Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in AGYS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.1M | $431.7M | +6.1% | 14.646% | 0.01% |
| 2 | MAK CAPITAL ONE LLC | 1.2M | $124.6M | 0.0% | 4.229% | 17.46% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $119.4M | +0.4% | 4.051% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $116.7M | +3.7% | 3.961% | 0.01% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.1M | $114.2M | +5.0% | 3.876% | 0.00% |
| 6 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 937K | $98.0M | -1.7% | 3.324% | 0.64% |
| 7 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 878K | $91.7M | +19.6% | 3.113% | 0.04% |
| 8 | FMR LLC | 745K | $77.8M | -11.0% | 2.641% | 0.00% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 705K | $73.7M | +7.0% | 2.500% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 693K | $72.4M | +28.4% | 2.456% | 0.11% |
| 11 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 688K | $71.9M | +97.7% | 2.439% | 0.02% |
| 12 | Nine Ten Capital Management LLC | 656K | $68.5M | +0.3% | 2.324% | 21.32% |
| 13 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 608K | $63.5M | -15.8% | 2.156% | 0.01% |
| 14 | AltraVue Capital, LLC | 553K | $57.7M | +36.1% | 1.959% | 4.16% |
| 15 | GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 533K | $55.7M | -20.7% | 1.890% | 1.28% |
| 16 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 494K | $51.2M | +82.7% | 1.752% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 477K | $49.8M | -30.3% | 1.690% | 1.08% |
| 18 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 437K | $45.6M | -5.8% | 1.548% | 0.02% |
| 19 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 434K | $45.3M | -31.4% | 1.537% | 0.14% |
| 20 | EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | 428K | $44.7M | +32.3% | 1.517% | 1.05% |
| 21 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 415K | $43.3M | +16.5% | 1.470% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Capital Research Global Investors | 414K | $43.3M | -5.6% | 1.468% | 0.01% |
| 23 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 409K | $42.7M | +8.4% | 1.449% | 0.01% |
| 24 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 373K | $39.0M | +51.3% | 1.323% | 0.06% |
| 25 | NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC | 366K | $38.3M | +128.1% | 1.298% | 2.03% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in AGYS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in AGYS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new AGYS position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their AGYS position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 288 | +15% | 104.26% | +5.09 pp | $3.00B | +54% |
| Q1 2026 | 251 | 8.4% | 99.17% | 4.43 pp | $1.95B | 42% |
| Q4 2025 | 274 | +8.3% | 103.60% | 0.92 pp | $3.35B | +13% |
| Q3 2025 | 253 | 2.3% | 104.52% | +2.42 pp | $2.98B | 5.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 259 | +2.8% | 102.10% | 0.73 pp | $3.13B | +41% |
| Q1 2025 | 252 | 5.6% | 102.83% | +3.35 pp | $2.22B | 32% |
| Q4 2024 | 267 | +4.7% | 99.48% | +5.81 pp | $3.28B | +28% |
| Q3 2024 | 255 | — | 93.67% | — | $2.56B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AGYS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Agilysys, Inc. stands at 104.3%, held across 288 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of AGYS, with approximately 4,131,139 shares worth $0.43B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of AGYS.
Our composite Smart Money Score for AGYS is 57 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
67 institutions opened new positions in AGYS during Q2 2026, while 30 fully exited. 197 added to existing positions and 19 trimmed.
AGYS institutional ownership rose by 5.09 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +37 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 44.0% of all reported 13F value in AGYS, and the top 25 account for 69.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.