Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in AMTX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.0M | $6.5M | +527.0% | 5.643% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.0M | $4.9M | +13.5% | 4.251% | 0.00% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.7M | $2.8M | +135.4% | 2.444% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 1.1M | $1.7M | +1.4% | 1.512% | 0.00% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 726K | $1.2M | +140.5% | 1.032% | 0.00% |
| 6 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 623K | $1.0M | +14.2% | 0.885% | 0.00% |
| 7 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 508K | $833K | +275.6% | 0.722% | 0.00% |
| 8 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 482K | $790K | -15.0% | 0.685% | 0.00% |
| 9 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 460K | $754K | -20.8% | 0.653% | 0.00% |
| 10 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 442K | $725K | β | 0.629% | 0.00% |
| 11 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 439K | $720K | +16.1% | 0.624% | 0.00% |
| 12 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 396K | $650K | -4.9% | 0.563% | 0.00% |
| 13 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 299K | $490K | -66.0% | 0.425% | 0.00% |
| 14 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 267K | $438K | -29.7% | 0.380% | 0.00% |
| 15 | CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | 254K | $416K | +1.4% | 0.361% | 0.00% |
| 16 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 200K | $328K | +1.1% | 0.284% | 0.00% |
| 17 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 198K | $325K | -66.7% | 0.282% | 0.00% |
| 18 | HAMILTON CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | 195K | $320K | β | 0.278% | 0.09% |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 195K | $320K | β | 0.278% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 172K | $283K | β | 0.245% | 0.00% |
| 21 | LPL Financial LLC | 142K | $233K | +4.5% | 0.202% | 0.00% |
| 22 | OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | 138K | $226K | +8.3% | 0.195% | 0.00% |
| 23 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 127K | $208K | +24.5% | 0.180% | 0.00% |
| 24 | J. Derek Lewis & Associates Inc. | 125K | $205K | -37.9% | 0.178% | 0.04% |
| 25 | XTX Topco Ltd | 123K | $202K | β | 0.175% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in AMTX β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in AMTX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new AMTX position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their AMTX position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | +13% | 25.77% | +5.17 pp | $29M | 29% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | +14% | 20.60% | +3.86 pp | $42M | +127% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | 8.0% | 16.74% | 0.91 pp | $18M | 25% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | +5.6% | 17.65% | +1.33 pp | $25M | +3.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | 5.3% | 16.32% | 5.78 pp | $24M | +19% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | 1.3% | 22.10% | 177.89 pp | $20M | 97% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | +10% | 199.99% | +175.26 pp | $746M | +2784% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | β | 24.73% | β | $26M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AMTX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Aemetis, Inc. stands at 25.8%, held across 89 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of AMTX, with approximately 3,970,470 shares worth $0.01B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of AMTX, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for AMTX is 81 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
26 institutions opened new positions in AMTX during Q2 2026, while 15 fully exited. 9 added to existing positions and 53 trimmed.
AMTX institutional ownership rose by 5.17 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +10 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 72.3% of all reported 13F value in AMTX, and the top 25 account for 90.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.