VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
XTNT
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
HomeStocksXTNTInstitutional Holders

XTNT logoXtant Medical Holdings, Inc. (XTNT) Institutional Ownership

Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07

✨

Institutional ownership decreased this quarter (-0.42 pp), while top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 99.0% of value.

Institutional Ownership
Can exceed 100% due to securities lending, short interest, and reporting timing differences.
57.2%$34M total value · ▼ 0.42 pp vs prior quarter
Smart Money Score
Based on ownership concentration, fund quality, buying/selling activity, ownership indicators, and institutional trend.
48 / 100Neutral
Institutions & Flow32 holders-3 net flow (+4 / -7)

AI Insights & Key Takeaways

  • Negative Institutional Flow (-3)
  • Marquee funds including Renaissance Technologies Llc and Citadel Advisors Llc maintain significant positions
  • Top 10 holders control 99.0% of institutional value
  • No Insider Signal

Top Institutional Holders of XTNT

Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value

Top 10 Holders
99.0%
Top 25 Holders
100.0%

Share of total reported institutional value in XTNT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.

#InstitutionShares HeldMarket ValueQoQ ChangeOwnership %% of Fund
1Nantahala Capital Management, LLC68.4M$28.8M0.0%48.761%0.48%
2AWM Investment Company, Inc.6.0M$2.5M0.0%4.261%0.22%
3VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2.0M$848K0.0%1.436%

Quarterly Institutional Activity

Filings activity in XTNT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.

OverviewNew Buyers4Added To3Trimmed23Exited7
  • UBS Group AG$13K
  • Ground Swell Capital, LLC$6K
  • COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC

XTNT Institutional Ownership by Quarter

8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter

QuarterInst. HoldersΔ HoldersOwnership %Δ OwnershipTotal 13F ValueΔ Value
Q2 2026325.9%57.22%0.42 pp$34M25%
Q1 2026345.6%57.64%0.49 pp$45M29%
Q4 202536+20%58.13%+0.94 pp$64M+23%
Q3 2025303.2%57.19%0.21 pp$52M12%
Q2 202531+6.9%57.40%11.86 pp$59M+31%
Q1 2025296.5%

XTNT — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying XTNT stock.

What percentage of XTNT is owned by institutions?

Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. stands at 57.2%, held across 32 reporting institutions.

Who is the largest institutional holder of XTNT?

Nantahala Capital Management, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of XTNT, with approximately 68,394,000 shares worth $0.03B as of Q2 2026.

Is XTNT a hedge fund favorite?

Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of XTNT, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.

What is XTNT's Smart Money Score?

Our composite Smart Money Score for XTNT is 48 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.

How many institutions bought XTNT this quarter?
0.00%
4RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC935K$394K-5.3%0.667%0.00%
5GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC517K$218K-2.3%0.369%0.00%
6Crescent Grove Advisors, LLC412K$173K0.0%0.294%0.01%
7NANO CAP NEW MILLENNIUM GROWTH FUND L P400K$168K+14.3%0.285%0.13%
8VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO258K$109K0.0%0.184%0.00%
9CITADEL ADVISORS LLC191K$81K+18.9%0.136%0.00%
10BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC164K$69K0.0%0.117%0.00%
11WIREGRASS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC150K$63K+45.6%0.107%0.04%
12BlackRock, Inc.116K$49K0.0%0.083%0.00%
13Mink Brook Asset Management LLC109K$46K0.0%0.078%0.02%
14NORTHERN TRUST CORP101K$43K+1.5%0.072%0.00%
15MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC84K$36K-36.2%0.060%0.00%
16XTX Topco Ltd69K$29K+80.7%0.049%0.00%
17UBS Group AG32K$13K—0.023%0.00%
18STATE STREET CORP31K$13K0.0%0.022%0.00%
19SEI INVESTMENTS CO25K$10K0.0%0.018%0.00%
20Kestra Advisory Services, LLC20K$8K0.0%0.014%0.00%
21Ground Swell Capital, LLC13K$6K—0.009%0.01%
22COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC13K$5K—0.009%0.00%
23Equitable Holdings, Inc.11K$5K0.0%0.008%0.00%
24Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC)10K$4K+40.7%0.007%0.00%
25MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB2K$8420.0%0.001%0.00%

denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in XTNT — a direct measure of their conviction.

$5K
  • BARCLAYS PLC$79
  • 69.26%
    0.28 pp
    $45M
    +5.7%
    Q4 202431+6.9%69.54%1.28 pp$43M35%
    Q3 202429—70.82%—$66M—

    Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.

    4 institutions opened new positions in XTNT during Q2 2026, while 7 fully exited. 3 added to existing positions and 23 trimmed.

    How is institutional ownership of XTNT changing?

    XTNT institutional ownership fell by 0.42 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -2 holders.

    How concentrated is XTNT ownership among the top holders?

    The top 10 institutions account for 99.0% of all reported 13F value in XTNT, and the top 25 account for 100.0%.

    Where does this XTNT institutional ownership data come from?

    All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.

    XTNTXtant Medical Holdings, Inc.
    $0.29$41M
    Overview & Tools
    OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
    Valuation & Forecasts
    Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
    Price & Analyst Data
    Analyst TargetsPrice History
    Financial Statements
    Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
    Performance
    P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
    Discovery & Screens
    Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership