Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in WMB held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 116.3M | $8.64B | +3.4% | 9.506% | 0.13% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 79.8M | $5.94B | +0.6% | 6.529% | 0.13% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 72.0M | $5.35B | -1.3% | 5.888% | 0.08% |
| 4 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 44.7M | $3.32B | +0.5% | 3.652% | 0.21% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 43.5M | $3.23B | +0.6% | 3.558% | 0.15% |
| 6 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 33.1M | $2.46B | +43.4% | 2.706% | 0.42% |
| 7 | MORGAN STANLEY | 31.8M | $2.37B | -5.7% | 2.601% | 0.13% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 29.9M | $2.21B | +1.1% | 2.446% | 0.12% |
| 9 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 24.2M | $1.80B | +4.2% | 1.980% | 1.49% |
| 10 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 21.4M | $1.60B | -3.1% | 1.748% | 0.09% |
| 11 | Invesco Ltd. | 19.3M | $1.43B | +6.7% | 1.577% | 0.11% |
| 12 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 18.5M | $1.37B | +52.1% | 1.509% | 0.20% |
| 13 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 17.6M | $1.31B | -7.1% | 1.440% | 0.38% |
| 14 | Blackstone Inc. | 17.3M | $1.29B | +1.6% | 1.418% | 3.31% |
| 15 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 13.3M | $991.4M | -0.7% | 1.090% | 0.12% |
| 16 | NORGES BANK | 12.1M | $896.6M | — | 0.986% | 0.09% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 11.6M | $859.8M | +7.7% | 0.946% | 0.07% |
| 18 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 11.5M | $858.3M | +0.3% | 0.944% | 0.29% |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 11.3M | $838.6M | +18.1% | 0.922% | 0.11% |
| 20 | TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. | 11.2M | $836.2M | -2.2% | 0.920% | 8.50% |
| 21 | Amundi | 10.4M | $770.0M | -11.6% | 0.847% | 0.19% |
| 22 | BARCLAYS PLC | 9.1M | $679.1M | +147.4% | 0.747% | 0.13% |
| 23 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 8.9M | $664.4M | -1.9% | 0.731% | 0.18% |
| 24 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 8.8M | $653.6M | -1.4% | 0.719% | 0.12% |
| 25 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 8.5M | $634.8M | -0.2% | 0.698% | 0.12% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in WMB — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in WMB during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new WMB position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their WMB position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,838 | +1.8% | 91.63% | +4.82 pp | $80.15B | +8.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,806 | +8.7% | 86.81% | 0.90 pp | $74.13B | +20% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,661 | +5.0% | 87.71% | +1.65 pp | $61.82B | 3.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,582 | 1.2% | 86.06% | 1.36 pp | $64.02B | +0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,602 | +4.8% | 87.42% | +0.80 pp | $63.84B | +6.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,529 | +4.7% | 86.62% | +1.69 pp | $60.07B | +12% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,461 | +12% | 84.93% | 0.43 pp | $53.67B | +16% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,307 | — | 85.36% | — | $46.18B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WMB stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of The Williams Companies, Inc. stands at 91.6%, held across 1,838 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of WMB, with approximately 116,258,912 shares worth $8.64B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of WMB.
Our composite Smart Money Score for WMB is 52 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
128 institutions opened new positions in WMB during Q2 2026, while 115 fully exited. 1,158 added to existing positions and 486 trimmed.
WMB institutional ownership rose by 4.82 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +32 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 46.1% of all reported 13F value in WMB, and the top 25 account for 63.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.