Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ATLO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 683K | $20.2M | +12.2% | 7.713% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 388K | $11.5M | -3.1% | 4.376% | 0.00% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 299K | $8.9M | +9.6% | 3.379% | 0.00% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 223K | $6.6M | +10.3% | 2.522% | 0.00% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 205K | $6.1M | +35.0% | 2.313% | 0.00% |
| 6 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 138K | $4.1M | +205.3% | 1.558% | 0.00% |
| 7 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 136K | $4.0M | +35.4% | 1.534% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 85K | $2.5M | β | 0.962% | 0.00% |
| 9 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 84K | $2.5M | +46.7% | 0.944% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Elizabeth Park Capital Advisors, Ltd. | 80K | $2.4M | 0.0% | 0.909% | 1.65% |
| 11 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 74K | $2.2M | +6.6% | 0.840% | 0.00% |
| 12 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 62K | $1.8M | +63.7% | 0.702% | 0.00% |
| 13 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 61K | $1.8M | +17.7% | 0.684% | 0.00% |
| 14 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 59K | $1.8M | +5.9% | 0.668% | 0.00% |
| 15 | LPL Financial LLC | 59K | $1.7M | +2.4% | 0.661% | 0.00% |
| 16 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 56K | $1.7M | +74.7% | 0.635% | 0.00% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 53K | $1.6M | +14.0% | 0.604% | 0.00% |
| 18 | AMES NATIONAL CORP | 47K | $1.3M | 0.0% | 0.526% | 0.73% |
| 19 | O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 43K | $1.3M | +28.3% | 0.488% | 0.01% |
| 20 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 43K | $1.3M | +59.7% | 0.486% | 0.00% |
| 21 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 42K | $1.3M | -4.4% | 0.479% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Trexquant Investment LP | 41K | $1.2M | +247.2% | 0.468% | 0.01% |
| 23 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 39K | $1.2M | +166.6% | 0.439% | 0.00% |
| 24 | RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | 33K | $974K | +5.7% | 0.371% | 0.01% |
| 25 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 33K | $969K | +10.3% | 0.370% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in ATLO β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ATLO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 100 | +11% | 40.95% | +0.29 pp | $106M | +4.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | +7.1% | 40.66% | +3.69 pp | $102M | +35% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | +12% | 36.97% | +6.04 pp | $75M | +36% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | +7.1% | 30.93% | 0.32 pp | $55M | +13% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | +1.4% | 31.25% | +0.46 pp | $49M | +2.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | +9.5% | 30.79% | +0.00 pp | $47M | 10% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | +8.6% | 30.79% | +3.81 pp | $53M | +22% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | β | 26.98% | β | $43M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ATLO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Ames National Corporation stands at 40.9%, held across 100 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ATLO, with approximately 683,151 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ATLO, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ATLO is 69 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
14 institutions opened new positions in ATLO during Q2 2026, while 4 fully exited. 72 added to existing positions and 11 trimmed.
ATLO institutional ownership rose by 0.29 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +10 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 64.7% of all reported 13F value in ATLO, and the top 25 account for 85.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.