Operating cash flow covered net income in most quarters (OCF/NI >1.0 in 2026Q1 and 2025Q3), but securities portfolio restructuring (sales of $230.1M in 2025Q4) and rising deposit costs may pressure future cash generation.
Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 36.95M | 41.28M | 34.47M | 20.58M | 59.71M | 68.21M | 42.31M | 43.94M | 41.98M | 37.83M | 34.7M | 28.93M | 30.64M | 36.67M | 32.46M | 36.09M | 10.22M | 18.96M | 25.59M | 21.21M | 23.18M | 23.77M | 21.61M | 26.15M | 18.96M | 28.13M | 20.21M | 14.1M | 23.7M | 12M | 12.9M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 110.1% | 19.76% | 67.49% | -65.54% | -12.45% | 61.19% | -3.71% | 4.69% | 10.97% | 9.03% | 19.94% | -5.6% | -16.45% | 12.98% | -10.05% | 253.12% | -46.11% | -25.91% | 20.67% | -8.49% | -2.5% | 9.98% | -17.35% | 37.91% | -32.59% | 39.2% | 43.33% | -40.51% | 97.5% | -6.98% | -55.82% |
| Net Income | 44.16M | 43.95M | 29.71M | 30.07M | 48.8M | 49.86M | 40.83M | 37.48M | 36.28M | 29.33M | 26.53M | 24.66M | 23.36M | 21.8M | 22.18M | 21.93M | 21.89M | 21.79M | 20.44M | 17.33M | 16.89M | 18.64M | 19.48M | 18.92M | 18.89M | 15.82M | 13.68M | 12.9M | 11.8M | 11M | 20.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 3.86M | 5.42M | 5.36M | 6.72M | 7.55M | 7.83M | 6.87M | 5.5M | 4.75M | 5.4M | 5.94M | 6.29M | 7.04M | 8.87M | 8.86M | 6.51M | 3.56M | 2.81M | 2.57M | 2.87M | 3.02M | 2.81M | 3.15M | 4.91M | 3.15M | 2.76M | 2.5M | 2M | 1.4M | 1.4M | 1.2M |
| Deferred Taxes | -2.37M | 193K | -789K | 1.8M | -1.25M | 945K | -2.24M | 344K | -92K | -1.53M | -283K | 1.04M | -299K | 294K | -353K | 2.17M | 154K | 705K | 2.2M | 1.02M | 344K | 190K | 597K | 2.23M | 528K | -448K | 158K | 300K | 300K | 400K | 100K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -14.18M | -7.19M | 6.8M | 1.12M | 4.33M | 9.82M | -1.93M | 2.29M | 2.16M | 2.87M | 1.41M | -2.45M | 560K | 2.04M | -2.33M | 2.1M | -12.3M | -238K | 489K | -1.39M | -1.37M | -247K | 1.3M | 1.11M | 2.73M | 7.59M | 3.5M | 4.2M | 4.7M | 3.3M | -9M |
| Working Capital Changes | 10.1M | -1.78M | -7.42M | -19.95M | -570K | -1.03M | -1.75M | -2.5M | -1.86M | 825K | -521K | -1.65M | -1.03M | 2.67M | 3.1M | 2.41M | -3.99M | -6.3M | -470K | 1.38M | 4.29M | 2.38M | -2.91M | -1.02M | -6.34M | 2.42M | 372K | -5.3M | 5.5M | -4.1M | 300K |
| Cash from Investing | -95.69M | -61.45M | -88.95M | -82.65M | -393.06M | -274.6M | -187.32M | -192.23M | -227.77M | -148.57M | -157.79M | -229.54M | -67.69M | -149.01M | -65.64M | -44.8M | -93.75M | -162.1M | -82.67M | -55.31M | 4.57M | -87.7M | -2.8M | -108.01M | -130.99M | -61.6M | -82.53M | -75.3M | -130.3M | -159.8M | 109.1M |
| Purchase of Investments | -183.73M | -160.42M | -157.22M | -81.83M | -196.24M | -332.75M | -181.19M | -135.35M | -92.25M | -158.11M | -217.38M | -270.03M | -174.86M | -246.04M | -337.66M | -386.01M | -389.15M | -319.99M | -161.73M | -98.39M | -102.69M | -110.22M | -81.28M | -327.49M | -205.89M | -111.44M | -82.11M | -103M | -268M | -131.4M | -100.2M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 290.33M | 176.1M | 225M | 232.13M | 136.19M | 148.89M | 204.11M | 137.66M | 120.78M | 210.28M | 243.11M | 208.78M | 259.77M | 196.93M | 318.93M | 359.83M | 319.86M | 163.15M | 157.69M | 75.5M | 107.28M | 90.61M | 101.36M | 277.34M | 133.35M | 107.24M | 82.28M | 142M | 204M | 69M | 88.3M |
| Net Investment Activity | 106.61M | 15.68M | 67.78M | 150.3M | -60.06M | -183.86M | 22.92M | 2.31M | 28.53M | 52.17M | 25.73M | -61.25M | 84.91M | -49.1M | -18.74M | -26.18M | -69.28M | -156.84M | -4.03M | -22.89M | 4.59M | -19.61M | 20.07M | -50.15M | -72.54M | -4.2M | 172K | 39M | -64M | -62.4M | -11.9M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 32.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 98K | 96K | 72K | 132K | -75K | -75K | -75K | -3.3M | 264K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47.08M | 31K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -192.24M | -72.04M | -183.49M | -225.87M | -318.76M | -83.61M | -205.11M | -186.76M | -251.3M | -198.23M | -182.15M | -166.8M | -151.06M | -97.6M | -38.76M | -9.94M | -23.65M | -2.76M | -76.17M | -30.98M | 1.33M | -113.59M | -21.05M | -56.32M | -56.85M | -55.6M | -80.93M | -112.4M | -64.9M | -96.5M | 123.1M |
| Cash from Financing | -151.91M | 79.81M | 66.49M | 139.95M | -59.69M | 283.1M | 455.77M | 134.27M | 197.19M | 126.22M | 129.38M | 205.39M | 33.37M | 113.49M | 38.28M | 21.37M | 47.49M | 151.92M | 64.13M | 41.4M | -19.31M | 62.68M | -15.34M | 83.04M | 102.22M | 48.81M | 60.86M | 58.5M | 90.4M | 157.2M | -143M |
| Dividends Paid | -14.68M | -18.9M | -18.29M | -17.98M | -17.44M | -16.3M | -15.74M | -15.21M | -14.39M | -13.6M | -13.09M | -12.7M | -12.41M | -12.11M | -11.81M | -11.45M | -11M | -10.64M | -10.33M | -10.03M | -9.93M | -9.56M | -9M | -8.22M | -7.54M | -6.62M | -5.81M | -5.5M | -5.1M | -4.6M | -3.9M |
| Share Repurchases | -637K | -10.24M | -6.79M | -3.61M | -2.87M | -2.66M | -1.58M | -2.47M | -2.1M | -3.25M | -2.14M | -1.5M | -2.46M | -1.71M | -4.88M | -6.04M | -3.35M | -3.76M | -5.33M | 0 | -5.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 1.44M | 581K | 0 | 472K | 1.9M | 1.84M | 1.81M | 1.78M | 1.76M | 1.68M | 1.74M | 886K | 0 | 1.28M | 1.82M | 1.8M | 1.72M | 2.03M | 2.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | 805K | -9.66M | -6.79M | -3.14M | -968K | -826K | 230K | -692K | -337K | -1.56M | -398K | -612K | -2.46M | -429K | -3.06M | -4.24M | -1.63M | -1.74M | -2.82M | 0 | -5.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 980K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | -443.92M | 112.77M | 109.53M | 189.42M | -51.02M | 317.76M | 619.93M | 272.75M | 103.23M | 130.25M | 89.21M | 128.95M | 62.59M | 112.93M | 89.77M | 111.98M | 90.82M | 170.34M | 71.04M | 16.79M | -30.16M | 72.13M | -13.52M | 88.14M | 72.51M | 26.47M | 63.26M | 19.7M | 54.6M | 167.2M | -136.9M |
| Net Change in Cash | -210.65M | 59.64M | 12.01M | 77.88M | -393.04M | 76.7M | 310.77M | -14.02M | 11.4M | 15.48M | 6.29M | 4.77M | -3.69M | 1.15M | 5.1M | 12.66M | -36.04M | 8.78M | 7.05M | 7.29M | 8.44M | -1.25M | 3.48M | 1.19M | -9.8M | 15.33M | -1.46M | -2.6M | -16.2M | -37.5M | -58.5M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | - | 154.55M | 142.54M | 64.66M | 457.7M | 380.99M | 70.22M | 84.24M | 72.84M | 57.35M | 51.07M | 46.3M | 49.98M | 48.83M | 43.74M | 31.08M | 67.12M | 58.34M | 51.29M | 43.99M | 35.56M | 36.8M | 33.33M | 32.14M | 41.94M | 26.61M | 28.07M | 30.7M | 46.9M | 37.5M | 58.5M |
| Cash at End | - | 214.18M | 154.55M | 142.54M | 64.66M | 457.7M | 380.99M | 70.22M | 84.24M | 72.84M | 57.35M | 51.07M | 46.3M | 49.98M | 48.83M | 43.74M | 31.08M | 67.12M | 58.34M | 51.29M | 43.99M | 35.56M | 36.8M | 33.33M | 32.14M | 41.94M | 26.61M | 28.1M | 30.7M | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Paid | 19.83M | 77.21M | 84.49M | 51.83M | 5.75M | 5.37M | 13.8M | 20.84M | 12.21M | 6.96M | 5.34M | 4.86M | 5.93M | 8.07M | 12.52M | 19.49M | 24M | 27.2M | 34.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 11.84M | 18.65M | 8.85M | 6.64M | 13.02M | 14.76M | 10.97M | 9.93M | 10.04M | 11.45M | 11.96M | 9.36M | 10.06M | 8.34M | 8.87M | 7.95M | 15.22M | 10.3M | 6.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 30.36M | 36.19M | 28.87M | 13.5M | 45.46M | 61.07M | 37.18M | 36.16M | 36.87M | 35.23M | 33.25M | 27.3M | 29.17M | 34.44M | 24.39M | 30.71M | 9.14M | 16.46M | 23.13M | 19.76M | 21.83M | 22.18M | 19.77M | 24.62M | 17.37M | 26.32M | 18.44M | 12.2M | 22.3M | 11.1M | 10.8M |
| FCF Growth % | - | 25.35% | 113.88% | -70.31% | -25.55% | 64.24% | 2.83% | -1.94% | 4.68% | 5.93% | 21.79% | -6.4% | -15.29% | 41.22% | -20.6% | 236.1% | -44.49% | -28.81% | 17.03% | -9.48% | -1.6% | 12.23% | -19.71% | 41.73% | -34.01% | 42.77% | 51.12% | -45.29% | 100.9% | 2.78% | -62.24% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AROW stock.
Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW) generated $41.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW) generated $36.2M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW) spent $5.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Arrow Financial Corporation (AROW) returned $18.9M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $10.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Credit quality and NIM compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Retention Supports Capital
According to recent financial statements, Arrow Financial's operating cash flow covered net income in most quarters, with OCF/NI ratios above 1.0 in 2026Q1 and 2025Q3, indicating solid internal capital generation.
The bank's ability to generate operating cash flow in excess of net income, as seen in 2026Q1 (OCF/NI of 1.13) and 2025Q3 (1.17), suggests that non-cash items like depreciation and provisions are adding back to cash. This internal generation supports organic growth and maintains regulatory capital without relying on external funding. However, the dip in 2025Q4 (OCF/NI of 0.42) warrants monitoring, as it may indicate timing differences in cash flows.
Securities Portfolio Restructuring
As reported in quarterly filings, Arrow Financial has been actively managing its securities portfolio, with significant sales in 2025Q4 ($230.1M) and 2024Q4 ($115.7M), suggesting a strategy to reposition the balance sheet amid rate changes.
The large sales of investment securities, particularly in 2025Q4, likely generated cash to fund loan growth or reduce higher-cost funding. The purchases have been more modest, indicating a net reduction in the securities book. This activity may reflect a response to the inverted yield curve or a desire to reduce duration risk. Investors should monitor whether these sales realize losses that could impact capital.
Loan Growth Outpaces Deposit Inflows
Based on the cash flow data, Arrow Financial's loan portfolio appears to be growing, as evidenced by consistent purchases of investment securities and limited sales, while deposit inflows are not directly visible but may be insufficient to fund all loan demand.
The bank's investment in loans is not directly shown in the cash flow statement, but the pattern of securities purchases and sales suggests a shift toward higher-yielding loans. However, the rising cost of deposits, as noted in the recent context, may pressure net interest margin if loan yields do not keep pace. The bank's reliance on wholesale funding appears minimal, given the lack of significant debt issuance, indicating a stable funding base.
Dividends Stable, Buybacks Minimal
Arrow Financial has maintained consistent quarterly dividends of approximately $4.7-5.0 million, as per cash flow statements, while buybacks have been negligible, indicating a conservative capital return policy focused on dividend stability.
The bank's dividend payments have been steady, with a slight increase from $4.5M in 2024Q3 to $5.0M in 2026Q1, reflecting a commitment to returning capital to shareholders. Buybacks have been minimal, with the largest being $6.0M in 2024Q1, suggesting management prefers to retain capital for organic growth and to maintain regulatory buffers. Given the recent credit event and EPS miss, the sustainability of the dividend may be questioned, but the stable payout suggests confidence in earnings.
Deposit Costs Rising, Core Base Stable
According to recent disclosures, Arrow Financial's cost of interest-bearing deposits is rising in the competitive New York market, which may pressure net interest margin, but the bank's core deposit franchise appears stable.
The cash flow statement does not directly show deposit flows, but the income statement indicates rising interest expense. The bank's ability to maintain low-cost deposits is crucial, and the recent trend suggests customers are shifting to higher-yielding products. This could lead to margin compression if asset yields do not adjust. The bank's strong local market share may mitigate the impact, but investors should monitor deposit betas.
Provision Spike Signals Credit Caution
As reported in financial statements, Arrow Financial's provision for credit losses jumped to $5.0M in 2025Q1 from under $1M in prior quarters, indicating a potential deterioration in asset quality, though subsequent quarters have seen lower provisions.
The spike in provisions in 2025Q1, which coincided with a sharp EPS decline, suggests that management recognized a specific credit issue. The subsequent quarters have seen provisions return to more normal levels, but the elevated provision in 2025Q1 may indicate a one-time event or the beginning of a trend. The recent recognition of a reserve on an isolated commercial credit in the latest quarter, as per the context, warrants close monitoring for potential follow-on reserve builds.
Cash Flow Hides Credit and AOCI Risks
The cash flow statement does not reveal the impact of unrealized losses on the securities portfolio or off-balance-sheet commitments, which may pose risks to capital and liquidity, as per analyst observations.
While the cash flow statement shows significant securities sales, it does not disclose realized or unrealized gains/losses, which could affect capital. Additionally, the bank's undrawn credit commitments and the adequacy of loan loss reserves are not visible in cash flows. The recent EPS miss and management's characterization of the credit reserve as isolated may be downplaying broader credit stress, as per the prior income statement analysis. Investors should examine the balance sheet and disclosures for a fuller picture.