Cumulative operating cash flow of $1.62B exceeded net income of $1.28B over the trailing ten quarters, though quarterly FCF margin fluctuated from 21.7% in 2025Q4 to 9.3% in 2026Q2 due to working capital swings.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 662.2M | 754.8M | 653.4M | 776.5M | 724M | 584M | 472.5M | 367.2M | 288.6M | 263.3M | 219.4M | 212.4M | 182.9M | 220.5M | 187.4M | 130.7M | 138.3M | 137.7M | 135M | 129.2M | 143.8M | 85.6M | 68.9M | 69.2M | 53.9M | 32.7M | 48.6M | 69.4M | 71M | 67.7M | 63.4M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 24.56% | 22.59% | 26.31% | 25.09% | 20.63% | 22.01% | 19.92% | 16.8% | 16.45% | 14.54% | 15.19% | 12.86% | 16.12% | 14.8% | 10.96% | 12.52% | 13.04% | 12.84% | 12.67% | 15.75% | 12.23% | 12.72% | 14.1% | 12.84% | 8.24% | 11.3% | 14.79% | 15.79% | 14.96% | 13.82% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -18.93% | 15.52% | -15.85% | 7.25% | 23.97% | 23.6% | 28.68% | 27.23% | 9.61% | 20.01% | 3.3% | 16.13% | -17.05% | 17.66% | 43.38% | -5.5% | 0.44% | 2% | 4.49% | -10.15% | 67.99% | 24.24% | -0.43% | 28.39% | 64.83% | -32.72% | -29.97% | -2.25% | 4.87% | 6.78% | 37.53% |
| Net Income | 564.9M | 493.7M | 492.7M | 593.4M | 585.9M | 661.8M | 346.2M | 241.7M | 206.9M | 150.7M | 143.6M | 95.6M | 127.1M | 112.3M | 80.7M | 75.5M | 65.3M | 72.6M | 86M | 70.7M | 67.1M | 45.6M | 19.4M | 31.9M | 18.4M | 19.6M | 1.6M | 38.7M | 6.7M | 44.4M | 16.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 180.3M | 168.6M | 155.4M | 137.3M | 120.6M | 122.3M | 109.1M | 103.4M | 104.4M | 96.7M | 90.7M | 89.9M | 90M | 85.2M | 76.9M | 75.7M | 73.2M | 68.1M | 60.6M | 56.6M | 52.7M | 47.4M | 33.2M | 33M | 33M | 32M | 37M | 35.7M | 32.3M | 31.9M | 30.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 32.6M | 23.8M | 18.7M | 23.3M | 23.7M | 37.5M | 34M | 24.4M | 15.1M | 16.1M | 19.5M | 29.6M | 18.6M | 21.2M | 15.5M | 8.4M | 7.8M | 7.5M | 6.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | -13.7M | 0 | 37.5M | -30.8M | -42.9M | -5.8M | 15.3M | 900K | 41.7M | 21.5M | -8.9M | 7M | 1.7M | 5.3M | 2.9M | -1.8M | -4.8M | 7.3M | -6.4M | 4.9M | 2.3M | -2.9M | 7.5M | 1.5M | 1.4M | 100K | 8.5M | 5.9M | -7.5M | -5.7M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -181.5M | 2.6M | -16.3M | 5.4M | 36.1M | -900K | -700K | -3.2M | -10.4M | -500K | 2.8M | 17M | -29.2M | 3.8M | 12.3M | -10.7M | -9.2M | 9.9M | 4.2M | 11M | 23.4M | 10.7M | 6.4M | -15.9M | 8.5M | 19.6M | 5M | 1.4M | 26.4M | -400K | 22.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | 65.9M | 79.8M | 2.9M | -20.4M | -15M | -193.8M | -10.3M | -14.4M | -28.3M | -41.4M | -58.7M | -10.8M | -30.6M | -3.7M | -3.3M | -21.1M | 3M | -15.6M | -29.5M | -14.5M | -5.2M | -20.4M | 1.9M | 12.7M | -7.5M | -15.1M | 4.9M | -5.9M | -300K | 2.8M | -500K |
| Change in Receivables | 6.9M | 6.9M | -58.8M | 4M | -35.6M | -123.5M | -46.6M | -33.3M | -43.8M | -39.7M | -23.3M | -14.1M | -6.3M | -9.1M | -25.7M | -25.5M | 5.5M | -6M | 1.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -62.8M | -62.8M | 42M | -13.5M | -49.8M | -86.5M | -73.7M | -18.6M | -7M | -3.6M | -21.2M | -11.4M | -16.2M | -13.9M | -8.9M | -9.3M | -20.7M | -6.4M | -13.4M | -9M | -22.8M | 400K | -6.9M | -2.8M | -4.7M | -900K | -500K | -1.2M | -2.4M | 2.7M | -2.7M |
| Change in Payables | 0 | 17.9M | 2.9M | 4.4M | -2.8M | 16.8M | 36.6M | 25.3M | 400K | 12.6M | 6.1M | 17.2M | -3.5M | 4.6M | 5.8M | 24.6M | -300K | -700K | -3.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -225.3M | -285.9M | -378.7M | -368.7M | -288.2M | -253.1M | -179.5M | -228M | -100.8M | -133.6M | -175.8M | -129.5M | -104M | -149.9M | -116M | -120.5M | -74M | -121.9M | -128.2M | -155.9M | -89.9M | -227.4M | -24.5M | -57.1M | -32.3M | -15.4M | -60.5M | -61.7M | -73.8M | -33M | -24.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -225.3M | -285.9M | -377M | -362M | -284.6M | -253.4M | -174.4M | -126.4M | -104.7M | -130.8M | -170.2M | -131.6M | -112.1M | -155.8M | -132M | -96.8M | -73.8M | -107.8M | -139.1M | -129.4M | -90.3M | -54.1M | -57.4M | -60.8M | -37.7M | -44.1M | -57.3M | -63.4M | -76.7M | -34.4M | -31.7M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 6.77% | 9.3% | 13.03% | 12.27% | 9.86% | 8.95% | 8.12% | 6.86% | 6.09% | 8.17% | 11.28% | 9.41% | 7.88% | 11.39% | 10.42% | 8.12% | 6.68% | 10.21% | 13.23% | 12.68% | 9.89% | 7.73% | 10.6% | 12.39% | 8.98% | 11.11% | 13.32% | 13.52% | 17.06% | 7.6% | 6.91% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.2M | 0 | -104M | 0 | -6M | 0 | 0 | 112.1M | 155.8M | 132M | 96.8M | -3.7M | -16.9M | -8.5M | -4.7M | 0 | -174.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.1M | -3.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | -1.7M | -6.7M | -3.6M | 2.5M | -5.1M | 2.4M | 3.9M | 3.2M | 2.8M | 2.1M | -111.5M | -154.8M | -130.4M | -94.9M | 1.8M | -107.6M | -136.5M | 200K | 200K | 1.5M | 32.9M | 3.7M | 5.4M | 29.8M | 200K | 1.7M | 2.9M | 1.4M | 7.2M |
| Cash from Financing | -496.7M | -185.1M | -622.6M | -459.6M | -293.6M | -168.1M | -137.1M | -36.8M | -80.7M | -109M | -113.9M | -41.5M | -30.8M | -5.1M | -3.4M | -24.7M | -34M | -22.6M | -20.9M | 84.6M | -60.2M | 120.5M | -15.4M | -12.1M | -33M | -15.8M | 11.2M | 8.6M | -19M | -7.1M | -28.9M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -1.3M | -1.1M | -27.6M | -2.3M | -44.3M | -2.2M | -2.3M | 62.1M | -100K | -34.9M | -69.8M | -27.4M | -22.3M | -5.6M | 17.9M | -7.3M | -16M | -10.2M | -9.2M | 137.5M | -59.6M | 120.6M | -16M | -3.3M | -25.1M | -5.9M | 30.3M | 34.2M | 48.2M | -1.7M | -13.7M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 3.7M | -115.8M | -566.6M | -451.2M | -222.2M | -151.9M | -121.4M | -85.3M | -70.8M | -74.4M | -55.9M | -5.6M | -4.1M | -5.2M | -4.7M | -3.5M | 1.6M | 3.7M | 1M | -38.6M | 4.4M | 11.4M | 13.4M | 3M | 3.2M | 600K | -9.3M | -15.3M | -57.8M | 4M | 3.5M |
| Dividends Paid | -62.4M | -61.2M | -59.1M | -57M | -54.1M | -51.1M | -48.1M | -45.1M | -42.1M | -39.1M | -35.8M | -32.4M | -29.1M | -26.8M | -24.9M | -23.2M | -21.7M | -20.1M | -18.6M | -17.5M | -15.9M | -14.1M | -12.8M | -11.8M | -11.1M | -10.5M | -9.8M | -10.3M | -9.4M | -9.4M | -10M |
| Share Repurchases | -300K | -134M | -566.6M | -451.2M | -222.2M | -151.9M | -121.4M | -85.3M | -70.8M | -74.4M | -55.9M | -5.6M | -4.1M | -5.2M | -4.7M | -3.5M | -2.1M | -1.3M | -5.2M | -43M | 0 | -100K | -100K | 0 | -100K | -100K | -10.8M | -18.1M | -60.4M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -436.7M | -7M | 30.7M | 50.9M | 27M | 37.1M | 34.7M | 31.5M | 32.3M | 39.4M | 47.6M | 23.9M | 24.7M | 32.4M | 8.3M | 9.3M | 2.1M | 4M | 5.9M | 3.2M | 10.9M | 2.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -8.7M |
| Net Change in Cash | -73.9M | 306.7M | -369.3M | -40.4M | 131.7M | 147.1M | 176.4M | 101.7M | 101.5M | 32.9M | -71.6M | 19.3M | 25.3M | 68.1M | 70.1M | -18.4M | 27.1M | -4.1M | -21.2M | 61.3M | -1.7M | -20M | 31M | 4.6M | -8.9M | -600K | -2.6M | 14M | -21M | 25M | 9.9M |
| Free Cash Flow | 436.9M | 468.9M | 276.4M | 414.5M | 439.4M | 330.6M | 298.1M | 240.8M | 183.9M | 132.5M | 49.2M | 80.8M | 70.8M | 64.7M | 55.4M | 33.9M | 64.5M | 29.9M | -4.1M | -200K | 53.5M | 31.5M | 11.5M | 8.4M | 16.2M | -11.4M | -8.7M | 6M | -5.7M | 33.3M | 31.7M |
| FCF Margin % | 13.13% | 15.26% | 9.56% | 14.05% | 15.23% | 11.68% | 13.89% | 13.06% | 10.7% | 8.28% | 3.26% | 5.78% | 4.98% | 4.73% | 4.37% | 2.84% | 5.84% | 2.83% | -0.39% | -0.02% | 5.86% | 4.5% | 2.12% | 1.71% | 3.86% | -2.87% | -2.02% | 1.28% | -1.27% | 7.36% | 6.91% |
| FCF Growth % | 27.01% | 69.65% | -33.32% | -5.67% | 32.91% | 10.9% | 23.8% | 30.94% | 38.79% | 169.31% | -39.11% | 14.12% | 9.43% | 16.79% | 63.42% | -47.44% | 115.72% | 829.27% | -1950% | -100.37% | 69.84% | 173.91% | 36.9% | -48.15% | 242.11% | -31.03% | -245% | 205.26% | -117.12% | 5.05% | 114.19% |
| FCF per Share | 6.13 | 6.45 | 3.75 | 5.50 | 5.80 | 4.33 | 3.93 | 3.19 | 2.44 | 1.75 | 0.66 | 1.09 | 0.97 | 0.91 | 0.77 | 0.46 | 0.88 | 0.41 | -0.06 | -0.00 | 0.80 | 0.48 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.28 | -0.20 | -0.15 | 0.10 | -0.09 | 0.50 | 0.48 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.77x | 1.53x | 1.33x | 1.31x | 1.24x | 0.88x | 1.36x | 1.52x | 1.39x | 1.75x | 1.53x | 2.22x | 1.44x | 1.96x | 2.32x | 1.73x | 2.12x | 1.90x | 1.57x | 1.83x | 2.14x | 1.88x | 3.55x | 2.17x | 2.93x | -6.29x | 30.38x | 1.79x | 10.60x | 1.52x | 3.87x |
| Interest Paid | 300K | 0 | 500K | 6M | 6.6M | 8M | 8.1M | 8.6M | 8.4M | 8M | 8.6M | 14.7M | 16.7M | 16.9M | 15.3M | 18.2M | 16.8M | 15.5M | 15.9M | 12.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 71.4M | 90.8M | 109.7M | 171.8M | 48.4M | 47.5M | 42M | 31M | 48.1M | 33.1M | 37.4M | 34.4M | 16.1M | 20.4M | 16.5M | 19M | 25M | 25.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WST stock.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) generated $754.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) generated $468.9M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) spent $285.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) returned $61.2M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $134.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Contract manufacturing wind-down
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Volatility Signals Timing
Operating cash flow to net income swung from 0.65x in 2026Q1 to 1.90x in 2025Q4, reflecting working capital timing rather than earnings quality, as per the latest quarterly cash flow statements.
The OCF/NI ratio has been consistently above 1.0 in most quarters, indicating high earnings quality, but the 2026Q1 dip to 0.65x and the 2026Q2 ratio of 0.81x suggest that working capital swings are creating temporary distortions. The large positive working capital change of $102.9M in 2026Q2 versus a negative $102.9M in the prior quarter points to significant timing effects in collections and payables, which investors should monitor for sustainability.
FCF Rebound Mirrors Demand Recovery
Free cash flow margin expanded to 9.3% in 2026Q2 from 5.6% in 2026Q1, though still below the 21.7% peak in 2025Q4, based on reported quarterly cash flow data.
The sequential improvement in FCF margin aligns with the revenue acceleration and margin expansion seen in the income statement, suggesting that the destocking headwind is fading. However, the FCF margin remains below the levels achieved in late 2025, indicating that capital expenditures are absorbing a larger share of operating cash flow as the company invests in capacity for GLP-1 and biologics demand.
Elevated Capex Reflects Growth Investment
Capital expenditures as a percentage of revenue averaged 9.9% over the trailing four quarters, up from 13.0% in 2024, indicating a deliberate shift toward growth-oriented capacity, as per the cash flow statement.
The elevated capex intensity, particularly in 2024 quarters (13-14% of revenue), suggests that management is investing heavily in high-value product capacity, likely to meet the accelerating demand for GLP-1 components. The recent moderation to around 5% in 2026 may indicate a pause in major projects, but the absolute dollar amounts remain substantial, and investors should monitor whether these investments translate into sustained revenue growth.
Working Capital Swings Create Volatility
Working capital changes swung from -$102.9M in 2026Q1 to +$102.9M in 2026Q2, a $205.8M reversal that drove the quarter's cash flow, as reported in the cash flow statement.
The extreme volatility in working capital changes suggests that customer ordering patterns and inventory management are still adjusting post-pandemic. The positive swing in 2026Q2 may indicate improved collections or reduced inventory build, but the prior quarter's negative swing shows that cash flow can be lumpy. This volatility complicates quarterly comparisons and underscores the importance of focusing on annual trends.
Buybacks Resume After Quiet Period
Share repurchases surged to $297.6M in 2026Q2, reversing the $297.6M issuance in 2026Q1, while dividends remained steady at ~$15.7M, based on the cash flow statement.
The large buyback in 2026Q2, following a quarter of net issuance, suggests management is confident in the company's cash generation and growth outlook. The consistent dividend payout, though modest, reflects a commitment to returning capital. However, the timing of buybacks appears opportunistic, and investors should monitor whether this pace is sustainable given the elevated capex requirements.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Earnings
Over the trailing ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $1.62B exceeded cumulative net income of $1.28B, a $340M surplus, according to the provided cash flow data.
The persistent excess of operating cash flow over net income indicates high earnings quality, with non-cash charges like depreciation and amortization (averaging ~$40M per quarter) providing a cushion. This divergence suggests that reported earnings are backed by real cash generation, reinforcing the strength of the business model. However, the recent quarters show a narrowing gap, which may reflect increased working capital investment.
SBC and Contract Wind-Down Cloud Cash Flow
Stock-based compensation averaged $6.1M per quarter over the last ten quarters, a modest expense, but the mid-2026 contract manufacturing wind-down may create a visible revenue and cash flow gap, as disclosed in risk factors.
While SBC is not a major cash outflow, its inclusion in net income but exclusion from operating cash flow can inflate earnings quality metrics. More importantly, the expected conclusion of a major contract manufacturing agreement in mid-2026 could reduce revenue and associated cash flows, potentially offsetting the growth from proprietary products. Investors should monitor the timing and magnitude of this transition, as it may create a temporary dip in cash generation.