Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07
Institutional ownership decreased this quarter (-0.14 pp), while top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 79.1% of value.
Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ACB held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.4M | $3.8M | +27.9% | 2.181% | 0.00% |
| 2 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 785K | $2.2M | +3.5% | 1.267% | 0.00% |
| 3 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 421K | $1.2M | -16.9% | 0.680% | 0.00% |
| 4 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 372K | $1.0M | -39.0% | 0.600% | 0.00% |
| 5 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 241K | $672K | -11.1% | 0.389% | 0.00% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 241K | $672K | -7.1% | 0.389% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Sculptor Capital LP | 207K | $579K | 0.0% | 0.335% | 0.00% |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | 178K | $495K | +16.6% | 0.287% | 0.00% |
| 9 | AdvisorShares Investments LLC | 171K | $477K | 0.0% | 0.276% | 0.06% |
| 10 | SIG North Trading, ULC | 141K | $394K | -5.5% | 0.228% | 0.01% |
| 11 | CITIGROUP INC | 99K | $276K | +127.9% | 0.160% | 0.00% |
| 12 | TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 95K | $264K | +6.5% | 0.153% | 0.00% |
| 13 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 63K | $249K | +8.7% | 0.102% | 0.00% |
| 14 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 86K | $240K | +67.4% | 0.139% | 0.00% |
| 15 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 74K | $207K | +50.5% | 0.120% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Walleye Capital LLC | 64K | $179K | — | 0.103% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Leonteq Securities AG | 35K | $137K | -19.3% | 0.056% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Walleye Trading LLC | 44K | $122K | +25.5% | 0.071% | 0.00% |
| 19 | SILVER OAK SECURITIES, INCORPORATED | 37K | $104K | 0.0% | 0.060% | 0.01% |
| 20 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 37K | $103K | -49.9% | 0.060% | 0.00% |
| 21 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 31K | $86K | +145.1% | 0.050% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Cobblestone Asset Management LLC | 28K | $78K | +1.1% | 0.045% | 0.03% |
| 23 | COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | 24K | $67K | +0.5% | 0.039% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Jump Financial, LLC | 22K | $62K | — | 0.036% | 0.00% |
| 25 | BARCLAYS PLC | 22K | $61K | -20.6% | 0.036% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ACB — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ACB during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 153 | 4.4% | 8.32% | 0.14 pp | $14M | 14% |
| Q1 2026 | 160 | 4.2% | 8.46% | 6.51 pp | $17M | 56% |
| Q4 2025 | 167 | +4.4% | 14.97% | 3.86 pp | $39M | 43% |
| Q3 2025 | 160 | +3.2% | 18.83% | +8.84 pp | $68M | +165% |
| Q2 2025 | 155 | 0.6% | 9.99% | 3.33 pp | $26M | 28% |
| Q1 2025 | 156 | 3.7% | 13.32% | +2.18 pp | $36M | +26% |
| Q4 2024 | 162 | +13% | 11.14% | 0.47 pp | $29M | 36% |
| Q3 2024 | 143 | — | 11.61% | — | $45M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Institutional ownership and quarterly buying activity across the largest Cannabis peers.
| Ticker | Company | Market Cap | Inst. Ownership | Holders | Net Buyers − Sellers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDVA | Endovia Health Sciences, Inc. | $3M | 3.9% | 17 | +1 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ACB stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Aurora Cannabis Inc. stands at 8.3%, held across 153 reporting institutions.
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC is the largest reported institutional holder of ACB, with approximately 1,350,837 shares worth $0.00B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ACB, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ACB is 62 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
19 institutions opened new positions in ACB during Q2 2026, while 22 fully exited. 16 added to existing positions and 103 trimmed.
ACB institutional ownership fell by 0.14 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -7 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 79.1% of all reported 13F value in ACB, and the top 25 account for 94.5%.
Across the largest Cannabis peers, institutional ownership levels are: EDVA (3.9%). See the peer comparison table on this page for net buyer activity by company.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.