 130.01M | 134.53M | 162.74M | 155.47M | 147.76M | 80.2M | 85.82M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 62.4M | 5.32M | 6.34M | 21.2M | 41.09M | 47.85M | 41.69M | 58.91M | 43.49M | 34.91M | 35.8M | 35.67M | 71.8M | 78.92M | 88.3M | 85.5M | 89.92M | 49.28M | 45.12M | 35.55M | 34.98M | 43.2M | 42.64M | 22.75M | 18.24M | 15.06M | 15.42M | 11.1M | 12M | 9M | 9.5M |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 87.94M | 64.95M | 54.12M | 45.44M | 43.8M | 125.12M | 221.7M | 194.03M | 200.41M | 258.66M | 268.7M | 268.03M | 243.6M | 245.24M | 188.22M | 140.18M | 175.18M | 27.51M | 22.48M | 24.31M | 28.05M | 24.89M | 22.83M | 22.12M | 15.37M | 15.95M | 16.61M | 4.7M | 4.2M | 3.8M | 3.3M |
| Total Liabilities | 1.77B | 1.73B | 1.74B | 2.06B | 1.92B | 2.03B | 1.75B | 1.62B | 1.39B | 1.45B | 1.41B | 1.43B | 1.48B | 1.23B | 1.16B | 1.11B | 1.08B | 493.86M | 685.31M | 531.63M | 482.74M | 466M | 531.35M | 331.06M | 329.97M | 357.01M | 401.49M | 241.5M | 227.2M | 157M | 164.1M |
| Total Debt | 895.65M | 925.67M | 866.84M | 1.27B | 1.03B | 1.11B | 846.53M | 873.29M | 753.28M | 755.01M | 756.39M | 758.97M | 781.79M | 490.13M | 486.19M | 486.05M | 477.66M | 172.38M | 357.58M | 238.25M | 234.25M | 237.26M | 327.46M | 165.16M | 169.54M | 209.33M | 248.93M | 127.5M | 121.7M | 46.6M | 53.6M |
| Net Debt | 773.61M | 738.53M | 702.52M | 1.07B | 848.04M | 935.92M | 445.8M | 519.75M | 440.07M | 262.21M | 356.44M | 409.9M | 410.21M | -123.57M | 72.06M | 123.16M | 130.75M | -8.4M | 289.02M | 131.72M | 170.75M | 190.39M | 297.25M | 131.82M | 150.03M | 184.81M | 225.76M | 112.6M | 114.1M | 35.1M | 44.1M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.51x | 0.56x | 0.54x | 0.90x | 0.63x | 0.79x | 0.70x | 0.73x | 0.66x | 0.66x | 0.77x | 0.79x | 0.63x | 0.32x | 0.35x | 0.41x | 0.47x | 0.21x | 0.56x | 0.46x | 0.57x | 0.71x | 1.07x | 0.60x | 0.68x | 0.90x | 1.25x | 0.72x | 0.68x | 0.22x | 0.30x |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.29x | 1.52x | 1.40x | 3.27x | 1.95x | 2.93x | 2.74x | 2.82x | 2.55x | 2.14x | 2.31x | 3.41x | 1.75x | 0.89x | 1.07x | 1.44x | 2.01x | 0.61x | 1.33x | 1.25x | 1.60x | 1.93x | 3.02x | 1.85x | 1.63x | 2.07x | 2.55x | 1.77x | 1.80x | 0.59x | 0.80x |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.11x | 1.21x | 1.13x | 2.75x | 1.60x | 2.47x | 1.44x | 1.68x | 1.49x | 0.74x | 1.09x | 1.84x | 0.92x | -0.22x | 0.16x | 0.36x | 0.55x | -0.03x | 1.08x | 0.69x | 1.16x | 1.55x | 2.74x | 1.48x | 1.44x | 1.82x | 2.31x | 1.56x | 1.69x | 0.45x | 0.66x |
| Interest Coverage | 16.16x | 10.31x | 8.98x | 5.16x | 8.66x | 7.10x | 5.69x | 5.98x | 4.47x | 6.12x | 5.96x | 3.08x | 8.72x | 14.83x | 12.36x | 7.46x | 5.94x | 15.35x | 12.25x | 8.93x | 6.73x | 4.09x | 1.86x | 4.12x | 4.43x | 3.10x | 3.29x | 5.64x | 18.38x | 25.83x | 1.51x |
| Total Equity | 1.77B | 1.64B | 1.59B | 1.42B | 1.64B | 1.41B | 1.21B | 1.19B | 1.14B | 1.15B | 982.59M | 965.21M | 1.25B | 1.54B | 1.41B | 1.2B | 1.01B | 808.31M | 640.98M | 520.99M | 409.57M | 336.05M | 304.76M | 273.74M | 248.6M | 231.89M | 198.64M | 177.8M | 179.8M | 211.1M | 177.5M |
| Equity Growth % | 16.55% | 3.05% | 12.46% | -13.68% | 16.14% | 17.04% | 1.52% | 4.78% | -1.41% | 17.22% | 1.8% | -22.81% | -19.06% | 9.8% | 17.46% | 18.59% | 24.97% | 26.11% | 23.03% | 27.2% | 21.88% | 10.27% | 11.33% | 10.11% | 7.21% | 16.74% | 11.72% | -1.11% | -14.83% | 18.93% | 9.91% |
| Book Value per Share | 91.22 | 82.37 | 78.65 | 66.97 | 76.08 | 65.77 | 56.38 | 54.65 | 50.59 | 50.66 | 43.27 | 41.24 | 48.22 | 57.43 | 52.57 | 45.12 | 38.23 | 30.75 | 24.40 | 19.97 | 15.84 | 13.25 | 12.47 | 11.28 | 10.13 | 9.47 | 8.36 | 7.27 | 6.64 | 7.49 | 6.33 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 1.76B | 1.63B | 1.54B | 1.35B | 1.58B | 1.39B | 1.18B | 1.14B | 1.06B | 1.11B | 943.48M | 918.44M | 1.2B | 1.52B | 1.35B | 1.15B | 915.89M | 786.26M | 624.13M | 510.61M | 401.28M | 328.68M | 294.65M | 265.49M | 242.02M | 225.81M | 191.91M | 170.5M | 175.9M | 207.1M | 175.2M |
| Common Stock | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 27.9M | 14M |
| Retained Earnings | 3.46B | 3.16B | 2.94B | 2.64B | 2.59B | 2.39B | 2.25B | 2.17B | 2.03B | 1.95B | 1.87B | 1.73B | 1.72B | 1.56B | 1.3B | 1.08B | 850.27M | 767.4M | 624.25M | 496.39M | 405.57M | 357.02M | 324.75M | 306.92M | 289.11M | 264.85M | 244.86M | 220.5M | 200.4M | 179.4M | 153.1M |
| Treasury Stock | -1.45B | -1.26B | -1.09B | -1.04B | -765.18M | -773.71M | -781.42M | -743.94M | -692.55M | -590.39M | -612.78M | -571.92M | -410.3M | -20.86M | -22.45M | -24.69M | -25.92M | -25.99M | -27.49M | -30.67M | -35.81M | -50.07M | -59.2M | -67.18M | -64.94M | -54.99M | -74.36M | -73.8M | -52.2M | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | -281.54M | -290.51M | -332.77M | -273.24M | -274.91M | -263.13M | -309.79M | -313.42M | -303.19M | -279.02M | -346.36M | -267.22M | -134.43M | -47.69M | 43.94M | 64.05M | 63.65M | 16.95M | -533K | 17M | 3.63M | -6.18M | 1.21M | -2.15M | -10.05M | -11.96M | -6.96M | -5.1M | -2.8M | -2M | 3.4M |
| Minority Interest | 9.24M | 9.5M | 51.52M | 62.79M | 60.87M | 26.75M | 25.77M | 45.41M | 75.76M | 38.96M | 39.1M | 46.77M | 48.57M | 22.82M | 57.1M | 50.95M | 94.23M | 22.05M | 16.84M | 10.37M | 8.29M | 7.37M | 10.11M | 8.24M | 6.58M | 6.08M | 6.73M | 7.3M | 3.9M | 4M | 2.3M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VMI stock.
As of 2025, Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) had total assets of $3.37B including $1.72B in current assets.
Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) carries total debt of $925.7M, offset by $187.1M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $1.63B ($82.37 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) reported a current ratio of 2.35x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Goodwill surge and equity anomaly obscure book value
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Deleveraging Offset by Acquisition-Driven Asset Shift
Valmont's debt-to-equity ratio declined from 0.77 to 0.51 between 2024Q2 and 2026Q3, according to reported balance sheet data, indicating deliberate deleveraging. Total debt still sits near $895.7M, and simultaneous goodwill accumulation suggests capital is being redirected toward acquisitions rather than pure balance sheet repair.
The trajectory from 2024Q2's $1.2B in total debt to $895.7M in 2026Q3 reflects a disciplined reduction that has meaningfully lowered financial risk. However, this improvement is partially offset by the simultaneous $405.1M goodwill surge in 2026Q3, which suggests the deleveraging has been paired with acquisition-driven capital deployment. Investors should recognize that while leverage metrics have improved, the shift in asset composition toward goodwill introduces a different risk profile—impairment exposure rather than solvency risk. The net trajectory appears positive from a credit perspective but warrants monitoring as the balance sheet pivots from debt-heavy to intangible-heavy.
Goodwill Surge Signals Acquisition-Driven Repositioning
Goodwill surged from $584.1M in 2026Q2 to $989.2M in 2026Q3—a 69% single-quarter jump now dominating total asset composition. Based on Valmont's reported figures, this increase paired with a concurrent $130.5M decline in net PPE suggests an acquisition was completed alongside divestitures of non-core assets.
The simultaneous rise in goodwill and fall in net PPE is consistent with Valmont's disclosed strategic narrowing—divesting capital-intensive businesses like offshore wind while acquiring higher-margin, asset-light operations. Net PPE has grown from $604.3M in 2024Q2 to $716.3M in 2026Q3 on a trend basis, but the recent step-down warrants attention for its implications on future depreciation and capital expenditure intensity. The asset mix shift toward goodwill now places nearly 28% of total assets in intangibles, introducing impairment risk if the acquired businesses underperform. This composition change materially alters the quality profile of Valmont's balance sheet and should be factored into any ROIC or book value analysis.
Cash Reserves Thin as Buybacks Outpace Generation
Cash reserves declined from $226.1M in 2025Q3 to $122.0M in 2026Q3—a 46% drawdown over five quarters. As reported in Valmont's balance sheets, this steady erosion, combined with the $82.3M quarterly buyback pace disclosed in cash flow analysis, suggests capital deployment is outpacing operating cash generation.
While the current ratio has simultaneously improved from 2.26 to 2.41, this apparent strength may reflect working capital restructuring rather than genuine liquidity expansion. The declining cash position alongside aggressive share repurchases implies that Valmont is increasingly reliant on operating cash flow and revolving credit facilities to fund buybacks. Given that free cash flow margins have already halved from 20.1% to 5.0% over the same period, investors should monitor whether the cash drawdown accelerates if capex intensity continues rising. The buffer between cash and zero appears adequate but is narrowing at a pace that could become uncomfortable if a cyclical downturn materializes in the Agriculture segment.
Deferred Revenue Halving Signals Weakening Pipeline
Deferred revenue halved from $140.9M in 2025Q1 to $64.9M in 2026Q3, representing a 54% contraction that erodes forward revenue visibility. Based on recent quarterly filings, this decline may indicate a thinning backlog in project-based Infrastructure contracts, which historically buffer against agricultural downturns and warrant close monitoring.
Deferred revenue is a critical leading indicator for Valmont's Infrastructure segment, as it captures customer prepayments and contract liabilities tied to long-duration utility and telecommunications projects. The persistent downward trend from $132.4M in 2025Q2 to $64.9M in 2026Q3 may suggest that project pipeline conversion is outpacing new bookings, which could pressure near-term revenue growth if not replenished. This pattern is particularly notable given that Infrastructure currently drives 77% of net sales; a weakening deferred revenue balance could foreshadow a deceleration in the very segment that has been offsetting agricultural softness. Investors should track whether this trend reverses in upcoming quarters or whether it signals a structural shift in project timing.
Retained Earnings Reset Demands Scrutiny
Retained earnings dropped from $3.4B in 2026Q2 to $0 in 2026Q3 while goodwill simultaneously surged $405.1M—a pattern that may indicate a major acquisition-related accounting event. Based on Valmont's reported figures, this anomaly materially distorts equity composition and warrants further investigation before drawing conclusions about book value quality.
The zeroing of retained earnings in a single quarter is highly unusual for an ongoing industrial concern and, when paired with the concurrent goodwill increase and PPE decline, suggests a significant accounting reclassification or acquisition-related entry. This pattern could reflect a purchase price allocation step-up, a divestiture write-off, or an equity restructuring—each of which carries distinct implications for future earnings comparability and book value integrity. Until the specific accounting treatment is clarified, the reported equity figure of $1.8B should be treated with caution, as the underlying composition has shifted materially. This is the single most non-obvious distortion in Valmont's balance sheet and could invalidate superficially favorable leverage and ROE metrics if the goodwill balance proves to be impaired in a downturn.