Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 26.5x · EV/EBITDA 14.9x · ROE 22.9%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $290.8B | $274.1B | $203.2B | $210.0B | $212.5B | $165.3B | $132.6B | $131.4B | $96.2B | $87.9B | $68.2B |
| Enterprise Value | $314.8B | $298.1B | $227.8B | $232.8B | $235.5B | $189.7B | $145.2B | $144.3B | $110.5B | $102.4B | $80.0B |
| P/E Ratio → | 26.47 | 26.83 | 28.89 | 35.29 | 64.56 | 1448.13 | 41.39 | 98.06 | 44.68 | 29.28 | 19.52 |
| P/S Ratio | 4.68 | 4.67 | 3.76 | 4.58 | 4.79 | 4.42 | 4.98 | 5.39 | 4.36 | 3.91 | 2.96 |
| P/B Ratio | 5.98 | 5.63 | 4.97 | 5.36 | 5.73 | 4.21 | 8.48 | 9.00 | 6.85 | 5.28 | 4.09 |
| P/FCF | 31.20 | 31.62 | 27.93 | 31.98 | 29.36 | 43.93 | 60.47 | 258.16 | 77.18 | 44.91 | 37.25 |
| P/OCF | 19.95 | 18.81 | 17.13 | 20.30 | 21.67 | 27.72 | 27.63 | 44.26 | 36.76 | 24.58 | 16.45 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 5.08 | 4.21 | 5.08 | 5.31 | 5.07 | 5.45 | 5.92 | 5.00 | 4.56 | 3.48 |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.91 | 15.31 | 15.12 | 17.73 | 26.13 | 36.77 | 18.01 | 21.58 | 15.48 | 15.26 | 11.02 |
| EV / EBIT | 22.91 | 21.15 | 21.96 | 27.43 | 61.47 | 187.61 | 27.98 | 48.90 | 32.90 | 28.55 | 16.26 |
| EV / FCF | — | 34.39 | 31.31 | 35.45 | 32.54 | 50.41 | 66.19 | 283.42 | 88.63 | 52.30 | 43.69 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 81.9% | 81.9% | 81.1% | 82.0% | 72.1% | 66.8% | 80.1% | 79.8% | 77.7% | 80.8% | 82.1% |
| Operating Margin | 23.4% | 23.4% | 18.5% | 17.9% | 8.5% | 2.8% | 19.4% | 12.0% | 15.3% | 16.4% | 21.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | 17.5% | 17.5% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 7.4% | 0.3% | 12.0% | 5.5% | 9.8% | 13.4% | 15.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 22.9% | 22.9% | 17.6% | 15.6% | 8.6% | 0.4% | 21.1% | 9.3% | 14.0% | 18.0% | 19.9% |
| ROA | 9.4% | 9.4% | 6.9% | 6.0% | 3.3% | 0.1% | 5.0% | 2.2% | 3.5% | 4.8% | 5.7% |
| ROIC | 14.9% | 14.9% | 11.8% | 10.1% | 4.6% | 1.7% | 13.9% | 7.9% | 8.5% | 9.3% | 13.2% |
| ROCE | 17.2% | 17.2% | 13.6% | 11.6% | 4.9% | 1.6% | 11.5% | 6.7% | 7.4% | 7.8% | 10.6% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.74 | 0.73 | 0.79 | 0.78 | 1.30 | 1.25 | 1.36 | 1.07 | 1.01 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.53 | 1.53 | 2.00 | 2.18 | 3.23 | 5.95 | 2.53 | 2.73 | 2.68 | 2.65 | 2.32 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.49 | 0.60 | 0.58 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.80 | 0.88 | 1.02 | 0.87 | 0.71 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.23 | 1.23 | 1.63 | 1.74 | 2.55 | 4.72 | 1.56 | 1.92 | 2.00 | 2.16 | 1.62 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 2.77 | 3.39 | 3.47 | 3.17 | 6.47 | 5.72 | 25.26 | 11.45 | 7.40 | 6.44 |
| Interest Coverage | 8.32 | 8.32 | 6.17 | 5.34 | 2.88 | 0.79 | 4.08 | 2.10 | 2.46 | 2.64 | 3.60 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.93 | 0.82 | 0.86 | 1.16 | 0.96 | 0.86 | 0.96 | 0.80 | 0.87 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.74 | 0.64 | 0.68 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.68 | 0.78 | 0.62 | 0.72 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.39 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.28 | 0.39 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.37 |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.62 | 1.62 | 1.93 | 1.52 | 2.64 | 1.38 | 1.32 | 1.54 | 1.71 | 1.42 | 1.77 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 94.31 | 75.84 | 66.98 | 75.65 | 79.33 | 77.49 | 73.29 | 49.49 | 45.53 | 40.99 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.7% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 3.6% | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| Payout Ratio | 48.5% | 48.5% | 65.8% | 75.2% | 132.7% | 3442.9% | 111.8% | 269.1% | 161.7% | 117.3% | 101.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 3.8% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 0.1% | 2.4% | 1.0% | 2.2% | 3.4% | 5.1% |
| FCF Yield | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 3.1% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 1.7% | 0.4% | 1.3% | 2.2% | 2.7% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.7% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 3.6% | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
Bull/bear thesis, analyst target revisions, and earnings execution.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AZN stock.
AstraZeneca PLC's current P/E ratio is 26.5x. The historical average is 21.2x. This places it at the 66th percentile of its historical range.
AstraZeneca PLC's current EV/EBITDA is 14.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 10.2x.
AstraZeneca PLC's return on equity (ROE) is 22.9%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 24.1%.
Based on historical data, AstraZeneca PLC is trading at a P/E of 26.5x. This is at the 66th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
AstraZeneca PLC's current dividend yield is 1.71% with a payout ratio of 48.5%.
AstraZeneca PLC has 81.9% gross margin and 23.4% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
AstraZeneca PLC's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.5x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
US drug price negotiation exposure
Discount to Peers Despite Growth Premium
Based on reported figures, AZN trades at 14.29x trailing earnings and 8.67x EV/EBITDA, below the peer medians for LLY and ABBV, though its forward P/E of 18.24 implies earnings are expected to slow from the trailing pace.
The gap between trailing P/E of 14.29 and forward P/E of 18.24 suggests the market is pricing in lower near-term earnings than the trailing figures reflect, which is an inference rather than a confirmed forecast. A PEG of 0.66 appears low against a sector where Merck and Novartis trade near 1.0 to 1.5, which may indicate the market is discounting durability of growth or pricing in Inflation Reduction Act exposure. Investors should monitor whether the forward multiple compresses further as the trailing earnings base is revised.
Debt Load Stable While Coverage Improves
As reported in financial statements, AstraZeneca's debt-to-equity fell from 0.85 in 2024Q2 to 0.66 in 2026Q3, while interest coverage rose from roughly 8x to 9.18x, suggesting debt service has become more comfortable over the period.
Equity growth has outpaced borrowings, and the improvement in interest coverage points to earnings absorbing debt service more easily than two years ago, though Alexion-related debt remains the dominant balance sheet feature. Debt-to-EBITDA of 5.78 in the latest quarter remains elevated against a healthy-looking coverage ratio, which may reflect a lower interest cost environment rather than underlying deleveraging. Refinancing risk appears manageable on reported figures but warrants monitoring if rates rise again.
Thin Buffer Relies on Operating Inflows
Based on reported quarterly data, AstraZeneca's current ratio of 1.01 and quick ratio of 0.79 in 2026Q3 indicate a liquidity position that is adequate but thin, with cash of $7.9B covering a modest share of its $34.1B debt.
A current ratio near 1.0 means short-term obligations are essentially matched by current assets, leaving little margin for error if operating cash flow weakens. The quick ratio below 0.8 shows dependence on inventory and receivables conversion, which the cash conversion cycle of negative 276 days partly offsets through supplier financing. Under a severe stress scenario, the position would likely depend on continued operating inflows rather than balance sheet reserves.
ROIC Recovery Lags Equity Returns
According to recent SEC filings, AZN's ROIC of 4.2% in 2026Q3 remains well below the 7.5% to 22% range of several peers, even as ROE climbed to 6.0% from 3.6% two years earlier.
The gap between ROE and ROIC is narrower than typical for a leveraged pharma business, suggesting returns on the expanded capital base remain modest in absolute terms. The improvement from roughly 2.3% ROIC in 2024Q4 indicates recovery is underway, driven largely by margin recovery rather than capital efficiency gains. Investors should watch whether ROIC can sustain movement toward double digits as Alexion intangibles continue to dilute the invested capital denominator.
Peer ROIC Gap Masks Structural Drag
Based on the supplied ratio history, the sub-5% ROIC readings across most quarters may be less a cyclical trough than a structural feature of the post-Alexion capital base, which would weigh on the compounding case.
Using peer ROIC as the benchmark understates the issue, since several peers such as Merck and Novartis carry materially different capital structures and intangible histories. The more useful lens is whether incremental returns on new R&D and manufacturing spend exceed the cost of capital, a question the reported quarterly figures alone cannot resolve. Investors should monitor whether ROIC trends upward as the Ultomiris conversion and Tagrisso franchise mature.