Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 48.7x · EV/EBITDA 8.7x · ROE N/A. (2018–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.8B | $2.5B | $1.8B | $2.3B | $2.9B | $4.9B | $6.3B | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $6.7B | $6.3B | $5.1B | $5.6B | $5.9B | $7.3B | $8.9B | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | 48.66 | — | — | — | 12.66 | — | 57.78 | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.37 | 0.48 | 0.62 | 1.20 | 1.82 | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | — | — | — | 21.65 | 6.35 | 17.01 | 130.71 | — | — |
| P/FCF | 9.34 | 9.25 | 6.84 | 9.68 | — | — | 95.06 | — | — |
| P/OCF | 6.28 | 5.46 | 4.00 | 3.73 | 14.10 | 10.62 | 18.78 | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.15 | 1.04 | 1.16 | 1.26 | 1.81 | 2.57 | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.66 | 8.98 | 7.83 | 11.33 | 11.08 | 18.79 | 16.88 | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | 27.53 | 26.01 | 28.33 | 62.16 | 16.06 | — | 30.67 | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 23.95 | 19.39 | 23.61 | — | — | 134.31 | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 12.4% | 12.4% | 12.8% | 9.9% | 11.2% | 15.2% | 15.9% | 15.3% | 15.9% |
| Operating Margin | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.1% | 1.6% | 3.8% | 1.2% | 6.1% | 5.9% | 6.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.2% | 0.2% | -0.1% | -1.0% | 5.1% | -5.2% | 3.2% | -1.2% | -2.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | -17.8% | 64.0% | -125.7% | 370.0% | -52.6% | -53.6% |
| ROA | 0.2% | 0.2% | -0.1% | -0.9% | 4.2% | -4.4% | 2.7% | -1.0% | -1.9% |
| ROIC | 5.7% | 5.7% | 4.6% | 1.7% | 4.2% | 1.3% | 6.1% | 5.7% | 6.3% |
| ROCE | 6.1% | 6.1% | 5.0% | 1.8% | 4.2% | 1.3% | 6.5% | 7.0% | 9.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | — | — | 35.23 | 7.89 | 10.13 | 59.31 | 231.67 | 19.54 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 6.25 | 6.25 | 5.99 | 7.56 | 6.71 | 7.43 | 5.42 | 5.70 | 5.34 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | — | — | 31.13 | 6.67 | 8.61 | 53.96 | 208.00 | 18.48 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 5.51 | 5.51 | 5.07 | 6.68 | 5.68 | 6.31 | 4.93 | 5.11 | 5.05 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 14.71 | 12.55 | 13.92 | — | — | 39.24 | 14.18 | 29.40 |
| Interest Coverage | 1.02 | 1.02 | 1.06 | 0.56 | 3.27 | -0.49 | 1.86 | 0.91 | — |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1.13 | 0.99 | 1.30 | 1.19 | 1.07 | 1.04 | 0.59 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.77 | 0.77 | 0.86 | 0.68 | 0.92 | 0.90 | 0.81 | 0.76 | 0.43 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 0.29 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.10 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.97 | 0.90 | 0.85 | 0.80 | 0.76 | 0.81 | 0.82 | 0.83 |
| Inventory Turnover | 9.46 | 9.46 | 11.20 | 9.25 | 7.34 | 8.45 | 11.61 | 10.57 | 11.80 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 51.00 | 45.96 | 44.07 | 58.23 | 62.47 | 53.62 | 34.71 | 44.83 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 9.3% | 10.7% | 14.7% | 11.5% | 8.7% | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | 2381.8% | 2381.8% | — | — | 105.9% | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.1% | — | — | — | 7.9% | — | 1.7% | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 10.7% | 10.8% | 14.6% | 10.3% | — | — | 1.1% | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 9.3% | 10.7% | 14.7% | 11.5% | 9.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $598M | $598M | $598M | $601M | $539M | $603M | $603M | $603M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 8 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AMBP stock.
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A.'s current P/E ratio is 48.7x. The historical average is 35.2x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A.'s current EV/EBITDA is 8.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 12.5x.
Based on historical data, Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. is trading at a P/E of 48.7x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A.'s current dividend yield is 9.29% with a payout ratio of 2381.8%.
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. has 12.4% gross margin and 4.4% operating margin.
Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 6.3x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Refinancing risk with eroding equity buffer
Discount Reflects Leverage, Not Growth
AMBP's 8.9x EV/EBITDA sits in line with Crown (8.77x) but below Ball (11.41x) per current market pricing, while its 9.8% dividend yield — eight times Ball's 1.2% — may indicate investors doubt the payout is sustainable given current cash generation.
The headline -244x TTM P/E and 17.1x forward P/E are essentially uninformative for this business, since quarterly net income has swung between -$16M and $44M on revenue above $1.5B; any P/E-based comparison to Ball (19.5x) or Crown (18.3x) should be discarded. The more telling signal is the 0.49x price-to-sales ratio, which looks cheap in absolute terms but is flattered by revenue that includes pass-through aluminum costs, so the apparently low multiple may overstate value per real manufacturing dollar. The 10.1x P/FCF and 7.4x forward EV/EBITDA suggest the market is pricing AMBP as a distressed-cash-flow story rather than a growth asset, and the yield's divergence from peers implies the market may be discounting a future dividend cut that management has not signaled.
Returns Stay Far Below Cost of Capital
AMBP's ROIC has fluctuated between 0.9% and 2.5% across ten quarters, most recently 2.5% per reported financials, versus Ball's 9.4% and Crown's 14.1%, indicating the company earns returns that appear insufficient to cover even a mid-single-digit weighted cost of capital.
ROE is not meaningful: negative shareholders' equity of -$768M renders the single reported 57.1% figure (2024Q2) a mathematical artifact of a near-zero equity base rather than evidence of shareholder value creation, so ROIC and ROA (0.8% latest) should anchor the analysis. The modest ROIC improvement from 1.3% (2026Q1) to 2.5% (2026Q3) appears driven by margin recovery — gross margin from 9.5% to 11.6% — combined with asset turnover rising from 0.27 to 0.31, meaning both spread and productivity are contributing, but from deeply subpar levels. For a business that distributed $929M via dividends and buybacks over ten quarters against $916M of cumulative free cash flow, the persistence of sub-3% ROIC suggests capital is being returned to holders faster than it is being compounded, which investors should weigh against the attractive stated yield.
Negative Cycle Built on Supplier Float
AMBP's cash conversion cycle tightened to -9 days by 2026Q3, with days payable outstanding at 93 days far exceeding the 48-day receivables collection period per company filings, revealing a working capital structure funded largely by stretching suppliers rather than by customer prepayment.
The rise in asset turnover from 0.23 (2024Q2) to 0.31 (2026Q3) is the most constructive efficiency trend in the data, consistent with new capacity ramping and revenue rising to ~$1.7B per quarter, though part of that improvement reflects metal-inflated revenue rather than purely physical throughput gains. The negative CCC is standard for packaging converters with commodity pass-through and float, but the DPO expansion from the low-80s to 93 days warrants monitoring: extending payment terms is a financing decision as much as an operational one, and in a business with negative equity and $4.3B of debt, supplier financing availability may be less durable than the ratio implies. The Q1 swings in working capital — from a $498M outflow to a $166M inflow the following quarter — also caution that the smooth-looking CCC understates genuine quarterly cash-flow volatility.
Coverage Swings Expose Refinancing Sensitivity
AMBP's debt-to-EBITDA has oscillated between 18.1x and 53.4x over ten quarters, recently 20.5x, while interest coverage ranged from 0.25x (2025Q4) to 2.27x (2026Q3) per reported statements, a volatility band that suggests debt service comfort is hostage to quarterly margin swings.
Read against peers, the leverage gap is structural rather than cyclical: Ball and Crown carry debt-to-equity of 1.29x and 1.77x against positive equity, whereas AMBP's equity is -$768M, meaning traditional leverage ratios are unusable and investors must rely on debt/EBITDA and coverage, both of which look extreme versus the high-single-digit-to-low-teens multiples typical of the sector. The improvement in coverage to 2.27x alongside the drop in debt/EBITDA from 53.4x (2025Q1) to 20.5x appears driven by EBITDA recovery rather than debt reduction — total debt actually rose from $3.9B to $4.3B over the period — so the deleveraging optics are earned through earnings, not balance sheet repair. With cash of $213M against a debt load of this size and quarterly interest-and-non-operating drag of roughly $70M, refinancing terms at maturity represent the single most important variable investors should monitor; the elevated 9.8% yield may be compensation for exactly that risk.
Thin Buffer Under Stress Scenario
AMBP's current ratio compressed from 1.17 to 1.07 and its quick ratio from 0.88 to 0.73 over ten quarters, with cash down to $213M per recent balance sheet disclosures, indicating a liquidity position that is adequate in normal conditions but exposes limited headroom if operating cash flow turns negative.
The gap between current and quick ratios (~0.34 points) reflects meaningful inventory dependence — inventory days have held at 31–37 — which is inherent to a can converter but means roughly a third of current assets may not be readily monetizable in a squeeze. Under a stress case resembling 2026Q1, when free cash flow was -$405M on a $5M net loss and interest coverage fell to 0.93x, the $213M cash balance alone would cover only a fraction of that outflow, implying the company would need either operating recovery or external funding within one to two quarters. The current ratio near 1.07 also leaves essentially no cushion for inventory devaluation: because gross margin sits at ~11.6%, a write-down against aluminum price declines would hit working capital at close to face value, disproportionately damaging an already negative equity base.
Forward P/E Misleads on Conversion Business
The 17.1x forward P/E is the ratio most often misapplied to AMBP, because earnings swing from -$16M to $44M quarterly and operating cash flow exceeds net income roughly 14.5x, meaning a single year's earnings capture almost nothing about this asset-heavy converter's economics.
The deeper problem is that both P/E and the headline EV/EBITDA are distorted by the same feature: revenue and cost of goods both carry pass-through aluminum, and roughly $1.14B of D&A over ten quarters reflects an asset base that received only ~37% of that consumption in capex — so EBITDA flatters cash economics while net income reflects them poorly, in opposite directions. Analysts should instead track the metal-neutral conversion spread per thousand cans and free cash flow after maintenance-level capex (the company spent $426M against $1,140M of depreciation over the window), metrics that isolate manufacturing profitability from commodity flows and reinvestment shortfalls. The negative equity structure compounds the problem: with ROIC at 2.5% versus Ball's 9.4% and Crown's 14.1%, any multiple applied to AMBP implicitly assumes a return profile the business has not yet demonstrated, which warrants treating peer-based valuation gaps with considerable skepticism in both directions.