Aerospace & Defense
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
VWAV vs VIAV vs LITE vs COHR vs CIEN
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Communication Equipment
Communication Equipment
Hardware, Equipment & Parts
Communication Equipment
VWAV vs VIAV vs LITE vs COHR vs CIEN — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Aerospace & Defense | Communication Equipment | Communication Equipment | Hardware, Equipment & Parts | Communication Equipment |
| Market Cap | $85M | $12.36B | $70.86B | $59.31B | $81.64B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $0.00 | $1.37B | $2.49B | $1.81T | $5.12B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-1M | $-55M | $440M | $191.68B | $229M |
| Gross Margin | — | 55.7% | 37.7% | 0.1% | 40.6% |
| Operating Margin | — | 8.2% | 9.5% | 0.0% | 8.2% |
| Forward P/E | — | 57.1x | 120.9x | 68.7x | 93.9x |
| Total Debt | $5M | $692M | $2.61B | $3.89B | $1.58B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $2M | $424M | $521M | $909M | $1.09B |
VWAV vs VIAV vs LITE vs COHR vs CIEN — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV) | 100 | 460.7 | +360.7% |
| Lumentum Holdings I… (LITE) | 100 | 1353.5 | +1253.5% |
| Coherent, Inc. (COHR) | 100 | 786.9 | +686.9% |
| Ciena Corporation (CIEN) | 100 | 1044.4 | +944.4% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: VWAV vs VIAV vs LITE vs COHR vs CIEN
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
VWAV ranks third and is worth considering specifically for stability.
- Beta 1.64 vs COHR's 2.82
VIAV is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability.
- Dividend streak 1 yrs, beta 1.65
- Lower P/E (57.1x vs 68.7x)
LITE carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for long-term compounding.
- 40.5% 10Y total return vs CIEN's 35.5%
- 17.7% margin vs VIAV's -4.0%
- +12.8% vs VWAV's +78.6%
- 8.5% ROA vs VWAV's -104.6%
COHR is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure is your priority.
- Rev growth 23.4%, EPS growth 71.7%, 3Y rev CAGR 20.5%
- 23.4% revenue growth vs VWAV's -94.8%
- 0.0% yield; the other 4 pay no meaningful dividend
CIEN is the clearest fit if your priority is sleep-well-at-night and defensive.
- Lower volatility, beta 2.51, Low D/E 58.0%, current ratio 2.73x
- Beta 2.51, current ratio 2.73x
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 23.4% revenue growth vs VWAV's -94.8% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (57.1x vs 68.7x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 17.7% margin vs VIAV's -4.0% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.64 vs COHR's 2.82 | |
| Dividends | 0.0% yield; the other 4 pay no meaningful dividend | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +12.8% vs VWAV's +78.6% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 8.5% ROA vs VWAV's -104.6% |
VWAV vs VIAV vs LITE vs COHR vs CIEN — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
VWAV vs VIAV vs LITE vs COHR vs CIEN — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
LITE leads in 2 of 6 categories
COHR leads 1 • VIAV leads 1 • VWAV leads 0 • CIEN leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
LITE leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
COHR and VWAV operate at a comparable scale, with $1.81T and $0 in trailing revenue. LITE is the more profitable business, keeping 17.7% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to VIAV's -4.0%. On growth, COHR holds the edge at +1204.5% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $0 | $1.4B | $2.5B | $1.81T | $5.1B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$983,526 | $207M | $425M | $913M | $571M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$1M | -$55M | $440M | $191.7B | $229M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$687,780 | $46M | $399M | -$537.2B | $742M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | — | +55.7% | +37.7% | +0.1% | +40.6% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | — | +8.2% | +9.5% | +0.0% | +8.2% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | — | -4.0% | +17.7% | +10.6% | +4.5% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | — | +3.3% | +16.0% | -29.7% | +14.5% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +42.8% | +90.1% | +1204.5% | +33.1% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +24.6% | -70.2% | +3.3% | +11190.8% | +2.3% |
Valuation Metrics
COHR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 356.0x trailing earnings, VIAV trades at a 87% valuation discount to LITE's 2682.1x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, COHR's 56.5x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than LITE's 952.3x.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $85M | $12.4B | $70.9B | $59.3B | $81.6B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $87M | $12.6B | $72.9B | $62.3B | $82.1B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -10.43x | 356.00x | 2682.08x | -719.25x | 679.00x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 57.06x | 120.90x | 68.68x | 93.87x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 78.00x | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | 94.50x | 952.25x | 56.50x | 182.05x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | 11.40x | 43.07x | 10.21x | 17.12x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 15.45x | 60.87x | 6.83x | 30.71x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 199.29x | — | 307.68x | 122.71x |
Profitability & Efficiency
Evenly matched — LITE and CIEN each lead in 3 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
LITE delivers a 30.7% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $31 in annual profit, vs $-7 for VIAV. COHR carries lower financial leverage with a 0.46x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to LITE's 2.30x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), CIEN scores 8/9 vs VWAV's 2/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | — | -6.9% | +30.7% | +6.9% | +8.3% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -104.6% | -2.3% | +8.5% | +4.4% | +4.0% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | — | +5.5% | -4.3% | +3.6% | +6.9% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | — | +4.9% | -4.8% | +4.2% | +6.8% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 8 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 0.89x | 2.30x | 0.46x | 0.58x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $3M | $269M | $2.1B | $3.0B | $490M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $2M | $424M | $521M | $909M | $1.1B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $5M | $692M | $2.6B | $3.9B | $1.6B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -6.19x | 2.70x | 9.62x | 0.01x | 3.94x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
LITE leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in LITE five years ago would be worth $145,424 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $17,859 for VWAV. Over the past 12 months, LITE leads with a +1283.5% total return vs VWAV's +78.6%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors LITE at 186.5% vs VWAV's 21.3% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -40.7% | +194.2% | +157.0% | +92.5% | +134.6% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +78.6% | +463.3% | +1283.5% | +380.9% | +630.5% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +78.6% | +483.0% | +2250.5% | +1244.9% | +1229.5% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +78.6% | +237.5% | +1354.2% | +519.0% | +1065.5% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +78.6% | +747.6% | +4052.2% | +1812.1% | +3545.9% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +21.3% | +80.0% | +186.5% | +137.8% | +136.9% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — VWAV and CIEN each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
VWAV is the less volatile stock with a 1.64 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than COHR's 2.82 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. CIEN currently trades 97.3% from its 52-week high vs VWAV's 37.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.64x | 1.65x | 2.66x | 2.82x | 2.51x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $15.80 | $60.43 | $1085.68 | $384.85 | $593.00 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $2.06 | $8.87 | $69.26 | $73.66 | $70.77 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +37.0% | +88.4% | +91.4% | +97.2% | +97.3% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 48.9 | 67.3 | 65.0 | 68.1 | 66.8 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 533K | 6.1M | 6.5M | 6.6M | 2.7M |
Analyst Outlook
VIAV leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: VIAV as "Buy", LITE as "Buy", COHR as "Buy", CIEN as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply -7.4% upside for LITE (target: $919) vs -39.6% for VIAV (target: $32).
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $32.25 | $918.67 | $324.00 | $356.25 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 19 | 25 | 30 | 41 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | +0.0% | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | $0.07 | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +0.1% | +0.1% | +0.1% | +0.4% |
LITE leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Total Returns). COHR leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 2 tied.
VWAV vs VIAV vs LITE vs COHR vs CIEN: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is VWAV or VIAV or LITE or COHR or CIEN a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Coherent, Inc.
(COHR) is the stronger pick with 23. 4% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 8. 4% for Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV). Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV) offers the better valuation at 356. 0x trailing P/E (57. 1x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV) a "Buy" — based on 19 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — VWAV or VIAV or LITE or COHR or CIEN?
On trailing P/E, Viavi Solutions Inc.
(VIAV) is the cheapest at 356. 0x versus Lumentum Holdings Inc. at 2682. 1x. On forward P/E, Viavi Solutions Inc. is actually cheaper at 57. 1x.
03Which is the better long-term investment — VWAV or VIAV or LITE or COHR or CIEN?
Over the past 5 years, Lumentum Holdings Inc.
(LITE) delivered a total return of +1354%, compared to +78. 6% for VisionWave Holdings, Inc. (VWAV). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: LITE returned +40. 5% versus VWAV's +78. 6%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — VWAV or VIAV or LITE or COHR or CIEN?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), VisionWave Holdings, Inc.
(VWAV) is the lower-risk stock at 1. 64β versus Coherent, Inc. 's 2. 82β — meaning COHR is approximately 72% more volatile than VWAV relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Coherent, Inc. (COHR) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 46% versus 2% for Lumentum Holdings Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — VWAV or VIAV or LITE or COHR or CIEN?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Coherent, Inc.
(COHR) is pulling ahead at 23. 4% versus 8. 4% for Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Viavi Solutions Inc. grew EPS 225. 0% year-over-year, compared to -211. 1% for VisionWave Holdings, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, COHR leads at 20. 5% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — VWAV or VIAV or LITE or COHR or CIEN?
Viavi Solutions Inc.
(VIAV) is the more profitable company, earning 3. 2% net margin versus 0. 0% for VisionWave Holdings, Inc. — meaning it keeps 3. 2% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: COHR leads at 9. 4% versus -10. 9% for LITE. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — VIAV leads at 56. 8%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is VWAV or VIAV or LITE or COHR or CIEN more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, Viavi Solutions Inc.
(VIAV) trades at 57. 1x forward P/E versus 120. 9x for Lumentum Holdings Inc. — 63. 8x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for LITE: -7. 4% to $918. 67.
08Which pays a better dividend — VWAV or VIAV or LITE or COHR or CIEN?
None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.
All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.
09Is VWAV or VIAV or LITE or COHR or CIEN better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Coherent, Inc.
(COHR) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (+1812% 10Y return). Ciena Corporation (CIEN) carries a higher beta of 2. 51 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (COHR: +1812%, CIEN: +35. 5%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between VWAV and VIAV and LITE and COHR and CIEN?
These companies operate in different sectors (VWAV (Industrials) and VIAV (Technology) and LITE (Technology) and COHR (Technology) and CIEN (Technology)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: VWAV is a small-cap quality compounder stock; VIAV is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; LITE is a mid-cap high-growth stock; COHR is a mid-cap high-growth stock; CIEN is a mid-cap high-growth stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.