Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in WK held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.5M | $267.2M | +18.8% | 10.121% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.0M | $196.3M | +2.3% | 7.436% | 0.01% |
| 3 | Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P. | 3.5M | $168.9M | +41.2% | 6.400% | 1.40% |
| 4 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.6M | $125.1M | +53.5% | 4.738% | 0.36% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.3M | $110.9M | +1.3% | 4.203% | 0.00% |
| 6 | FMR LLC | 1.7M | $82.3M | -5.0% | 3.119% | 0.00% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.5M | $71.6M | +15.7% | 2.712% | 0.00% |
| 8 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.4M | $68.9M | +28.0% | 2.610% | 0.03% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.3M | $62.8M | +5.5% | 2.378% | 0.00% |
| 10 | EDMOND DE ROTHSCHILD HOLDING S.A. | 1.3M | $61.5M | +3.8% | 2.330% | 0.81% |
| 11 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 1.2M | $60.5M | +110.7% | 2.292% | 0.07% |
| 12 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.1M | $54.6M | +30.5% | 2.070% | 0.03% |
| 13 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 943K | $45.8M | +2.3% | 1.734% | 0.12% |
| 14 | Topline Capital Management, LLC | 871K | $42.3M | -17.1% | 1.601% | 10.96% |
| 15 | MAIRS & POWER INC | 829K | $40.2M | +15.9% | 1.524% | 0.37% |
| 16 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 804K | $39.0M | +103.6% | 1.478% | 0.00% |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 788K | $38.2M | -30.2% | 1.448% | 0.00% |
| 18 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 713K | $34.6M | +112.1% | 1.311% | 0.01% |
| 19 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 700K | $33.9M | +92.6% | 1.286% | 0.03% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 670K | $32.5M | -17.5% | 1.231% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Irenic Capital Management LP | 552K | $26.8M | 0.0% | 1.014% | 1.29% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 528K | $25.6M | +9.4% | 0.970% | 0.00% |
| 23 | MORGAN STANLEY | 527K | $25.5M | +74.2% | 0.968% | 0.00% |
| 24 | LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | 487K | $23.6M | -5.4% | 0.896% | 0.03% |
| 25 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 467K | $22.7M | -38.0% | 0.859% | 0.49% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in WK — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in WK during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new WK position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their WK position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 304 | 2.6% | 91.18% | +4.91 pp | $2.32B | 19% |
| Q1 2026 | 312 | 7.4% | 86.27% | 1.79 pp | $2.86B | 30% |
| Q4 2025 | 337 | +9.8% | 88.06% | +1.70 pp | $4.10B | +5.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 307 | 0.6% | 86.36% | +0.77 pp | $3.87B | +33% |
| Q2 2025 | 309 | 4.9% | 85.59% | 0.72 pp | $2.92B | 8.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 325 | +4.8% | 86.31% | 1.80 pp | $3.17B | 32% |
| Q4 2024 | 310 | +8.0% | 88.11% | +3.04 pp | $4.68B | +42% |
| Q3 2024 | 287 | — | 85.07% | — | $3.29B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WK stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Workiva Inc. stands at 91.2%, held across 304 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of WK, with approximately 5,507,490 shares worth $0.27B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of WK.
Our composite Smart Money Score for WK is 41 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
56 institutions opened new positions in WK during Q2 2026, while 69 fully exited. 73 added to existing positions and 166 trimmed.
WK institutional ownership rose by 4.91 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -8 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.3% of all reported 13F value in WK, and the top 25 account for 75.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.