Operating cash flow of $104.8M ran 8.97 times net income in 2026Q3, yet capex of $437.7M pushed free cash flow to -$332.9M, suggesting cash generation is highly lumpy and dependent on fleet investment cycles.
Willis Lease Finance Corporation (WLFC) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 313.12M | 283.24M | 284.41M | 229.74M | 144.42M | 90.66M | 93.44M | 230.31M | 188.69M | 135.26M | 100.91M | 109.12M | 62.73M | 80.3M | 67.31M | 76.66M | 56.63M | 87.57M | 51.57M | 54.87M | 38.98M | 29.75M | 42.66M | 41.89M | 31.6M | 33.31M | 26.52M | 22M | -18.9M | 6.5M | 9.6M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 41.91% | 49.96% | 54.89% | 46.3% | 33.06% | 32.37% | 56.29% | 54.17% | 49.21% | 48.69% | 54.67% | 35.99% | 50.69% | 45.45% | 48.94% | 38.19% | 58.21% | 33.86% | 45.01% | 45.87% | 42.16% | 68.88% | 69.97% | 56.55% | 50.36% | 54.11% | 26.38% | -25.34% | 12.87% | 29.72% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 85.71% | -0.41% | 23.8% | 59.07% | 59.31% | -2.98% | -59.43% | 22.06% | 39.5% | 34.03% | -7.52% | 73.95% | -21.88% | 19.29% | -12.2% | 35.37% | -35.33% | 69.82% | -6.01% | 40.76% | 31.04% | -30.28% | 1.83% | 32.59% | -5.15% | 25.61% | 20.55% | 216.4% | -390.77% | -32.29% | 1820% |
| Net Income | 79.11M | 113.76M | 108.61M | 43.78M | 5.44M | 3.35M | 9.75M | 66.92M | 43.23M | 62.16M | 14.07M | 7.36M | 7.25M | 15.63M | 1.53M | 14.51M | 12.05M | 22.37M | 26.6M | 17.66M | 7.25M | 4.18M | 3.86M | 4.18M | 3.6M | 6.94M | 7.81M | 3.3M | 9.5M | 5.3M | 2.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 120.93M | 111.55M | 95.21M | 90.92M | 88.26M | 90.5M | 94.54M | 86.24M | 76.81M | 66.02M | 66.28M | 69.59M | 65.44M | 58.73M | 52.59M | 51.25M | 48.7M | 44.09M | 37.44M | 35.43M | 29.73M | 28.34M | 23.45M | 21.69M | 19.45M | 18.05M | 14.62M | 13.7M | 8.3M | 4.2M | 3.2M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 48.34M | 44.57M | 29.25M | 14.8M | 13.55M | 16.58M | 11.38M | 7.79M | 5.41M | 4.27M | 3.72M | 4.15M | 3.51M | 3.44M | 3.14M | 3.17M | 2.68M | 2.44M | 1.69M | 777K | 926K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -22.4M | 45.88M | 38.58M | 19.65M | 2.06M | 4.19M | 6.95M | 21.07M | 12.06M | -26.39M | 9.1M | 6.51M | 4M | -4.39M | 1.16M | 8.34M | 7.77M | 9.27M | 14.17M | 9.49M | 2.69M | 1.34M | 1.47M | 1.71M | 729K | 6.91M | 4.25M | 1.1M | 3.2M | 2.5M | 1.9M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 30.28M | -53.71M | 934K | 1.47M | 19.77M | -5.04M | 31.61M | -748K | 13.5M | 16.9M | 8.06M | 3.5M | 2.26M | -66K | 9.04M | -3.41M | 1.46M | -2.93M | -17.67M | -1.07M | -16.16M | -6.75M | -2.41M | -647K | 3.65M | -4.85M | -9.73M | -10M | -300K | 2.1M | 2.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | 65.23M | 21.19M | 11.82M | 59.11M | 15.34M | -18.93M | -60.79M | 49.04M | 37.67M | 12.3M | -309K | 18.02M | -19.72M | 6.96M | -158K | 2.81M | -16.02M | 12.34M | -10.67M | -7.43M | 14.54M | 2.65M | 16.29M | 14.97M | 4.17M | 6.09M | 9.56M | 13.9M | -26.7M | -4.3M | -1M |
| Change in Receivables | -1.54M | 1.48M | 21.1M | -17.38M | -3.17M | -11.19M | -4.21M | -517K | -5.92M | -2.52M | -2.29M | -5.86M | 4.45M | 2.27M | -4.99M | -1.04M | -3.04M | 1.66M | -3.33M | -531K | -105K | -3.18M | 505K | 1.14M | -1.03M | 2.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 15.38M | 13.34M | -31.19M | -5.01M | 14.29M | 7.92M | 7.03M | 29.11M | 12.11M | -1.85M | -5.09M | 4.13M | -5.96M | -2.54M | -36K | 9.71M | 196K | -943K | 0 | -12.02M | -11.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4M | 13.3M | -25.5M | -6.3M | -1.2M |
| Change in Payables | 52.22M | 8.46M | 20.7M | 17.15M | 942K | 58K | -18.44M | 2.13M | 12.54M | 1.13M | 2.33M | 1.67M | -1.88M | -23K | -5.94M | -9.07M | 3.6M | -2.51M | 611K | -5.88M | 7.32M | 5.59M | 1.53M | 1.31M | -686K | -2.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -600.74M | -256.4M | -764.91M | -92.78M | -194.38M | -148M | -506.67M | -147.44M | -380.47M | -323.71M | -123.4M | -157.99M | -108.68M | -131.85M | -31.96M | -45.16M | -54.63M | -172.41M | -117.54M | -164.29M | -119.6M | -61.02M | -40.45M | -10.29M | -31.05M | -90.81M | -53.99M | -68.5M | -134.2M | -52.4M | -21.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | -97.58M | -555.66M | -846.11M | -168.78M | -293.02M | -207.94M | -412.23M | -295.71M | -444.9M | -384.27M | -180.2M | -187.6M | -141.91M | -136.68M | -62.68M | -145.24M | -121.91M | -205.33M | -235.34M | -201.75M | -113K | -98.72M | -66.82M | -31.96M | -47.92M | -128.39M | -138.55M | -121.5M | -173.4M | -68.3M | -25.7M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 11.78% | 82.22% | 148.64% | 40.32% | 93.94% | 75.84% | 142.79% | 72.27% | 127.72% | 139.82% | 86.94% | 93.99% | 81.42% | 86.28% | 42.33% | 92.71% | 82.2% | 136.49% | 154.53% | 165.51% | 0.13% | 139.94% | 107.87% | 53.38% | 85.75% | 194.08% | 282.68% | 145.68% | 232.44% | 135.25% | 79.57% |
| Acquisitions | -39.59M | 291.6M | 0 | 0 | 69.24M | 37.63M | 26.08M | -5.71M | 64.43M | 43.79M | -5.54M | -630K | -17.62M | -13.37M | -5.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -479.08M | 16.91M | 81.2M | 76M | 29.41M | 22.32M | -120.52M | 153.98M | 64.43M | 60.56M | 62.35M | 30.24M | 50.84M | 18.2M | 36.36M | 109.02M | 63.78M | 32.92M | 114.3M | 37.46M | -119.27M | 37.7M | 26.37M | 21.67M | 16.87M | 37.58M | 84.56M | 53M | 39.2M | 15.9M | 3.8M |
| Cash from Financing | 250.33M | 387.6M | 444.98M | -57.94M | 43.33M | 74.05M | 428.48M | -101.15M | 226.41M | 203.41M | 22.83M | 45.11M | 46.65M | 58.98M | -36.41M | -27.29M | -1.83M | 78.28M | 67.36M | 116.27M | 74.66M | 32.08M | 6.66M | -15.9M | 1.93M | 56.94M | 27.37M | 45.6M | 145.3M | 52.4M | 18.1M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 276.44M | 424.86M | 465.67M | -39.75M | 55.16M | 96.73M | 442.42M | -87.96M | 254.69M | 190.04M | 31.21M | 38.88M | 53.34M | 59.13M | -23.23M | -14.03M | 4.8M | 85.31M | 73.42M | 101.06M | 57.27M | 37.52M | 7.19M | -15.6M | 5.13M | 58.2M | 9.18M | 45.24M | 143.29M | 28.3M | 3.1M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 3.04M | -3.54M | 4.81M | 274K | -8.9M | -15.06M | -1.08M | -3.23M | -17.42M | 25.02M | -10.57M | -18.06M | -6.9M | -7.17M | -48.68M | -6.63M | -4.93M | 34K | 633K | 1.12M | 21.18M | 800K | 757K | 61K | 40K | 510K | 18.19M | 339K | 1.99M | 24.1M | 15.9M |
| Dividends Paid | -17.68M | -14.43M | -14.18M | -3.24M | -3.27M | -3.25M | -3.26M | -3.25M | -3.35M | -1.31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.49M | -3.13M | -3.13M | -3.13M | -3.13M | -3.13M | -2.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1M |
| Share Repurchases | -31.7M | -3.79M | -8.24M | -5.79M | -8.9M | -15.06M | -2.67M | -5.04M | -17.42M | -4.64M | -30.33M | -18.06M | -6.9M | -7.17M | -13.93M | -5.66M | -4.93M | -40K | 0 | 0 | -11.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -11.48M | -19.29M | -11.32M | -15.22M | 335K | -4.37M | -9.59M | -6.71M | -7.5M | -10.35M | 610K | -1.1M | 200K | 7.02M | 37.99M | -3.5M | 1.42M | -3.94M | -3.57M | 17.22M | -842K | -6.24M | -1.28M | -363K | -3.25M | -1.77M | 0 | 22K | 17K | 0 | 100K |
| Net Change in Cash | -37.3M | 414.44M | -35.53M | 79.01M | -6.63M | 16.72M | 15.26M | -18.28M | 34.63M | 14.95M | 344K | -3.76M | 692K | 7.42M | -1.06M | 4.21M | 169K | -6.56M | 1.38M | 6.85M | -5.96M | 806K | 8.88M | 15.7M | 2.47M | -554K | -97K | -800K | 145.3M | 52.4M | 18.1M |
| Free Cash Flow | -346.41M | -241.34M | -546.07M | 60.96M | -148.6M | -117.29M | -318.78M | -65.4M | -256.22M | -249.01M | -79.28M | -78.48M | -79.17M | -56.39M | 4.63M | -68.58M | -65.28M | -117.76M | -183.77M | -146.88M | 38.87M | -68.98M | -24.16M | 9.93M | -16.32M | -95.07M | -112.03M | -99.5M | -192.3M | -61.8M | -16.1M |
| FCF Margin % | -41.82% | -35.71% | -95.93% | 14.56% | -47.64% | -42.77% | -110.42% | -15.98% | -73.55% | -90.6% | -38.25% | -39.32% | -45.43% | -35.6% | 3.13% | -43.78% | -44.01% | -78.28% | -120.67% | -120.5% | 45.74% | -97.78% | -39% | 16.59% | -29.21% | -143.72% | -228.57% | -119.3% | -257.77% | -122.38% | -49.85% |
| FCF Growth % | 15.86% | 55.8% | -995.83% | 141.02% | -26.7% | 63.21% | -387.43% | 74.47% | -2.89% | -214.08% | -1.02% | 0.87% | -40.41% | -1318.41% | 106.75% | -5.06% | 44.57% | 35.92% | -25.12% | -477.93% | 156.34% | -185.56% | -343.15% | 160.86% | 82.83% | 15.13% | -12.59% | 48.26% | -211.16% | -283.85% | -78.89% |
| FCF per Share | -15.79 | -3.82 | -8.92 | 1.05 | -2.62 | -2.05 | -5.78 | -1.20 | -4.71 | -4.45 | -1.31 | -1.09 | -1.08 | -0.76 | 0.06 | -0.86 | -0.78 | -1.46 | -2.33 | -1.87 | 0.45 | -0.81 | -0.25 | 0.12 | -0.22 | -1.19 | -1.64 | -1.48 | -2.86 | -1.21 | -0.56 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -4.38x | 2.49x | 2.62x | 5.25x | 26.55x | 27.05x | 9.59x | 3.44x | 4.36x | 2.18x | 7.17x | 14.83x | 8.66x | 5.14x | 43.85x | 5.28x | 4.70x | 3.92x | 1.94x | 3.11x | 5.37x | 7.12x | 11.06x | 10.03x | 8.79x | 4.80x | 3.39x | 6.67x | -2.03x | 0.89x | 3.43x |
| Interest Paid | 64.08M | 131.75M | 100.68M | 76.91M | 63.54M | 63.6M | 0 | 63.59M | 59.12M | 42.82M | 37.32M | 35.57M | 33.13M | 33.93M | 21.53M | 20.06M | 17.63M | 16.5M | 30.99M | 35.31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 3.42M | 7.09M | 505K | 2.24M | 1.41M | 510K | 222K | 1.07M | 440K | 459K | 353K | 210K | 111K | 105K | 155K | 549K | 544K | 2.27M | 15K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WLFC stock.
Willis Lease Finance Corporation (WLFC) generated $283.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Willis Lease Finance Corporation (WLFC) reported negative free cash flow of $241.3M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Willis Lease Finance Corporation (WLFC) spent $555.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Willis Lease Finance Corporation (WLFC) returned $14.4M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $3.8M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Fleet investment outpacing operating cash
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Consistently Outruns Reported Earnings
Based on WLFC's reported figures, operating cash flow ran between 1.6 and 9.0 times net income across the last ten quarters, with the 2026Q3 ratio of 8.97 signaling a gap that warrants further investigation.
A persistent OCF-to-net-income multiple well above 1.0 suggests that depreciation of roughly $24M to $31M per quarter and other non-cash charges are a large driver of reported cash generation relative to accounting earnings. The 2026Q3 spike, with operating cash of $104.8M against net income of only $11.7M, appears linked to a $43.3M working capital contribution, so investors should monitor whether that release reverses in coming periods.
Free Cash Flow Dominated by Fleet Investment
As reported in financial statements, WLFC's free cash flow swung from positive $138.2M in 2026Q2 to negative $332.9M in 2026Q3, a movement driven almost entirely by capital expenditures rather than operating performance.
Free cash flow was negative in six of the ten quarters shown, and capex consumed well over 100% of revenue in several periods, pointing to an aircraft acquisition program that absorbs operating cash and more. The alternating sign of capex, including a $310.6M inflow in 2025Q4, suggests that aircraft disposal proceeds or timing of asset sales materially distort quarterly FCF, so the underlying trajectory is better judged over multiple quarters.
Capital Intensity Tracks Asset Acquisition Cycles
Based on WLFC's reported figures, capex reached 179.1% of revenue in 2026Q2 and 177.7% in 2026Q3, far above the 23.3% to 31.2% range seen in early 2025 and early 2026, highlighting highly lumpy investment behavior.
Depreciation of roughly $24M to $31M per quarter provides a rough benchmark for maintenance-level reinvestment, and capex running at several times that level points to growth fleet additions rather than replacement alone. This pattern implies that returns depend on lease placement of newly acquired aircraft, and investors should monitor whether utilization and lease rates justify the elevated spending.
Acquisitions and Buybacks Compete With Growth Spending
According to reported figures, WLFC deployed $66.5M in acquisitions in 2024Q2 and $53.2M in 2025Q3, while share repurchases ranged from $1.0M to $25.0M per quarter and dividends remained small at $1.4M to $8.0M.
Capital returned to shareholders through dividends and buybacks is small relative to operating cash generation, suggesting that cash is largely retained to fund fleet expansion and acquisitions. Buybacks spiked to $25.0M in 2026Q2 while free cash flow was positive, which may indicate opportunistic capital return, though its sustainability depends on whether negative FCF periods recur.
Cumulative Cash Reality Diverges From Earnings
Based on WLFC's reported figures, cumulative operating cash flow over ten quarters substantially exceeds cumulative net income, yet cumulative free cash flow turns negative once fleet investment is deducted, a gap that deserves close scrutiny.
The persistent difference between operating cash and free cash indicates that reported operating cash generation is being reinvested rather than distributed or retained as surplus. Investors should weigh whether the aircraft portfolio ultimately generates returns sufficient to justify sustained capital consumption, since the cash flow statement alone does not confirm asset-level profitability.
Bear Case Hinges on Fragile Cash Quality
As reported in financial statements, the strongest bear argument rests on the 2026Q3 operating cash spike being driven by a $43.3M working capital release rather than recurring earnings, which may not persist.
If the working capital contribution reverses and capex stays elevated near 178% of revenue, free cash flow could remain deeply negative and force greater reliance on external financing. The prior income statement analysis already flagged gross margin volatility and net income that diverges from operating results, which together suggest the cash generation supporting the thesis may reflect timing effects rather than durable economics, warranting further investigation.