Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 11.0x · EV/EBITDA 6.3x · ROE 10.3%. (2003–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $377M | $204M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $391M | $218M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | 11.00 | 8.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 4.53 | 6.41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 0.94 | 0.73 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 6.85 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 81.0% | 81.0% | 100.0% | 128.4% | 102.0% | 102.4% | 102.8% | 97.0% | 96.0% | 93.9% | 97.0% |
| Operating Margin | -81.0% | -81.0% | 43.5% | 51.9% | 57.1% | 44.8% | 40.7% | 37.6% | 38.1% | 33.4% | 39.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | 75.3% | 75.3% | 27.2% | 31.8% | 33.9% | 23.8% | 21.6% | 27.1% | 27.4% | 17.4% | 26.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.3% | 10.3% | 12.0% | 11.1% | 18.2% | 9.3% | 7.9% | 11.9% | 11.7% | 7.4% | 12.2% |
| ROA | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 0.8% | 1.2% |
| ROIC | -5.5% | -5.5% | 5.3% | 4.8% | 13.2% | 10.1% | 8.9% | 10.7% | 9.5% | 7.9% | 11.5% |
| ROCE | -1.1% | -1.1% | 1.5% | 5.1% | 13.2% | 8.6% | 9.2% | 14.3% | 12.7% | 10.5% | 3.2% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.08 | 0.08 | 1.15 | 2.37 | 1.22 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.19 | 0.12 | 0.47 | 0.18 |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | 6.08 | 13.32 | 3.78 | 1.62 | 2.06 | 1.13 | 0.71 | 3.42 | 0.93 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.05 | 1.15 | 2.37 | 1.22 | 0.27 | 0.32 | -1.13 | -0.16 | 0.09 | -0.14 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | 6.08 | 13.32 | 3.78 | 1.62 | 2.06 | -6.85 | -0.95 | 0.69 | -0.69 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | 9.48 | 10.85 | 5.96 | 2.32 | 2.75 | -9.38 | -1.11 | 1.59 | -1.78 |
| Interest Coverage | -0.82 | -0.82 | — | 1.83 | 29.24 | 18.67 | 14.63 | 2.44 | 3.27 | 3.84 | 5.47 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | — | — | — | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.21 |
| Quick Ratio | — | — | — | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.21 |
| Cash Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.15 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 9.1% | 11.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $8M | $8M | $7M | $7M | $6M | $6M | $6M | $6M | $5M | $5M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 19 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AVBH stock.
Avidbank Holdings, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 11.0x. The historical average is 8.5x. This places it at the 100th percentile of its historical range.
Avidbank Holdings, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 6.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA.
Avidbank Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 10.3%. The historical average is 6.8%.
Based on historical data, Avidbank Holdings, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 11.0x. This is at the 100th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Avidbank Holdings, Inc. has 81.0% gross margin and -81.0% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative NIM undermining spread earnings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Below-Book Pricing Signals Margin Doubt
Avidbank trades at 0.86x price-to-book and 0.86x tangible book value per its current valuation metrics, a discount to the 1.17–2.24x range of peers like HTBK and CVBF, implying the market discounts durability of its earnings stream.
At a tangible book value of $27.48 per share against a market price of $31.57, the modest premium to TBV and discount to peers suggests the market is skeptical of the franchise's earning power rather than its capital position. The PEG of 0.72 and forward P/E of 9.36 indicate expectations of earnings acceleration, but these multiples rest on a core NIM that printed negative in 2026Q2 — a condition that, if persistent, would warrant a lower multiple rather than the current pricing.
ROE Anchored by Thin Margins, Not Leverage
Avidbank's ROE held near 2.6% in 2026Q2 on 11% equity-to-assets, and while this annualizes near 10%, peers like BSVN at 17.1% ROE and BANR at 10.7% demonstrate that Avidbank's returns are constrained by spread compression rather than under-capitalization.
The DuPont decomposition shows equity utilization at 11% of total assets, a meaningful leverage ratio for a regional bank, but the earning yield driving ROA of 0.3% is anemic even against a low-inflation backdrop. With fee income surging to 100% of revenue in 2026Q2 — driven by the provision release rather than durable fee businesses — the quality of this ROE appears fragile. Investors should assess whether current returns can be sustained without the reserve release tailwind.
Negative Spread Quarters Reveal Funding Stress
Avidbank's NIM printed at -0.5% in 2026Q2, its second negative reading in ten quarters alongside -0.6% in 2025Q3, a pattern that suggests recurring funding-cost pressure the bank has yet to structurally resolve.
The efficiency ratio of 7.9% in 2026Q2 and 34.8% in 2026Q1 suggests a lean cost structure that should amplify positive operating leverage once spreads normalize, yet negative NIM quarters render cost discipline largely irrelevant — the bank is losing money on intermediation regardless. The recurring nature of negative spread quarters raises the question of whether Avidbank's deposit franchise is sufficiently sticky to insulate against wholesale funding volatility, a structural concern that peers like BSVN at 17% ROE appear to have avoided.
Retained Earnings Build Fortress Capital Buffer
Equity-to-assets rose from 0.07 to 0.11 over ten quarters, reaching $296.2M against $2.7B in total assets, reflecting a deliberate retention strategy that has strengthened regulatory capital headroom at the expense of current shareholder returns.
The 11% equity ratio places Avidbank well above typical regulatory minimums and above several peers on a comparable basis, providing capacity to absorb credit losses or pursue opportunistic growth. However, the absence of any dividend across the period and only a $421K buyback in 2025Q3 suggests capital is being accumulated without a stated distribution framework. For investors, the key question is whether this fortress capital will ultimately be deployed into higher-return assets or returned, as peers like HTBK and CVBF distribute 3.6–3.8% yields.
Efficiency Ratio Obscured by Provision Volatility
The most misleading ratio for Avidbank is its efficiency ratio, which printed an implausibly low 7.9% in 2026Q2 only because a $13.2M provision release inflated the denominator — making the bank appear dramatically more efficient than its underlying operating cost structure warrants.
When normalized against more representative quarters showing efficiency ratios of 34–56%, Avidbank's true operating leverage is competitive but not exceptional. The better diagnostic is NIM itself — at -0.5% it reveals what the efficiency ratio masks: the core spread business was loss-making before provisions. Analysts should also discount the P/B of 0.86 as a value signal until NIM stabilizes at or above 1.0%, as a discount to book in a well-capitalized bank often reflects legitimate concerns about earning-asset returns rather than capital adequacy.