Revenue growth has accelerated to 84.7% YoY in Q2 2026, with gross margins expanding structurally to 74.0% from 57.8% in Q1 2024, reflecting the streaming model's insulation from mining cost inflation.
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. (WPM) annual income statement — 26-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Aug'03 | Aug'02 | Aug'01 | Aug'00 | Aug'98 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 3.17B | 2.36B | 1.28B | 1.02B | 1.07B | 1.2B | 1.1B | 861.33M | 794.01M | 843.22M | 891.56M | 648.69M | 620.18M | 706.47M | 849.56M | 730M | 423.35M | 239.29M | 166.72M | 175.43M | 158.54M | 70.89M | 724.54K | 562.56K | 577.77K | 683.79K | 573.25K |
| Revenue Growth % | 90.84% | 83.33% | 26.44% | -4.6% | -11.37% | 9.62% | 27.27% | 8.48% | -5.84% | -5.42% | 37.44% | 4.6% | -12.22% | -16.84% | 16.38% | 72.43% | 76.92% | 43.53% | -4.97% | 10.66% | 123.63% | 9684.77% | 28.79% | -2.63% | -15.5% | 19.28% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 720M | 655.51M | 482.05M | 442.61M | 499.57M | 542.74M | 510.65M | 258.56M | 498.08M | 506.18M | 563.14M | 388.8M | 311.28M | 283.5M | 218.72M | 143.72M | 140.32M | 104.87M | 63.38M | 72.76M | 69.31M | 37.84M | 244.8K | 194.72K | 195.53K | 309.87K | 191.08K |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 27.83% | 37.52% | 43.56% | 46.91% | 45.17% | 46.58% | 30.02% | 62.73% | 60.03% | 63.16% | 59.94% | 50.19% | 40.13% | 25.74% | 19.69% | 33.14% | 43.83% | 38.02% | 41.48% | 43.72% | 53.37% | 33.79% | 34.61% | 33.84% | 45.32% | 33.33% |
| Gross Profit | 2.45B | 1.7B | 802.59M | 573.44M | 565.48M | 658.92M | 585.57M | 602.77M | 295.93M | 337.03M | 328.42M | 259.89M | 308.9M | 422.97M | 630.84M | 586.27M | 283.03M | 134.42M | 103.34M | 102.67M | 89.23M | 33.06M | 479.75K | 367.83K | 382.24K | 373.92K | 382.17K |
| Gross Margin % | 77.3% | 72.17% | 62.48% | 56.44% | 53.09% | 54.83% | 53.42% | 69.98% | 37.27% | 39.97% | 36.84% | 40.06% | 49.81% | 59.87% | 74.26% | 80.31% | 66.86% | 56.17% | 61.98% | 58.52% | 56.28% | 46.63% | 66.21% | 65.39% | 66.16% | 54.68% | 66.67% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 111.77% | 39.96% | 1.41% | -14.18% | 12.53% | -2.85% | 103.69% | -12.2% | 2.62% | 26.37% | -15.87% | -26.97% | -32.95% | 7.6% | 107.14% | 110.56% | 30.08% | 0.65% | 15.06% | 169.94% | 6790.31% | 30.42% | -3.77% | 2.23% | -2.16% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 142.94M | 79.36M | 181.75M | 68.17M | 53.58M | -95.73M | 65.7M | 477.25M | 49.04M | 32.53M | 32.46M | 30.27M | 34.67M | 32.6M | 28.98M | 23.97M | 141.79M | 17.29M | 17.48M | 10.06M | 5.91M | 6M | 15.87K | 17.32K | 393.92K | 397.76K | 382.17K |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 3.37% | 14.15% | 6.71% | 5.03% | -7.97% | 5.99% | 55.41% | 6.18% | 3.86% | 3.64% | 4.67% | 5.59% | 4.61% | 3.41% | 3.28% | 33.49% | 7.22% | 10.48% | 5.73% | 3.73% | 8.46% | 2.19% | 3.08% | 68.18% | 58.17% | 66.67% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 70.47M | 79.36M | 61.57M | 58.37M | 53.19M | 52.12M | 58.02M | 54.51M | 47.98M | 31.56M | 31.51M | 29.65M | 34.35M | 32.36M | 28.75M | 23.71M | 24.4M | 17.29M | 17.48M | 10.06M | 5.91M | 2.53M | 15.87K | 17.32K | 377.19K | 379.59K | 382.17K |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 3.37% | 4.79% | 5.74% | 4.99% | 4.34% | 5.29% | 6.33% | 6.04% | 3.74% | 3.53% | 4.57% | 5.54% | 4.58% | 3.38% | 3.25% | 5.76% | 7.22% | 10.48% | 5.73% | 3.73% | 3.57% | 2.19% | 3.08% | 65.28% | 55.51% | 66.67% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 2M | 0 | 120.19M | 9.8M | 389K | -147.86M | 7.68M | 422.74M | 1.06M | 972K | 952K | 621K | 326K | 240K | 228K | 261K | 117.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.47M | 0 | 0 | 16.73K | 18.17K | 0 |
| Operating Income | 2.31B | 1.62B | 620.83M | 505.27M | 511.9M | 754.66M | 519.87M | 125.53M | 244.28M | 73.68M | 293.98M | 201.58M | 308.9M | 422.97M | 630.84M | 586.27M | 143.51M | 117.13M | 85.86M | 92.61M | 83.32M | 27.06M | -15.87K | -17.32K | -11.68K | -23.84K | -63.69K |
| Operating Margin % | 72.8% | 68.8% | 48.33% | 49.73% | 48.06% | 62.8% | 47.42% | 14.57% | 30.77% | 8.74% | 32.97% | 31.07% | 49.81% | 59.87% | 74.26% | 80.31% | 33.9% | 48.95% | 51.5% | 52.79% | 52.55% | 38.16% | -2.19% | -3.08% | -2.02% | -3.49% | -11.11% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 160.98% | 22.87% | -1.3% | -32.17% | 45.16% | 314.15% | -48.61% | 231.54% | -74.94% | 45.84% | -34.74% | -26.97% | -32.95% | 7.6% | 308.53% | 22.52% | 36.42% | -7.29% | 11.15% | 207.95% | - | 8.38% | -48.34% | 51.03% | 62.56% | - |
| EBITDA | 2.66B | 1.93B | 869.13M | 721.2M | 745.44M | 1.01B | 765.65M | 384.26M | 497.62M | 337.03M | 603.64M | 400.78M | 469.4M | 567.36M | 732.3M | 643.99M | 201.35M | 158.55M | 105.35M | 114.31M | 100.81M | 33.06M | -994 | -1.1K | 5.05K | -5.67K | -63.69K |
| EBITDA Margin % | 83.93% | 81.98% | 67.66% | 70.98% | 69.99% | 84.16% | 69.84% | 44.61% | 62.67% | 39.97% | 67.71% | 61.78% | 75.69% | 80.31% | 86.2% | 88.22% | 47.56% | 66.26% | 63.19% | 65.16% | 63.58% | 46.63% | -0.14% | -0.2% | 0.87% | -0.83% | -11.11% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 123.51% | 122.15% | 20.51% | -3.25% | -26.29% | 32.09% | 99.25% | -22.78% | 47.65% | -44.17% | 50.62% | -14.62% | -17.27% | -22.52% | 13.71% | 219.84% | 27% | 50.49% | -7.84% | 13.4% | 204.96% | - | 9.8% | -121.8% | 189.06% | 91.09% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 353.2M | 310.51M | 248.3M | 215.93M | 233.54M | 256.69M | 245.78M | 258.73M | 253.34M | 263.35M | 309.65M | 199.2M | 160.51M | 144.39M | 101.46M | 57.72M | 57.84M | 41.41M | 19.49M | 21.7M | 17.49M | 6M | 14.87K | 16.22K | 16.73K | 18.17K | 0 |
| EBIT | 2.43B | 1.73B | 644.63M | 539.26M | 669.73M | 754.97M | 517.7M | 122.01M | 478.82M | 81.81M | 218M | -161.34M | 201.06M | 376.46M | 600.79M | 562.3M | 141.24M | 117.13M | 20.77M | 91.88M | 85.22M | 27.06M | -15.87K | -17.32K | -11.68K | -23.84K | 0 |
| Net Interest Income | 1.73M | 31.51M | 19.28M | 29.35M | 705.88K | -5.53M | -16.49M | -49.03M | -38.37M | -31.07M | -28.32M | -6.21M | -5.79M | -10.23M | 1.22M | 983K | 0 | 0 | -601K | 1.51M | 3.22M | 705K | -1.89K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 35.11M | 37.37M | 24.83M | 34.86M | 6.07M | 238.88K | 229K | 834.97K | 711.75K | 421.64K | 145.23K | 122K | 117.29K | 197.83K | 1.22M | 983K | 0 | 0 | 320K | 1.51M | 3.22M | 705K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 33.38M | 5.86M | 5.55M | 5.51M | 5.36M | 5.77M | 16.71M | 49.86M | 39.09M | 31.49M | 28.47M | 4.09M | 5.91M | 10.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.89K | 380.86K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | 90.38M | 107.54M | 23.51M | 33.79M | 157.73M | -41K | -14.54M | -48.46M | 198.7M | -16.86M | -100.17M | -367.01M | -110.12M | -52.59M | -30.05M | -27.91M | 0 | 790K | -65.7M | -726K | 1.9M | -27.06M | 15.87K | -106.27K | 11.68K | 12.77K | 63.69K |
| Pretax Income | 2.4B | 1.73B | 644.34M | 539.06M | 669.63M | 754.62M | 505.33M | 77.07M | 442.98M | 56.82M | 193.81M | -165.43M | 198.78M | 370.37M | 600.79M | 558.37M | 143.51M | 117.92M | 20.16M | 91.88M | 85.22M | 0 | 0 | -123.59K | 0 | -11.07K | 0 |
| Pretax Margin % | 75.65% | 73.36% | 50.16% | 53.05% | 62.87% | 62.8% | 46.1% | 8.95% | 55.79% | 6.74% | 21.74% | -25.5% | 32.05% | 52.43% | 70.72% | 76.49% | 33.9% | 49.28% | 12.1% | 52.38% | 53.75% | - | - | -21.97% | - | -1.62% | - |
| Income Tax | 348.62M | 230.31M | 115.2M | 1.41M | 509K | -269K | -2.48M | -9.07M | 15.87M | -886K | -1.33M | -3.39M | -1.04M | -5.12M | 14.76M | 8.34M | -9.87M | 0 | 2.91M | 22K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.57K | 0 | -17.67K | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 14.53% | 13.33% | 17.88% | 0.26% | 0.08% | -0.04% | -0.49% | -11.76% | 3.58% | -1.56% | -0.69% | 2.05% | -0.53% | -1.38% | 2.46% | 1.49% | -6.88% | 0% | 14.45% | 0.02% | 0% | - | - | 2.08% | - | 159.54% | - |
| Net Income | 2.05B | 1.5B | 529.14M | 537.64M | 669.13M | 754.88M | 507.8M | 86.14M | 427.12M | 57.7M | 195.14M | -162.04M | 199.83M | 375.5M | 586.04M | 550.03M | 290.09M | 117.92M | 17.25M | 91.86M | 85.22M | 25.29M | 55.02K | -121.02K | -6.97K | 6.59K | 0 |
| Net Margin % | 64.66% | 63.58% | 41.19% | 52.92% | 62.83% | 62.82% | 46.32% | 10% | 53.79% | 6.84% | 21.89% | -24.98% | 32.22% | 53.15% | 68.98% | 75.35% | 68.52% | 49.28% | 10.35% | 52.36% | 53.75% | 35.67% | 7.59% | -21.51% | -1.21% | 0.96% | - |
| Net Income Growth % | 159.97% | 183% | -1.58% | -19.65% | -11.36% | 48.66% | 489.52% | -79.83% | 640.2% | -70.43% | 220.42% | -181.09% | -46.78% | -35.93% | 6.55% | 89.6% | 146% | 583.54% | -81.22% | 7.79% | 236.96% | 45867.76% | 145.46% | -1636.31% | -205.7% | - | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 2.05B | 1.5B | 529.14M | 537.64M | 669.13M | 754.88M | 507.8M | 86.14M | 427.12M | 57.7M | 195.14M | -162.04M | 199.83M | 375.5M | 586.04M | 550.03M | 153.38M | 117.92M | 17.25M | 91.86M | 85.22M | 25.29M | -15.87K | -17.32K | -6.97K | 6.59K | 0 |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 4.51 | 3.29 | 1.17 | 1.19 | 1.42 | 1.66 | 1.19 | 0.20 | 0.96 | 0.13 | 0.45 | -0.41 | 0.56 | 1.05 | 1.65 | 1.55 | 0.83 | 0.38 | 0.07 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.15 | 0.03 | -0.07 | -0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS Growth % | 160.69% | 181.2% | -1.68% | -16.2% | -14.46% | 39.5% | 495% | -79.17% | 638.46% | -71.11% | 209.76% | -173.21% | -46.67% | -36.36% | 6.45% | 86.75% | 118.42% | 442.86% | -81.08% | 0% | 146.67% | 400% | 142.61% | - | - | - | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 3.30 | 1.17 | 1.19 | 1.42 | 1.66 | 1.19 | 0.20 | 0.96 | 0.13 | 0.45 | -0.41 | 0.56 | 1.06 | 1.66 | 1.56 | 0.84 | 0.39 | 0.07 | 0.41 | 0.40 | 0.15 | 0.03 | -0.07 | -0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 454.99M | 454.69M | 454.12M | 453.46M | 452.34M | 451.17M | 450.07M | 446.93M | 443.86M | 442.44M | 430.85M | 395.94M | 359.8M | 356.6M | 356.01M | 355.9M | 350.43M | 309.5M | 249.24M | 246.73M | 232.57M | 168.61M | 1.72M | 1.72M | 1.72M | 1.72M | 1.72M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 454.13M | 453.89M | 453.46M | 452.81M | 451.57M | 450.14M | 448.69M | 446.02M | 443.41M | 441.96M | 430.46M | 395.75M | 359.4M | 355.59M | 353.87M | 353.25M | 344.29M | 306.04M | 232.85M | 221.91M | 210.54M | 168.61M | 1.72M | 1.72M | 1.72M | 1.72M | 1.72M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 20.14% | 52.74% | 49.31% | 35.43% | 28.89% | 32.93% | 150.9% | 31.12% | 211.31% | 40.33% | - | 39.92% | 42.61% | 21.13% | 11.57% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WPM stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. (WPM) reported total revenue of $2.36B. This represents a 410737.6% increase compared to $0.6M in 1998.
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. (WPM) is profitable, generating $1.50B in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 63.6%.
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. (WPM) reported an operating income of $1.62B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 68.8%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. (WPM) generated $1.70B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 72.2%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Geographic concentration in key assets
Revenue Surge Driven by Price and Volume
WPM's revenue growth has accelerated dramatically, with an 84.7% year-over-year increase in Q2 2026, building on a 130.7% surge in Q4 2025, suggesting a powerful combination of higher realized metal prices and increased stream deliveries.
The growth trajectory is not linear but shows a clear inflection point starting in Q4 2025, where revenue growth jumped from the 20-60% range to triple digits. This acceleration appears driven by the full contribution of cornerstone assets like Salobo and potentially higher gold and silver prices, as the streaming model's fixed-cost structure allows revenue to scale directly with commodity prices. The durability of this growth hinges on the production schedules of underlying mine operators and the company's ability to maintain its reserve replacement ratio without overpaying for new streams.
Structural Margin Expansion and Resilience
Gross margins have expanded from 57.8% in Q1 2024 to 74.0% in Q2 2026, a structural improvement reflecting the streaming model's insulation from mining cost inflation and a favorable shift in the metal mix toward higher-margin gold streams.
The margin profile demonstrates a clear upward trend, with the most recent quarters sustaining gross margins above 74%, well above the 65-70% range seen in early 2024. This expansion suggests that WPM's fixed cash cost per ounce is becoming an increasingly smaller fraction of the realized price, amplifying profitability as metal prices rise. Compared to peers like Franco-Nevada (73.9% gross margin), WPM's current margin is competitive, though the slight compression from Q1 2026's 77.5% warrants monitoring for any shift in the portfolio's cost structure or metal delivery mix.
Exceptional Operating Leverage and Overhead Control
Operating income has scaled to $667.1M in Q2 2026, representing a 71.8% operating margin, which indicates that SG&A expenses are being managed with extreme discipline as revenue scales, creating powerful operating leverage.
The operating margin has expanded significantly from 53.3% in Q1 2024, demonstrating that SG&A costs are not growing proportionally with revenue. This is a hallmark of the streaming business model, where the primary cost is the upfront capital deployment, and ongoing administrative overhead is minimal relative to the scale of cash flows. The consistent sub-$25M quarterly SG&A expense, even as revenue has tripled, suggests a highly efficient corporate structure that allows a greater portion of gross profit to flow directly to operating income.
High-Quality Earnings with Non-Cash Noise
Net income of $543.2M in Q2 2026 reflects a 58.5% net margin, but the quality is enhanced by minimal stock-based compensation and the non-cash nature of depletion charges, which may obscure strong underlying cash generation.
The reported net margin is lower than the operating margin primarily due to non-cash depletion of mineral interests and taxes, which are standard accounting treatments for the industry. The minimal stock-based compensation (e.g., $4.8M in Q2 2026) is a positive indicator of earnings quality, as it avoids significant shareholder dilution. However, investors should focus on operating cash flow per share to assess true economic earnings, as non-cash impairments on development-stage projects, like those that may have impacted Q4 2024's net margin, can create volatility in GAAP net income that does not reflect the health of the core streaming business.
Minimal Variable Costs and Fixed-Cost Advantage
The cost of goods sold, representing the fixed cash payment per ounce, has grown at a slower pace than revenue, highlighting the model's inherent protection against operational cost inflation that plagues traditional miners.
COGS as a percentage of revenue has declined from 42.2% in Q1 2024 to 26.0% in Q2 2026, which is a direct result of the fixed-price purchase agreements in WPM's streaming contracts. This structural advantage means that as gold and silver prices rise, WPM's cost per ounce remains largely static, leading to margin expansion. The primary cost risk is not operational but contractual; any future shift toward 'cost-plus' streaming agreements could alter this favorable dynamic, though the current portfolio appears firmly rooted in fixed-price structures.
Sustainability of Triple-Digit Growth in Question
The 84.7% revenue growth in Q2 2026, while impressive, may represent a peak rate that is difficult to sustain, as it likely incorporates a full period of high metal prices and new stream contributions that may not recur at the same pace.
A short-seller would focus on the potential for a deceleration in growth as the base effect catches up. The triple-digit growth seen in late 2025 and early 2026 is partly a function of lapping weaker prior-year quarters and may not be indicative of a permanent new growth trajectory. Furthermore, the company's geographic concentration in Latin America, particularly Brazil and Mexico, presents a material risk; any regulatory or environmental disruption at a single major mine like Salobo could disproportionately impact revenue and margins, challenging the narrative of stable, predictable cash flows.