Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 15.2x · EV/EBITDA 12.3x · ROE 21.6%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $7.8B | $8.2B | $6.2B | $4.9B | $7.1B | $5.3B | $3.7B | $3.3B | $2.5B | $3.8B | $3.2B |
| Enterprise Value | $8.5B | $9.0B | $6.9B | $6.0B | $8.0B | $6.2B | $4.1B | $3.8B | $2.9B | $4.0B | $3.6B |
| P/E Ratio → | 15.16 | 24.55 | 17.83 | 34.44 | 28.46 | 26.90 | 26.19 | 22.26 | 26.42 | 32.46 | 18.47 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.82 | 2.00 | 1.52 | 1.18 | 1.64 | 1.50 | 1.27 | 1.18 | 0.90 | 1.37 | 1.27 |
| P/B Ratio | 4.91 | 5.00 | 3.90 | 3.49 | 4.35 | 3.72 | 3.05 | 2.74 | 2.19 | 3.27 | 3.26 |
| P/FCF | 25.47 | 26.39 | 12.59 | 23.53 | 30.63 | — | 17.59 | 15.51 | 30.74 | 41.69 | 19.84 |
| P/OCF | 17.10 | 18.00 | 10.85 | 16.11 | 21.87 | 79.79 | 11.65 | 10.60 | 16.28 | 25.88 | 14.60 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.18 | 1.70 | 1.44 | 1.84 | 1.77 | 1.43 | 1.37 | 1.06 | 1.47 | 1.41 |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.29 | 14.66 | 11.15 | 15.41 | 15.05 | 16.34 | 13.38 | 12.19 | 9.93 | 11.46 | 10.85 |
| EV / EBIT | 16.36 | 21.42 | 13.11 | 20.50 | 19.41 | 20.47 | 17.67 | 15.75 | 14.83 | 14.77 | 13.43 |
| EV / FCF | — | 28.76 | 14.02 | 28.63 | 34.27 | — | 19.72 | 17.99 | 36.17 | 44.59 | 22.05 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 30.2% | 30.2% | 30.5% | 29.6% | 25.9% | 25.2% | 26.4% | 24.7% | 24.2% | 24.8% | 26.0% |
| Operating Margin | 12.7% | 12.7% | 12.9% | 7.0% | 10.0% | 8.2% | 7.8% | 8.2% | 7.7% | 9.7% | 9.7% |
| Net Profit Margin | 8.5% | 8.5% | 8.5% | 3.4% | 5.8% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 5.3% | 3.4% | 4.2% | 6.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 21.6% | 21.6% | 23.1% | 9.4% | 16.4% | 14.9% | 11.7% | 12.6% | 8.2% | 10.9% | 17.8% |
| ROA | 10.5% | 10.5% | 10.2% | 4.1% | 7.2% | 6.1% | 4.9% | 5.5% | 3.7% | 4.7% | 7.2% |
| ROIC | 16.8% | 16.8% | 16.4% | 8.8% | 13.4% | 10.7% | 10.1% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 14.6% | 13.6% |
| ROCE | 20.3% | 20.3% | 19.9% | 10.6% | 15.9% | 11.5% | 10.0% | 10.4% | 9.8% | 12.6% | 12.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.90 | 0.63 | 0.79 | 0.70 | 0.73 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.77 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.52 | 1.52 | 1.40 | 3.27 | 1.95 | 2.93 | 2.74 | 2.82 | 2.55 | 2.14 | 2.31 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.76 | 0.52 | 0.66 | 0.37 | 0.44 | 0.39 | 0.23 | 0.36 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.21 | 1.21 | 1.13 | 2.75 | 1.60 | 2.47 | 1.44 | 1.68 | 1.49 | 0.74 | 1.09 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 2.37 | 1.42 | 5.10 | 3.64 | — | 2.13 | 2.47 | 5.43 | 2.90 | 2.21 |
| Interest Coverage | 10.31 | 10.31 | 8.98 | 5.16 | 8.66 | 7.10 | 5.69 | 5.98 | 4.47 | 6.12 | 5.96 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.35 | 2.35 | 2.07 | 2.47 | 2.21 | 2.24 | 2.32 | 2.70 | 3.28 | 3.65 | 3.58 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.58 | 1.58 | 1.35 | 1.56 | 1.31 | 1.28 | 1.65 | 1.97 | 2.34 | 2.61 | 2.58 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.28 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.60 | 0.69 | 0.77 | 1.22 | 1.14 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.22 | 1.22 | 1.20 | 1.22 | 1.02 | 0.98 | 1.00 | 1.09 | 1.06 | 1.05 |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.06 | 5.06 | 4.80 | 4.46 | 4.42 | 3.59 | 4.74 | 5.56 | 5.45 | 4.90 | 5.33 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 79.63 | 75.38 | 72.96 | 65.41 | 75.37 | 80.08 | 82.88 | 79.57 | 70.63 | 64.55 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 1.1% |
| Payout Ratio | 15.0% | 15.0% | 13.9% | 34.5% | 18.3% | 21.2% | 26.2% | 22.3% | 35.7% | 29.1% | 19.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 6.6% | 4.1% | 5.6% | 2.9% | 3.5% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 5.4% |
| FCF Yield | 3.9% | 3.8% | 7.9% | 4.3% | 3.3% | — | 5.7% | 6.4% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 5.0% |
| Buyback Yield | 2.5% | 2.4% | 1.1% | 7.0% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 4.6% | 0.0% | 1.7% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.2% | 3.0% | 1.9% | 8.0% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 6.0% | 0.9% | 2.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $20M | $20M | $21M | $22M | $21M | $21M | $22M | $22M | $23M | $23M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VMI stock.
Valmont Industries, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 15.2x. The historical average is 21.9x. This places it at the 33th percentile of its historical range.
Valmont Industries, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 12.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 9.9x.
Valmont Industries, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 21.6%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 14.9%.
Based on historical data, Valmont Industries, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 15.2x. This is at the 33th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Valmont Industries, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.65% with a payout ratio of 15.0%.
Valmont Industries, Inc. has 30.2% gross margin and 12.7% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Valmont Industries, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.5x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Capex and buybacks outpacing free cash flow
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
ROIC Recovery Rests on Overhead, Not Assets
Valmont's ROIC recovered to 5.2% in 2026Q3 from 3.8% in 2024Q3, yet the improvement appears driven by SG&A compression rather than asset productivity, since asset turnover barely moved from 0.29 to 0.32 over the same ten quarters, based on reported ratio data.
The 21.6% headline ROE is amplified by a modest equity base and should not be read as evidence of compounding; ROIC at 5.2% still appears to sit below any reasonable estimate of Valmont's weighted average cost of capital, implying value is being redistributed rather than created at the operating level. The swing from 0.9% ROA in 2025Q2 to 3.5% in 2026Q3 reflects non-operating reversals as much as operating recovery, so investors should treat the return profile as cyclical rather than structurally upgraded.
Working Capital Tightens Against Flat Turnover
Valmont's cash conversion cycle shortened to 93 days in 2026Q3 from 116 days in 2024Q2, with DSO falling to 65 days from 76, according to Valmont's quarterly working capital disclosures. The tightening appears to reflect collection discipline rather than demand strength, given flat asset turnover.
DPO has remained anchored in the 43–48 day range throughout the period, which suggests supplier terms are not the source of the improvement and that the gain is largely customer-side collections. However, the 2026Q3 FCF margin of 5.0% alongside a 93-day cycle implies the tighter conversion has not yet translated into cash, warranting investigation into whether project milestones or inventory builds at 74 days are masking the benefit.
Deleveraging Genuine but Earnings Volatile
Debt-to-equity has declined from 0.77 in 2024Q2 to 0.51 in 2026Q3, while interest coverage rebounded to 18.6x from a distressed 2.8x in 2025Q2, as reported in Valmont's filings. Deleveraging appears genuine, though D/EBITDA of 4.5x still reflects a leveraged industrial balance sheet.
The coverage swing is less a story of debt reduction than of earnings normalization, since absolute debt remains near $895.7M and the 2025Q2 trough coincided with a non-operating-driven net loss. With rates elevated and the Agriculture segment exposed to falling net farm income, the comfort of an 18.55x coverage ratio may prove cyclical, and the recent goodwill surge to $989.2M means a future impairment would compress the equity base and mechanically re-leverage the ratio.
Coverage Ratios Mask Cash Erosion
Valmont's current and quick ratios of 2.41 and 1.56 in 2026Q3 compare with 2.53 and 1.63 in 2024Q2, indicating broadly intact coverage, per the company's recent balance sheets. However, the 46% cash drawdown to $122.0M alongside accelerating buybacks suggests less headroom than headline ratios imply.
A current ratio above 2.0 would ordinarily signal fortress liquidity, but with inventory representing a meaningful share of current assets at 74 days of supply and the Infrastructure segment's lumpy billing cadence, the quick ratio of 1.56 is arguably the more honest test. Should the deferred revenue decline from $140.9M to $64.9M signal a genuinely thinning backlog, near-term operating cash generation could weaken further just as the buyback pace of $82.3M per quarter continues to consume the liquidity buffer.
Premium Multiple Underserved by Returns
Valmont trades at a 25.9x trailing P/E and 14.96x EV/EBITDA, versus 12.95x P/E for Primoris and 13.65x for Armstrong World Industries, according to market pricing data. The premium appears to price grid-hardening durability rather than current 5.2% ROIC delivery, which warrants scrutiny.
The forward P/E of 18.64x and forward EV/EBITDA of 11.86x embed an assumption of continued margin expansion, yet gross margins have been range-bound at 29.6%–30.8% for ten quarters, implying the earnings growth underwriting the PEG of 1.26 must come from operating leverage that has already been substantially harvested through SG&A reduction. Relative to MYR Group at 33.8x and AAON at 53.4x, Valmont does not look expensive, but versus Primoris and Arcosa-style comparables it appears to be paying for a conglomerate quality narrative that the return metrics have not yet validated.
Trailing P/E Obscures Non-Operating Noise
The trailing P/E is the most commonly misapplied metric for Valmont, since 2025Q2 posted a $30.3M net loss and 2025Q4 a $168.0M profit on similar operating results, as disclosed in recent filings. Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA on normalized earnings offers a cleaner anchor for valuation work.
LIFO inventory accounting on steel and zinc, percentage-of-completion revenue timing on large utility contracts, and the offshore wind divestiture all inject non-recurring variance below the gross line, so a 25.9x trailing multiple is anchored to an earnings figure that may be neither a floor nor a ceiling. Analysts should instead normalize to mid-cycle operating income—stripping the 2025Q2 2.8% operating margin and the 2026Q3 15.7% peak—and triangulate with EV/EBITDA at approximately 11.9x forward, while acknowledging that the goodwill-driven equity anomaly and retained earnings reset distort P/B-based cross-checks.