Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
XWIN vs LZB vs ETD vs FLXS vs LOVE
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
XWIN vs LZB vs ETD vs FLXS vs LOVE — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances | Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances | Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances | Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances | Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances |
| Market Cap | $32M | $1.45B | $487M | $296M | $231M |
| Revenue (TTM) | $17M | $2.13B | $593M | $458M | $690M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-3M | $84M | $40M | $22M | $13M |
| Gross Margin | 25.5% | 43.5% | 60.4% | 23.2% | 57.7% |
| Operating Margin | -10.9% | 5.5% | 7.8% | 6.1% | 6.3% |
| Forward P/E | — | 13.6x | 13.3x | 11.7x | 26.0x |
| Total Debt | $2M | $491M | $124M | $59M | $183M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $162K | $328M | $76M | $40M | $84M |
XWIN vs LZB vs ETD vs FLXS vs LOVE — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| La-Z-Boy Incorporat… (LZB) | 100 | 138.0 | +38.0% |
| Ethan Allen Interio… (ETD) | 100 | 169.3 | +69.3% |
| Flexsteel Industrie… (FLXS) | 100 | 558.3 | +458.3% |
| The Lovesac Company (LOVE) | 100 | 86.5 | -13.5% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: XWIN vs LZB vs ETD vs FLXS vs LOVE
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
XWIN ranks third and is worth considering specifically for long-term compounding.
- 54.7% 10Y total return vs LZB's 63.3%
- Beta 0.11 vs FLXS's 1.45
LZB is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability.
- Dividend streak 4 yrs, beta 0.97, yield 2.3%
ETD is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if sleep-well-at-night and valuation efficiency is your priority.
- Lower volatility, beta 1.04, Low D/E 25.8%, current ratio 2.03x
- PEG 0.31 vs LZB's 1.90
- Beta 1.04, yield 10.2%, current ratio 2.03x
- 6.8% margin vs XWIN's -16.7%
FLXS carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure.
- Rev growth 6.9%, EPS growth 85.9%, 3Y rev CAGR -6.8%
- 6.9% revenue growth vs XWIN's -12.6%
- Lower P/E (11.7x vs 26.0x)
- +67.8% vs LOVE's -24.3%
Among these 5 stocks, LOVE doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 6.9% revenue growth vs XWIN's -12.6% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (11.7x vs 26.0x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 6.8% margin vs XWIN's -16.7% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.11 vs FLXS's 1.45 | |
| Dividends | 10.2% yield, vs LZB's 2.3%, (2 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +67.8% vs LOVE's -24.3% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 7.5% ROA vs XWIN's -15.4%, ROIC 9.9% vs -110.0% |
XWIN vs LZB vs ETD vs FLXS vs LOVE — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
XWIN vs LZB vs ETD vs FLXS vs LOVE — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
FLXS leads in 2 of 6 categories
ETD leads 1 • XWIN leads 1 • LZB leads 0 • LOVE leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
ETD leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
LZB is the larger business by revenue, generating $2.1B annually — 125.4x XWIN's $17M. ETD is the more profitable business, keeping 6.8% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to XWIN's -16.7%. On growth, XWIN holds the edge at +2.7% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $17M | $2.1B | $593M | $458M | $690M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$1M | $243M | $61M | $31M | $58M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$3M | $84M | $40M | $22M | $13M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$2M | $158M | $65M | $28M | -$11M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +25.5% | +43.5% | +60.4% | +23.2% | +57.7% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -10.9% | +5.5% | +7.8% | +6.1% | +6.3% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -16.7% | +3.9% | +6.8% | +4.8% | +1.9% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -14.2% | +7.4% | +10.9% | +6.1% | -1.5% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +2.7% | +3.8% | -4.8% | +9.8% | +2.5% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +91.3% | -23.5% | -37.8% | -27.2% | -18.4% |
Valuation Metrics
Evenly matched — ETD and FLXS each lead in 2 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 9.5x trailing earnings, ETD trades at a 59% valuation discount to LOVE's 22.9x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), ETD offers better value at 0.22x vs LZB's 2.10x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $32M | $1.5B | $487M | $296M | $231M |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $34M | $1.6B | $535M | $316M | $330M |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -5.72x | 15.11x | 9.52x | 15.62x | 22.94x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 13.65x | 13.33x | 11.71x | 26.02x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 2.10x | 0.22x | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | 6.23x | 6.90x | 10.43x | 11.65x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 3.29x | 0.69x | 0.79x | 0.67x | 0.34x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 10.20x | 1.46x | 1.02x | 1.88x | 1.23x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 12.86x | 9.65x | 8.79x | 13.24x |
Profitability & Efficiency
FLXS leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
FLXS delivers a 12.2% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $12 in annual profit, vs $-21 for XWIN. ETD carries lower financial leverage with a 0.26x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to LOVE's 0.85x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), FLXS scores 8/9 vs LOVE's 5/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -20.8% | +7.9% | +8.5% | +12.2% | +6.5% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -15.4% | +4.0% | +5.5% | +7.5% | +2.6% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | -110.0% | +8.7% | +8.7% | +9.9% | +3.3% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -161.5% | +9.1% | +10.5% | +12.3% | +3.6% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 5 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.68x | 0.48x | 0.26x | 0.35x | 0.85x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $2M | $162M | $48M | $19M | $99M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $161,902 | $328M | $76M | $40M | $84M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $2M | $491M | $124M | $59M | $183M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -15.39x | 241.20x | 199.47x | 380.21x | — |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
FLXS leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in XWIN five years ago would be worth $15,466 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $2,195 for LOVE. Over the past 12 months, FLXS leads with a +67.8% total return vs LOVE's -24.3%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors FLXS at 49.7% vs LOVE's -14.3% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +41.0% | -4.2% | -14.6% | +39.4% | +9.6% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +54.7% | -16.4% | -23.7% | +67.8% | -24.3% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +54.7% | +35.8% | -11.5% | +235.5% | -37.1% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +54.7% | -4.7% | -0.1% | +35.7% | -78.1% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +54.7% | +63.3% | +5.6% | +54.5% | -34.0% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +15.6% | +10.7% | -4.0% | +49.7% | -14.3% |
Risk & Volatility
XWIN leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
XWIN is the less volatile stock with a 0.11 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than FLXS's 1.45 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. XWIN currently trades 98.5% from its 52-week high vs ETD's 60.9% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 0.11x | 0.97x | 1.04x | 1.45x | 1.34x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $8.59 | $44.49 | $31.41 | $59.95 | $21.90 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $5.20 | $29.03 | $19.10 | $29.38 | $10.33 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +98.5% | +79.8% | +60.9% | +92.5% | +72.3% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 86.6 | 54.5 | 26.0 | 61.4 | 56.4 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 1.1M | 377K | 386K | 48K | 295K |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — LZB and ETD each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: LZB as "Buy", ETD as "Hold", LOVE as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 42.1% upside for LOVE (target: $23) vs -2.6% for FLXS (target: $54). For income investors, ETD offers the higher dividend yield at 10.21% vs FLXS's 1.13%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Hold | — | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | — | $24.00 | $54.00 | $22.50 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 9 | 10 | — | 11 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | +2.3% | +10.2% | +1.1% | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 4 | 0 | 1 | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | $0.83 | $1.95 | $0.63 | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +5.4% | 0.0% | +1.0% | +8.6% |
FLXS leads in 2 of 6 categories (Profitability & Efficiency, Total Returns). ETD leads in 1 (Income & Cash Flow). 2 tied.
XWIN vs LZB vs ETD vs FLXS vs LOVE: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is XWIN or LZB or ETD or FLXS or LOVE a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Flexsteel Industries, Inc.
(FLXS) is the stronger pick with 6. 9% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -12. 6% for XMax Inc. (XWIN). Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. (ETD) offers the better valuation at 9. 5x trailing P/E (13. 3x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate La-Z-Boy Incorporated (LZB) a "Buy" — based on 9 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — XWIN or LZB or ETD or FLXS or LOVE?
On trailing P/E, Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.
(ETD) is the cheapest at 9. 5x versus The Lovesac Company at 22. 9x. On forward P/E, Flexsteel Industries, Inc. is actually cheaper at 11. 7x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. wins at 0. 31x versus La-Z-Boy Incorporated's 1. 90x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — XWIN or LZB or ETD or FLXS or LOVE?
Over the past 5 years, XMax Inc.
(XWIN) delivered a total return of +54. 7%, compared to -78. 1% for The Lovesac Company (LOVE). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: LZB returned +63. 3% versus LOVE's -34. 0%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — XWIN or LZB or ETD or FLXS or LOVE?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), XMax Inc.
(XWIN) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 11β versus Flexsteel Industries, Inc. 's 1. 45β — meaning FLXS is approximately 1179% more volatile than XWIN relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. (ETD) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 26% versus 85% for The Lovesac Company — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — XWIN or LZB or ETD or FLXS or LOVE?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Flexsteel Industries, Inc.
(FLXS) is pulling ahead at 6. 9% versus -12. 6% for XMax Inc. (XWIN). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Flexsteel Industries, Inc. grew EPS 85. 9% year-over-year, compared to -52. 4% for The Lovesac Company. Over a 3-year CAGR, LOVE leads at 11. 0% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — XWIN or LZB or ETD or FLXS or LOVE?
Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.
(ETD) is the more profitable company, earning 8. 4% net margin versus -57. 4% for XMax Inc. — meaning it keeps 8. 4% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: ETD leads at 10. 1% versus -55. 4% for XWIN. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — ETD leads at 60. 5%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is XWIN or LZB or ETD or FLXS or LOVE more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. (ETD) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 31x versus La-Z-Boy Incorporated's 1. 90x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, Flexsteel Industries, Inc. (FLXS) trades at 11. 7x forward P/E versus 26. 0x for The Lovesac Company — 14. 3x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for LOVE: 42. 1% to $22. 50.
08Which pays a better dividend — XWIN or LZB or ETD or FLXS or LOVE?
In this comparison, ETD (10.
2% yield), LZB (2. 3% yield), FLXS (1. 1% yield) pay a dividend. XWIN, LOVE do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is XWIN or LZB or ETD or FLXS or LOVE better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, XMax Inc.
(XWIN) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 11)). Both have compounded well over 10 years (XWIN: +54. 7%, LOVE: -34. 0%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between XWIN and LZB and ETD and FLXS and LOVE?
Both stocks operate in the Consumer Cyclical sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: XWIN is a small-cap quality compounder stock; LZB is a small-cap deep-value stock; ETD is a small-cap deep-value stock; FLXS is a small-cap deep-value stock; LOVE is a small-cap quality compounder stock. LZB, ETD, FLXS pay a dividend while XWIN, LOVE do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.