Operating cash flow of $265.1M in Q3 2026 supported $277.6M of buybacks—over 100% of quarterly OCF—but reported FCF of $434.4M was inflated by $169.3M of asset disposition proceeds, and volatile working capital swings (from +$100.7M in Q1 2026 to -$58.4M in Q3 2026) suggest inconsistent underlying cash conversion quality.
Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. (ABG) cash flow statement — 25-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 769.6M | 775.2M | 671.2M | 313M | 696M | 1.16B | 652.5M | 349.8M | 10.1M | 266.3M | 142.5M | 155.4M | 84.2M | 50.7M | -20.7M | -181.1M | 9.9M | 110.9M | 529.2M | 69.34M | 128.58M | -40.46M | -10.42M | 62.59M | 68.01M | 96.53M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 4.31% | 3.9% | 2.11% | 4.51% | 11.83% | 9.15% | 4.85% | 0.15% | 4.12% | 2.18% | 2.36% | 1.44% | 0.95% | -0.45% | -4.37% | 0.25% | 3.26% | 12.02% | 1.21% | 2.26% | -0.76% | -0.22% | 1.48% | 1.62% | 2.24% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -10.64% | 15.49% | 114.44% | -55.03% | -40.19% | 78.34% | 86.54% | 3363.37% | -96.21% | 86.88% | -8.3% | 84.56% | 66.07% | 344.93% | 88.57% | -1929.29% | -91.07% | -79.04% | 663.24% | -46.08% | 417.82% | -288.34% | -116.65% | -7.97% | -29.55% | - |
| Net Income | 467.5M | 492M | 430.3M | 602.5M | 997.3M | 532.4M | 254.4M | 184.4M | 168M | 139.1M | 167.2M | 169.2M | 111.6M | 109.1M | 82.2M | 67.9M | 38.1M | 13.4M | -338M | 50.95M | 60.75M | 61.08M | 52.74M | 15.19M | 38.09M | 43.83M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 92.4M | 82.4M | 75M | 67.7M | 69M | 41.9M | 38.5M | 36.2M | 33.7M | 32.1M | 30.7M | 29.5M | 26.4M | 24.3M | 22.6M | 22.7M | 21.1M | 30.9M | 23.4M | 28.48M | 22.57M | 23.37M | 22.43M | 26.87M | 23.93M | 30.77M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 25.9M | 27.7M | 26.7M | 23.5M | 20.6M | 16.2M | 12.6M | 12.5M | 10.5M | 13.6M | 12M | 10M | 8.6M | 9M | 7.1M | 8.8M | 5.1M | 2.8M | 1.9M | 5.94M | 4.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 28.2M | 52.7M | 39.7M | 148.5M | 31.2M | 9.5M | 5.4M | 5.3M | 2.8M | 6.1M | 9.5M | 17.3M | 15.5M | 12.6M | 17.2M | 24.5M | 18.2M | -155.8M | 6.86M | 8.72M | -916K | 13.53M | -6.93M | 15.49M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 90.9M | 153.4M | 223.5M | 161.3M | -148.4M | 33.4M | 25.9M | 43.2M | 29.3M | 31.8M | -16.3M | -16.3M | 46.4M | 11.6M | 12.8M | -24M | 29.2M | 14.5M | 535M | 26.09M | 7.64M | 5.29M | 3.65M | 7.88M | 5.77M | 2.87M |
| Working Capital Changes | 92.8M | -8.5M | -137M | -581.7M | -391M | 508.6M | 311.6M | 68.1M | -236.7M | 46.9M | -57.2M | -46.5M | -126.1M | -118.8M | -158M | -273.7M | -108.1M | 31.1M | 462.7M | -49M | 23.95M | -129.28M | -102.77M | 19.57M | -15.26M | 19.05M |
| Change in Receivables | 12.5M | 15.3M | -44.1M | -113.5M | 30.6M | 83.8M | 14.1M | -6M | -1.5M | 10.2M | -19.5M | -11.2M | -14M | -14.9M | -33.3M | 1M | -23.5M | 0 | 103.5M | 34.7M | -20.19M | -35.13M | -53.66M | -38.18M | -30.57M | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 196M | 72.7M | -230.2M | -575.7M | -274.5M | 670.5M | 428M | 212.1M | -24.4M | 251.5M | 105.3M | 50.1M | 10.6M | -46.1M | -76.4M | 56.3M | -24.7M | 206.8M | 137.4M | 59.77M | -47.01M | 56.54M | -81.98M | -3.55M | -79.9M | 106.41M |
| Change in Payables | -88.7M | -36M | 12.8M | 119.5M | -69.8M | 39.2M | 121M | 10.7M | -16.2M | -2.6M | 31.4M | 37.7M | -2.6M | 6M | 29.5M | 7.9M | 16.8M | -4.6M | -35.2M | 11.68M | -8.2M | 25.78M | 16.98M | 11.45M | 8.14M | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 172.4M | -1.46B | -137.2M | -1.68B | 464.7M | -3.92B | -820.8M | -227.6M | -149.6M | -127.8M | 4.9M | -61.9M | -230.8M | -125.5M | -113.5M | 34.3M | -68.9M | 16.1M | -292.4M | -154.9M | 8.83M | -31.15M | -114.74M | -124.85M | -71.36M | -98.29M |
| Capital Expenditures | -348.9M | -205.3M | -308.2M | -142.3M | -107.9M | -82M | -48.8M | -66.8M | -57.9M | -48.1M | -92M | -102M | -58.3M | -51.2M | -57.3M | -48.3M | -30.1M | -8.3M | -277.2M | -57.2M | -45.28M | -78.06M | -69.47M | -54.63M | -57.48M | -50.03M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.98% | 1.14% | 1.79% | 0.96% | 0.7% | 0.83% | 0.68% | 0.93% | 0.84% | 0.74% | 1.41% | 1.55% | 0.99% | 0.96% | 1.23% | 1.17% | 0.77% | 0.24% | 6.3% | 1% | 0.8% | 1.46% | 1.44% | 1.29% | 1.37% | 1.16% |
| Acquisitions | 35.7M | -1.2B | 191.6M | -1.47B | 696.2M | -3.64B | -772M | -170.9M | -91.3M | -80.1M | 114.3M | 36.5M | -152.2M | -61.8M | -34.7M | 0 | -60.5M | 0 | -41.9M | -117.12M | 0 | -24.61M | -75.86M | -79.87M | -20.46M | -50.15M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 502.9M | 0 | -5.4M | 16.3M | 0 | -195.6M | 0 | 10.1M | -400K | 400K | -17.4M | 3.6M | -20.3M | -12.5M | -21.5M | 82.6M | 17.7M | 24.4M | 26.7M | 19.43M | 54.1M | 71.53M | 30.09M | -3.6M | 5.82M | 1M |
| Cash from Financing | -889.5M | 653.1M | -510.3M | 1.18B | -1.1B | 2.93B | 166.2M | -127M | 143.1M | -137.2M | -146.8M | -93.6M | 144.1M | 74M | 129M | 136.9M | -4.4M | -133.9M | -198.6M | 9.74M | -65.43M | 100.71M | 46.54M | 132.58M | -24.1M | 15.03M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -551.8M | 771.5M | -317.1M | 1.46B | -808.7M | 2.3B | 176M | -104.2M | 255M | -97.6M | 71.6M | 216M | 316.9M | 113.1M | 145.7M | 179.9M | 2.6M | -133M | -176.1M | -188.21M | -61.92M | 86.97M | -70.19M | 151.73M | -64.63M | 43.79M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -327.8M | -112.7M | -193.2M | -279.1M | -295.2M | 656.5M | -5.1M | -20.5M | -110.2M | -39.6M | -215.6M | -312.2M | -167.7M | -34.6M | -25.3M | -49.1M | -400K | -100K | -1.2M | -53.8M | 8.08M | 3.58M | 1.86M | -9.4M | 60.05M | -3.71M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -21.5M | -27.66M | -13.34M | 0 | 0 | -3.01M | -11.58M | -22.61M |
| Share Repurchases | -327.8M | -112.7M | -193.2M | -279.1M | -296.6M | -10.4M | -5.1M | -20.5M | -110.2M | -39.6M | -215.6M | -312.2M | -167.7M | -34.6M | -25.3M | -49.1M | -400K | -100K | -1.2M | -57.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9.7M | -5.36M | -3.71M |
| Other Financing | -9.9M | -5.7M | 0 | -1.2M | -400K | -26.2M | -4.7M | -2.3M | -1.7M | 0 | -2.8M | 2.6M | -5.1M | -4.5M | 8.6M | 6.1M | -6.6M | -800K | 200K | 279.42M | 1.76M | 10.16M | 114.87M | -6.74M | -7.94M | -2.44M |
| Net Change in Cash | 52.5M | -29M | 23.7M | -189.6M | 56.4M | 177.5M | -2.1M | -4.8M | 3.6M | 1.3M | 600K | -100K | -2.5M | -800K | -5.2M | -9.9M | -63.4M | -6.9M | 38.2M | -75.82M | 71.98M | 29.1M | -78.62M | 84.1M | -37.89M | 13.27M |
| Free Cash Flow | 420.7M | 569.9M | 363M | 170.7M | 588.1M | 1.08B | 603.7M | 283M | -47.8M | 218.2M | 50.5M | 53.4M | 25.9M | -500K | -78M | -251.8M | -20.2M | 102.6M | 252M | 12.2M | 83.31M | -118.52M | -79.89M | 41.98M | 10.53M | 46.49M |
| FCF Margin % | 2.39% | 3.17% | 2.11% | 1.15% | 3.81% | 11% | 8.46% | 3.92% | -0.7% | 3.38% | 0.77% | 0.81% | 0.44% | -0.01% | -1.68% | -6.08% | -0.52% | 3.01% | 5.72% | 0.21% | 1.46% | -2.21% | -1.65% | 0.99% | 0.25% | 1.08% |
| FCF Growth % | -33.12% | 57% | 112.65% | -70.97% | -45.63% | 79.18% | 113.32% | 692.05% | -121.91% | 332.08% | -5.43% | 106.18% | 5280% | 99.36% | 69.02% | -1146.53% | -119.69% | -59.29% | 1965.24% | -85.35% | 170.29% | -48.35% | -290.32% | 298.68% | -77.35% | - |
| FCF per Share | 23.37 | 29.23 | 18.15 | 8.13 | 26.25 | 53.82 | 31.28 | 14.66 | -2.35 | 10.39 | 2.23 | 2.02 | 0.86 | -0.02 | -2.48 | -7.72 | -0.61 | 3.12 | 7.95 | 0.37 | 2.45 | -3.60 | -2.36 | 1.28 | 0.27 | 1.37 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.90x | 1.58x | 1.56x | 0.52x | 0.70x | 2.19x | 2.56x | 1.90x | 0.06x | 1.91x | 0.85x | 0.92x | 0.75x | 0.46x | -0.25x | -2.67x | 0.26x | 8.28x | -1.54x | 1.36x | 2.12x | -0.66x | -0.21x | 4.12x | 1.79x | 2.20x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ABG stock.
Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. (ABG) generated $775.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. (ABG) generated $569.9M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. (ABG) spent $205.3M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. (ABG) spent $112.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital volatility distorts FCF quality
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Volatile Despite Strong Aggregate
ABG's cumulative OCF of approximately $1.89B against $1.18B in net income over 10 quarters implies a 1.6x aggregate conversion ratio, yet quarterly swings from -5.5x to 3.2x suggest the divergence is driven by inventory dynamics rather than structural earnings quality, as reported in SEC filings.
The aggregate 1.6x OCF-to-NI ratio is materially above 1.0x, which would normally signal high-quality earnings; however, the extreme dispersion — including an OCF of -$154.4M against positive $28.1M NI in 2024Q2 — points to floorplan inventory timing as the dominant driver of cash conversion rather than accrual adjustments. For an analyst, the more meaningful signal is the persistent gap between volatile quarterly accruals and the relatively more stable OCF trend, suggesting net income is a poor proxy for cash generation at ABG in any single quarter.
Headline FCF Inflated by Asset Dispositions
Reported FCF of $434.4M in 2026Q3 reflects a 9.8% margin but includes $169.3M in asset disposition proceeds rather than organic cash generation, with a more representative operating-only FCF of approximately $265M implying a margin closer to 6.2%, based on ABG's disclosed quarterly cash flow statements.
The trailing 10-quarter FCF margin average of roughly 3.4% suggests the 9.8% headline figure is not a sustainable inflection but an artifact of capital recycling activity. Excluding the disposition-driven quarter, ABG's normalized FCF appears to oscillate in a $50M–$260M range, which is directionally consistent with the prior income statement finding of structurally compressing margins. Investors should monitor whether Q4 2026 reverts to the sub-2% FCF margins observed in 2025Q4 and 2026Q2, which would confirm that operating cash generation is decelerating alongside the reported revenue contraction.
Negative Capex Signals Real Estate Recycling
ABG reported $169.3M in net asset disposition inflows in 2026Q3 and $120.4M in 2026Q2, creating a capital expenditure profile where reported capex-to-revenue ratios range from 0.5% to 3.8% without providing clear maintenance-versus-growth capex separation, as disclosed in quarterly filings.
The pattern of large positive capex quarters (representing cash from property sales) interspersed with modest negative organic capex of $38M–$49M per quarter suggests ABG is monetizing dealership real estate, a common strategy among large franchise groups that can temporarily support buyback capacity. However, organic capex of approximately $40M–$50M per quarter against a depreciation base of $18M–$46M per quarter implies ABG is investing well above maintenance levels, likely to support the Tekion platform rollout and facility upgrades. The disconnect between the $169.3M disposition and rising SG&A should prompt investors to investigate whether property sales are funding operations rather than representing opportunistic balance sheet optimization.
Inventory Swings Drive Cash Flow Noise
Working capital has swung from -$357.9M in 2024Q2 to +$236.9M in 2024Q3 and more recently from +$100.7M in 2026Q1 to -$58.4M in 2026Q3, reflecting the inherently volatile floorplan inventory cycles of a large-scale franchise dealership, as reported in ABG's quarterly cash flow disclosures.
These swings are the single largest source of OCF/NI divergence and appear closely correlated with vehicle acquisition timing rather than operational deterioration. The -$58.4M working capital drag in 2026Q3 alongside the reported 8.1% year-over-year revenue contraction warrants particular attention: if days' supply is rising while sales volumes are falling, this could foreshadow inventory write-down risk in subsequent quarters, a scenario that previously compressed ABG's front-end margins during the 2024 normalization period. Investors should cross-reference this against the reported days' supply metric to determine whether the inventory build reflects strategic positioning or demand-side softness.
SBC Reversal and Acquisition Oscillation Obscure True Cash Profile
The -$17.2M in negative share-based compensation in 2026Q3 is anomalous against a $5M–$11M range in prior quarters, and the $361.5M acquisition inflow/outflow pattern across 2026Q1–Q2 suggests reclassification activity that complicates operating cash flow interpretation, based on ABG's reported cash flow statements.
Negative SBC typically indicates forfeiture reversals or prior-period adjustments, which reduce the non-cash addback to OCF and could understate true economic compensation costs if employee attrition accelerates during the Tekion transition. The mirrored $361.5M acquisition entries in 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 — one cash outflow followed by an identical inflow — may represent a deal cancellation or reclassification, but if the latter, this pattern warrants further investigation into whether acquisition-related cash movements are being properly disclosed. Combined with $277.6M in buybacks during a quarter of revenue contraction and absent forward guidance, capital deployment may be prioritizing per-share optics over operational reinvestment, a dynamic that historically precedes earnings disappointments in capital-intensive retail.
Buybacks Accelerate Into Revenue Contraction
ABG deployed $277.6M toward share repurchases in 2026Q3 alone — representing over 100% of quarterly operating cash flow of $265.1M — alongside $361.5M in gross acquisition outflows during 2026Q1, indicating aggressive capital deployment concurrent with top-line deterioration, as disclosed in recent SEC filings.
The buyback pace in 2026Q3 represents a dramatic acceleration from the near-zero repurchase activity observed in 2025Q2 through 2025Q4, and the timing during a quarter of 8.1% revenue contraction and a 22% year-over-year EPS decline suggests management may be using buybacks to offset share count dilution from prior acquisitions rather than signaling confidence in the earnings trajectory. The absence of any dividend payments across all 10 quarters indicates 100% of shareholder returns are being funneled through repurchases, which offer no floor during periods of price weakness. Given the reported Debt/Equity of 1.63% — an anomalous figure for the industry — investors should verify whether this buyback activity is being funded through operating cash generation or incremental borrowing, as the latter would materially alter the leverage risk profile.