Compare Stocks

5 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

KLAR vs SEZL vs AFRM vs FOUR vs PYPL

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
KLAR
Klarna Group plc

Software - Infrastructure

TechnologyNYSE • GB
Market Cap$5.33B
5Y Perf.-21.0%
SEZL
Sezzle Inc.

Financial - Credit Services

Financial ServicesNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$3.35B
5Y Perf.+74.8%
AFRM
Affirm Holdings, Inc.

Software - Infrastructure

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$21.80B
5Y Perf.-34.3%
FOUR
Shift4 Payments, Inc.

Software - Infrastructure

TechnologyNYSE • US
Market Cap$2.82B
5Y Perf.-37.3%
PYPL
PayPal Holdings, Inc.

Financial - Credit Services

Financial ServicesNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$40.08B
5Y Perf.-80.6%

KLAR vs SEZL vs AFRM vs FOUR vs PYPL — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
KLAR logoKLAR
SEZL logoSEZL
AFRM logoAFRM
FOUR logoFOUR
PYPL logoPYPL
IndustrySoftware - InfrastructureFinancial - Credit ServicesSoftware - InfrastructureSoftware - InfrastructureFinancial - Credit Services
Market Cap$5.33B$3.35B$21.80B$2.82B$40.08B
Revenue (TTM)$3.00B$450M$3.20B$3.33B$33.17B
Net Income (TTM)$-279M$148M$382M$86M$5.06B
Gross Margin63.1%85.4%62.6%35.2%46.6%
Operating Margin-8.2%39.3%10.2%11.3%18.3%
Forward P/E543.5x19.6x57.7x7.3x8.5x
Total Debt$791M$141M$7.85B$4.62B$9.99B
Cash & Equiv.$3.24B$64M$1.35B$964M$8.05B

KLAR vs SEZL vs AFRM vs FOUR vs PYPLLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

KLAR
SEZL
AFRM
FOUR
PYPL
StockJan 21May 26Return
Sezzle Inc. (SEZL)100174.8+74.8%
Affirm Holdings, In… (AFRM)10065.7-34.3%
Shift4 Payments, In… (FOUR)10062.7-37.3%
PayPal Holdings, In… (PYPL)10019.4-80.6%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: KLAR vs SEZL vs AFRM vs FOUR vs PYPL

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: SEZL leads in 3 of 7 categories (5-stock set), making it the strongest pick for growth and revenue expansion and profitability and margin quality. Shift4 Payments, Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for valuation and capital efficiency and dividend income and shareholder returns. AFRM and PYPL also each lead in at least one category. This set spans 2 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
KLAR
Klarna Group plc
The Growth Angle

Among these 5 stocks, KLAR doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.

Best for: technology exposure
SEZL
Sezzle Inc.
The Banking Pick

SEZL carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for long-term compounding.

  • 6.9% 10Y total return vs FOUR's 21.6%
  • 66.1% NII/revenue growth vs PYPL's 4.3%
  • 29.6% margin vs KLAR's -9.3%
  • 37.7% ROA vs KLAR's -1.3%, ROIC 52.7% vs -218.7%
Best for: long-term compounding
AFRM
Affirm Holdings, Inc.
The Growth Play

AFRM ranks third and is worth considering specifically for growth exposure.

  • Rev growth 38.8%, EPS growth 109.0%, 3Y rev CAGR 33.7%
  • +21.8% vs KLAR's -69.2%
Best for: growth exposure
FOUR
Shift4 Payments, Inc.
The Income Pick

FOUR is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and defensive is your priority.

  • Dividend streak 1 yrs, beta 1.45, yield 0.8%
  • Beta 1.45, yield 0.8%, current ratio 1.66x
  • Lower P/E (7.3x vs 57.7x)
  • 0.8% yield, 1-year raise streak, vs PYPL's 0.3%, (3 stocks pay no dividend)
Best for: income & stability and defensive
PYPL
PayPal Holdings, Inc.
The Banking Pick

PYPL is the clearest fit if your priority is sleep-well-at-night.

  • Lower volatility, beta 1.32, Low D/E 49.3%, current ratio 1.29x
  • Beta 1.32 vs AFRM's 2.61, lower leverage
Best for: sleep-well-at-night
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthSEZL logoSEZL66.1% NII/revenue growth vs PYPL's 4.3%
ValueFOUR logoFOURLower P/E (7.3x vs 57.7x)
Quality / MarginsSEZL logoSEZL29.6% margin vs KLAR's -9.3%
Stability / SafetyPYPL logoPYPLBeta 1.32 vs AFRM's 2.61, lower leverage
DividendsFOUR logoFOUR0.8% yield, 1-year raise streak, vs PYPL's 0.3%, (3 stocks pay no dividend)
Momentum (1Y)AFRM logoAFRM+21.8% vs KLAR's -69.2%
Efficiency (ROA)SEZL logoSEZL37.7% ROA vs KLAR's -1.3%, ROIC 52.7% vs -218.7%

KLAR vs SEZL vs AFRM vs FOUR vs PYPL — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

KLARKlarna Group plc

Segment breakdown not available.

SEZLSezzle Inc.
FY 2025
Service, Other
54.0%$117M
Subscription Revenue
46.0%$99M
AFRMAffirm Holdings, Inc.
FY 2025
Merchant Network
79.2%$883M
Virtual Card Network
20.8%$231M
FOURShift4 Payments, Inc.
FY 2025
Payments Based Revenue
88.4%$3.5B
Subscription And Other Revenues
11.6%$454M
PYPLPayPal Holdings, Inc.
FY 2025
Transaction Revenue
89.8%$29.8B
Other Value Added Services
10.2%$3.4B

KLAR vs SEZL vs AFRM vs FOUR vs PYPL — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLSEZLLAGGINGPYPL

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

SEZL leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

PYPL is the larger business by revenue, generating $33.2B annually — 73.7x SEZL's $450M. SEZL is the more profitable business, keeping 29.6% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to KLAR's -9.3%. On growth, AFRM holds the edge at -65.8% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricKLAR logoKLARKlarna Group plcSEZL logoSEZLSezzle Inc.AFRM logoAFRMAffirm Holdings, …FOUR logoFOURShift4 Payments, …PYPL logoPYPLPayPal Holdings, …
RevenueTrailing 12 months$3.0B$450M$3.2B$3.3B$33.2B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax-$109M$197M$533M$629M$6.7B
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$279M$148M$382M$86M$5.1B
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$3.2B$238M$787M$687M$5.5B
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+63.1%+85.4%+62.6%+35.2%+46.6%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue-8.2%+39.3%+10.2%+11.3%+18.3%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue-9.3%+29.6%+11.9%+2.6%+15.8%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+105.1%+46.3%+24.6%+20.6%+16.8%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-65.8%-100.0%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+47.0%-105.0%-6.2%
SEZL leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

FOUR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

At 8.4x trailing earnings, PYPL trades at a 100% valuation discount to KLAR's 2109.0x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, PYPL's 6.0x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than AFRM's 205.3x.

MetricKLAR logoKLARKlarna Group plcSEZL logoSEZLSezzle Inc.AFRM logoAFRMAffirm Holdings, …FOUR logoFOURShift4 Payments, …PYPL logoPYPLPayPal Holdings, …
Market CapShares × price$5.3B$3.4B$21.8B$2.8B$40.1B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$2.9B$3.4B$28.3B$6.5B$42.0B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS2108.96x26.78x436.20x37.76x8.40x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.543.46x19.57x57.68x7.32x8.55x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate0.95x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple42.33x19.24x205.32x8.27x5.98x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue2.00x7.44x6.76x0.67x1.21x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share2.28x20.97x7.27x1.85x2.17x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF9.84x16.08x36.22x5.65x7.20x
FOUR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

SEZL leads this category, winning 7 of 9 comparable metrics.

SEZL delivers a 90.9% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $91 in annual profit, vs $-11 for KLAR. KLAR carries lower financial leverage with a 0.35x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to AFRM's 2.56x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), SEZL scores 9/9 vs AFRM's 6/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricKLAR logoKLARKlarna Group plcSEZL logoSEZLSezzle Inc.AFRM logoAFRMAffirm Holdings, …FOUR logoFOURShift4 Payments, …PYPL logoPYPLPayPal Holdings, …
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-10.6%+90.9%+11.2%+4.4%+25.1%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets-1.3%+37.7%+3.1%+1.0%+6.3%
ROICReturn on invested capital-2.2%+52.7%-0.7%+6.3%+15.0%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-3.0%+70.3%-0.9%+6.3%+18.1%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–979678
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.35x0.83x2.56x2.36x0.49x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash-$2.5B$77M$6.5B$3.7B$1.9B
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$3.2B$64M$1.4B$964M$8.0B
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$791M$141M$7.9B$4.6B$10.0B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense0.15x23.74x1.88x3.40x19.28x
SEZL leads this category, winning 7 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

SEZL leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in SEZL five years ago would be worth $20,429 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $1,906 for PYPL. Over the past 12 months, AFRM leads with a +21.8% total return vs KLAR's -69.2%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors SEZL at 2.6% vs KLAR's -32.4% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricKLAR logoKLARKlarna Group plcSEZL logoSEZLSezzle Inc.AFRM logoAFRMAffirm Holdings, …FOUR logoFOURShift4 Payments, …PYPL logoPYPLPayPal Holdings, …
YTD ReturnYear-to-date-50.5%+52.9%-11.6%-34.9%-21.6%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months-69.2%+15.2%+21.8%-54.7%-36.8%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-69.2%+4534.0%+442.1%-33.7%-25.9%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-69.2%+104.3%+31.3%-49.1%-80.9%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-69.2%+686.3%-32.7%+21.6%+15.7%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return-32.4%+2.6%+75.7%-12.8%-9.5%
SEZL leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — AFRM and PYPL each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

PYPL is the less volatile stock with a 1.32 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than AFRM's 2.61 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. AFRM currently trades 65.4% from its 52-week high vs KLAR's 24.7% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricKLAR logoKLARKlarna Group plcSEZL logoSEZLSezzle Inc.AFRM logoAFRMAffirm Holdings, …FOUR logoFOURShift4 Payments, …PYPL logoPYPLPayPal Holdings, …
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5002.34x2.12x2.61x1.45x1.32x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$57.20$186.74$100.00$108.50$79.50
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$12.06$49.50$42.09$39.61$38.46
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+24.7%+53.4%+65.4%+37.6%+57.2%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10050.970.261.142.336.8
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded5.5M702K5.3M1.9M14.7M
Evenly matched — AFRM and PYPL each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

FOUR leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.

Analyst consensus: KLAR as "Buy", SEZL as "Buy", AFRM as "Buy", FOUR as "Buy", PYPL as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 78.5% upside for FOUR (target: $73) vs -14.7% for SEZL (target: $85). For income investors, FOUR offers the higher dividend yield at 0.83% vs PYPL's 0.30%.

MetricKLAR logoKLARKlarna Group plcSEZL logoSEZLSezzle Inc.AFRM logoAFRMAffirm Holdings, …FOUR logoFOURShift4 Payments, …PYPL logoPYPLPayPal Holdings, …
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuyBuyBuyHold
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$24.83$85.00$81.71$72.79$51.19
# AnalystsCovering analysts86332970
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+0.8%+0.3%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises11
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$0.34$0.13
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%+1.9%+1.1%+17.3%+15.1%
FOUR leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Key Takeaway

SEZL leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). FOUR leads in 2 (Valuation Metrics, Analyst Outlook). 1 tied.

Best OverallSezzle Inc. (SEZL)Leads 3 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

KLAR vs SEZL vs AFRM vs FOUR vs PYPL: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is KLAR or SEZL or AFRM or FOUR or PYPL a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Sezzle Inc.

(SEZL) is the stronger pick with 66. 1% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 4. 3% for PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL). PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) offers the better valuation at 8. 4x trailing P/E (8. 5x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Klarna Group plc (KLAR) a "Buy" — based on 8 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — KLAR or SEZL or AFRM or FOUR or PYPL?

On trailing P/E, PayPal Holdings, Inc.

(PYPL) is the cheapest at 8. 4x versus Klarna Group plc at 2109. 0x. On forward P/E, Shift4 Payments, Inc. is actually cheaper at 7. 3x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — KLAR or SEZL or AFRM or FOUR or PYPL?

Over the past 5 years, Sezzle Inc.

(SEZL) delivered a total return of +104. 3%, compared to -80. 9% for PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: SEZL returned +686. 3% versus KLAR's -69. 2%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — KLAR or SEZL or AFRM or FOUR or PYPL?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), PayPal Holdings, Inc.

(PYPL) is the lower-risk stock at 1. 32β versus Affirm Holdings, Inc. 's 2. 61β — meaning AFRM is approximately 97% more volatile than PYPL relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Klarna Group plc (KLAR) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 35% versus 3% for Affirm Holdings, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — KLAR or SEZL or AFRM or FOUR or PYPL?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Sezzle Inc.

(SEZL) is pulling ahead at 66. 1% versus 4. 3% for PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Affirm Holdings, Inc. grew EPS 109. 0% year-over-year, compared to -64. 4% for Shift4 Payments, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, AFRM leads at 33. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — KLAR or SEZL or AFRM or FOUR or PYPL?

Sezzle Inc.

(SEZL) is the more profitable company, earning 29. 6% net margin versus 0. 1% for Klarna Group plc — meaning it keeps 29. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: SEZL leads at 39. 3% versus -4. 5% for KLAR. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — SEZL leads at 85. 4%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is KLAR or SEZL or AFRM or FOUR or PYPL more undervalued right now?

On forward earnings alone, Shift4 Payments, Inc.

(FOUR) trades at 7. 3x forward P/E versus 543. 5x for Klarna Group plc — 536. 1x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for FOUR: 78. 5% to $72. 79.

08

Which pays a better dividend — KLAR or SEZL or AFRM or FOUR or PYPL?

In this comparison, FOUR (0.

8% yield), PYPL (0. 3% yield) pay a dividend. KLAR, SEZL, AFRM do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

09

Is KLAR or SEZL or AFRM or FOUR or PYPL better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Shift4 Payments, Inc.

(FOUR) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (0. 8% yield). Klarna Group plc (KLAR) carries a higher beta of 2. 34 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (FOUR: +21. 6%, KLAR: -69. 2%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between KLAR and SEZL and AFRM and FOUR and PYPL?

These companies operate in different sectors (KLAR (Technology) and SEZL (Financial Services) and AFRM (Technology) and FOUR (Technology) and PYPL (Financial Services)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

In terms of investment character: KLAR is a small-cap high-growth stock; SEZL is a small-cap high-growth stock; AFRM is a mid-cap high-growth stock; FOUR is a small-cap high-growth stock; PYPL is a mid-cap deep-value stock. FOUR pays a dividend while KLAR, SEZL, AFRM, PYPL do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

KLAR

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 10%
  • Gross Margin > 37%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

SEZL

High-Growth Quality Leader

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 33%
  • Net Margin > 17%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

AFRM

Quality Business

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 7%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

FOUR

Stable Dividend Mega-Cap

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Gross Margin > 21%
  • Dividend Yield > 0.5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

PYPL

Quality Business

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 9%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform KLAR and SEZL and AFRM and FOUR and PYPL on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(KLAR: 21.2% · SEZL: 66.1%)
P/E Ratio<
x
(KLAR: 2109.0x · SEZL: 26.8x)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.