Compare Stocks

5 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

YDESW vs INO vs BNTX vs NVAX vs MRNA

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
YDESW
YD Bio Limited Warrants

Biotechnology

HealthcareNASDAQ • TW
Market Cap
5Y Perf.-1.9%
INO
Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Biotechnology

HealthcareNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$661M
5Y Perf.-99.2%
BNTX
BioNTech SE

Biotechnology

HealthcareNASDAQ • DE
Market Cap$23.69B
5Y Perf.+89.1%
NVAX
Novavax, Inc.

Biotechnology

HealthcareNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$1.58B
5Y Perf.-79.1%
MRNA
Moderna, Inc.

Biotechnology

HealthcareNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$21.13B
5Y Perf.-13.4%

YDESW vs INO vs BNTX vs NVAX vs MRNA — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
YDESW logoYDESW
INO logoINO
BNTX logoBNTX
NVAX logoNVAX
MRNA logoMRNA
IndustryBiotechnologyBiotechnologyBiotechnologyBiotechnologyBiotechnology
Market Cap$661M$23.69B$1.58B$21.13B
Revenue (TTM)$510K$0.00$2.86B$596M$2.23B
Net Income (TTM)$-1M$-84.95B$-1.13B$-88M$-3.19B
Gross Margin30.4%77.7%84.6%-13.9%
Operating Margin-286.5%-45.9%-11.2%-153.3%
Forward P/E3.8x
Total Debt$23K$9.37B$267M$249M$1.92B
Cash & Equiv.$3M$44.27B$7.67B$241M$2.60B

YDESW vs INO vs BNTX vs NVAX vs MRNALong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

YDESW
INO
BNTX
NVAX
MRNA
StockMay 20May 26Return
Inovio Pharmaceutic… (INO)1000.8-99.2%
BioNTech SE (BNTX)100189.1+89.1%
Novavax, Inc. (NVAX)10020.9-79.1%
Moderna, Inc. (MRNA)10086.6-13.4%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: YDESW vs INO vs BNTX vs NVAX vs MRNA

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: BNTX and NVAX are tied at the top with 2 categories each (5-stock set) — the right choice depends on your priorities. Novavax, Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for growth and revenue expansion and profitability and margin quality. MRNA also leads in specific categories worth noting. As sector peers, any of these can serve as alternatives in the same allocation.
YDESW
YD Bio Limited Warrants
The Growth Angle

YDESW lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.

Best for: healthcare exposure
INO
Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
The Healthcare Pick

Among these 5 stocks, INO doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.

Best for: healthcare exposure
BNTX
BioNTech SE
The Income Pick

BNTX carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and long-term compounding.

  • Dividend streak 1 yrs, beta 1.05
  • 5.7% 10Y total return vs YDESW's -9.2%
  • Lower volatility, beta 1.05, Low D/E 1.4%, current ratio 7.54x
  • Beta 1.05, current ratio 7.54x
Best for: income & stability and long-term compounding
NVAX
Novavax, Inc.
The Growth Play

NVAX is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure is your priority.

  • Rev growth 64.7%, EPS growth 306.5%, 3Y rev CAGR -11.1%
  • 64.7% revenue growth vs INO's -100.0%
  • -14.7% margin vs YDESW's -276.6%
Best for: growth exposure
MRNA
Moderna, Inc.
The Momentum Pick

MRNA ranks third and is worth considering specifically for momentum.

  • +107.3% vs INO's -27.3%
Best for: momentum
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthNVAX logoNVAX64.7% revenue growth vs INO's -100.0%
Quality / MarginsNVAX logoNVAX-14.7% margin vs YDESW's -276.6%
Stability / SafetyBNTX logoBNTXBeta 1.05 vs YDESW's 2.23
DividendsTieNone of these 5 stocks pay a meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)MRNA logoMRNA+107.3% vs INO's -27.3%
Efficiency (ROA)BNTX logoBNTX-5.3% ROA vs INO's -455.9%

YDESW vs INO vs BNTX vs NVAX vs MRNA — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

YDESWYD Bio Limited Warrants

Segment breakdown not available.

INOInovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
FY 2025
Reportable Segments
100.0%$65,343
BNTXBioNTech SE
FY 2025
Other Sales
100.0%$262M
NVAXNovavax, Inc.
FY 2025
Product
50.0%$685M
Nuvaxovid Sales
45.6%$625M
Supply Sales
4.4%$60M
MRNAModerna, Inc.
FY 2025
Product Sales
100.0%$3.3B

YDESW vs INO vs BNTX vs NVAX vs MRNA — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLNVAXLAGGINGMRNA

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

NVAX leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

BNTX and INO operate at a comparable scale, with $2.9B and $0 in trailing revenue. Profitability is closely matched — net margins range from -14.7% (NVAX) to -2.8% (YDESW). On growth, MRNA holds the edge at +2.6% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricYDESW logoYDESWYD Bio Limited Wa…INO logoINOInovio Pharmaceut…BNTX logoBNTXBioNTech SENVAX logoNVAXNovavax, Inc.MRNA logoMRNAModerna, Inc.
RevenueTrailing 12 months$510,360$0$2.9B$596M$2.2B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax-$86.8B-$931M-$47M-$3.2B
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$84.9B-$1.1B-$88M-$3.2B
Free Cash FlowCash after capex-$19.4B$277M-$97M-$1.6B
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+30.4%+77.7%+84.6%-13.9%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue-2.9%-45.9%-11.2%-153.3%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue-2.8%-39.6%-14.7%-143.6%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue-9.3%+9.7%-16.3%-71.1%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-155.9%-24.5%-79.1%+2.6%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+1036.4%-2.1%-102.0%-34.9%
NVAX leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

Evenly matched — INO and BNTX and NVAX each lead in 1 of 3 comparable metrics.
MetricYDESW logoYDESWYD Bio Limited Wa…INO logoINOInovio Pharmaceut…BNTX logoBNTXBioNTech SENVAX logoNVAXNovavax, Inc.MRNA logoMRNAModerna, Inc.
Market CapShares × price$661M$23.7B$1.6B$21.1B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash-$34.2B$15.0B$1.6B$20.4B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-0.78x-17.67x3.79x-7.34x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple2.69x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue7.31x1.41x10.87x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share0.03x1.00x2.40x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF74.67x
Evenly matched — INO and BNTX and NVAX each lead in 1 of 3 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

Evenly matched — BNTX and NVAX each lead in 3 of 9 comparable metrics.

BNTX delivers a -6.0% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $-6 in annual profit, vs $-14 for INO. YDESW carries lower financial leverage with a 0.00x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to INO's 0.39x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), NVAX scores 5/9 vs INO's 0/9, reflecting solid financial health.

MetricYDESW logoYDESWYD Bio Limited Wa…INO logoINOInovio Pharmaceut…BNTX logoBNTXBioNTech SENVAX logoNVAXNovavax, Inc.MRNA logoMRNAModerna, Inc.
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-42.7%-14.1%-6.0%-36.7%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets-39.3%-4.6%-5.3%-7.4%-26.6%
ROICReturn on invested capital-63.3%-4.3%-26.1%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-44.1%-5.7%-3.1%+100.4%-27.6%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–930453
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.00x0.39x0.01x0.22x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash-$3M-$34.9B-$7.4B$8M-$679M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$3M$44.3B$7.7B$241M$2.6B
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$22,555$9.4B$267M$249M$1.9B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense-1893.69x-62.15x-6.40x-1803.00x
Evenly matched — BNTX and NVAX each lead in 3 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

Evenly matched — NVAX and MRNA each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in YDESW five years ago would be worth $9,083 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $187 for INO. Over the past 12 months, MRNA leads with a +107.3% total return vs INO's -27.3%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors NVAX at 4.4% vs INO's -45.6% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricYDESW logoYDESWYD Bio Limited Wa…INO logoINOInovio Pharmaceut…BNTX logoBNTXBioNTech SENVAX logoNVAXNovavax, Inc.MRNA logoMRNAModerna, Inc.
YTD ReturnYear-to-date-50.0%-16.6%-3.1%+34.9%+72.6%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months-9.2%-27.3%-3.7%+51.7%+107.3%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-9.2%-83.9%-11.0%+13.8%-58.8%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-9.2%-98.1%-48.5%-92.5%-65.1%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-9.2%-98.5%+572.5%-88.9%+186.4%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return-3.2%-45.6%-3.8%+4.4%-25.6%
Evenly matched — NVAX and MRNA each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — BNTX and MRNA each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

BNTX is the less volatile stock with a 1.05 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than YDESW's 2.23 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. MRNA currently trades 89.5% from its 52-week high vs YDESW's 17.4% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricYDESW logoYDESWYD Bio Limited Wa…INO logoINOInovio Pharmaceut…BNTX logoBNTXBioNTech SENVAX logoNVAXNovavax, Inc.MRNA logoMRNAModerna, Inc.
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5002.23x1.28x1.05x2.22x1.81x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$2.85$2.98$124.00$11.97$59.55
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$0.32$1.03$79.52$5.87$22.28
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+17.4%+47.3%+75.5%+80.4%+89.5%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10048.263.341.260.456.5
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded10K2.5M1.2M4.2M7.5M
Evenly matched — BNTX and MRNA each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Evenly matched — BNTX and NVAX each lead in 1 of 1 comparable metric.

Analyst consensus: INO as "Buy", BNTX as "Buy", NVAX as "Buy", MRNA as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 325.5% upside for INO (target: $6) vs -26.8% for MRNA (target: $39).

MetricYDESW logoYDESWYD Bio Limited Wa…INO logoINOInovio Pharmaceut…BNTX logoBNTXBioNTech SENVAX logoNVAXNovavax, Inc.MRNA logoMRNAModerna, Inc.
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuyBuyHold
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$6.00$139.44$18.00$39.00
# AnalystsCovering analysts17242327
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises0110
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%0.0%+0.3%0.0%
Evenly matched — BNTX and NVAX each lead in 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Key Takeaway

NVAX leads in 1 of 6 categories — strongest in Income & Cash Flow. 5 categories are tied.

Best OverallNovavax, Inc. (NVAX)Leads 1 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

YDESW vs INO vs BNTX vs NVAX vs MRNA: Key Questions Answered

8 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is YDESW or INO or BNTX or NVAX or MRNA a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Novavax, Inc.

(NVAX) is the stronger pick with 64. 7% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -100. 0% for Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (INO). Novavax, Inc. (NVAX) offers the better valuation at 3. 8x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (INO) a "Buy" — based on 17 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which is the better long-term investment — YDESW or INO or BNTX or NVAX or MRNA?

Over the past 5 years, YD Bio Limited Warrants (YDESW) delivered a total return of -9.

2%, compared to -98. 1% for Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (INO). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: BNTX returned +572. 5% versus INO's -98. 5%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

03

Which is safer — YDESW or INO or BNTX or NVAX or MRNA?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), BioNTech SE (BNTX) is the lower-risk stock at 1.

05β versus YD Bio Limited Warrants's 2. 23β — meaning YDESW is approximately 112% more volatile than BNTX relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, YD Bio Limited Warrants (YDESW) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 0% versus 39% for Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

04

Which is growing faster — YDESW or INO or BNTX or NVAX or MRNA?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Novavax, Inc.

(NVAX) is pulling ahead at 64. 7% versus -100. 0% for Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (INO). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Novavax, Inc. grew EPS 306. 5% year-over-year, compared to -62. 8% for BioNTech SE. Over a 3-year CAGR, NVAX leads at -11. 1% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

05

Which has better profit margins — YDESW or INO or BNTX or NVAX or MRNA?

Novavax, Inc.

(NVAX) is the more profitable company, earning 39. 2% net margin versus -276. 6% for YD Bio Limited Warrants — meaning it keeps 39. 2% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: NVAX leads at 50. 1% versus -286. 5% for YDESW. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — NVAX leads at 93. 7%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

06

Which pays a better dividend — YDESW or INO or BNTX or NVAX or MRNA?

None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.

All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.

07

Is YDESW or INO or BNTX or NVAX or MRNA better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, BioNTech SE (BNTX) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 1.

05), +572. 5% 10Y return). Novavax, Inc. (NVAX) carries a higher beta of 2. 22 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (BNTX: +572. 5%, NVAX: -88. 9%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

08

What are the main differences between YDESW and INO and BNTX and NVAX and MRNA?

Both stocks operate in the Healthcare sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.

In terms of investment character: YDESW is a small-cap high-growth stock; INO is a small-cap quality compounder stock; BNTX is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; NVAX is a small-cap high-growth stock; MRNA is a mid-cap quality compounder stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

YDESW

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Revenue Growth > 22%
  • Gross Margin > 18%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

INO

Quality Business

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

BNTX

Quality Business

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Gross Margin > 46%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

NVAX

Quality Business

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Gross Margin > 50%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

MRNA

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 131%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform YDESW and INO and BNTX and NVAX and MRNA on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(YDESW: 45.8% · INO: -155.9%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.