Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ATKR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.1M | $237.0M | +18.6% | 9.229% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $161.4M | +1.5% | 6.285% | 0.01% |
| 3 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.8M | $135.0M | +23.4% | 5.257% | 0.06% |
| 4 | Gates Capital Management, Inc. | 1.7M | $130.0M | -36.3% | 5.065% | 3.13% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $115.9M | +0.6% | 4.514% | 0.00% |
| 6 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.3M | $98.8M | +5.9% | 3.849% | 0.02% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 906K | $68.9M | +8.5% | 2.684% | 0.00% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 902K | $68.6M | +5.6% | 2.673% | 0.00% |
| 9 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 772K | $58.7M | -0.7% | 2.287% | 0.21% |
| 10 | Hill City Capital, LP | 724K | $55.1M | -0.6% | 2.144% | 0.67% |
| 11 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 576K | $43.8M | +8.0% | 1.705% | 0.05% |
| 12 | HARDING LOEVNER LP | 567K | $43.1M | -19.5% | 1.680% | 0.41% |
| 13 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 533K | $40.5M | -56.5% | 1.579% | 0.02% |
| 14 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 519K | $39.5M | +51.3% | 1.538% | 0.14% |
| 15 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 521K | $39.2M | +108.1% | 1.542% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Irenic Capital Management LP | 508K | $38.6M | +3531.8% | 1.503% | 1.85% |
| 17 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 482K | $36.7M | -30.9% | 1.428% | 0.02% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 454K | $34.5M | +8.7% | 1.344% | 0.00% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 439K | $33.4M | -5.1% | 1.299% | 0.00% |
| 20 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 402K | $30.6M | +13.9% | 1.191% | 0.02% |
| 21 | GENDELL JEFFREY L | 400K | $30.4M | 0.0% | 1.185% | 0.27% |
| 22 | LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | 387K | $29.4M | +2.4% | 1.146% | 0.17% |
| 23 | MORGAN STANLEY | 379K | $28.8M | +11.9% | 1.121% | 0.00% |
| 24 | OSLO PENSJONSFORSIKRING AS | 377K | $28.7M | 0.0% | 1.117% | 3.30% |
| 25 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 371K | $28.2M | -2.1% | 1.100% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ATKR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ATKR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new ATKR position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their ATKR position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 329 | +7.5% | 98.09% | +1.36 pp | $2.37B | +29% |
| Q1 2026 | 306 | 1.6% | 96.73% | +1.09 pp | $1.84B | 5.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 311 | +4.7% | 95.64% | 1.55 pp | $1.95B | 0.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 297 | +1.7% | 97.19% | 0.51 pp | $1.97B | 12% |
| Q2 2025 | 292 | +0.3% | 97.70% | 1.99 pp | $2.22B | +16% |
| Q1 2025 | 291 | 10% | 99.69% | 8.86 pp | $1.92B | 35% |
| Q4 2024 | 325 | 9.7% | 108.55% | +5.79 pp | $2.96B | +2.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 360 | — | 102.76% | — | $2.89B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ATKR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Atkore Inc. stands at 98.1%, held across 329 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ATKR, with approximately 3,116,222 shares worth $0.24B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ATKR, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ATKR is 63 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
59 institutions opened new positions in ATKR during Q2 2026, while 36 fully exited. 221 added to existing positions and 42 trimmed.
ATKR institutional ownership rose by 1.36 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +23 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 47.6% of all reported 13F value in ATKR, and the top 25 account for 69.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.