Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ASX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 26.3M | $1.18B | +18.3% | 1.194% | 0.02% |
| 2 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 9.4M | $423.6M | +37.4% | 0.427% | 0.03% |
| 3 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 8.3M | $374.5M | +42.0% | 0.378% | 0.03% |
| 4 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.0M | $359.6M | -41.1% | 0.363% | 0.54% |
| 5 | UBS Group AG | 7.8M | $351.4M | -16.1% | 0.354% | 0.04% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 5.8M | $261.5M | -13.9% | 0.264% | 0.01% |
| 7 | Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | 5.5M | $249.1M | +54.2% | 0.251% | 0.57% |
| 8 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 5.3M | $240.6M | -8.5% | 0.242% | 0.11% |
| 9 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 5.3M | $223.7M | +100.6% | 0.241% | 0.01% |
| 10 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 4.4M | $198.6M | -8.4% | 0.200% | 0.06% |
| 11 | CITIGROUP INC | 4.3M | $192.3M | +23.2% | 0.194% | 0.06% |
| 12 | Man Group plc | 3.9M | $174.0M | +1000.1% | 0.175% | 0.28% |
| 13 | BARCLAYS PLC | 3.5M | $157.5M | +3.5% | 0.159% | 0.03% |
| 14 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 2.6M | $118.7M | -19.0% | 0.120% | 0.01% |
| 15 | Cullen Capital Management, LLC | 2.1M | $94.3M | -47.9% | 0.095% | 0.93% |
| 16 | Creative Planning | 2.0M | $90.2M | +5.5% | 0.091% | 0.05% |
| 17 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt | 1.8M | $81.1M | +0.1% | 0.082% | 0.06% |
| 18 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.6M | $71.6M | +13.5% | 0.072% | 0.01% |
| 19 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 1.4M | $64.7M | -16.9% | 0.065% | 0.23% |
| 20 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 1.4M | $63.7M | -29.3% | 0.064% | 0.01% |
| 21 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $58.6M | +38.3% | 0.059% | 0.02% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.2M | $56.2M | +4.5% | 0.057% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 1.2M | $54.1M | +111.9% | 0.055% | 0.10% |
| 24 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 1.1M | $51.5M | +38.8% | 0.052% | 0.05% |
| 25 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.1M | $49.8M | +113.1% | 0.050% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ASX — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ASX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 487 | +32% | 7.09% | 0.08 pp | $6.70B | +109% |
| Q1 2026 | 369 | +18% | 7.17% | 0.09 pp | $3.20B | +33% |
| Q4 2025 | 312 | +5.1% | 7.26% | 0.13 pp | $2.40B | +38% |
| Q3 2025 | 297 | +8.0% | 7.39% | +0.01 pp | $1.74B | +28% |
| Q2 2025 | 275 | 3.8% | 7.38% | 0.57 pp | $1.36B | +11% |
| Q1 2025 | 286 | +0.7% | 7.95% | +0.38 pp | $1.22B | 7.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 284 | +4.4% | 7.57% | +0.42 pp | $1.33B | 6.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 272 | — | 7.15% | — | $1.41B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ASX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd. stands at 7.1%, held across 487 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ASX, with approximately 26,255,012 shares worth $1.18B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ASX, including Fisher Asset Management, LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ASX is 79 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
146 institutions opened new positions in ASX during Q2 2026, while 32 fully exited. 308 added to existing positions and 18 trimmed.
ASX institutional ownership fell by 0.08 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +118 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 57.7% of all reported 13F value in ASX, and the top 25 account for 78.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.