Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in AM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 38.2M | $869.0M | +2.9% | 8.048% | 0.01% |
| 2 | Invesco Ltd. | 20.7M | $472.0M | -3.8% | 4.371% | 0.04% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 18.2M | $413.9M | -0.6% | 3.833% | 0.02% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 15.0M | $340.3M | +1.0% | 3.151% | 0.01% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 11.6M | $263.0M | -0.3% | 2.435% | 0.00% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 10.4M | $235.7M | +4.7% | 2.182% | 0.01% |
| 7 | TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. | 10.2M | $231.7M | -8.8% | 2.145% | 2.36% |
| 8 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 9.0M | $205.0M | -0.1% | 1.898% | 0.04% |
| 9 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 7.4M | $169.1M | +2.2% | 1.566% | 0.06% |
| 10 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 6.9M | $157.4M | -24.2% | 1.457% | 0.03% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 6.7M | $152.5M | +7.1% | 1.412% | 0.01% |
| 12 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.9M | $88.9M | -0.8% | 0.823% | 0.01% |
| 13 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.7M | $85.1M | +0.3% | 0.788% | 0.01% |
| 14 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 3.7M | $83.7M | -5.7% | 0.775% | 0.10% |
| 15 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 3.7M | $83.7M | -1.7% | 0.775% | 0.07% |
| 16 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 3.6M | $82.7M | -5.2% | 0.764% | 0.03% |
| 17 | Boston Trust Walden Corp | 3.5M | $78.5M | +0.6% | 0.727% | 0.60% |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 3.4M | $77.7M | — | 0.719% | 0.01% |
| 19 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 3.2M | $72.6M | +21.5% | 0.672% | 0.07% |
| 20 | Covalis Capital LLP | 3.0M | $69.0M | +207.7% | 0.639% | 3.89% |
| 21 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 2.9M | $65.1M | +26.7% | 0.603% | 0.02% |
| 22 | Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 2.6M | $60.2M | +22.0% | 0.557% | 0.14% |
| 23 | Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | 2.6M | $59.5M | +2.5% | 0.551% | 0.32% |
| 24 | Blackstone Inc. | 2.6M | $59.4M | -7.1% | 0.550% | 0.15% |
| 25 | WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | 2.6M | $58.5M | +10.6% | 0.541% | 0.44% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in AM — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in AM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 532 | +3.9% | 60.41% | +1.44 pp | $6.41B | +1.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 512 | +6.2% | 58.97% | +0.36 pp | $6.31B | +29% |
| Q4 2025 | 482 | +5.2% | 58.61% | +1.80 pp | $4.88B | 4.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 458 | 1.3% | 56.81% | +0.15 pp | $5.13B | 6.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 464 | +5.0% | 56.66% | +1.84 pp | $5.47B | +20% |
| Q1 2025 | 442 | +3.8% | 54.82% | 2.11 pp | $4.55B | +5.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 426 | +4.2% | 56.93% | +2.92 pp | $4.32B | +14% |
| Q3 2024 | 409 | — | 54.01% | — | $3.78B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Antero Midstream Corporation stands at 60.4%, held across 532 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of AM, with approximately 38,199,783 shares worth $0.87B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of AM.
Our composite Smart Money Score for AM is 49 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
56 institutions opened new positions in AM during Q2 2026, while 42 fully exited. 189 added to existing positions and 262 trimmed.
AM institutional ownership rose by 1.44 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +20 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.4% of all reported 13F value in AM, and the top 25 account for 70.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.