Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -25.5x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE N/A. (2017–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $14.6B | $15.1B | $5.1B | $6.6B | $1.1B | $2.4B | $8.4B | $3.7B | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $16.7B | $17.2B | $6.2B | $7.9B | $2.5B | $3.7B | $8.5B | $3.4B | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | -25.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 15.39 | 30.05 | 23.01 | 706.43 | 14.47 | 34.54 | 1017.17 | 90.82 | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 77.77 | 7.74 | — | — |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 34.35 | 27.74 | 853.04 | 31.82 | 53.65 | 1034.11 | 84.12 | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 94.4% | 94.4% | 98.3% | 73.7% | 95.6% | 95.5% | 100.0% | 93.8% | — | — |
| Operating Margin | -113.3% | -113.3% | -267.2% | -6528.8% | -659.6% | -827.1% | -5752.0% | -656.4% | — | — |
| Net Profit Margin | -145.3% | -145.3% | -241.4% | -6913.9% | -619.7% | -806.9% | -5439.7% | -642.1% | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | -153.7% | -139.1% | — | — |
| ROA | -78.6% | -78.6% | -73.1% | -110.0% | -58.8% | -65.5% | -67.2% | -47.5% | -46.4% | -31.2% |
| ROIC | -524.0% | -524.0% | — | -738.8% | -135.1% | -121.1% | -157.6% | — | — | — |
| ROCE | -80.6% | -80.6% | -101.6% | -134.4% | -74.3% | -77.6% | -80.5% | -53.1% | -70.4% | -49.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.60 | 0.19 | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.29 | -0.57 | — | — |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | -12.84 | -12.84 | -4.46 | -7.04 | -5.03 | -11.54 | -12.79 | -31.92 | -72.11 | -3370.69 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.62 | 2.62 | 4.67 | 3.32 | 4.52 | 6.58 | 6.72 | 9.42 | 13.67 | 11.36 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.52 | 2.52 | 4.67 | 3.32 | 4.52 | 6.58 | 6.72 | 9.42 | 13.67 | 11.36 |
| Cash Ratio | 2.04 | 2.04 | 4.41 | 3.02 | 3.89 | 6.19 | 6.35 | 9.04 | 13.39 | 10.76 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.54 | 0.24 | 0.02 | 0.12 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.06 | — | — |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.06 | 1.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 101.37 | 7.77 | 68.70 | 80.28 | 103.40 | — | 25.60 | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 8.5% | 0.9% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 8.5% | 0.9% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $197M | $186M | $163M | $147M | $144M | $118M | $105M | $92M | $92M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 9 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BBIO stock.
BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -25.5x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
Based on historical data, BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. is trading at a P/E of -25.5x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. has 94.4% gross margin and -113.3% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Sustained operating cash burn
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Negative Earnings Leave Sales Multiple Governing Price
Based on reported figures, BBIO trades at 28.97 times trailing sales while carrying a trailing P/E of -19.60, indicating the market is pricing revenue momentum from Attruby rather than current earnings power. Forward multiples are unavailable, so valuation depends on sustained revenue expansion.
With trailing earnings negative, the price-to-sales ratio of 28.97 becomes the only meaningful anchor, and it implies investors are capitalizing Attruby's launch trajectory well ahead of profitability. Relative to the peer group, where profitable names such as Vertex trade at 35.41 times earnings and Acadia at 9.28 times, BBIO's valuation appears to embed substantial execution expectations. Investors should monitor whether the sales multiple compresses as revenue scales, since the absence of forward estimates leaves the valuation highly sensitive to commercial outcomes.
Gross Margin Strength Masks Operating Losses
As reported in financial statements, BBIO's gross margin held at 94.2% in 2026Q3, yet operating margin was -3.3% after reaching -120.1% in 2025Q4, showing that cost discipline has improved sharply but has not yet produced sustained profitability.
The gross margin profile is consistent with licensing-style economics, so the gap between gross and operating margin reflects the weight of R&D and commercial overhead rather than production costs. The improvement from -120.1% to -3.3% in operating margin over three quarters suggests meaningful operating leverage is emerging, though a single quarter is insufficient to confirm a durable trend. Net margin of -16.1% in the same quarter remains well below operating margin, indicating non-operating items or financing costs continue to weigh on earnings and warrant further investigation.
Debt Burden Exceeds Coverage Capacity
Based on reported figures, BBIO's total debt of $2.5B against a stockholders' deficit of roughly -$1.7B leaves debt-to-equity unmeasurable, while interest coverage remains unavailable given negative operating earnings, signaling elevated refinancing sensitivity.
A negative equity base means traditional leverage ratios do not produce a usable reading, so the balance sheet must be assessed through absolute debt against cash generation rather than through proportional measures. With operating income still negative, debt service appears to depend on cash reserves and capital access rather than operating earnings. Investors should monitor the timing of debt maturities against the cash position, as the data does not disclose covenant terms and their assessment would require the underlying debt agreements.
Cash Rebuild Supports Near-Term Coverage
As reported in financial statements, BBIO's current ratio of 2.09 and quick ratio of 2.03 in 2026Q3 indicate short-term obligations are covered by liquid assets, although the ratio fell from 5.19 in 2025Q2, reflecting a declining cushion over the period.
The current and quick ratios being nearly identical suggests limited reliance on inventory, consistent with a collaboration and product-revenue model rather than a manufacturing balance sheet. The drop from 5.19 to 2.09 over six quarters shows the liquidity cushion has narrowed materially even as cash rose to $1.5B in 2026Q3. Under severe stress, with cash burn continuing, the buffer would depend heavily on whether the recent cash build can be sustained against negative free cash flow margins.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Cycle
Based on BBIO's reported figures, the cash conversion cycle swung from -452 days in 2025Q1 to 75 days in 2026Q3, with asset turnover of 0.21 indicating modest revenue generation relative to the asset base.
The extreme swings in cash conversion cycle appear driven by volatility in days payable and collaboration receivable timing rather than by a stable operating rhythm, which limits the reliability of any single quarter. Asset turnover of 0.21 is low, consistent with a balance sheet still carrying substantial cash and development-stage intangibles relative to current revenue. Investors should treat the cycle as unstable and monitor whether receivable collection normalizes as product sales become a larger share of revenue.
Growth Lags Profitable Peers on Returns
According to recent SEC filings, BBIO's return on invested capital of -67.4% in 2025Q2 and net margin of -16.1% trail profitable peers such as Vertex, with 23.0% ROIC and 32.7% net margin, a gap that reflects stage of development rather than a transient dip.
Among the peer set, only Vertex and Acadia generate positive returns and margins, while several development-stage names such as Arcus and Ultragenyx show comparable deep losses, placing BBIO in a transitional cohort rather than an outlier. The gap versus profitable peers appears structural in the near term, as commercial scale is still forming. Whether the gap closes depends on the sustainability of Attruby's revenue ramp relative to the cost base.
Revenue Growth May Overstate Self-Funding Progress
Based on reported figures, the 192.6% year-over-year revenue growth in 2026Q3 may overstate progress, since cumulative net losses near -$1.65B and cumulative negative operating cash flow suggest growth has not yet translated into self-funding.
Single-quarter improvements in margin and cash can coexist with a structural burn profile, so the most recent quarter should not be read as a turning point without several consecutive periods of positive operating cash flow. The cash build to $1.5B may flatter the position if it was driven by financing or working capital timing rather than operations. The most commonly misapplied metric here is the price-to-sales ratio, which can appear reasonable against high-growth peers while obscuring that revenue has not yet produced positive free cash flow; an enterprise-value-to-cash-burn or runway analysis would better reflect the actual dependence on external capital.