Free cash flow margin ranged from 2.2% to 37.7% across recent quarters while buybacks of $133.6M in 2025Q4 and $148.5M in 2024Q4 absorbed a large share of cash, suggesting capital allocation is aggressive relative to the underlying run rate.
Verra Mobility Corporation (VRRM) cash flow statement — 10-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 251.75M | 255.8M | 223.64M | 206.1M | 218.34M | 193.17M | 46.91M | 133.8M | 46.02M | 2.43M | 43.84M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 26.13% | 25.44% | 25.22% | 29.44% | 35.08% | 11.92% | 29.82% | 12.43% | -311.28% | 19% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -13.77% | 14.38% | 8.51% | -5.6% | 13.03% | 311.8% | -64.94% | 190.77% | 1794.61% | -94.46% | - |
| Net Income | 37.83M | 136.63M | 31.45M | 57.02M | 92.47M | 41.45M | -4.58M | 17.08M | -58.39M | 1.42M | 29M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 112.88M | 114.08M | 108.53M | 113.07M | 138.68M | 116.75M | 116.57M | 115.57M | 103.35M | 45.73M | 33.81M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 14.35M | 25.18M | 22.96M | 17.48M | 16.66M | 13.78M | 12.59M | 10.01M | 2.27M | 14M | -618.91K |
| Deferred Taxes | -246K | 19.35M | -10.01M | -30.11M | -18.07M | -11.66M | 0 | 0 | -24.43M | 4.48K | -3.2M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 90.75M | 31.67M | 118.56M | 46.55M | 4.55M | 28M | 7.41M | 19.43M | 43.32M | -14M | 10.03M |
| Working Capital Changes | -3.82M | -71.11M | -47.84M | 2.11M | -15.96M | 4.84M | -85.08M | -28.29M | -20.09M | 1M | -25.17M |
| Change in Receivables | 6.68M | -49.65M | -34.65M | -48.71M | -17.68M | 7.19M | -84.63M | -19.09M | -23.72M | -9.46M | -17.41M |
| Change in Inventory | -15.63M | 3.4M | 1.92M | 1.15M | -10.31M | 2.8M | 0 | 0 | -7.12B | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -21.1M | -1.77M | -16.43M | 50.51M | 6.51M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.13B | 17.57M | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -113.79M | -118.79M | -69.72M | -58.29M | -48.59M | -475.97M | -24.15M | -54.97M | -562.86M | -402.74M | -35.05M |
| Capital Expenditures | -114.39M | -119.09M | -70.86M | -56.98M | -48.19M | -25M | -24.26M | -29.68M | -26.58M | -24.83M | -14.83M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 11.39% | 12.16% | 8.06% | 6.97% | 6.5% | 4.54% | 6.16% | 6.62% | 7.18% | -3181.71% | 6.42% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -647K | -451.24M | 0 | -25.52M | -536.7M | -537.5M | -21.23M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 597K | 305K | 1.14M | -1.3M | 241K | 265K | 107K | 231K | 418.24K | -400M | 1.01M |
| Cash from Financing | -198.32M | -150.97M | -211.43M | -117.79M | -164.93M | 268.72M | -34M | -14.52M | 574.27M | 401.13M | -7.04M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -37.58M | -8.49M | -9.02M | -181.52M | -34.02M | 385.97M | -28.78M | -9.1M | 405.01M | -150K | 40.4M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -184.85M | -132.36M | -199.98M | -100M | -131.59M | -100M | -4.15M | -4.99M | 948.53M | 400M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -779.27M | 0 | -47.11M |
| Share Repurchases | -185.18M | -133.45M | -199.98M | -100M | -125.07M | -100M | -4.15M | -4.99M | -779.27M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 24.11M | -10.12M | -2.43M | 163.73M | 682K | -17.25M | -1.08M | -426K | 0 | 1.28M | -332.5K |
| Net Change in Cash | -60.18M | -12.84M | -58.57M | 30.61M | 4.68M | -16.46M | -11.54M | 65.35M | 56.57M | 823.02K | 1.75M |
| Free Cash Flow | 137.36M | 136.71M | 152.79M | 148.62M | 170.15M | 168.17M | 22.65M | 104.12M | 19.44M | -22.4M | 29.02M |
| FCF Margin % | 13.68% | 13.96% | 17.38% | 18.18% | 22.94% | 30.54% | 5.75% | 23.2% | 5.25% | 2870.44% | 12.57% |
| FCF Growth % | -9.88% | -10.52% | 2.81% | -12.66% | 1.18% | 642.52% | -78.25% | 435.57% | 186.8% | -177.19% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.90 | 0.85 | 0.91 | 0.93 | 1.07 | 1.03 | 0.14 | 0.65 | 0.22 | -0.47 | 0.73 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 3.63x | 1.87x | 7.11x | 3.61x | 2.36x | 4.66x | -10.25x | 7.84x | -0.79x | 1.71x | 1.51x |
| Interest Paid | 40.16M | 0 | 76.2M | 86.11M | 63.66M | 35.79M | 35.82M | 55.2M | 60.44M | 0 | 2.11M |
| Taxes Paid | 26.9M | 0 | 50.2M | 54M | 47.62M | 35.77M | 0 | 0 | 762K | 0 | 27.01M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VRRM stock.
Verra Mobility Corporation (VRRM) generated $255.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Verra Mobility Corporation (VRRM) generated $136.7M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Verra Mobility Corporation (VRRM) spent $119.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Verra Mobility Corporation (VRRM) spent $133.4M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile quarterly cash generation
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Diverges From Net Income
Based on reported figures, VRRM's operating cash flow exceeded net income by roughly 1.5x to 3x in most recent quarters, while two loss quarters produced positive operating cash flow of $97.2M and $40.0M, suggesting accrual-heavy earnings.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the central signal here, as operating cash flow of $114.5M against net income of $40.4M in 2026Q3 implies substantial non-cash add-backs, primarily depreciation and amortization plus working capital inflows. The 2026Q2 result, with a net loss of $48.2M alongside operating cash flow of $97.2M, indicates the loss was largely non-cash, but this pattern warrants investigation into whether discrete charges are recurring. Investors should monitor whether this conversion persists once working capital reverses.
Free Cash Flow Margins Swing Widely
According to reported quarterly figures, VRRM's free cash flow margin ranged from 2.2% in 2025Q4 to 37.7% in 2024Q3, a spread that suggests cash generation is driven more by timing than by a stable underlying run rate.
Free cash flow of $89.4M in 2026Q3 contrasts sharply with $5.7M in 2025Q4, and this volatility is largely explained by working capital swings rather than operating deterioration. The trailing average margin is materially lower than the peak quarters, which suggests the headline strength should not be extrapolated. Analysts should treat the most recent quarter as an outlier until several more periods confirm a higher baseline.
Buybacks Absorb Large Share of Cash
Based on the reported cash flow statement, VRRM directed substantial amounts to share repurchases, including $148.5M in 2024Q4 and $133.6M in 2025Q4, while paying no dividends across the ten-quarter window.
Repurchase activity of this scale against free cash flow of $5.7M to $21.6M in the same periods indicates buybacks were partly funded beyond internally generated cash, which may reflect balance sheet capacity or debt-funded capital management. The absence of dividends means capital return is concentrated in buybacks, making the company's cash deployment policy sensitive to the timing of free cash flow. Investors should monitor how repurchases are funded given the uneven cash generation profile.
Working Capital Drives Quarterly Cash Timing
As reported in financial statements, VRRM's working capital change swung from an inflow of $37.4M in 2026Q3 to an outflow of $30.1M in 2026Q2, and this reversal accounts for much of the quarterly free cash flow variability.
The magnitude of working capital movements relative to net income suggests cash conversion depends heavily on collection timing and payables management rather than purely on operating profitability. Large inflows in one quarter followed by outflows in the next may indicate timing shifts rather than durable efficiency gains. Warrants further investigation into the components driving these swings before drawing conclusions about structural working capital discipline.
Strong Quarters May Overstate Durability
Based on reported figures, the strongest cash quarters in 2024Q3 and 2026Q3 coincided with favorable working capital inflows of $37.3M and $37.4M, which may flatter the underlying cash generation trend.
If working capital tailwinds are removed, the underlying free cash flow profile appears considerably less robust, which the trailing quarters with negative working capital changes suggest. The peer set shows wide dispersion in free cash flow margins, so VRRM's volatility is not unique but still limits confidence in a stable cash base. Analysts should weigh the risk that reported strength reflects timing rather than sustainable earnings power.