Operating margin expanded to 13.0% in 2026Q3 from 5.8% in 2024Q4 as gross margin recovered to 17.4%, although the 2025Q4 trough at 14.5% gross and 5.0% net margin warrants caution about margin durability.
Yum China Holdings, Inc. (YUMC) annual income statement — 12-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 12.71B | 11.8B | 11.3B | 10.98B | 9.57B | 9.85B | 8.26B | 8.78B | 8.41B | 7.77B | 6.75B | 6.91B | 6.93B |
| Revenue Growth % | 9.85% | 4.37% | 2.96% | 14.72% | -2.88% | 19.24% | -5.85% | 4.29% | 8.32% | 15.06% | -2.27% | -0.36% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 10.54B | 9.76B | 9.41B | 9.09B | 8.14B | 8.45B | 7B | 6.97B | 7.1B | 6.49B | 5.68B | 6B | 6.09B |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 82.72% | 83.28% | 82.83% | 85.09% | 85.73% | 84.67% | 79.38% | 84.37% | 83.47% | 84.14% | 86.86% | 87.87% |
| Gross Profit | 2.17B | 2.04B | 1.89B | 1.89B | 1.43B | 1.41B | 1.27B | 1.81B | 1.31B | 1.28B | 1.1B | 908M | 841M |
| Gross Margin % | 17.05% | 17.28% | 16.72% | 17.17% | 14.91% | 14.27% | 15.33% | 20.62% | 15.63% | 16.53% | 16.23% | 13.14% | 12.13% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 7.88% | 0.27% | 32.1% | 1.49% | 10.97% | -30% | 37.64% | 2.41% | 17.15% | 20.7% | 7.97% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 600M | 581M | 728M | 779M | 798M | 20M | 306M | 909M | 485M | 523M | 444M | 397M | 372M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 4.92% | 6.44% | 7.1% | 8.34% | 0.2% | 3.7% | 10.36% | 5.76% | 6.73% | 6.58% | 5.75% | 5.36% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 600M | 581M | 568M | 638M | 594M | 564M | 479M | 896M | 456M | 495M | 429M | 395M | 389M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 4.92% | 5.03% | 5.81% | 6.21% | 5.72% | 5.8% | 10.21% | 5.42% | 6.37% | 6.35% | 5.72% | 5.61% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 0 | 0 | 160M | 141M | 204M | -544M | -173M | 9M | 29M | 28M | 15M | 2M | -17M |
| Operating Income | 1.57B | 1.46B | 1.16B | 1.11B | 629M | 1.39B | 961M | 901M | 941M | 778M | 634M | 488M | 3M |
| Operating Margin % | 12.33% | 12.36% | 10.28% | 10.07% | 6.57% | 14.07% | 11.63% | 10.27% | 11.18% | 10.01% | 9.39% | 7.06% | 0.04% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 25.47% | 5.06% | 75.83% | -54.62% | 44.22% | 6.66% | -4.25% | 20.95% | 22.71% | 29.92% | 16166.67% | - |
| EBITDA | 2.04B | 1.91B | 1.64B | 1.56B | 1.23B | 1.9B | 1.41B | 1.33B | 1.39B | 1.19B | 1.04B | 913M | 414M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 16.05% | 16.16% | 14.49% | 14.2% | 12.86% | 19.3% | 17.08% | 15.14% | 16.47% | 15.28% | 15.34% | 13.21% | 5.97% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 19.44% | 16.36% | 5.07% | 26.65% | -35.28% | 34.8% | 6.17% | -4.11% | 16.77% | 14.58% | 13.47% | 120.53% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 473M | 448M | 476M | 453M | 602M | 516M | 450M | 428M | 445M | 409M | 402M | 425M | 411M |
| EBIT | 1.52B | 1.37B | 1.2B | 1.13B | 658M | 734M | 709M | 863M | 830M | 761M | 652M | 511M | 469M |
| Net Interest Income | 53M | 74M | 129M | 169M | 84M | 60M | 43M | 39M | 36M | 25M | 11M | 8M | 14M |
| Interest Income | 53M | 74M | 129M | 169M | 84M | 60M | 43M | 39M | 36M | 25M | 11M | 8M | 14M |
| Interest Expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -85M | -85M | 174M | 124M | 56M | 6M | 147M | 102M | 9M | 25M | 32M | 8M | 14M |
| Pretax Income | 1.48B | 1.37B | 1.34B | 1.23B | 685M | 1.39B | 1.11B | 1B | 950M | 803M | 666M | 496M | 17M |
| Pretax Margin % | 11.66% | 11.64% | 11.82% | 11.2% | 7.16% | 14.13% | 13.41% | 11.43% | 11.29% | 10.34% | 9.86% | 7.18% | 0.25% |
| Income Tax | 401M | 369M | 356M | 329M | 207M | 369M | 295M | 260M | 214M | 379M | 156M | 168M | 54M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 27.06% | 26.88% | 26.65% | 26.75% | 30.22% | 26.51% | 26.62% | 25.92% | 22.53% | 47.2% | 23.42% | 33.87% | 317.65% |
| Net Income | 1B | 929M | 911M | 827M | 442M | 990M | 784M | 713M | 708M | 398M | 502M | 323M | -7M |
| Net Margin % | 7.9% | 7.87% | 8.06% | 7.53% | 4.62% | 10.05% | 9.49% | 8.12% | 8.41% | 5.12% | 7.43% | 4.68% | -0.1% |
| Net Income Growth % | 11.06% | 1.98% | 10.16% | 87.1% | -55.35% | 26.28% | 9.96% | 0.71% | 77.89% | -20.72% | 55.42% | 4714.29% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 1.08B | 1B | 980M | 901M | 478M | 1.02B | 813M | 743M | 736M | 424M | 510M | 328M | -37M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 735M | 720M | 699M | 714M | 678M | 866M | 265M | 98M | 104M | 82M | 66M | 64M | 66M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 2.93 | 2.50 | 2.34 | 1.97 | 1.04 | 2.28 | 1.95 | 1.84 | 1.79 | 1.00 | 1.36 | 0.84 | -0.02 |
| EPS Growth % | 19.58% | 6.84% | 18.78% | 89.42% | -54.39% | 16.92% | 5.98% | 2.79% | 79% | -26.47% | 61.9% | 4792.74% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 2.53 | 2.35 | 1.99 | 1.05 | 2.35 | 2.01 | 1.89 | 1.84 | 1.03 | 1.37 | 0.84 | -0.02 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 343M | 359M | 390M | 420M | 425M | 434M | 402M | 388M | 395M | 398M | 369.14M | 383.14M | 390M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 342M | 359M | 388M | 416M | 421M | 422M | 390M | 377M | 384M | 387M | 367.74M | 383.14M | 390M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 38% | 27.22% | 26.12% | 45.7% | 20.51% | 12.12% | 25.39% | 22.74% | 9.55% | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying YUMC stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Yum China Holdings, Inc. (YUMC) reported total revenue of $11.80B. This represents a 70.1% increase compared to $6.93B in 2014.
Yum China Holdings, Inc. (YUMC) is profitable, generating $929.0M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 7.9%.
Yum China Holdings, Inc. (YUMC) reported an operating income of $1.46B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 12.4%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Yum China Holdings, Inc. (YUMC) generated $2.04B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 17.3%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent China price competition
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Top-Line Growth Decelerating Then Stabilizing
Based on reported quarterly figures, YUMC's revenue growth moved from 0.8% in 2025Q1 to 12.6% in 2026Q2 before settling near 8.5% in 2026Q3, suggesting volatile but positive momentum in a difficult Chinese consumer backdrop.
The swing between low single-digit and low double-digit growth implies that quarterly comparisons are being distorted by calendar timing, including lunar holiday placement, rather than a clean structural acceleration. The most recent quarter suggests underlying demand is holding up, though the data does not isolate how much of growth came from unit expansion versus same-store sales, which warrants further investigation. Investors should monitor whether growth remains above mid-single digits once easier comparisons roll off.
Gross Margin Recovering Within a Narrow Band
As reported in the quarterly income statements, YUMC's gross margin ranged from 13.7% to 19.2% over ten quarters, with the 2026Q3 reading of 17.4% indicating recovery from the 2025Q4 trough of 14.5%.
The gross margin pattern appears heavily influenced by seasonality and food-cost timing, with Q4 consistently the weakest quarter across the period shown. The 2026Q3 level remains below the 2025Q1 peak, which may indicate that price competition in value meals is limiting the company's ability to fully pass through input costs. Margin durability will depend on whether procurement scale and mix shifts can offset ongoing pricing pressure.
Operating Margin Expansion Driven by Gross Profit
Based on the reported figures, YUMC's operating margin reached 14.6% in 2026Q1 and 13.0% in 2026Q3, versus 5.8% in 2024Q4, indicating that operating income has scaled faster than revenue in recent periods.
SG&A has remained relatively flat in absolute dollars at roughly $131M to $169M across the period, so the margin gains appear to come primarily from gross profit growth rather than overhead cuts. This pattern suggests favorable operating leverage on the existing store base, though the fixed-cost nature of the footprint means the leverage reverses quickly if traffic softens. The data does not break out store-level costs, so the source of efficiency cannot be fully attributed.
Net Income Tracks Operations With Modest SBC
As reported in financial statements, YUMC's net margin of 8.9% in 2026Q3 sits close to its operating margin, and stock-based compensation of roughly $9M to $13M per quarter represents a small share of operating income.
The narrow gap between operating and net margin suggests limited non-operating distortion and a relatively normal tax burden in the periods reviewed. Stock-based compensation is immaterial relative to net income, which points to earnings that are not heavily flattered by equity awards. EPS growth of 19.7% in the latest quarter exceeds net income growth in part due to share count reduction, which investors may wish to verify against buyback activity.
Price Competition Could Cap Margin Recovery
Based on the reported quarterly trend, YUMC's Q4 margin troughs at 14.5% gross and 5.0% net suggest that the recent recovery may be cyclical rather than structural if domestic competitors continue aggressive value-meal pricing.
The strongest bear case is that the 2026 margin rebound reflects favorable timing rather than durable pricing power, since peak quarters have not clearly exceeded earlier levels. A fixed-cost store base combined with intensifying Chinese competition could compress operating margins back toward the 5-6% range seen in Q4 periods. Investors should monitor whether gross margin holds above 17% through the seasonally weak fourth quarter.