Software - Infrastructure
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
KLAR vs PYPL vs V vs AFRM vs MA
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Financial - Credit Services
Financial - Credit Services
Software - Infrastructure
Financial - Credit Services
KLAR vs PYPL vs V vs AFRM vs MA — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Software - Infrastructure | Financial - Credit Services | Financial - Credit Services | Software - Infrastructure | Financial - Credit Services |
| Market Cap | $5.33B | $40.08B | $626.22B | $21.80B | $442.44B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $3.00B | $33.17B | $40.00B | $3.20B | $32.79B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-279M | $5.06B | $22.24B | $382M | $15.57B |
| Gross Margin | 63.1% | 46.6% | 80.4% | 62.6% | 83.4% |
| Operating Margin | -8.2% | 18.3% | 60.0% | 10.2% | 59.2% |
| Forward P/E | 543.5x | 8.5x | 24.9x | 57.7x | 25.4x |
| Total Debt | $791M | $9.99B | $25.17B | $7.85B | $19.00B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $3.24B | $8.05B | $20.15B | $1.35B | $10.57B |
KLAR vs PYPL vs V vs AFRM vs MA — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Jan 21 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| PayPal Holdings, In… (PYPL) | 100 | 19.4 | -80.6% |
| Visa Inc. (V) | 100 | 168.9 | +68.9% |
| Affirm Holdings, In… (AFRM) | 100 | 65.7 | -34.3% |
| Mastercard Incorpor… (MA) | 100 | 158.0 | +58.0% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: KLAR vs PYPL vs V vs AFRM vs MA
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
Among these 5 stocks, KLAR doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
PYPL is the clearest fit if your priority is sleep-well-at-night and valuation efficiency.
- Lower volatility, beta 1.32, Low D/E 49.3%, current ratio 1.29x
- PEG 0.97 vs V's 1.57
- Lower P/E (8.5x vs 25.4x), PEG 0.97 vs 1.21
V has the current edge in this matchup, primarily because of its strength in income & stability and defensive.
- Dividend streak 15 yrs, beta 0.65, yield 0.7%
- Beta 0.65, yield 0.7%, current ratio 1.08x
- 50.1% margin vs KLAR's -9.3%
- 0.7% yield, 15-year raise streak, vs PYPL's 0.3%, (2 stocks pay no dividend)
AFRM is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure is your priority.
- Rev growth 38.8%, EPS growth 109.0%, 3Y rev CAGR 33.7%
- 38.8% revenue growth vs PYPL's 4.3%
- +21.8% vs KLAR's -69.2%
MA ranks third and is worth considering specifically for long-term compounding.
- 440.9% 10Y total return vs V's 338.2%
- Beta 0.62 vs AFRM's 2.61, lower leverage
- 29.5% ROA vs KLAR's -1.3%, ROIC 56.5% vs -218.7%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 38.8% revenue growth vs PYPL's 4.3% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (8.5x vs 25.4x), PEG 0.97 vs 1.21 | |
| Quality / Margins | 50.1% margin vs KLAR's -9.3% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.62 vs AFRM's 2.61, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 0.7% yield, 15-year raise streak, vs PYPL's 0.3%, (2 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +21.8% vs KLAR's -69.2% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 29.5% ROA vs KLAR's -1.3%, ROIC 56.5% vs -218.7% |
KLAR vs PYPL vs V vs AFRM vs MA — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
KLAR vs PYPL vs V vs AFRM vs MA — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
V leads in 2 of 6 categories
PYPL leads 1 • MA leads 1 • AFRM leads 1 • KLAR leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
V leads this category, winning 3 of 5 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
V is the larger business by revenue, generating $40.0B annually — 13.3x KLAR's $3.0B. V is the more profitable business, keeping 50.1% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to KLAR's -9.3%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $3.0B | $33.2B | $40.0B | $3.2B | $32.8B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$109M | $6.7B | $27.6B | $533M | $21.6B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$279M | $5.1B | $22.2B | $382M | $15.6B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $3.2B | $5.5B | $21.2B | $787M | $17.7B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +63.1% | +46.6% | +80.4% | +62.6% | +83.4% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -8.2% | +18.3% | +60.0% | +10.2% | +59.2% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -9.3% | +15.8% | +50.1% | +11.9% | +45.6% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +105.1% | +16.8% | +53.9% | +24.6% | +51.6% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | — | — | -65.8% | — |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | -6.2% | +35.3% | — | +21.2% |
Valuation Metrics
PYPL leads this category, winning 7 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 8.4x trailing earnings, PYPL trades at a 100% valuation discount to KLAR's 2109.0x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), PYPL offers better value at 0.95x vs V's 2.02x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $5.3B | $40.1B | $626.2B | $21.8B | $442.4B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $2.9B | $42.0B | $631.2B | $28.3B | $450.9B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 2108.96x | 8.40x | 32.00x | 436.20x | 30.25x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 543.46x | 8.55x | 24.86x | 57.68x | 25.41x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 0.95x | 2.02x | — | 1.44x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 42.33x | 5.98x | 25.04x | 205.32x | 21.95x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 2.00x | 1.21x | 15.66x | 6.76x | 13.49x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 2.28x | 2.17x | 16.93x | 7.27x | 57.94x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 9.84x | 7.20x | 29.02x | 36.22x | 26.16x |
Profitability & Efficiency
MA leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
MA delivers a 2.1% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $2 in annual profit, vs $-11 for KLAR. KLAR carries lower financial leverage with a 0.35x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to AFRM's 2.56x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), MA scores 9/9 vs V's 5/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -10.6% | +25.1% | +58.9% | +11.2% | +2.1% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -1.3% | +6.3% | +22.7% | +3.1% | +29.5% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | -2.2% | +15.0% | +29.2% | -0.7% | +56.5% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -3.0% | +18.1% | +36.2% | -0.9% | +64.4% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 9 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.35x | 0.49x | 0.66x | 2.56x | 2.45x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$2.5B | $1.9B | $5.0B | $6.5B | $8.4B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $3.2B | $8.0B | $20.2B | $1.4B | $10.6B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $791M | $10.0B | $25.2B | $7.9B | $19.0B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 0.15x | 19.28x | 26.72x | 1.88x | 27.23x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
AFRM leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in V five years ago would be worth $15,266 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $1,906 for PYPL. Over the past 12 months, AFRM leads with a +21.8% total return vs KLAR's -69.2%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors AFRM at 75.7% vs KLAR's -32.4% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -50.5% | -21.6% | -5.4% | -11.6% | -10.9% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -69.2% | -36.8% | -7.4% | +21.8% | -13.0% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -69.2% | -25.9% | +44.1% | +442.1% | +33.1% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -69.2% | -80.9% | +52.7% | +31.3% | +43.7% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -69.2% | +15.7% | +338.2% | -32.7% | +440.9% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -32.4% | -9.5% | +12.9% | +75.7% | +10.0% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — V and MA each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
MA is the less volatile stock with a 0.62 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than AFRM's 2.61 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. V currently trades 86.9% from its 52-week high vs KLAR's 24.7% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 2.34x | 1.32x | 0.65x | 2.61x | 0.62x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $57.20 | $79.50 | $375.51 | $100.00 | $601.77 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $12.06 | $38.46 | $293.89 | $42.09 | $480.50 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +24.7% | +57.2% | +86.9% | +65.4% | +83.1% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 50.9 | 36.8 | 57.4 | 61.1 | 46.3 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 5.5M | 14.7M | 6.8M | 5.3M | 3.1M |
Analyst Outlook
V leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: KLAR as "Buy", PYPL as "Hold", V as "Buy", AFRM as "Buy", MA as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 75.7% upside for KLAR (target: $25) vs 11.0% for V (target: $362). For income investors, V offers the higher dividend yield at 0.72% vs PYPL's 0.30%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Hold | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $24.83 | $51.19 | $362.45 | $81.71 | $657.38 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 8 | 70 | 61 | 33 | 64 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | +0.3% | +0.7% | — | +0.6% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 1 | 15 | — | 14 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | $0.13 | $2.36 | — | $3.07 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +15.1% | +2.1% | +1.1% | +2.7% |
V leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Analyst Outlook). PYPL leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 1 tied.
KLAR vs PYPL vs V vs AFRM vs MA: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is KLAR or PYPL or V or AFRM or MA a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Affirm Holdings, Inc.
(AFRM) is the stronger pick with 38. 8% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 4. 3% for PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL). PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) offers the better valuation at 8. 4x trailing P/E (8. 5x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Klarna Group plc (KLAR) a "Buy" — based on 8 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — KLAR or PYPL or V or AFRM or MA?
On trailing P/E, PayPal Holdings, Inc.
(PYPL) is the cheapest at 8. 4x versus Klarna Group plc at 2109. 0x. On forward P/E, PayPal Holdings, Inc. is actually cheaper at 8. 5x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: PayPal Holdings, Inc. wins at 0. 97x versus Visa Inc. 's 1. 57x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — KLAR or PYPL or V or AFRM or MA?
Over the past 5 years, Visa Inc.
(V) delivered a total return of +52. 7%, compared to -80. 9% for PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: MA returned +440. 9% versus KLAR's -69. 2%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — KLAR or PYPL or V or AFRM or MA?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Mastercard Incorporated (MA) is the lower-risk stock at 0.
62β versus Affirm Holdings, Inc. 's 2. 61β — meaning AFRM is approximately 324% more volatile than MA relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Klarna Group plc (KLAR) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 35% versus 3% for Affirm Holdings, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — KLAR or PYPL or V or AFRM or MA?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Affirm Holdings, Inc.
(AFRM) is pulling ahead at 38. 8% versus 4. 3% for PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Affirm Holdings, Inc. grew EPS 109. 0% year-over-year, compared to 4. 8% for Visa Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, AFRM leads at 33. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — KLAR or PYPL or V or AFRM or MA?
Visa Inc.
(V) is the more profitable company, earning 50. 1% net margin versus 0. 1% for Klarna Group plc — meaning it keeps 50. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: V leads at 60. 0% versus -4. 5% for KLAR. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — MA leads at 83. 4%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is KLAR or PYPL or V or AFRM or MA more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 97x versus Visa Inc. 's 1. 57x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) trades at 8. 5x forward P/E versus 543. 5x for Klarna Group plc — 534. 9x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for KLAR: 75. 7% to $24. 83.
08Which pays a better dividend — KLAR or PYPL or V or AFRM or MA?
In this comparison, V (0.
7% yield), MA (0. 6% yield), PYPL (0. 3% yield) pay a dividend. KLAR, AFRM do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is KLAR or PYPL or V or AFRM or MA better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Mastercard Incorporated (MA) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.
62), 0. 6% yield, +440. 9% 10Y return). Klarna Group plc (KLAR) carries a higher beta of 2. 34 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (MA: +440. 9%, KLAR: -69. 2%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between KLAR and PYPL and V and AFRM and MA?
These companies operate in different sectors (KLAR (Technology) and PYPL (Financial Services) and V (Financial Services) and AFRM (Technology) and MA (Financial Services)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: KLAR is a small-cap high-growth stock; PYPL is a mid-cap deep-value stock; V is a large-cap quality compounder stock; AFRM is a mid-cap high-growth stock; MA is a large-cap high-growth stock. V, MA pay a dividend while KLAR, PYPL, AFRM do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.