Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 11.0x · EV/EBITDA 7.1x · ROE 60.5%. (2004–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $45.1B | $47.2B | $54.8B | $40.9B | $35.4B | $36.2B | $24.4B | $22.7B | $15.4B | $26.6B | $18.7B |
| Enterprise Value | $40.8B | $43.0B | $51.7B | $39.1B | $33.7B | $34.1B | $22.5B | $23.8B | $17.1B | $29.2B | $21.6B |
| P/E Ratio → | 11.01 | 13.49 | 16.11 | 16.02 | 11.24 | 13.12 | 15.93 | 11.97 | 7.35 | 17.95 | 14.20 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.28 | 2.54 | 3.10 | 2.59 | 2.50 | 2.71 | 2.06 | 1.77 | 1.21 | 2.20 | 1.62 |
| P/B Ratio | 7.37 | 7.21 | 10.48 | 8.66 | 9.31 | 6.09 | 4.16 | 3.95 | 2.76 | 4.43 | 2.97 |
| P/FCF | 6.11 | 5.79 | 8.54 | 9.10 | 8.38 | 11.29 | 5.46 | 10.31 | 6.33 | 17.26 | 9.93 |
| P/OCF | 5.42 | 5.67 | 8.31 | 8.74 | 8.03 | 10.89 | 5.28 | 9.68 | 5.94 | 15.61 | 9.47 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.31 | 2.93 | 2.48 | 2.38 | 2.56 | 1.90 | 1.85 | 1.35 | 2.42 | 1.88 |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.10 | 8.52 | 10.77 | 10.41 | 7.81 | 9.20 | 9.94 | 9.36 | 5.71 | 10.54 | 10.07 |
| EV / EBIT | 8.46 | 8.90 | 11.25 | 11.00 | 8.16 | 9.64 | 11.30 | 9.70 | 6.25 | 11.99 | 11.66 |
| EV / FCF | — | 5.27 | 8.06 | 8.70 | 7.97 | 10.65 | 5.03 | 10.81 | 7.03 | 18.99 | 11.50 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 51.3% | 51.3% | 51.8% | 52.8% | 54.4% | 58.7% | 48.5% | 49.9% | 49.4% | 48.6% | 46.3% |
| Operating Margin | 26.0% | 26.0% | 26.1% | 22.5% | 29.2% | 27.1% | 17.4% | 18.4% | 22.0% | 21.0% | 16.5% |
| Net Profit Margin | 19.2% | 19.2% | 19.3% | 16.2% | 22.3% | 20.7% | 12.9% | 14.8% | 16.5% | 12.3% | 11.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 60.5% | 60.5% | 68.3% | 59.9% | 64.6% | 46.7% | 26.5% | 33.5% | 36.2% | 24.1% | 17.9% |
| ROA | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.0% | 0.9% |
| ROIC | 31.3% | 31.3% | 32.6% | 27.1% | 30.5% | 24.7% | 14.4% | 16.8% | 19.4% | 16.6% | 9.3% |
| ROCE | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 1.8% | 1.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.90 | 0.90 | 1.05 | 1.22 | 1.42 | 0.87 | 0.84 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.88 | 0.86 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.16 | 1.16 | 1.14 | 1.53 | 1.25 | 1.40 | 2.18 | 1.94 | 1.60 | 1.91 | 2.53 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.65 | -0.58 | -0.38 | -0.45 | -0.35 | -0.32 | 0.19 | 0.31 | 0.45 | 0.47 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.84 | -0.84 | -0.63 | -0.48 | -0.40 | -0.55 | -0.84 | 0.43 | 0.57 | 0.97 | 1.37 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -0.52 | -0.48 | -0.40 | -0.41 | -0.64 | -0.42 | 0.50 | 0.70 | 1.74 | 1.57 |
| Interest Coverage | 14.82 | 14.82 | 13.93 | 10.98 | 20.85 | 18.45 | 12.23 | 11.33 | 10.63 | 10.84 | 7.10 |
Net cash position: cash ($10.1B) exceeds total debt ($5.9B)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 25.84 | 25.84 | 22.08 | 22.13 | 16.97 | 20.36 | 254.81 | 219.73 | 200.70 | 196.67 | 192.57 |
| Quick Ratio | 25.84 | 25.84 | 22.08 | 22.13 | 16.97 | 20.36 | 254.81 | 219.73 | 200.70 | 196.67 | 192.57 |
| Cash Ratio | 3.18 | 3.18 | 2.50 | 2.26 | 1.90 | 2.66 | 34.23 | 19.04 | 15.41 | 13.10 | 12.43 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 3.3% | 1.8% | 2.6% |
| Payout Ratio | 16.7% | 16.7% | 16.9% | 21.5% | 17.0% | 18.5% | 32.4% | 26.6% | 24.1% | 33.2% | 36.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 9.1% | 7.4% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 8.9% | 7.6% | 6.3% | 8.4% | 13.6% | 5.6% | 7.0% |
| FCF Yield | 16.4% | 17.3% | 11.7% | 11.0% | 11.9% | 8.9% | 18.3% | 9.7% | 15.8% | 5.8% | 10.1% |
| Buyback Yield | 6.4% | 6.2% | 4.5% | 5.2% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 5.9% | 8.6% | 10.6% | 5.6% | 9.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 7.7% | 7.4% | 5.5% | 6.5% | 7.1% | 7.0% | 7.9% | 10.8% | 13.9% | 7.4% | 11.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $96M | $103M | $108M | $114M | $120M | $126M | $136M | $148M | $157M | $168M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 22 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AMP stock.
Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 11.0x. The historical average is 14.5x. This places it at the 10th percentile of its historical range.
Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 7.1x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 8.9x.
Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 60.5%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 25.7%.
Based on historical data, Ameriprise Financial, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 11.0x. This is at the 10th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 1.23% with a payout ratio of 16.7%.
Ameriprise Financial, Inc. has 51.3% gross margin and 26.0% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.2x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash sweep regulatory pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Wealth Platform Priced at Discount
Based on AMP's reported figures, a P/B of 7.49 and forward P/E of 10.97 against a trailing P/E of 14.01 suggest the market is pricing forward earnings growth rather than the book value embedded in a fee-driven balance sheet.
The elevated P/B of 7.49 is less a signal of premium pricing than a reflection of thin tangible equity, since equity runs near 3% of total assets and reported tangible book value per share has fluctuated widely across quarters. The gap between trailing and forward P/E suggests investors expect earnings recovery, though the appropriate multiple depends on whether fee-based earnings prove durable. Investors should monitor whether ROE sustains above the mid-teens, as a return profile below that could leave a 7.49 P/B difficult to justify.
ROE Driven by Fees Not Spread
As reported in financial statements, AMP's ROE ranged from roughly 9.5% to 19.6% over ten quarters, with non-interest income reaching 101.6% of revenue in the latest quarter, indicating profitability depends on fee and advisory economics rather than lending spread.
A DuPont view shows that with a NIM near 0.4% and leverage constrained by an equity-to-assets ratio around 3%, the return on equity is driven primarily by fee income relative to a thin equity base rather than by net interest income. This structure may be durable if advisory fees hold, but the volatility from 9.5% to 19.6% ROE suggests quarterly results are sensitive to market levels and expense timing. Investors should monitor whether fee income quality remains stable through a market drawdown, since the ROE profile depends heavily on it.
Thin Spread Amid Volatile Efficiency
Based on AMP's reported figures, net interest margin held between roughly 0.4% and 0.5% while the efficiency ratio swung between about 15% and 38%, suggesting expense timing rather than spread dynamics is driving quarterly operating results.
A NIM stuck near 0.4% reflects a balance sheet dominated by client cash, so cash sweep pricing is the principal lever on this line and carries limited room for compression. The wide efficiency range points to lumpy expense recognition and revenue timing, which may make quarter-to-quarter operating leverage hard to read from reported figures alone. Analysts should look to multi-quarter averages to assess whether cost discipline is structural.
Thin Equity Base Constrains Flexibility
According to recent SEC filings, AMP's equity-to-assets ratio of roughly 3% on total assets near $190B leaves little capital cushion, which may constrain how aggressively the firm can sustain buybacks through a downturn.
Regulatory capital ratios such as CET1 are not provided in the supplied data, so capacity for capital return cannot be fully verified against minimums. The reported buyback volatility, ranging from roughly $115M to $874M per quarter, appears to flex with cash generation rather than follow a fixed capital plan. Investors should monitor regulatory capital disclosures before assuming the current payout pace is sustainable.
Credit Metrics Reflect Non-Lending Model
As reported in financial statements, AMP's loan loss line sits near $2.0B to $2.7B per quarter, a figure that appears tied to client-cash and insurance reserving rather than traditional bank credit losses, limiting comparability with lending institutions.
Conventional asset quality metrics such as NPL ratio and charge-off rates are not provided, so reserve adequacy cannot be assessed directly from the supplied data. The scale of the reserving line relative to a NIM near 0.4% suggests the reserves are driven by non-credit economics that standard bank ratios would misread. Analysts should treat this metric as warranting further investigation rather than a conventional credit signal.
P/E Misleads on Volatile Earnings
Based on reported figures, AMP's trailing P/E of 14.01 may be the ratio most commonly misapplied here, since quarterly net income swings from roughly $511M to $1.1B and can obscure the underlying earnings base.
Applying P/E to a firm whose earnings are shaped by market-linked fees, DAC unlocking, and actuarial reserving can make the multiple look cheap or expensive depending on the quarter chosen. Price to tangible book with a normalized ROE, or a multi-year average earnings base, may give a more stable read on value. Investors should treat the trailing and forward P/E gap as a prompt for further analysis rather than as a proven valuation discount.