Compare Stocks

5 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

ACA vs CAT vs MLM vs VMC vs NUE

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
ACA
Arcosa, Inc.

Industrial - Infrastructure Operations

IndustrialsNYSE • US
Market Cap$6.10B
5Y Perf.+225.2%
CAT
Caterpillar Inc.

Agricultural - Machinery

IndustrialsNYSE • US
Market Cap$413.32B
5Y Perf.+639.5%
MLM
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.

Construction Materials

Basic MaterialsNYSE • US
Market Cap$33.69B
5Y Perf.+190.8%
VMC
Vulcan Materials Company

Construction Materials

Basic MaterialsNYSE • US
Market Cap$34.75B
5Y Perf.+147.3%
NUE
Nucor Corporation

Steel

Basic MaterialsNYSE • US
Market Cap$51.71B
5Y Perf.+437.2%

ACA vs CAT vs MLM vs VMC vs NUE — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
ACA logoACA
CAT logoCAT
MLM logoMLM
VMC logoVMC
NUE logoNUE
IndustryIndustrial - Infrastructure OperationsAgricultural - MachineryConstruction MaterialsConstruction MaterialsSteel
Market Cap$6.10B$413.32B$33.69B$34.75B$51.71B
Revenue (TTM)$2.82B$70.75B$6.55B$8.05B$34.16B
Net Income (TTM)$223M$9.42B$2.53B$1.12B$2.33B
Gross Margin22.8%32.5%29.6%27.6%14.0%
Operating Margin10.1%16.6%22.7%20.6%10.0%
Forward P/E29.1x36.2x29.1x29.1x15.9x
Total Debt$1.52B$43.33B$5.32B$5.41B$7.12B
Cash & Equiv.$215M$9.98B$67M$183M$2.26B

ACA vs CAT vs MLM vs VMC vs NUELong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

ACA
CAT
MLM
VMC
NUE
StockMay 20May 26Return
Arcosa, Inc. (ACA)100325.2+225.2%
Caterpillar Inc. (CAT)100739.5+639.5%
Martin Marietta Mat… (MLM)100290.8+190.8%
Vulcan Materials Co… (VMC)100247.3+147.3%
Nucor Corporation (NUE)100537.2+437.2%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: ACA vs CAT vs MLM vs VMC vs NUE

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: MLM and NUE are tied at the top with 2 categories each (5-stock set) — the right choice depends on your priorities. Nucor Corporation is the stronger pick specifically for valuation and capital efficiency and dividend income and shareholder returns. ACA, CAT, and VMC also each lead in at least one category. This set spans 2 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
ACA
Arcosa, Inc.
The Growth Play

ACA ranks third and is worth considering specifically for growth exposure.

  • Rev growth 12.2%, EPS growth 122.0%, 3Y rev CAGR 8.7%
  • 12.2% revenue growth vs MLM's 0.1%
Best for: growth exposure
CAT
Caterpillar Inc.
The Long-Run Compounder

CAT is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding.

  • 12.2% 10Y total return vs ACA's 5.1%
  • +155.7% vs VMC's -0.5%
Best for: long-term compounding
MLM
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.
The Defensive Pick

MLM has the current edge in this matchup, primarily because of its strength in sleep-well-at-night.

  • Lower volatility, beta 0.90, Low D/E 53.0%, current ratio 3.57x
  • 38.7% margin vs NUE's 6.8%
  • 13.3% ROA vs ACA's 4.5%, ROIC 7.6% vs 6.4%
Best for: sleep-well-at-night
VMC
Vulcan Materials Company
The Defensive Pick

VMC is the clearest fit if your priority is defensive.

  • Beta 0.86, yield 0.7%, current ratio 2.69x
  • Beta 0.86 vs CAT's 1.58, lower leverage
Best for: defensive
NUE
Nucor Corporation
The Income Pick

NUE is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and valuation efficiency is your priority.

  • Dividend streak 15 yrs, beta 1.03, yield 1.0%
  • PEG 0.61 vs MLM's 2.84
  • Lower P/E (15.9x vs 29.1x), PEG 0.61 vs 2.84
  • 1.0% yield, 15-year raise streak, vs VMC's 0.7%
Best for: income & stability and valuation efficiency
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthACA logoACA12.2% revenue growth vs MLM's 0.1%
ValueNUE logoNUELower P/E (15.9x vs 29.1x), PEG 0.61 vs 2.84
Quality / MarginsMLM logoMLM38.7% margin vs NUE's 6.8%
Stability / SafetyVMC logoVMCBeta 0.86 vs CAT's 1.58, lower leverage
DividendsNUE logoNUE1.0% yield, 15-year raise streak, vs VMC's 0.7%
Momentum (1Y)CAT logoCAT+155.7% vs VMC's -0.5%
Efficiency (ROA)MLM logoMLM13.3% ROA vs ACA's 4.5%, ROIC 7.6% vs 6.4%

ACA vs CAT vs MLM vs VMC vs NUE — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

ACAArcosa, Inc.
FY 2025
Construction Products
45.4%$1.3B
Engineered Structures
41.3%$1.2B
Transportation Products
13.3%$383M
CATCaterpillar Inc.
FY 2025
Reportable Subsegments
66.6%$74.0B
Construction Industries
22.6%$25.1B
Resource Industries
11.2%$12.5B
Financial Products
3.8%$4.2B
Other Segments
0.3%$327M
Power & Energy
-4.6%$-5,058,000,000
MLMMartin Marietta Materials, Inc.
FY 2025
Building Materials Business
100.0%$5.7B
VMCVulcan Materials Company
FY 2025
Aggregates
74.6%$6.3B
Asphalt
15.3%$1.3B
Concrete
10.0%$847M
NUENucor Corporation
FY 2025
Sheet
31.5%$9.2B
Bar
19.7%$5.7B
Steel Products
12.1%$3.5B
Structural
9.1%$2.6B
Plate
8.6%$2.5B
Raw Materials
7.5%$2.2B
Rebar Fabrication
6.6%$1.9B
Other (1)
4.9%$1.4B

ACA vs CAT vs MLM vs VMC vs NUE — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLCATLAGGINGVMC

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

Evenly matched — CAT and MLM each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

CAT is the larger business by revenue, generating $70.8B annually — 25.1x ACA's $2.8B. MLM is the more profitable business, keeping 38.7% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to NUE's 6.8%. On growth, CAT holds the edge at +22.2% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricACA logoACAArcosa, Inc.CAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.MLM logoMLMMartin Marietta M…VMC logoVMCVulcan Materials …NUE logoNUENucor Corporation
RevenueTrailing 12 months$2.8B$70.8B$6.6B$8.1B$34.2B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$456M$14.0B$2.1B$2.4B$4.9B
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$223M$9.4B$2.5B$1.1B$2.3B
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$225M$11.4B$1.0B$1.1B$532M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+22.8%+32.5%+29.6%+27.6%+14.0%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+10.1%+16.6%+22.7%+20.6%+10.0%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+7.9%+13.3%+38.7%+13.9%+6.8%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+8.0%+16.2%+15.8%+13.9%+1.6%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-9.5%+22.2%+0.7%+7.4%+21.3%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-37.5%+30.2%+12.2%+29.9%+3.8%
Evenly matched — CAT and MLM each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

Evenly matched — ACA and NUE each lead in 3 of 7 comparable metrics.

At 29.3x trailing earnings, ACA trades at a 38% valuation discount to CAT's 47.2x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), NUE offers better value at 1.16x vs MLM's 2.90x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.

MetricACA logoACAArcosa, Inc.CAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.MLM logoMLMMartin Marietta M…VMC logoVMCVulcan Materials …NUE logoNUENucor Corporation
Market CapShares × price$6.1B$413.3B$33.7B$34.8B$51.7B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$7.4B$446.7B$38.9B$40.0B$56.6B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS29.28x47.18x29.72x32.98x30.19x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.29.15x36.22x29.09x29.06x15.88x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate2.06x1.68x2.90x2.52x1.16x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple13.15x33.16x18.04x17.16x13.67x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue2.11x6.12x5.15x4.38x1.59x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share2.32x19.54x3.37x4.13x2.37x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF34.73x40.23x34.45x30.61x
Evenly matched — ACA and NUE each lead in 3 of 7 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

CAT leads this category, winning 3 of 9 comparable metrics.

CAT delivers a 47.5% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $48 in annual profit, vs $9 for ACA. NUE carries lower financial leverage with a 0.32x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to CAT's 2.03x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), VMC scores 9/9 vs CAT's 5/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricACA logoACAArcosa, Inc.CAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.MLM logoMLMMartin Marietta M…VMC logoVMCVulcan Materials …NUE logoNUENucor Corporation
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+8.6%+47.5%+25.1%+13.1%+10.6%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+4.5%+10.0%+13.3%+6.6%+6.7%
ROICReturn on invested capital+6.4%+15.9%+7.6%+8.8%+7.7%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+7.8%+19.1%+8.7%+10.1%+8.9%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–985797
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.58x2.03x0.53x0.63x0.32x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$1.3B$33.4B$5.3B$5.2B$4.9B
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$215M$10.0B$67M$183M$2.3B
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$1.5B$43.3B$5.3B$5.4B$7.1B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense2.76x9.22x6.44x4.13x29.72x
CAT leads this category, winning 3 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

CAT leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in CAT five years ago would be worth $37,356 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $14,322 for VMC. Over the past 12 months, CAT leads with a +155.7% total return vs VMC's -0.5%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors CAT at 62.4% vs VMC's 11.7% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricACA logoACAArcosa, Inc.CAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.MLM logoMLMMartin Marietta M…VMC logoVMCVulcan Materials …NUE logoNUENucor Corporation
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+16.3%+48.9%-11.8%-8.3%+34.3%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+40.8%+155.7%+1.6%-0.5%+98.5%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+81.8%+328.4%+40.4%+39.4%+66.2%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+100.9%+273.6%+52.4%+43.2%+123.2%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+509.7%+1218.7%+212.3%+143.0%+412.8%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+22.0%+62.4%+12.0%+11.7%+18.5%
CAT leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — VMC and NUE each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

VMC is the less volatile stock with a 0.86 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than CAT's 1.58 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. NUE currently trades 96.4% from its 52-week high vs MLM's 78.6% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricACA logoACAArcosa, Inc.CAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.MLM logoMLMMartin Marietta M…VMC logoVMCVulcan Materials …NUE logoNUENucor Corporation
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5001.42x1.58x0.90x0.86x1.03x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$135.58$931.35$710.97$331.09$235.45
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$81.91$336.24$532.80$252.35$106.21
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+91.6%+95.4%+78.6%+80.9%+96.4%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10064.366.534.738.473.8
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded286K2.3M466K1.1M1.3M
Evenly matched — VMC and NUE each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

NUE leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst consensus: ACA as "Buy", CAT as "Buy", MLM as "Buy", VMC as "Buy", NUE as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 24.8% upside for MLM (target: $697) vs -2.4% for CAT (target: $867). For income investors, NUE offers the higher dividend yield at 0.98% vs ACA's 0.16%.

MetricACA logoACAArcosa, Inc.CAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.MLM logoMLMMartin Marietta M…VMC logoVMCVulcan Materials …NUE logoNUENucor Corporation
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuyBuyBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$140.00$867.33$697.40$327.00$222.83
# AnalystsCovering analysts853403632
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+0.2%+0.7%+0.6%+0.7%+1.0%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises18111215
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$0.20$5.86$3.26$1.97$2.22
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%+1.3%+1.3%+1.3%+1.4%
NUE leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Key Takeaway

CAT leads in 2 of 6 categories (Profitability & Efficiency, Total Returns). NUE leads in 1 (Analyst Outlook). 3 tied.

Best OverallCaterpillar Inc. (CAT)Leads 2 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

ACA vs CAT vs MLM vs VMC vs NUE: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is ACA or CAT or MLM or VMC or NUE a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Arcosa, Inc.

(ACA) is the stronger pick with 12. 2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 0. 1% for Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM). Arcosa, Inc. (ACA) offers the better valuation at 29. 3x trailing P/E (29. 1x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Arcosa, Inc. (ACA) a "Buy" — based on 8 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — ACA or CAT or MLM or VMC or NUE?

On trailing P/E, Arcosa, Inc.

(ACA) is the cheapest at 29. 3x versus Caterpillar Inc. at 47. 2x. On forward P/E, Nucor Corporation is actually cheaper at 15. 9x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Nucor Corporation wins at 0. 61x versus Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. 's 2. 84x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — ACA or CAT or MLM or VMC or NUE?

Over the past 5 years, Caterpillar Inc.

(CAT) delivered a total return of +273. 6%, compared to +43. 2% for Vulcan Materials Company (VMC). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: CAT returned +1219% versus VMC's +143. 0%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — ACA or CAT or MLM or VMC or NUE?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) is the lower-risk stock at 0.

86β versus Caterpillar Inc. 's 1. 58β — meaning CAT is approximately 84% more volatile than VMC relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Nucor Corporation (NUE) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 32% versus 2% for Caterpillar Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — ACA or CAT or MLM or VMC or NUE?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Arcosa, Inc.

(ACA) is pulling ahead at 12. 2% versus 0. 1% for Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Arcosa, Inc. grew EPS 122. 0% year-over-year, compared to -42. 0% for Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, ACA leads at 8. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — ACA or CAT or MLM or VMC or NUE?

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.

(MLM) is the more profitable company, earning 17. 4% net margin versus 5. 4% for Nucor Corporation — meaning it keeps 17. 4% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: MLM leads at 23. 3% versus 8. 2% for NUE. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — CAT leads at 32. 3%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is ACA or CAT or MLM or VMC or NUE more undervalued right now?

The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.

By this metric, Nucor Corporation (NUE) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 61x versus Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. 's 2. 84x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, Nucor Corporation (NUE) trades at 15. 9x forward P/E versus 36. 2x for Caterpillar Inc. — 20. 3x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for MLM: 24. 8% to $697. 40.

08

Which pays a better dividend — ACA or CAT or MLM or VMC or NUE?

All stocks in this comparison pay dividends.

Nucor Corporation (NUE) offers the highest yield at 1. 0%, versus 0. 2% for Arcosa, Inc. (ACA).

09

Is ACA or CAT or MLM or VMC or NUE better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Caterpillar Inc.

(CAT) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (0. 7% yield, +1219% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (CAT: +1219%, ACA: +509. 7%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between ACA and CAT and MLM and VMC and NUE?

These companies operate in different sectors (ACA (Industrials) and CAT (Industrials) and MLM (Basic Materials) and VMC (Basic Materials) and NUE (Basic Materials)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

CAT, MLM, VMC, NUE pay a dividend while ACA does not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

ACA

Quality Business

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

CAT

High-Growth Compounder

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 11%
  • Net Margin > 7%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

MLM

Quality Mega-Cap Compounder

  • Sector: Basic Materials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 23%
  • Dividend Yield > 0.5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

VMC

Stable Dividend Mega-Cap

  • Sector: Basic Materials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Net Margin > 8%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

NUE

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Basic Materials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 10%
  • Net Margin > 5%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform ACA and CAT and MLM and VMC and NUE on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(ACA: -9.5% · CAT: 22.2%)
Net Margin>
%
(ACA: 7.9% · CAT: 13.3%)
P/E Ratio<
x
(ACA: 29.3x · CAT: 47.2x)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.