Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in WMT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 354.9M | $40.20B | +0.3% | 4.453% | 0.60% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 286.4M | $32.43B | +0.5% | 3.592% | 0.69% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 188.0M | $21.30B | +1.1% | 2.359% | 0.32% |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 148.5M | $16.81B | +44.7% | 1.862% | 1.33% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 106.4M | $12.00B | +0.6% | 1.336% | 0.64% |
| 6 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 96.3M | $11.04B | -21.4% | 1.208% | 0.61% |
| 7 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 94.8M | $10.73B | +1.1% | 1.189% | 0.48% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 88.3M | $10.00B | +2.8% | 1.108% | 0.53% |
| 9 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 65.8M | $7.46B | -0.0% | 0.826% | 0.48% |
| 10 | NORGES BANK | 57.4M | $6.50B | — | 0.720% | 0.65% |
| 11 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 44.5M | $5.04B | +5.4% | 0.558% | 0.44% |
| 12 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 41.5M | $4.70B | +1.3% | 0.521% | 1.40% |
| 13 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 41.0M | $4.64B | -1.9% | 0.514% | 0.54% |
| 14 | STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 39.0M | $4.42B | 0.0% | 0.489% | 3.02% |
| 15 | FMR LLC | 31.3M | $3.54B | -1.6% | 0.392% | 0.15% |
| 16 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 30.5M | $3.45B | +0.5% | 0.383% | 0.46% |
| 17 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 29.0M | $3.29B | -1.3% | 0.364% | 0.53% |
| 18 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 29.0M | $3.28B | -1.8% | 0.364% | 0.49% |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 27.2M | $3.08B | -3.5% | 0.341% | 0.50% |
| 20 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 27.0M | $3.06B | -2.1% | 0.339% | 0.62% |
| 21 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 27.0M | $3.06B | -0.2% | 0.339% | 0.56% |
| 22 | Legal & General Group Plc | 25.7M | $2.91B | -4.7% | 0.322% | 0.61% |
| 23 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 25.3M | $2.87B | -8.2% | 0.318% | 0.62% |
| 24 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 24.7M | $2.79B | -0.3% | 0.309% | 0.61% |
| 25 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 24.2M | $2.74B | +0.4% | 0.304% | 0.74% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in WMT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in WMT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new WMT position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their WMT position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 4,432 | +0.1% | 38.23% | +1.19 pp | $338.43B | 9.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 4,428 | +3.3% | 37.04% | 0.41 pp | $373.60B | +16% |
| Q4 2025 | 4,287 | +8.5% | 37.45% | +1.56 pp | $323.06B | +13% |
| Q3 2025 | 3,952 | +2.0% | 35.89% | 1.32 pp | $284.91B | +6.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 3,875 | +3.2% | 37.21% | +2.05 pp | $267.44B | +14% |
| Q1 2025 | 3,754 | +0.2% | 35.16% | 0.70 pp | $234.98B | 6.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 3,746 | +12% | 35.86% | +1.13 pp | $251.48B | +17% |
| Q3 2024 | 3,350 | — | 34.73% | — | $214.62B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WMT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Walmart Inc. stands at 38.2%, held across 4,432 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of WMT, with approximately 354,923,708 shares worth $40.20B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of WMT, including Fisher Asset Management, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for WMT is 56 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
130 institutions opened new positions in WMT during Q2 2026, while 190 fully exited. 592 added to existing positions and 3,546 trimmed.
WMT institutional ownership rose by 1.19 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +4 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 49.8% of all reported 13F value in WMT, and the top 25 account for 65.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.