Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 11.2x · EV/EBITDA 5.8x · ROE 17.3%. (1991–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $138.4B | $139.2B | $56.1B | $54.2B | $37.2B | $37.6B | $32.9B | $37.1B | $35.1B | $57.0B | $44.6B |
| Enterprise Value | $124.9B | $127.1B | $140.6B | $151.0B | $67.6B | $79.1B | $70.8B | $103.5B | $78.7B | $110.8B | $114.0B |
| P/E Ratio → | 11.25 | 13.79 | 5.79 | 7.06 | 6.13 | 8.76 | 35.29 | 11.87 | 6.96 | 18.48 | 13.54 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.96 | 3.77 | — | 1.62 | 1.33 | 1.63 | 1.48 | 1.59 | 1.49 | 2.21 | 1.71 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.17 | 2.25 | 0.93 | 0.98 | 0.74 | 0.77 | 0.66 | 0.68 | 0.66 | 1.07 | 0.81 |
| P/FCF | — | 10.58 | — | — | 1.75 | — | 0.86 | — | 4.90 | 79.81 | 9.56 |
| P/OCF | 8.29 | 9.30 | — | — | 1.57 | — | 0.84 | — | 4.05 | 27.73 | 6.74 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.44 | — | 4.52 | 2.41 | 3.44 | 3.18 | 4.45 | 3.34 | 4.31 | 4.36 |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.75 | 7.16 | 8.30 | 10.92 | 5.83 | 9.33 | 10.83 | 12.27 | 9.15 | 13.33 | 14.58 |
| EV / EBIT | 6.90 | 7.83 | 9.13 | 12.16 | 6.58 | 10.92 | 13.48 | 14.68 | 10.40 | 15.99 | 17.83 |
| EV / FCF | — | 9.66 | — | — | 3.18 | — | 1.85 | — | 10.98 | 155.24 | 24.43 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 83.6% | 83.6% | 729.9% | 86.7% | 87.9% | 86.8% | 76.0% | 84.7% | 84.5% | 86.9% | 86.0% |
| Operating Margin | 43.9% | 43.9% | -1689.1% | 37.2% | 36.6% | 31.5% | 23.6% | 30.3% | 32.1% | 26.9% | 24.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | 28.5% | 28.5% | -1102.4% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 20.2% | 5.9% | 15.1% | 22.9% | 13.7% | 13.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.3% | 17.3% | 17.4% | 15.2% | 12.8% | 9.4% | 2.5% | 6.5% | 10.2% | 6.5% | 6.3% |
| ROA | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| ROIC | 7.0% | 7.0% | 5.3% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 3.1% | 2.6% |
| ROCE | 7.6% | 7.6% | 7.8% | 6.2% | 4.8% | 2.8% | 2.0% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 2.6% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.32 | 1.32 | 2.41 | 3.25 | 2.27 | 2.38 | 2.22 | 2.11 | 2.02 | 1.95 | 2.14 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.61 | 4.61 | 8.53 | 12.98 | 9.89 | 13.69 | 16.95 | 13.75 | 12.44 | 12.50 | 15.16 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.20 | 1.41 | 1.75 | 0.60 | 0.85 | 0.76 | 1.21 | 0.82 | 1.01 | 1.25 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.68 | -0.68 | 4.99 | 7.00 | 2.62 | 4.90 | 5.80 | 7.87 | 5.07 | 6.47 | 8.87 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -0.92 | — | — | 1.43 | — | 0.99 | — | 6.08 | 75.43 | 14.87 |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | 0.42 | 0.50 | 0.83 | 0.87 | 0.67 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.60 |
Net cash position: cash ($94.0B) exceeds total debt ($81.8B)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.52 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.41 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.52 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.41 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.10 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.04 | -0.00 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 3.1% | 3.0% | 7.0% | 5.2% | 5.9% | 2.5% | 3.2% | 5.8% | 6.0% | 3.0% | 3.6% |
| Payout Ratio | 39.9% | 39.9% | 38.9% | 35.0% | 34.4% | 19.9% | 81.6% | 61.1% | 39.0% | 48.3% | 46.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 8.9% | 7.3% | 17.3% | 14.2% | 16.3% | 11.4% | 2.8% | 8.4% | 14.4% | 5.4% | 7.4% |
| FCF Yield | — | 9.5% | — | — | 57.2% | — | 116.3% | — | 20.4% | 1.3% | 10.5% |
| Buyback Yield | 1.6% | 1.4% | 2.7% | 4.0% | 8.0% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 4.8% | 2.9% | 4.5% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.7% | 4.4% | 9.7% | 9.2% | 13.9% | 5.2% | 5.7% | 8.7% | 10.8% | 5.9% | 8.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $6.0B | $5.8B | $6.0B | $6.2B | $6.4B | $6.7B | $6.6B | $6.6B | $6.7B | $6.6B |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BBVA stock.
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.'s current P/E ratio is 11.2x. The historical average is 36.6x. This places it at the 23th percentile of its historical range.
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.'s current EV/EBITDA is 5.8x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 19.6x.
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.'s return on equity (ROE) is 17.3%. The historical average is 12.6%.
Based on historical data, Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. is trading at a P/E of 11.2x. This is at the 23th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.'s current dividend yield is 3.13% with a payout ratio of 39.9%.
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. has 83.6% gross margin and 43.9% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 4.6x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Emerging market concentration and volatility
Discount to Book Reflects Return Doubts
BBVA trades at 2.21 times book value and a 13.53 trailing P/E according to the supplied valuation metrics, a multiple that implies the market is pricing returns closer to peer averages than to premium franchise levels.
The P/B of 2.21 sits between the lower multiples of Deutsche Bank and Banco Santander Brasil and the higher multiples of Itaú and UBS, which suggests the market is treating BBVA as a solid but not premium bank. Reported tangible book value per share of roughly 10.24 against a share price of 25.55 yields a price-to-tangible-book near 2.5, which is a meaningful premium that depends on sustaining returns above the cost of equity. Investors should monitor whether the reported ROE of 4.7% in the latest quarter represents a durable run-rate, since the implied return expectations embedded in this multiple are difficult to justify at that level.
ROE Propped Up by Leverage
Based on reported quarterly figures, ROE has settled near 4.7% to 4.9% over the last three quarters, while ROA remains near 0.3%, a gap that the supplied data attributes to high balance-sheet leverage rather than operating spread.
A roughly 0.3% ROA multiplied by an equity-to-assets ratio near 0.06 implies leverage in the range of 16 to 17 times, which is the mechanism that converts a thin asset return into a mid-single-digit ROE. The NIM of roughly 0.8% and fee share of 26% to 29% indicate that the revenue mix is spread-driven with meaningful fee support, but the DuPont math suggests returns depend heavily on the size of the balance sheet. This structure may leave the bank sensitive to any compression in asset yields or rise in credit costs, since there is little equity cushion to absorb a shock.
Efficiency Gains Outpace Spread Stability
BBVA's efficiency ratio improved from 43.9% in 2024Q4 to 37.8% in 2026Q2 before settling at 39.1% in 2026Q3, while reported NIM has held near 0.8%, suggesting cost discipline rather than spread expansion is driving operating leverage.
The efficiency ratio trend reflects consistent cost control over the period, consistent with the digital-first operating model described in the company profile. The NIM figure of roughly 0.8% is stable across most quarters, which indicates that funding advantages are offsetting asset yield pressure rather than generating expansion. The outlier quarters in 2024Q3 and 2025Q1 distort the trend and should be excluded from any run-rate assessment; investors should monitor whether efficiency gains persist if asset yields decline.
Thin Equity Ratio Limits Buffer
As reported in financial statements, the equity-to-assets ratio of roughly 0.06 to 0.08 across the ten quarters leaves limited headroom, and the supplied data does not include CET1 or Tier 1 ratios needed to assess regulatory capacity directly.
A consolidated equity-to-assets near 6% is low in absolute terms, though it is partly a function of IFRS presentation and the composition of the balance sheet, so it should not be read in isolation. Because CET1 ratios are not present in the supplied dataset, the analysis cannot confirm the regulatory capital position or distributable capacity, and any conclusion about buyback capacity would require that data. Investors should treat the buyback activity visible in cash flow as contingent on capital ratios that warrant direct verification.
Provisions Climb Faster Than Earnings
Based on reported figures, loan loss provisions rose to $1.9B in 2026Q3 from $1.4B in 2025Q2, an increase of roughly 36% that exceeds the pace of many prior-year quarters and warrants monitoring against the flat ROE trend.
A rise in provisions alongside a stable-to-slightly-lower ROE suggests credit costs are absorbing a growing share of revenue, which is the central asset-quality question for an emerging-market-exposed franchise. The supplied data does not include NPL ratios or coverage levels, so the adequacy of reserves cannot be assessed directly. Investors should monitor whether provision growth persists into subsequent quarters, as it would indicate a structural shift in credit quality rather than a single-quarter event.
Mid-Pack Multiples With Lower Returns
BBVA's P/B of 2.21 and ROE of 4.7% to 4.9% sit below Itaú's 21.1% ROE and 2.08 P/B, suggesting the market is paying a comparable multiple for a materially lower return profile than the Brazilian leader.
Against the peer set, BBVA's return on equity lags Santander, ING, and Itaú, while its P/B is in line with Itaú and above Santander's 1.52, a combination that points to a valuation that may depend on expectations of future margin recovery rather than current returns. The lower P/E of 13.53 relative to ING and UBS may reflect the depressed recent ROE, which can overstate earnings quality if the trailing base is distorted. Whether this gap is structural, tied to the Turkish and South American exposure, or cyclical, tied to the recent quarters, is the key question an analyst should resolve before relying on the peer comparison.
P/E Misleads Given Volatile Earnings
The trailing P/E of 13.53 is the ratio most likely to be misapplied to BBVA, since the supplied quarterly data contains extreme swings including a negative efficiency ratio and a 4149.3% reported revenue growth figure that appear to reflect base effects rather than earnings quality.
P/E obscures the fact that a single distorted quarter in the trailing window can move the multiple substantially, and the reported 4149.3% revenue growth figure appears to be driven by a negative prior-year base rather than durable expansion. A more reliable approach for a bank is to use P/TBV against a normalized ROTCE derived from a multi-quarter average, which would avoid the noise introduced by distorted periods. Investors should treat the trailing P/E as a secondary reference and anchor valuation on tangible book and a normalized return estimate instead.