Cash conversion is strong on a cumulative basis (OCF of $2.48B vs. net income of $1.20B over ten quarters), but quarterly FCF is highly volatile, swinging from -$46M to $705M, with dividends and buybacks consuming significant cash.
Warner Music Group Corp. (WMG) cash flow statement — 24-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Sep'25 | Sep'24 | Sep'23 | Sep'22 | Sep'21 | Sep'20 | Sep'19 | Sep'18 | Sep'17 | Sep'16 | Sep'15 | Sep'14 | Sep'13 | Sep'12 | Sep'11 | Sep'10 | Sep'09 | Sep'08 | Sep'07 | Sep'06 | Sep'05 | Sep'04 | Sep'03 | Sep'02 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 947M | 678M | 754M | 687M | 742M | 638M | 463M | 400M | 425M | 535M | 342M | 222M | 130M | 159M | 209M | 0 | 150M | 237M | 304M | 302M | 307M | 205M | 86M | 278M | -13M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 10.11% | 11.73% | 11.38% | 12.54% | 12.04% | 10.37% | 8.94% | 10.61% | 14.96% | 10.54% | 7.48% | 4.29% | 5.54% | 7.52% | - | 5.03% | 7.41% | 8.71% | 8.92% | 8.73% | 5.85% | 4.86% | 8.23% | -0.4% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 311.42% | -10.08% | 9.75% | -7.41% | 16.3% | 37.8% | 15.75% | -5.88% | -20.56% | 56.43% | 54.05% | 70.77% | -18.24% | -23.92% | - | -100% | -36.71% | -22.04% | 0.66% | -1.63% | 49.76% | 138.37% | -69.06% | 2238.46% | - |
| Net Income | 672M | 370M | 478M | 439M | 555M | 307M | -470M | 258M | 312M | 149M | 30M | -88M | -303M | -194M | -109M | 0 | -145M | -104M | -56M | -21M | 60M | -169M | -238M | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 417M | 376M | 327M | 332M | 339M | 306M | 261M | 269M | 261M | 251M | 293M | 309M | 321M | 258M | 244M | 0 | 258M | 262M | 268M | 246M | 236M | 239M | 140M | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 63M | 54M | 52M | 49M | 39M | 45M | 608M | 50M | 62M | 70M | 23M | 3M | 8M | 19M | 0 | 0 | 10M | 11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 12M | -90M | -48M | -13M | 13M | 27M | -57M | -68M | 66M | -192M | -26M | -11M | -55M | -73M | -26M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3M | -2M | -11M | 0 | 8M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -332M | 189M | 93M | -1M | -117M | 34M | 91M | -35M | -355M | 84M | -4M | 39M | 113M | 94M | -3M | 0 | 21M | 54M | 80M | 71M | 67M | 116M | 162M | 278M | -13M |
| Working Capital Changes | -234M | -221M | -148M | -119M | -87M | -81M | 30M | -74M | 79M | 173M | 26M | -30M | 46M | 55M | 103M | 0 | 6M | 14M | 15M | 8M | -45M | 19M | 14M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Receivables | -483M | -61M | -110M | -113M | -195M | -58M | 18M | -90M | -43M | -60M | 17M | 6M | 72M | -15M | -16M | 0 | 118M | -8M | 28M | 73M | 53M | -58M | -33M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -4M | -11M | 30M | -12M | -22M | -19M | -2M | 3M | -3M | 1M | 0 | -6M | -7M | -5M | 1M | 0 | 8M | 10M | 2M | 3M | 0 | -3M | -10M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 2M | -28M | 86M | 77M | -21M | 91M | -32M | 3M | 82M | 48M | 23M | -17M | -87M | 73M | 44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -611M | -340M | -311M | -300M | -824M | -638M | -219M | -376M | 405M | -126M | -8M | -95M | -155M | -808M | -58M | -1.45B | -85M | 82M | -167M | -255M | -153M | -54M | -2.66B | -65M | -365M |
| Capital Expenditures | -650M | -334M | -303M | -241M | -326M | -574M | -125M | -145M | -88M | -60M | -67M | -79M | -102M | -71M | -64M | 0 | -87M | -38M | -57M | -29M | -30M | -30M | -15M | -51M | -88M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 8.9% | 4.98% | 4.72% | 3.99% | 5.51% | 10.83% | 2.8% | 3.24% | 2.2% | 1.68% | 2.06% | 2.66% | 3.37% | 2.47% | 2.3% | - | 2.92% | 1.19% | 1.63% | 0.86% | 0.85% | 0.86% | 0.85% | 1.51% | 2.67% |
| Acquisitions | -84M | 0 | 19M | 45M | 0 | 0 | -94M | -231M | -23M | 73M | 45M | 0 | 0 | -737M | -8M | 0 | -7M | -16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.64B | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 117M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94M | 231M | 23M | -73M | -3M | 0 | 0 | 737M | 20M | -1.45B | 0 | 11M | -135M | -251M | -104M | -24M | -10M | -14M | -277M |
| Cash from Financing | -232M | -497M | -396M | -325M | 188M | -61M | -316M | 88M | -955M | -128M | -216M | -19M | 37M | 511M | -3M | 1.2B | -3M | -346M | -59M | -94M | -81M | -416M | 2.66B | -121M | 385M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 728M | -1M | -2M | 164M | 535M | 244M | 75M | 197M | 10M | 1M | -211M | -16M | 157M | 706M | 0 | 100M | 0 | -343M | -17M | -17M | -10M | 338M | 1.62B | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -109M | -16M | -5M | 0 | -6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 175M | 1.05B | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -600M | -383M | -361M | -340M | -318M | -265M | -344M | -94M | -925M | -84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -42M | -79M | -74M | -926M | -8M | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -109M | -16M | -5M | 0 | -6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -380M | -202M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -251M | -97M | -28M | -149M | -23M | -40M | -47M | -15M | -40M | -45M | -5M | -3M | -120M | -195M | -3M | -1M | -3M | -3M | 0 | 2M | 3M | -3M | 0 | -121M | 385M |
| Net Change in Cash | 91M | -162M | 53M | 57M | 85M | -54M | -66M | 105M | -133M | 288M | 113M | 89M | 2M | -147M | 148M | 0 | 55M | -27M | 78M | -34M | 79M | -267M | 84M | 92M | 7M |
| Free Cash Flow | 814M | 539M | 638M | 446M | 416M | 64M | 338M | 255M | 337M | 475M | 275M | 143M | 28M | 88M | 145M | 0 | 63M | 199M | 247M | 273M | 277M | 175M | 71M | 227M | -101M |
| FCF Margin % | 11.14% | 8.04% | 9.93% | 7.39% | 7.03% | 1.21% | 7.57% | 5.7% | 8.41% | 13.28% | 8.47% | 4.82% | 0.92% | 3.07% | 5.22% | - | 2.11% | 6.22% | 7.08% | 8.06% | 7.88% | 5% | 4.01% | 6.72% | -3.07% |
| FCF Growth % | 75.43% | -15.52% | 43.05% | 7.21% | 550% | -81.07% | 32.55% | -24.33% | -29.05% | 72.73% | 92.31% | 410.71% | -68.18% | -39.31% | - | -100% | -68.34% | -19.43% | -9.52% | -1.44% | 58.29% | 146.48% | -68.72% | 324.75% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.55 | 1.04 | 1.23 | 0.86 | 0.80 | 0.12 | 0.66 | 0.50 | 0.67 | 0.95 | 0.55 | 0.28 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0.29 | - | 0.42 | 1.33 | 1.67 | 1.87 | 1.84 | 1.45 | 0.14 | 0.45 | -0.20 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.21x | 1.86x | 1.73x | 1.60x | 1.35x | 2.10x | -0.97x | 1.56x | 1.38x | 3.74x | 13.68x | -2.44x | -0.42x | -0.80x | -1.87x | - | -1.05x | -2.37x | -5.43x | -14.38x | 5.12x | -1.21x | -0.36x | -0.21x | 0.00x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WMG stock.
Warner Music Group Corp. (WMG) generated $678.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Warner Music Group Corp. (WMG) generated $539.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Warner Music Group Corp. (WMG) spent $334.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Warner Music Group Corp. (WMG) returned $383.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $16.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Earnings volatility from impairments
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Swings Sharply
WMG's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from 3.45 in 2026Q3 to 0.73 in 2026Q2, per reported quarterly data, indicating volatile earnings quality and timing effects.
The OCF/NI ratio of 3.45 in 2026Q3 suggests that operating cash flow far exceeded net income, likely due to non-cash charges and working capital inflows. However, the 0.73 ratio in 2026Q2 implies that net income was not fully backed by cash generation, possibly reflecting timing of royalty payments or collections. This volatility suggests that investors should not extrapolate quarterly cash conversion as a stable indicator of earnings quality.
FCF Rebound Masks Underlying Volatility
Free cash flow surged to $705M in 2026Q3, a 37.8% margin, from a negative $46M in 2025Q2, based on reported figures, but the trajectory remains uneven across quarters.
The dramatic swing in FCF from negative to strongly positive reflects both revenue acceleration and working capital dynamics, but the pattern is not smooth. The 2026Q2 FCF margin of 6.2% and 2025Q2's -3.1% highlight the lumpiness, which may be tied to the timing of content investments and royalty settlements. This suggests that while the latest quarter is robust, the sustainability of such high FCF margins warrants monitoring.
Capital Intensity Spikes in Q2
CapEx as a percentage of revenue jumped to 26.2% in 2026Q2, versus a 2-4% range in other quarters, according to the cash flow data, indicating a possible investment surge.
The outlier CapEx in 2026Q2 suggests a significant investment, possibly in content acquisition or technology infrastructure, which may be strategic but also pressures near-term FCF. The typical low capital intensity (around 4%) implies that WMG's asset base is not heavily fixed-asset dependent, but the spike indicates that management may be investing for growth. Investors should assess whether this elevated spending is a one-off or signals a new phase of higher capital requirements.
Working Capital Drives Cash Flow Swings
Working capital changes swung from a $162M inflow in 2024Q4 to a $228M outflow in 2025Q3, per reported data, highlighting the significant impact of timing on operating cash flow.
The large fluctuations in working capital, particularly in 2025Q3 and 2026Q2, suggest that WMG's cash flow is heavily influenced by the timing of royalty payments and collections. The positive working capital contribution in 2026Q3 ($128M) helped boost OCF, but the negative contributions in prior quarters indicate that the company may be managing payables and receivables aggressively. This volatility suggests that underlying operational cash generation may be more stable than quarterly figures imply.
Dividends and Buybacks Consume Cash
WMG paid $300M in dividends and repurchased $48M of stock in 2026Q3, according to the cash flow statement, representing a significant return of capital to shareholders.
The dividend payout has been steadily increasing from $89M in 2024Q2 to $300M in 2026Q3, indicating a commitment to returning cash to shareholders. Buybacks have been modest but present, with $48M in 2026Q3. Given the volatile FCF, the sustainability of these distributions depends on continued strong cash generation, which may be supported by the recent revenue acceleration but warrants monitoring given the lumpy cash flow.
Cumulative Cash Outpaces Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $2.48B exceeds cumulative net income of $1.20B, based on reported data, indicating strong cash generation relative to accounting earnings.
The cumulative OCF/NI ratio of approximately 2.07 suggests that WMG's earnings are backed by substantial cash flows, likely due to significant non-cash charges like depreciation and amortization. This divergence may indicate conservative accounting or timing differences, but it also suggests that the company's cash-generating ability is stronger than net income alone implies. However, the volatility in quarterly ratios warrants caution in interpreting this as a stable trend.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The cash flow statement obscures the impact of stock-based compensation and acquisition-related costs, which may understate true cash generation, according to reported figures.
While SBC is added back to operating cash flow, it represents a real economic cost to shareholders, and the cumulative SBC of $149M over the period is not insignificant. Additionally, acquisition-related cash outflows, such as the $106M in 2026Q3, are not captured in FCF, potentially overstating the cash available for distribution. Investors should consider these factors when evaluating the sustainability of dividends and buybacks.