Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in AER held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.7M | $2.00B | +6.3% | 8.719% | 0.03% |
| 2 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 6.5M | $941.8M | +9.5% | 4.097% | 1.25% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.4M | $780.2M | +5.1% | 3.394% | 0.01% |
| 4 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.4M | $495.3M | -3.9% | 2.155% | 0.36% |
| 5 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.3M | $492.1M | +8.6% | 2.115% | 0.03% |
| 6 | DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | 2.9M | $424.6M | -7.6% | 1.847% | 7.52% |
| 7 | 59 North Capital Management, LP | 2.8M | $407.4M | -10.5% | 1.772% | 9.07% |
| 8 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 2.6M | $381.2M | -31.0% | 1.658% | 0.08% |
| 9 | ARGA Investment Management, LP | 2.5M | $367.5M | +15629.0% | 1.599% | 9.38% |
| 10 | LYRICAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | 2.5M | $362.1M | -4.5% | 1.575% | 4.59% |
| 11 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 2.5M | $355.6M | +4.0% | 1.589% | 0.55% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 2.4M | $353.7M | — | 1.538% | 0.04% |
| 13 | LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | 2.4M | $353.3M | -4.8% | 1.537% | 2.01% |
| 14 | Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | 2.4M | $352.8M | -9.7% | 1.535% | 2.40% |
| 15 | WGI DM, LLC | 2.4M | $347.6M | -3.3% | 1.512% | 30.08% |
| 16 | Amundi | 2.1M | $302.0M | -0.8% | 1.314% | 0.07% |
| 17 | Ninety One UK Ltd | 2.0M | $296.2M | -27.7% | 1.289% | 0.66% |
| 18 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.0M | $294.5M | +9.8% | 1.281% | 0.02% |
| 19 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.6M | $238.0M | -1.9% | 1.034% | 0.05% |
| 20 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.6M | $232.5M | +2.8% | 1.021% | 0.01% |
| 21 | High Ground Investment Management LLP | 1.6M | $232.2M | +31.5% | 1.010% | 20.40% |
| 22 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.6M | $232.0M | +3.0% | 1.009% | 0.01% |
| 23 | AustralianSuper Pty Ltd | 1.5M | $223.4M | +5.8% | 0.972% | 0.97% |
| 24 | L1 Capital International Pty Ltd | 1.3M | $189.7M | -3.2% | 0.825% | 11.11% |
| 25 | MBB PUBLIC MARKETS I LLC | 1.2M | $178.5M | +8.0% | 0.776% | 19.27% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in AER — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in AER during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new AER position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their AER position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 695 | +4.7% | 86.58% | 4.63 pp | $18.22B | +0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 664 | +6.9% | 91.21% | 3.99 pp | $18.06B | 9.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 621 | +11% | 95.20% | 0.23 pp | $19.89B | +22% |
| Q3 2025 | 559 | 3.1% | 95.43% | +8.37 pp | $16.33B | 6.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 577 | +7.4% | 87.06% | 1.06 pp | $17.40B | +17% |
| Q1 2025 | 537 | +1.1% | 88.12% | 3.78 pp | $14.82B | +2.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 531 | +1.9% | 91.90% | 10.10 pp | $14.53B | +0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 521 | — | 102.00% | — | $14.52B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AER stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of AerCap Holdings N.V. stands at 86.6%, held across 695 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of AER, with approximately 13,748,609 shares worth $2.00B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of AER, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for AER is 45 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
78 institutions opened new positions in AER during Q2 2026, while 58 fully exited. 452 added to existing positions and 140 trimmed.
AER institutional ownership fell by 4.63 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +31 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 36.5% of all reported 13F value in AER, and the top 25 account for 59.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.