Compare Stocks

5 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

POAS vs LITE vs COHR vs AAOI vs VIAV

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
POAS
Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited

Medical - Devices

HealthcareAMEX • SG
Market Cap$32M
5Y Perf.-9.4%
LITE
Lumentum Holdings Inc.

Communication Equipment

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$70.86B
5Y Perf.+1253.5%
COHR
Coherent, Inc.

Hardware, Equipment & Parts

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$59.31B
5Y Perf.+686.9%
AAOI
Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.

Semiconductors

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$14.86B
5Y Perf.+2032.3%
VIAV
Viavi Solutions Inc.

Communication Equipment

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$12.36B
5Y Perf.+360.7%

POAS vs LITE vs COHR vs AAOI vs VIAV — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
POAS logoPOAS
LITE logoLITE
COHR logoCOHR
AAOI logoAAOI
VIAV logoVIAV
IndustryMedical - DevicesCommunication EquipmentHardware, Equipment & PartsSemiconductorsCommunication Equipment
Market Cap$32M$70.86B$59.31B$14.86B$12.36B
Revenue (TTM)$2M$2.49B$1.81T$507M$1.37B
Net Income (TTM)$-2M$440M$191.68B$-43M$-55M
Gross Margin47.7%37.7%0.1%29.6%55.7%
Operating Margin-132.9%9.5%0.0%-11.6%8.2%
Forward P/E120.9x68.7x201.4x57.1x
Total Debt$793K$2.61B$3.89B$167M$692M
Cash & Equiv.$2M$521M$909M$216M$424M

POAS vs LITE vs COHR vs AAOI vs VIAVLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

POAS
LITE
COHR
AAOI
VIAV
StockMay 20May 26Return
Lumentum Holdings I… (LITE)1001353.5+1253.5%
Coherent, Inc. (COHR)100786.9+686.9%
Applied Optoelectro… (AAOI)1002132.3+2032.3%
Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV)100460.7+360.7%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: POAS vs LITE vs COHR vs AAOI vs VIAV

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: LITE leads in 3 of 7 categories (5-stock set), making it the strongest pick for profitability and margin quality and recent price momentum and sentiment. Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited is the stronger pick specifically for growth and revenue expansion and capital preservation and lower volatility. COHR and VIAV also each lead in at least one category. This set spans 2 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
POAS
Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited
The Defensive Pick

POAS is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if sleep-well-at-night and defensive is your priority.

  • Lower volatility, beta 0.14, Low D/E 27.1%, current ratio 2.31x
  • Beta 0.14, current ratio 2.31x
  • 189.3% revenue growth vs VIAV's 8.4%
  • Beta 0.14 vs AAOI's 4.10
Best for: sleep-well-at-night and defensive
LITE
Lumentum Holdings Inc.
The Long-Run Compounder

LITE carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for long-term compounding.

  • 40.5% 10Y total return vs AAOI's 20.3%
  • 17.7% margin vs POAS's -125.3%
  • +12.8% vs POAS's -39.0%
  • 8.5% ROA vs POAS's -71.9%
Best for: long-term compounding
COHR
Coherent, Inc.
The Income Pick

COHR ranks third and is worth considering specifically for dividends.

  • 0.0% yield; the other 4 pay no meaningful dividend
Best for: dividends
AAOI
Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.
The Growth Play

AAOI is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure.

  • Rev growth 82.8%, EPS growth 85.8%, 3Y rev CAGR 26.9%
Best for: growth exposure
VIAV
Viavi Solutions Inc.
The Income Pick

VIAV is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability.

  • Dividend streak 1 yrs, beta 1.65
  • Lower P/E (57.1x vs 201.4x)
Best for: income & stability
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthPOAS logoPOAS189.3% revenue growth vs VIAV's 8.4%
ValueVIAV logoVIAVLower P/E (57.1x vs 201.4x)
Quality / MarginsLITE logoLITE17.7% margin vs POAS's -125.3%
Stability / SafetyPOAS logoPOASBeta 0.14 vs AAOI's 4.10
DividendsCOHR logoCOHR0.0% yield; the other 4 pay no meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)LITE logoLITE+12.8% vs POAS's -39.0%
Efficiency (ROA)LITE logoLITE8.5% ROA vs POAS's -71.9%

POAS vs LITE vs COHR vs AAOI vs VIAV — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

POASPhaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited

Segment breakdown not available.

LITELumentum Holdings Inc.
FY 2023
Lasers Segment
100.0%$209M
COHRCoherent, Inc.
FY 2025
Lasers Segment
60.1%$1.4B
Materials Segment
39.9%$954M
AAOIApplied Optoelectronics, Inc.
FY 2025
CATV
53.9%$245M
Data Center
43.0%$196M
Telecom
3.0%$14M
VIAVViavi Solutions Inc.
FY 2025
Product
84.1%$912M
Service
15.9%$172M

POAS vs LITE vs COHR vs AAOI vs VIAV — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLLITELAGGINGPOAS

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

LITE leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

COHR is the larger business by revenue, generating $1.81T annually — 961565.2x POAS's $2M. LITE is the more profitable business, keeping 17.7% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to POAS's -125.3%. On growth, COHR holds the edge at +1204.5% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricPOAS logoPOASPhaos Technology …LITE logoLITELumentum Holdings…COHR logoCOHRCoherent, Inc.AAOI logoAAOIApplied Optoelect…VIAV logoVIAVViavi Solutions I…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$2M$2.5B$1.81T$507M$1.4B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$425M$913M-$37M$207M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$440M$191.7B-$43M-$55M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$399M-$537.2B-$239M$46M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+47.7%+37.7%+0.1%+29.6%+55.7%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue-132.9%+9.5%+0.0%-11.6%+8.2%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue-125.3%+17.7%+10.6%-8.5%-4.0%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue-91.9%+16.0%-29.7%-47.1%+3.3%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+90.1%+1204.5%+51.4%+42.8%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+3.3%+11190.8%-5.6%-70.2%
LITE leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

COHR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

At 356.0x trailing earnings, VIAV trades at a 87% valuation discount to LITE's 2682.1x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, COHR's 56.5x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than LITE's 952.3x.

MetricPOAS logoPOASPhaos Technology …LITE logoLITELumentum Holdings…COHR logoCOHRCoherent, Inc.AAOI logoAAOIApplied Optoelect…VIAV logoVIAVViavi Solutions I…
Market CapShares × price$32M$70.9B$59.3B$14.9B$12.4B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$31M$72.9B$62.3B$14.8B$12.6B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS2682.08x-719.25x-294.19x356.00x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.120.90x68.68x201.43x57.06x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate78.00x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple952.25x56.50x94.50x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue21.75x43.07x10.21x32.62x11.40x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share60.87x6.83x15.44x15.45x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF307.68x199.29x
COHR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

LITE leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.

LITE delivers a 30.7% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $31 in annual profit, vs $-81 for POAS. AAOI carries lower financial leverage with a 0.23x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to LITE's 2.30x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), LITE scores 7/9 vs AAOI's 4/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricPOAS logoPOASPhaos Technology …LITE logoLITELumentum Holdings…COHR logoCOHRCoherent, Inc.AAOI logoAAOIApplied Optoelect…VIAV logoVIAVViavi Solutions I…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-80.8%+30.7%+6.9%-6.1%-6.9%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets-71.9%+8.5%+4.4%-3.8%-2.3%
ROICReturn on invested capital-4.3%+3.6%-7.9%+5.5%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-6.5%-4.8%+4.2%-8.5%+4.9%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–967745
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.27x2.30x0.46x0.23x0.89x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash-$2M$2.1B$3.0B-$49M$269M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$2M$521M$909M$216M$424M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$792,580$2.6B$3.9B$167M$692M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense-57.49x9.62x0.01x-38.76x2.70x
LITE leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

AAOI leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in AAOI five years ago would be worth $264,067 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $6,104 for POAS. Over the past 12 months, LITE leads with a +1283.5% total return vs POAS's -39.0%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors AAOI at 3.8% vs POAS's -15.2% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricPOAS logoPOASPhaos Technology …LITE logoLITELumentum Holdings…COHR logoCOHRCoherent, Inc.AAOI logoAAOIApplied Optoelect…VIAV logoVIAVViavi Solutions I…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date-25.6%+157.0%+92.5%+375.5%+194.2%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months-39.0%+1283.5%+380.9%+932.2%+463.3%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-39.0%+2250.5%+1244.9%+11040.8%+483.0%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-39.0%+1354.2%+519.0%+2540.7%+237.5%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-39.0%+4052.2%+1812.1%+2029.9%+747.6%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return-15.2%+186.5%+137.8%+3.8%+80.0%
AAOI leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — POAS and COHR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

POAS is the less volatile stock with a 0.14 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than AAOI's 4.10 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. COHR currently trades 97.2% from its 52-week high vs POAS's 31.8% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricPOAS logoPOASPhaos Technology …LITE logoLITELumentum Holdings…COHR logoCOHRCoherent, Inc.AAOI logoAAOIApplied Optoelect…VIAV logoVIAVViavi Solutions I…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.14x2.66x2.82x4.10x1.65x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$7.39$1085.68$384.85$208.00$60.43
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$0.53$69.26$73.66$15.06$8.87
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+31.8%+91.4%+97.2%+90.5%+88.4%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10061.965.068.161.167.3
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded400K6.5M6.6M12.3M6.1M
Evenly matched — POAS and COHR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

VIAV leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.

Analyst consensus: LITE as "Buy", COHR as "Buy", AAOI as "Buy", VIAV as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply -7.4% upside for LITE (target: $919) vs -60.4% for AAOI (target: $75).

MetricPOAS logoPOASPhaos Technology …LITE logoLITELumentum Holdings…COHR logoCOHRCoherent, Inc.AAOI logoAAOIApplied Optoelect…VIAV logoVIAVViavi Solutions I…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuyBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$918.67$324.00$74.50$32.25
# AnalystsCovering analysts25301619
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+0.0%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises001
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$0.07
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap+7.0%+0.1%+0.1%0.0%+0.1%
VIAV leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Key Takeaway

LITE leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). COHR leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 1 tied.

Best OverallLumentum Holdings Inc. (LITE)Leads 2 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

POAS vs LITE vs COHR vs AAOI vs VIAV: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is POAS or LITE or COHR or AAOI or VIAV a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (POAS) is the stronger pick with 189.

3% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 8. 4% for Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV). Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV) offers the better valuation at 356. 0x trailing P/E (57. 1x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Lumentum Holdings Inc. (LITE) a "Buy" — based on 25 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — POAS or LITE or COHR or AAOI or VIAV?

On trailing P/E, Viavi Solutions Inc.

(VIAV) is the cheapest at 356. 0x versus Lumentum Holdings Inc. at 2682. 1x. On forward P/E, Viavi Solutions Inc. is actually cheaper at 57. 1x.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — POAS or LITE or COHR or AAOI or VIAV?

Over the past 5 years, Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.

(AAOI) delivered a total return of +25. 4%, compared to -39. 0% for Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (POAS). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: LITE returned +40. 5% versus POAS's -39. 0%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — POAS or LITE or COHR or AAOI or VIAV?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (POAS) is the lower-risk stock at 0.

14β versus Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. 's 4. 10β — meaning AAOI is approximately 2800% more volatile than POAS relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. (AAOI) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 23% versus 2% for Lumentum Holdings Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — POAS or LITE or COHR or AAOI or VIAV?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (POAS) is pulling ahead at 189.

3% versus 8. 4% for Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Viavi Solutions Inc. grew EPS 225. 0% year-over-year, compared to 71. 7% for Coherent, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, AAOI leads at 26. 9% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — POAS or LITE or COHR or AAOI or VIAV?

Viavi Solutions Inc.

(VIAV) is the more profitable company, earning 3. 2% net margin versus -125. 3% for Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited — meaning it keeps 3. 2% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: COHR leads at 9. 4% versus -132. 9% for POAS. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — VIAV leads at 56. 8%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is POAS or LITE or COHR or AAOI or VIAV more undervalued right now?

On forward earnings alone, Viavi Solutions Inc.

(VIAV) trades at 57. 1x forward P/E versus 201. 4x for Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. — 144. 4x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for LITE: -7. 4% to $918. 67.

08

Which pays a better dividend — POAS or LITE or COHR or AAOI or VIAV?

None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.

All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.

09

Is POAS or LITE or COHR or AAOI or VIAV better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (POAS) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.

14)). Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. (AAOI) carries a higher beta of 4. 10 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (POAS: -39. 0%, AAOI: +20. 3%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between POAS and LITE and COHR and AAOI and VIAV?

These companies operate in different sectors (POAS (Healthcare) and LITE (Technology) and COHR (Technology) and AAOI (Technology) and VIAV (Technology)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

In terms of investment character: POAS is a small-cap high-growth stock; LITE is a mid-cap high-growth stock; COHR is a mid-cap high-growth stock; AAOI is a mid-cap high-growth stock; VIAV is a mid-cap quality compounder stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

POAS

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 94%
  • Gross Margin > 28%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

LITE

High-Growth Compounder

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 45%
  • Net Margin > 10%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

COHR

High-Growth Compounder

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 60223%
  • Net Margin > 6%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

AAOI

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 25%
  • Gross Margin > 17%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

VIAV

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 21%
  • Gross Margin > 33%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform POAS and LITE and COHR and AAOI and VIAV on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(POAS: 189.3% · LITE: 90.1%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.