Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in WTTR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.7M | $233.5M | +21.7% | 8.459% | 0.00% |
| 2 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 11.2M | $223.9M | +3.1% | 8.111% | 0.05% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 6.5M | $130.3M | -0.5% | 4.718% | 0.02% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.2M | $104.0M | +5.3% | 3.769% | 0.00% |
| 5 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 4.2M | $83.2M | +4.0% | 3.014% | 0.04% |
| 6 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 3.9M | $77.0M | -3.2% | 2.790% | 0.01% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.8M | $76.2M | +14.4% | 2.761% | 0.00% |
| 8 | DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 3.4M | $68.9M | -2.0% | 2.495% | 1.16% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.3M | $65.2M | +30.1% | 2.361% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Merewether Investment Management, LP | 3.0M | $59.1M | +2.3% | 2.139% | 1.11% |
| 11 | FMR LLC | 2.7M | $54.4M | +3608.0% | 1.970% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Crestview Partners II GP, L.P. | 2.6M | $52.3M | -32.9% | 1.893% | 22.26% |
| 13 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 2.6M | $51.6M | -19.4% | 1.870% | 0.03% |
| 14 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 2.4M | $47.6M | -12.6% | 1.725% | 0.03% |
| 15 | Webs Creek Capital Management LP | 2.0M | $40.3M | -21.8% | 1.459% | 7.63% |
| 16 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $39.1M | +31.9% | 1.415% | 0.00% |
| 17 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 2.5M | $37.8M | -10.7% | 1.786% | 0.01% |
| 18 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 1.8M | $36.2M | -12.9% | 1.312% | 0.29% |
| 19 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.8M | $35.7M | +862.2% | 1.295% | 0.01% |
| 20 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.6M | $31.8M | -2.2% | 1.153% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 1.5M | $29.1M | -18.4% | 1.053% | 0.03% |
| 22 | PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.4M | $28.7M | -6.1% | 1.039% | 1.42% |
| 23 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.3M | $26.4M | +33.6% | 0.955% | 0.00% |
| 24 | NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $26.0M | +12.6% | 0.941% | 0.78% |
| 25 | SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 1.3M | $25.5M | -1.5% | 0.924% | 0.51% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in WTTR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in WTTR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 264 | +3.9% | 88.10% | 16.11 pp | $2.40B | +39% |
| Q1 2026 | 254 | +28% | 104.21% | +9.83 pp | $1.72B | +70% |
| Q4 2025 | 199 | 2.5% | 94.38% | +0.82 pp | $1.01B | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 204 | 8.5% | 93.56% | +16.28 pp | $1.02B | +36% |
| Q2 2025 | 223 | 7.5% | 77.28% | 1.35 pp | $747M | 18% |
| Q1 2025 | 241 | +8.6% | 78.63% | 11.60 pp | $912M | 22% |
| Q4 2024 | 222 | +2.8% | 90.23% | +3.91 pp | $1.17B | +24% |
| Q3 2024 | 216 | — | 86.32% | — | $948M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WTTR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Select Water Solutions, Inc. stands at 88.1%, held across 264 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of WTTR, with approximately 11,687,275 shares worth $0.23B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of WTTR.
Our composite Smart Money Score for WTTR is 28 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
34 institutions opened new positions in WTTR during Q2 2026, while 28 fully exited. 184 added to existing positions and 39 trimmed.
WTTR institutional ownership fell by 16.11 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +10 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 46.7% of all reported 13F value in WTTR, and the top 25 account for 70.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.