Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 8.1x · EV/EBITDA 8.2x · ROE 13.2%. (2001–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $8.2B | $9.2B | $9.1B | $7.1B | $6.4B | $11.1B | $6.0B | $5.9B | $4.2B | $5.9B | $5.1B |
| Enterprise Value | $11.1B | $12.1B | $11.7B | $13.9B | $12.7B | $13.1B | $4.0B | $5.9B | $4.5B | $6.3B | $5.3B |
| P/E Ratio → | 8.09 | 9.63 | 11.78 | 10.06 | 6.14 | 12.42 | 11.89 | 11.78 | 9.54 | 18.26 | 19.48 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.40 | 2.67 | 2.95 | 2.79 | 2.58 | 5.88 | 4.86 | 5.34 | 4.38 | 7.23 | 7.27 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.04 | 1.16 | 1.36 | 1.17 | 1.20 | 2.24 | 1.77 | 1.95 | 1.59 | 2.67 | 2.67 |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | 3.05 | — | 9.36 | 8.61 | 7.72 | 15.86 | 18.73 |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | — | 2.85 | — | 8.99 | 8.19 | 7.69 | 15.49 | 18.02 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.51 | 3.77 | 5.41 | 5.13 | 6.95 | 3.23 | 5.38 | 4.78 | 7.69 | 7.57 |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.18 | 9.04 | 10.51 | 13.59 | 9.16 | 11.21 | 6.09 | 9.37 | 8.65 | 13.59 | 14.09 |
| EV / EBIT | 9.22 | 10.01 | 11.77 | 14.85 | 9.68 | 11.71 | 6.43 | 9.82 | 8.89 | 13.99 | 14.57 |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | 6.06 | — | 6.22 | 8.69 | 8.42 | 16.86 | 19.49 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 93.5% | 93.5% | 95.3% | 97.6% | 97.3% | 101.5% | 90.0% | 98.2% | 97.4% | 97.9% | 98.8% |
| Operating Margin | 35.0% | 35.0% | 32.0% | 36.5% | 53.0% | 59.3% | 50.2% | 54.8% | 53.7% | 55.0% | 51.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | 28.1% | 28.1% | 25.5% | 28.2% | 42.5% | 47.5% | 40.9% | 45.3% | 45.9% | 39.6% | 37.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.2% | 13.2% | 12.3% | 12.6% | 20.5% | 21.5% | 15.8% | 17.7% | 18.0% | 15.8% | 14.9% |
| ROA | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| ROIC | 6.5% | 6.5% | 5.4% | 5.2% | 9.8% | 14.6% | 12.3% | 13.0% | 11.8% | 12.5% | 12.4% |
| ROCE | 10.4% | 10.4% | 9.8% | 10.5% | 15.7% | 18.5% | 14.6% | 16.3% | 16.0% | 16.5% | 15.8% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.99 | 1.37 | 1.38 | 0.51 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.26 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.84 | 4.84 | 5.98 | 8.14 | 5.30 | 2.17 | 0.99 | 0.77 | 1.67 | 1.70 | 1.31 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.36 | 0.38 | 1.11 | 1.18 | 0.41 | -0.59 | 0.02 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.11 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.15 | 2.15 | 2.28 | 6.60 | 4.55 | 1.73 | -3.08 | 0.08 | 0.72 | 0.81 | 0.55 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | 3.01 | — | -3.14 | 0.08 | 0.70 | 1.00 | 0.76 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 2.77 | 10.22 | 6.56 | 3.27 | 4.34 | 7.43 | 8.34 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.23 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.20 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.23 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.20 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 2.2% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 1.1% | 1.7% | 0.9% | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | 19.1% | 19.1% | 22.4% | 23.7% | 15.7% | 14.2% | 20.0% | 10.3% | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 12.4% | 10.4% | 8.5% | 9.9% | 16.3% | 8.1% | 8.4% | 8.5% | 10.5% | 5.5% | 5.1% |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | — | 32.8% | — | 10.7% | 11.6% | 13.0% | 6.3% | 5.3% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 2.0% | 0.9% | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.1% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 1.1% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 0.9% | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $110M | $109M | $109M | $108M | $103M | $101M | $103M | $105M | $105M | $104M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 24 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WAL stock.
Western Alliance Bancorporation's current P/E ratio is 8.1x. The historical average is 15.9x. This places it at the 6th percentile of its historical range.
Western Alliance Bancorporation's current EV/EBITDA is 8.2x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 12.7x.
Western Alliance Bancorporation's return on equity (ROE) is 13.2%. The historical average is 8.3%.
Based on historical data, Western Alliance Bancorporation is trading at a P/E of 8.1x. This is at the 6th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Western Alliance Bancorporation's current dividend yield is 2.23% with a payout ratio of 19.1%.
Western Alliance Bancorporation has 93.5% gross margin and 35.0% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Western Alliance Bancorporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 4.8x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
CRE credit migration amid thin equity cushion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount Reflects Intangibles, Not Cheapness
At $75.96, WAL trades at roughly 1.05x book but approximately 1.43x tangible book against a Tang BV per share of $53.14, per current market data — a gap that flags meaningful goodwill from AmeriHome and frames the apparent discount versus East West Bancorp's 2.05x P/B.
The 1.05x P/B looks optically cheap against the regional peer set, but the wider 1.43x tangible book multiple reveals that the discount is partly an artifact of merger-related intangibles rather than a pure franchise re-rating. Given the annualized ROE of roughly 13.6% (3.4% in 2026Q3), the tangible multiple appears defensible relative to East West's 16.2% ROE at 2.05x book, though investors should monitor whether MSR fair-value swings embedded in that tangible equity base make the denominator unstable quarter to quarter. The 8.70x trailing P/E, by contrast, likely understates the normalized earnings power because the TTM window absorbs the 2026Q1 provision spike.
ROE Rebuilt Through Cost Discipline
Annualized ROE has recovered to approximately 13.6% in 2026Q3 from a trough near 9.6% in 2026Q1, with ROA holding at 0.3% per quarter — implying the recovery is being driven by the efficiency ratio falling to 58.7% rather than by asset-yield expansion.
The DuPont decomposition points to operating leverage, not balance-sheet yield, as the profit engine: with quarterly NIM stuck at a flat 0.8% across all ten quarters and equity/total assets pinned near 8%, the only moving lever is the efficiency ratio, which improved from 64.5% in 2024Q3 to 58.7%. That pattern is consistent with the national business lines model reaching scale on a high fixed-cost base, but the 2026Q2 fee-income distortion of -75.7% indicates that MSR mark-to-market noise makes any single-quarter ROE reading unreliable. Analysts should anchor on pre-provision net revenue trends rather than headline ROE when judging franchise quality.
Flat Margin Relies on Funding Mix
Quarterly NIM has held at 0.8% for nine consecutive quarters, down from 0.9% in 2024Q3, while the efficiency ratio compressed roughly 580 basis points over the same span — suggesting cost control is masking an absence of spread tailwind in WAL's reported figures.
A flat 0.8% NIM in a volatile rate cycle implies the bank's HOA and settlement-services deposit franchise is offsetting, but not outpacing, loan-yield pressure — the deposit beta dynamics that normally differentiate WAL appear to have neutralized rather than expanded margins. Management's stated deposit optimization initiative may be aimed at reversing this, though the cash balance swing from $8.6B in 2026Q1 to $5.3B in 2026Q3 hints at funding costs that are not yet fully visible in the NIM line. The efficiency improvement to 58.7% appears more durable, reflecting genuine scale in the specialized lending verticals, but further gains may be limited without revenue acceleration given the rising personnel and technology costs inherent to this model.
Eight Percent Equity Buffers Growth
Equity to total assets has oscillated between 8% and 9% across all ten reported quarters, ending at 8% in 2026Q3, leaving approximately $7.7B of equity against a $98.1B balance sheet — a cushion that appears adequate for regulatory minimums but thin relative to the securities concentration.
An 8% equity/assets ratio is consistent with a bank generating roughly $2.3B of cumulative net income over ten quarters while distributing under $600M through dividends and buybacks, so internal capital generation appears sufficient to support the stated capital-light pivot without dilution. However, with securities comprising roughly 83% of total assets, unrealized rate marks on that portfolio could compress tangible equity faster than the headline ratio suggests, effectively binding growth more tightly than regulatory CET1 math alone would indicate. The steady $42-56M quarterly dividend stream appears comfortably covered by earnings, but investors should treat buyback capacity as contingent on AOCI normalization rather than headline profitability.
Provision Spike Tests Reserve Adequacy
The $213.2M provision booked in 2026Q1 — roughly 3.5x the trailing four-quarter average of approximately $60M per WAL's quarterly disclosures — represents the sharpest credit-cost event in the reported period, though provisions have since normalized to $80.0M by 2026Q3.
The elevated post-spike provisioning baseline, combined with management's stable asset quality commentary, suggests reserves were being rebuilt against genuine migration pressure in the technology, life-sciences, and CRE portfolios rather than reflecting realized loss acceleration. Given the concentration in Western US office exposure flagged in recent context, current reserve levels may prove adequate only if office valuations stabilize; a further downturn could extend the elevated provisioning regime implied by the new $80M quarterly run rate. The absence of forward guidance amplifies this uncertainty, and charge-off trends in the ABL book remain the key metric to confirm whether the Q1 build was precautionary or the leading edge of credit deterioration.
P/E Obscures Franchise Economics
The 8.70x trailing P/E is the ratio most commonly misapplied to WAL, because TTM earnings embed both the $213.2M Q1 2026 provision spike and a -$343.4M non-interest-income swing driven by AmeriHome MSR fair-value marks, rendering the multiple directionally unreliable.
Reported net income ranged from EPS of $1.67 in 2026Q1 to $2.45 in 2026Q3 — a swing of nearly 50% within two quarters — which means the trailing multiple simultaneously overstates risk in trough quarters and appears artificially cheap after recovery quarters, without either reading capturing core banking economics. Analysts should instead anchor on pre-provision net revenue and ROTCE adjusted for MSR mark-to-market, which isolates the durable earnings generated by the HOA deposit franchise and specialized lending verticals from non-cash accounting volatility. A secondary misreading is the 8% equity/assets ratio, which ignores AOCI unrealized losses on the $81B securities portfolio and may overstate the true tangible capital buffer available to absorb CRE stress.