Software - Infrastructure
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
KLAR vs NVDA vs AMD vs AFRM
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Semiconductors
Semiconductors
Software - Infrastructure
KLAR vs NVDA vs AMD vs AFRM — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Software - Infrastructure | Semiconductors | Semiconductors | Software - Infrastructure |
| Market Cap | $5.33B | $5.37T | $730.87B | $21.80B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $3.00B | $215.94B | $37.45B | $3.20B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-279M | $120.07B | $4.99B | $382M |
| Gross Margin | 63.1% | 71.1% | 50.3% | 62.6% |
| Operating Margin | -8.2% | 60.4% | 11.7% | 10.2% |
| Forward P/E | 543.5x | 26.7x | 61.4x | 57.7x |
| Total Debt | $791M | $11.41B | $4.47B | $7.85B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $3.24B | $10.61B | $5.54B | $1.35B |
KLAR vs NVDA vs AMD vs AFRM — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Jan 21 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) | 100 | 1700.6 | +1600.6% |
| Advanced Micro Devi… (AMD) | 100 | 523.5 | +423.5% |
| Affirm Holdings, In… (AFRM) | 100 | 65.7 | -34.3% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: KLAR vs NVDA vs AMD vs AFRM
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
KLAR plays a supporting role in this comparison — it may shine differently against other peers.
NVDA carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and growth exposure.
- Dividend streak 2 yrs, beta 1.74, yield 0.0%
- Rev growth 65.5%, EPS growth 66.7%, 3Y rev CAGR 100.0%
- 247.6% 10Y total return vs AMD's 123.9%
- Lower volatility, beta 1.74, Low D/E 7.3%, current ratio 3.91x
AMD is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if momentum is your priority.
- +314.6% vs KLAR's -69.2%
AFRM lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 65.5% revenue growth vs KLAR's 21.2% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (26.7x vs 57.7x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 55.6% margin vs KLAR's -9.3% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.74 vs AFRM's 2.61, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 0.0% yield; 2-year raise streak; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +314.6% vs KLAR's -69.2% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 58.1% ROA vs KLAR's -1.3%, ROIC 81.8% vs -218.7% |
KLAR vs NVDA vs AMD vs AFRM — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
KLAR vs NVDA vs AMD vs AFRM — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
NVDA leads in 6 of 6 categories
KLAR leads 0 • AMD leads 0 • AFRM leads 0
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
NVDA leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
NVDA is the larger business by revenue, generating $215.9B annually — 71.9x KLAR's $3.0B. NVDA is the more profitable business, keeping 55.6% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to KLAR's -9.3%. On growth, NVDA holds the edge at +73.2% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $3.0B | $215.9B | $37.5B | $3.2B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$109M | $133.2B | $6.6B | $533M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$279M | $120.1B | $5.0B | $382M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $3.2B | $96.7B | $8.6B | $787M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +63.1% | +71.1% | +50.3% | +62.6% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -8.2% | +60.4% | +11.7% | +10.2% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -9.3% | +55.6% | +13.3% | +11.9% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +105.1% | +44.8% | +22.9% | +24.6% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +73.2% | +37.8% | -65.8% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +97.8% | +90.9% | — |
Valuation Metrics
NVDA leads this category, winning 4 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 45.1x trailing earnings, NVDA trades at a 98% valuation discount to KLAR's 2109.0x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), NVDA offers better value at 0.47x vs AMD's 32.75x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $5.3B | $5.37T | $730.9B | $21.8B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $2.9B | $5.37T | $729.8B | $28.3B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 2108.96x | 45.08x | 169.17x | 436.20x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 543.46x | 26.69x | 61.44x | 57.68x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 0.47x | 32.75x | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 42.33x | 40.31x | 108.96x | 205.32x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 2.00x | 24.86x | 21.10x | 6.76x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 2.28x | 34.31x | 11.64x | 7.27x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 9.84x | 55.54x | 108.52x | 36.22x |
Profitability & Efficiency
NVDA leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
NVDA delivers a 76.3% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $76 in annual profit, vs $-11 for KLAR. AMD carries lower financial leverage with a 0.07x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to AFRM's 2.56x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), AMD scores 8/9 vs NVDA's 4/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -10.6% | +76.3% | +8.1% | +11.2% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -1.3% | +58.1% | +6.5% | +3.1% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | -2.2% | +81.8% | +4.7% | -0.7% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -3.0% | +97.2% | +5.7% | -0.9% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 6 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.35x | 0.07x | 0.07x | 2.56x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$2.5B | $807M | -$1.1B | $6.5B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $3.2B | $10.6B | $5.5B | $1.4B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $791M | $11.4B | $4.5B | $7.9B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 0.15x | 545.03x | 33.19x | 1.88x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
NVDA leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in NVDA five years ago would be worth $160,638 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $3,084 for KLAR. Over the past 12 months, AMD leads with a +314.6% total return vs KLAR's -69.2%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors NVDA at 98.3% vs KLAR's -32.4% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -50.5% | +17.0% | +100.6% | -11.6% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -69.2% | +79.6% | +314.6% | +21.8% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -69.2% | +679.8% | +370.6% | +442.1% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -69.2% | +1506.4% | +500.6% | +31.3% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -69.2% | +24763.7% | +12387.2% | -32.7% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -32.4% | +98.3% | +67.6% | +75.7% |
Risk & Volatility
NVDA leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
NVDA is the less volatile stock with a 1.74 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than AFRM's 2.61 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. NVDA currently trades 98.7% from its 52-week high vs KLAR's 24.7% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 2.34x | 1.74x | 2.52x | 2.61x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $57.20 | $223.75 | $469.21 | $100.00 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $12.06 | $120.28 | $106.98 | $42.09 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +24.7% | +98.7% | +95.5% | +65.4% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 50.9 | 68.5 | 81.1 | 61.1 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 5.5M | 155.9M | 37.2M | 5.3M |
Analyst Outlook
NVDA leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: KLAR as "Buy", NVDA as "Buy", AMD as "Buy", AFRM as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 75.7% upside for KLAR (target: $25) vs -10.4% for AMD (target: $402).
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $24.83 | $275.74 | $401.65 | $81.71 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 8 | 79 | 70 | 33 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | +0.0% | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 2 | 0 | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | $0.04 | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +0.7% | +0.2% | +1.1% |
NVDA leads in 6 of 6 categories — strongest in Income & Cash Flow and Valuation Metrics.
KLAR vs NVDA vs AMD vs AFRM: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is KLAR or NVDA or AMD or AFRM a better buy right now?
For growth investors, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is the stronger pick with 65.
5% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 21. 2% for Klarna Group plc (KLAR). NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) offers the better valuation at 45. 1x trailing P/E (26. 7x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Klarna Group plc (KLAR) a "Buy" — based on 8 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — KLAR or NVDA or AMD or AFRM?
On trailing P/E, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is the cheapest at 45.
1x versus Klarna Group plc at 2109. 0x. On forward P/E, NVIDIA Corporation is actually cheaper at 26. 7x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: NVIDIA Corporation wins at 0. 28x versus Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 's 11. 89x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — KLAR or NVDA or AMD or AFRM?
Over the past 5 years, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) delivered a total return of +1506%, compared to -69.
2% for Klarna Group plc (KLAR). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: NVDA returned +247. 6% versus KLAR's -69. 2%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — KLAR or NVDA or AMD or AFRM?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is the lower-risk stock at 1.
74β versus Affirm Holdings, Inc. 's 2. 61β — meaning AFRM is approximately 50% more volatile than NVDA relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 7% versus 3% for Affirm Holdings, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — KLAR or NVDA or AMD or AFRM?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is pulling ahead at 65.
5% versus 21. 2% for Klarna Group plc (KLAR). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. grew EPS 165. 0% year-over-year, compared to 66. 7% for NVIDIA Corporation. Over a 3-year CAGR, NVDA leads at 100. 0% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — KLAR or NVDA or AMD or AFRM?
NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is the more profitable company, earning 55.
6% net margin versus 0. 1% for Klarna Group plc — meaning it keeps 55. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: NVDA leads at 60. 4% versus -4. 5% for KLAR. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — KLAR leads at 77. 7%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is KLAR or NVDA or AMD or AFRM more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 28x versus Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 's 11. 89x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) trades at 26. 7x forward P/E versus 543. 5x for Klarna Group plc — 516. 8x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for KLAR: 75. 7% to $24. 83.
08Which pays a better dividend — KLAR or NVDA or AMD or AFRM?
None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.
All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.
09Is KLAR or NVDA or AMD or AFRM better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (+247.
6% 10Y return). Klarna Group plc (KLAR) carries a higher beta of 2. 34 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (NVDA: +247. 6%, KLAR: -69. 2%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between KLAR and NVDA and AMD and AFRM?
Both stocks operate in the Technology sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.