Auto - Dealerships
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
BGSI vs MUSA vs ORLY vs AZO vs LKQ
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Specialty Retail
Auto - Parts
Auto - Parts
Auto - Parts
BGSI vs MUSA vs ORLY vs AZO vs LKQ — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Auto - Dealerships | Specialty Retail | Auto - Parts | Auto - Parts | Auto - Parts |
| Market Cap | $3.11B | $10.67B | $76.83B | $56.55B | $6.85B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $3.15B | $19.68B | $18.21B | $19.29B | $13.92B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $19M | $554M | $2.60B | $2.46B | $517M |
| Gross Margin | 39.2% | 5.5% | 51.6% | 52.1% | 37.7% |
| Operating Margin | 4.2% | 4.3% | 19.6% | 18.4% | 7.3% |
| Forward P/E | 26.1x | 18.1x | 28.2x | 22.9x | 9.0x |
| Total Debt | $1.71B | $3.25B | $8.49B | $12.29B | $5.06B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $1.23B | $29M | $194M | $272M | $319M |
BGSI vs MUSA vs ORLY vs AZO vs LKQ — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) | 100 | 497.0 | +397.0% |
| O'Reilly Automotive… (ORLY) | 100 | 330.1 | +230.1% |
| AutoZone, Inc. (AZO) | 100 | 297.1 | +197.1% |
| LKQ Corporation (LKQ) | 100 | 97.8 | -2.2% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: BGSI vs MUSA vs ORLY vs AZO vs LKQ
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
BGSI is the clearest fit if your priority is sleep-well-at-night and defensive.
- Lower volatility, beta 0.82, Low D/E 99.8%, current ratio 3.14x
- Beta 0.82, yield 0.4%, current ratio 3.14x
MUSA is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if long-term compounding and valuation efficiency is your priority.
- 7.9% 10Y total return vs ORLY's 419.4%
- PEG 1.39 vs LKQ's 3.81
- 0.4% yield, 5-year raise streak, vs LKQ's 4.5%, (2 stocks pay no dividend)
- +31.8% vs LKQ's -33.2%
ORLY carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure.
- Rev growth 6.4%, EPS growth 9.6%, 3Y rev CAGR 7.3%
- 6.4% revenue growth vs MUSA's -4.2%
- 14.3% margin vs BGSI's 0.6%
- Beta 0.15 vs LKQ's 0.90
Among these 5 stocks, AZO doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
LKQ ranks third and is worth considering specifically for income & stability.
- Dividend streak 4 yrs, beta 0.90, yield 4.5%
- Lower P/E (9.0x vs 22.9x)
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 6.4% revenue growth vs MUSA's -4.2% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (9.0x vs 22.9x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 14.3% margin vs BGSI's 0.6% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.15 vs LKQ's 0.90 | |
| Dividends | 0.4% yield, 5-year raise streak, vs LKQ's 4.5%, (2 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +31.8% vs LKQ's -33.2% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 15.9% ROA vs BGSI's 0.7%, ROIC 37.2% vs 103.7% |
BGSI vs MUSA vs ORLY vs AZO vs LKQ — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
BGSI vs MUSA vs ORLY vs AZO vs LKQ — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
MUSA leads in 2 of 6 categories
ORLY leads 1 • LKQ leads 1 • BGSI leads 1 • AZO leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
ORLY leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
MUSA is the larger business by revenue, generating $19.7B annually — 6.2x BGSI's $3.2B. ORLY is the more profitable business, keeping 14.3% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to BGSI's 0.6%. On growth, ORLY holds the edge at +10.2% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $3.2B | $19.7B | $18.2B | $19.3B | $13.9B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $381M | $1.1B | $4.1B | $4.2B | $1.4B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $19M | $554M | $2.6B | $2.5B | $517M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $287M | $555M | $1.9B | $1.9B | $808M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +39.2% | +5.5% | +51.6% | +52.1% | +37.7% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +4.2% | +4.3% | +19.6% | +18.4% | +7.3% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +0.6% | +2.8% | +14.3% | +12.8% | +3.7% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +9.1% | +2.8% | +10.5% | +9.6% | +5.8% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +7.1% | +6.5% | +10.2% | +8.2% | +0.2% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +81.8% | +176.8% | +15.6% | -4.6% | -52.3% |
Valuation Metrics
LKQ leads this category, winning 5 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 11.4x trailing earnings, LKQ trades at a 92% valuation discount to BGSI's 134.5x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), AZO offers better value at 1.57x vs LKQ's 4.82x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $3.1B | $10.7B | $76.8B | $56.6B | $6.9B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $3.6B | $13.9B | $85.1B | $68.6B | $11.6B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 134.53x | 23.94x | 30.92x | 23.54x | 11.43x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 26.14x | 18.13x | 28.20x | 22.91x | 9.04x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 1.84x | 2.48x | 1.57x | 4.82x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 1.12x | 13.63x | 21.43x | 16.24x | 7.77x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 0.97x | 0.55x | 4.32x | 2.99x | 0.49x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 1.46x | 18.07x | — | — | 1.05x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 11.25x | 28.52x | 48.23x | 31.59x | 8.09x |
Profitability & Efficiency
BGSI leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
MUSA delivers a 89.5% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $90 in annual profit, vs $2 for BGSI. LKQ carries lower financial leverage with a 0.77x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to MUSA's 5.22x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), ORLY scores 6/9 vs LKQ's 5/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +1.8% | +89.5% | — | — | +7.9% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +0.7% | +11.7% | +15.9% | +13.0% | +3.3% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +103.7% | +15.8% | +37.2% | +34.0% | +7.2% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +109.1% | +20.0% | +48.2% | +39.5% | +9.0% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 1.00x | 5.22x | — | — | 0.77x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $487M | $3.2B | $8.3B | $12.0B | $4.7B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $1.2B | $29M | $194M | $272M | $319M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $1.7B | $3.3B | $8.5B | $12.3B | $5.1B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 41.61x | 7.47x | 14.88x | 7.49x | 4.50x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
MUSA leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in MUSA five years ago would be worth $42,965 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $6,656 for LKQ. Over the past 12 months, MUSA leads with a +31.8% total return vs LKQ's -33.2%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors MUSA at 27.1% vs LKQ's -18.7% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -29.2% | +42.5% | +1.6% | +3.2% | -9.6% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -25.1% | +31.8% | +2.8% | -6.9% | -33.2% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -24.5% | +105.3% | +43.2% | +24.9% | -46.3% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -23.9% | +329.7% | +151.2% | +127.9% | -33.4% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -23.3% | +788.7% | +419.4% | +336.7% | -3.2% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -8.9% | +27.1% | +12.7% | +7.7% | -18.7% |
Risk & Volatility
MUSA leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
MUSA is the less volatile stock with a -0.23 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than LKQ's 0.90 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. MUSA currently trades 94.6% from its 52-week high vs BGSI's 61.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 0.82x | -0.23x | 0.15x | 0.23x | 0.90x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $183.10 | $609.82 | $108.72 | $4388.11 | $42.67 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $110.80 | $345.23 | $86.77 | $3210.72 | $26.82 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +61.0% | +94.6% | +84.5% | +77.7% | +62.9% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 35.7 | 63.7 | 43.9 | 42.5 | 37.8 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 38K | 346K | 5.0M | 177K | 2.6M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — MUSA and LKQ each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: BGSI as "Buy", MUSA as "Hold", ORLY as "Buy", AZO as "Buy", LKQ as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 49.1% upside for BGSI (target: $167) vs -12.6% for MUSA (target: $504). For income investors, LKQ offers the higher dividend yield at 4.51% vs MUSA's 0.37%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Hold | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $166.50 | $504.25 | $110.64 | $4235.71 | $36.50 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 1 | 11 | 47 | 45 | 22 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +0.4% | +0.4% | — | — | +4.5% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 0 | 5 | — | — | 4 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $0.42 | $2.13 | — | — | $1.21 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +6.1% | +2.7% | +2.8% | +2.3% |
MUSA leads in 2 of 6 categories (Total Returns, Risk & Volatility). ORLY leads in 1 (Income & Cash Flow). 1 tied.
BGSI vs MUSA vs ORLY vs AZO vs LKQ: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is BGSI or MUSA or ORLY or AZO or LKQ a better buy right now?
For growth investors, O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.
(ORLY) is the stronger pick with 6. 4% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -4. 2% for Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA). LKQ Corporation (LKQ) offers the better valuation at 11. 4x trailing P/E (9. 0x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Boyd Group Services Inc. (BGSI) a "Buy" — based on 1 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — BGSI or MUSA or ORLY or AZO or LKQ?
On trailing P/E, LKQ Corporation (LKQ) is the cheapest at 11.
4x versus Boyd Group Services Inc. at 134. 5x. On forward P/E, LKQ Corporation is actually cheaper at 9. 0x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Murphy USA Inc. wins at 1. 39x versus LKQ Corporation's 3. 81x — a reasonable growth-adjusted valuation.
03Which is the better long-term investment — BGSI or MUSA or ORLY or AZO or LKQ?
Over the past 5 years, Murphy USA Inc.
(MUSA) delivered a total return of +329. 7%, compared to -33. 4% for LKQ Corporation (LKQ). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: MUSA returned +788. 7% versus BGSI's -23. 3%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — BGSI or MUSA or ORLY or AZO or LKQ?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Murphy USA Inc.
(MUSA) is the lower-risk stock at -0. 23β versus LKQ Corporation's 0. 90β — meaning LKQ is approximately -489% more volatile than MUSA relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, LKQ Corporation (LKQ) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 77% versus 5% for Murphy USA Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — BGSI or MUSA or ORLY or AZO or LKQ?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.
(ORLY) is pulling ahead at 6. 4% versus -4. 2% for Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. grew EPS 9. 6% year-over-year, compared to -27. 2% for Boyd Group Services Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, BGSI leads at 9. 5% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — BGSI or MUSA or ORLY or AZO or LKQ?
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.
(ORLY) is the more profitable company, earning 14. 3% net margin versus 0. 6% for Boyd Group Services Inc. — meaning it keeps 14. 3% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: BGSI leads at 92. 2% versus 3. 8% for MUSA. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — AZO leads at 52. 6%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is BGSI or MUSA or ORLY or AZO or LKQ more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 1. 39x versus LKQ Corporation's 3. 81x. A PEG below 1. 5 suggests fair-to-attractive pricing relative to expected growth. On forward earnings alone, LKQ Corporation (LKQ) trades at 9. 0x forward P/E versus 28. 2x for O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. — 19. 2x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for BGSI: 49. 1% to $166. 50.
08Which pays a better dividend — BGSI or MUSA or ORLY or AZO or LKQ?
In this comparison, LKQ (4.
5% yield), BGSI (0. 4% yield), MUSA (0. 4% yield) pay a dividend. ORLY, AZO do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is BGSI or MUSA or ORLY or AZO or LKQ better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Murphy USA Inc.
(MUSA) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β -0. 23), +788. 7% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (MUSA: +788. 7%, BGSI: -23. 3%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between BGSI and MUSA and ORLY and AZO and LKQ?
Both stocks operate in the Consumer Cyclical sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: BGSI is a small-cap quality compounder stock; MUSA is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; ORLY is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; AZO is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; LKQ is a small-cap deep-value stock. LKQ pays a dividend while BGSI, MUSA, ORLY, AZO do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.