Total assets have held flat near $2.6-2.7B for ten quarters with equity-to-assets steady at 12-13%, though the $2.3B securities book represents roughly 85% of the balance sheet and cash spiked ten-fold to $218.5M in 2026Q3.
BayCom Corp (BCML) balance sheet — 19-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'04 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 652.62M | 206.49M | 25.38M | 25.48M | 183.22M | 180.42M | 152.99M | 145.1M | 124.62M | 57M | 21.11M | 32M | 36.65M | 13.39M | 73.39M | 0 | 0 | 9.89M | 9.28M | 135K |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 218.48M | 26.79M | 23.39M | 19.15M | 29.22M | 24.76M | 37.4M | 25.21M | 24.83M | 16.5M | 7.2M | 8.39M | 19.11M | 13.39M | 4.42M | 0 | 0 | 9.89M | 9.28M | 135K |
| Short Term Investments | 174.4M | 179.71M | 1.99M | 6.34M | 154M | 155.66M | 115.59M | 119.89M | 99.8M | 40.51M | 13.92M | 23.61M | 17.54M | 0 | 68.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Investments | 2.32B | 2.44B | 2.15B | 2.09B | 2.18B | 1.84B | 1.75B | 1.58B | 1.07B | 931.71M | 518.18M | 483.82M | 340.45M | 251.11M | 306.67M | 11.75M | 141.43K | 97.46M | 79.62M | 16.82M |
| Investments Growth % | 12.89% | 13.2% | 2.96% | -4.14% | 18.81% | 4.7% | 11.36% | 46.85% | 15.12% | 79.8% | 7.1% | 42.11% | 35.58% | -18.12% | 2509.29% | 8210.06% | -99.85% | 22.41% | 373.23% | - |
| Long-Term Investments | 8.84B | 2.27B | 2.15B | 2.09B | 2.03B | 1.68B | 1.64B | 1.46B | 972.79M | 891.2M | 504.26M | 460.21M | 322.91M | 251.11M | 237.71M | 11.75M | 141.43K | 97.46M | 79.62M | 16.82M |
| Accounts Receivables | 0 | 8.34M | 8.51M | 8.42M | 7.66M | 5.93M | 7.31M | 5.5M | 3.68M | 3M | 13.83M | 15.41M | 8.65M | 4.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 959.7K | 922.44K | 125.77K |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 40.24M | 40.58M | 41.53M | 42.75M | 44.04M | 45.33M | 47.14M | 44.65M | 21.8M | 15.14M | 802.44K | 1.2M | 811.89K | 62.05K | 131.78K | 235.93K | 114.48K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill | 38.84M | 38.84M | 38.84M | 38.84M | 38.84M | 38.84M | 38.84M | 35.47M | 14.59M | 10.37M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 1.4M | 1.75M | 2.69M | 3.92M | 5.2M | 6.49M | 8.3M | 9.19M | 7.21M | 4.77M | 802.44K | 1.2M | 811.89K | 62.05K | 131.78K | 235.93K | 114.48K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PP&E (Net) | 13.07M | 25.89M | 26.77M | 27.67M | 29.85M | 26.5M | 27.19M | 25.82M | 11.17M | 8.4M | 1.11M | 1.39M | 1.27M | 1.17M | 741.32K | 711.22K | 455.3K | 227.53K | 236K | 314.83K |
| Other Assets | 79.22M | -2.29B | 388.83M | 336.91M | 196.29M | 399.57M | 312.41M | 304.9M | 336.3M | 262.14M | 134.19M | 113.1M | 134.1M | 71.88M | 668.38K | 201.02M | 135.03M | 355.5K | 653.16K | 8.15M |
| Total Current Assets | 395.31M | 206.51M | 55.9M | 59.43M | 215.24M | 198.52M | 170.47M | 157.68M | 130.45M | 62.4M | 34.94M | 47.41M | 45.3M | 18.09M | 74.17M | 52.54M | 37.22M | 10.85M | 10.2M | 261K |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 2.28B | 40.58M | 2.61B | 2.49B | 2.3B | 2.15B | 2.03B | 1.84B | 1.35B | 1.18B | 640.36M | 575.89M | 459.09M | 324.22M | 242.41M | 217.07M | 136.75M | 98.04M | 80.5M | 25.29M |
| Total Assets | 2.68B | 2.59B | 2.66B | 2.55B | 2.51B | 2.35B | 2.2B | 1.99B | 1.48B | 1.25B | 675.3M | 623.3M | 504.39M | 342.3M | 316.58M | 269.61M | 173.98M | 108.88M | 90.71M | 25.55M |
| Asset Growth % | 1.82% | -2.66% | 4.41% | 1.54% | 6.92% | 7.06% | 10.1% | 34.89% | 18.67% | 84.48% | 8.34% | 23.58% | 47.35% | 8.12% | 17.42% | 54.97% | 59.78% | 20.04% | 254.98% | - |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 0.35% | 0.91% | 0.91% | 1.08% | 0.98% | 0.91% | 0.66% | 1% | 1.06% | 0.55% | 0.91% | 1.32% | 1.22% | 0.82% | 0.74% | 3.3% | 0.44% | 0.32% | 2.08% | -2.86% |
| Accounts Payable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.53M | 13.86M | 11.65M | 11.28M | 8.38M | 7.42M | 3.32M | 4.43M | 2.11M | 1.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83K | 0 |
| Total Debt | 20.76M | 22.39M | 86.76M | 87.2M | 89.33M | 84.6M | 89.02M | 23.84M | 8.16M | 11.39M | 0 | 0 | 6M | 2M | 2M | 0 | 415.08K | 5M | 10M | 0 |
| Net Debt | -197.71M | -4.4M | 63.38M | 68.05M | 60.11M | 59.84M | 51.62M | -1.37M | -16.66M | -5.11M | -7.2M | -8.39M | -13.11M | -11.39M | -2.42M | 0 | 415.08K | -4.89M | 717.45K | -135K |
| Long-Term Debt | 5.9M | 8.73M | 72.38M | 72.45M | 72.19M | 71.94M | 76.69M | 8.24M | 8.16M | 11.39M | 0 | 0 | 6M | 2M | 2M | 0 | 415.08K | 0 | 5M | 0 |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5M | 5M | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 28.62M | 2.23B | 19.37M | 19.14M | 4.84M | 4.39M | 4.01M | 3.66M | 3.34M | 4.05M | 3.16M | 3.19M | 165K | 0 | 263.91M | 113.39M | 67.87M | 442.84K | -4.4M | 85K |
| Total Current Liabilities | 2.29B | 3.75M | 2.23B | 2.13B | 2.1B | 2B | 1.85B | 1.71B | 1.27B | 1.11B | 594.08M | 547.73M | 440.05M | 287.98M | 0 | 107.7M | 72.19M | 92.81M | 74.88M | 11.59M |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 49.38M | 2.26B | 106.13M | 106.34M | 94.17M | 89M | 93.03M | 27.5M | 11.5M | 15.43M | 3.16M | 3.19M | 6.17M | 2M | 265.91M | 113.39M | 68.29M | 442.84K | 595.71K | 85K |
| Total Liabilities | 2.34B | 2.26B | 2.34B | 2.24B | 2.2B | 2.09B | 1.94B | 1.74B | 1.28B | 1.13B | 597.24M | 550.92M | 446.22M | 289.98M | 265.91M | 221.09M | 140.48M | 93.26M | 75.47M | 11.67M |
| Total Equity | 334.82M | 338.55M | 324.37M | 312.87M | 317.15M | 262.61M | 252.59M | 254.22M | 200.75M | 118.64M | 78.06M | 72.38M | 58.17M | 52.32M | 50.67M | 48.52M | 33.5M | 15.63M | 15.24M | 13.88M |
| Equity Growth % | 10.45% | 4.37% | 3.67% | -1.35% | 20.77% | 3.97% | -0.64% | 26.63% | 69.22% | 51.97% | 7.85% | 24.42% | 11.18% | 3.26% | 4.44% | 44.84% | 114.32% | 2.57% | 9.78% | - |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 12.51% | 13.05% | 12.17% | 12.26% | 12.62% | 11.17% | 11.5% | 12.75% | 13.58% | 9.52% | 11.56% | 11.61% | 11.53% | 15.29% | 16.01% | 18% | 19.25% | 14.35% | 16.8% | 54.32% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 2.73% | 7.22% | 7.41% | 8.71% | 8.19% | 8.03% | 5.42% | 7.61% | 9.08% | 5.35% | 7.86% | 11.42% | 9.37% | 5.22% | 4.34% | 17.84% | 2.53% | 2.07% | 8.29% | -5.27% |
| Book Value per Share | 30.66 | 31.07 | 28.80 | 25.91 | 24.17 | 24.13 | 21.11 | 20.13 | 20.71 | 18.19 | 14.32 | 13.18 | 12.17 | 10.53 | 10.47 | 12.74 | 14.29 | 10.08 | 9.77 | 9.01 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 26.98 | 27.35 | 25.11 | 22.37 | 20.81 | 19.97 | 17.17 | 16.59 | 18.46 | 15.87 | 14.18 | 12.96 | 12.00 | 10.51 | 10.44 | 12.67 | 14.24 | 10.08 | 9.77 | 9.01 |
| Common Stock | 167.91M | 166.28M | 172.25M | 180.91M | 204.3M | 157.1M | 167.24M | 184.33M | 149.53M | 81.31M | 46.08M | 46.28M | 39.58M | 38.97M | 40.01M | 40.01M | 32.33M | 15.5M | 15.5M | 15.4M |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 0 | 287K | 287K | 287K | 287K | 287K | 287K | 287K | 287K | 287K | 286.74K | 286.74K | 286.74K | 286.74K | 286.74K | 286.61K | 263.17K | 207.06K | 142.93K | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | 171.44M | 178.9M | 164.83M | 146.26M | 124.12M | 103.06M | 82.36M | 68.64M | 51.32M | 36.83M | 31.6M | 25.69M | 18.24M | 13.06M | 10.37M | 8.22M | 902.81K | -77.06K | -396.95K | -1.5M |
| Accumulated OCI | -4.54M | -6.63M | -13.01M | -14.59M | -11.56M | 2.17M | 2.7M | 1.25M | -103K | 213K | 88.43K | 121.63K | 67.31K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.52K | 1.18K | -5.61K | -15K |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Preferred Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BCML stock.
As of 2025, BayCom Corp (BCML) had total assets of $2.59B including $206.5M in current assets.
BayCom Corp (BCML) carries total debt of $22.4M. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
BayCom Corp (BCML) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $338.6M ($31.07 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
BayCom Corp (BCML) reported a current ratio of 55.06x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Securities-heavy balance sheet rate marks
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Flat Assets Mask Liquidity Rotation
Total assets have been essentially flat near $2.6-2.7B for ten quarters, yet cash and due from banks jumped ten-fold to $218.5M in 2026Q3, according to BayCom's reported balance sheet, indicating expansion now rests on idle liquidity rather than loan-book growth.
Total liabilities have tracked assets closely at $2.2-2.3B through the period, so the balance sheet appears to have grown by rotating positioning rather than by adding risk assets; the equity base moved only from $315.3M to $334.8M over ten quarters, a cumulative gain that is modest even by regional bank standards. Because the loan-to-deposit ratio is not reported in this dataset, the quality of asset growth cannot be confirmed as organic lending, and investors should treat the 2026Q3 cash build as a possible pause in balance-sheet deployment rather than evidence of durable franchise expansion.
Cash Build Outruns Funding Need
Cash and bank balances spiked to $218.5M in 2026Q3, roughly ten times the $21.8M held in 2026Q2, while the securities portfolio held steady at $2.3B, per BayCom's quarterly balance sheets, a sudden liquidity build that appears to outpace any plausible near-term funding need.
A swing of nearly $197M in a single quarter, against total liabilities of $2.3B, suggests either an uncharacteristically large deposit inflow or a deliberate decision to hold liquidity rather than lend or reinvest, but the supplied data does not disaggregate the source. Read alongside the prior cash flow finding that investment sales exceeded purchases in four of ten quarters, including $13.1M sold against $4.7M bought in 2026Q2, the pattern may indicate the bank is prioritizing optionality over yield, which would be consistent with the persistent 0.8-1.0% net interest margin rather than a sign of franchise strength.
Provision Swings Undermine Credit Read
Loan-loss provisions whipsawed from a $670K release in 2026Q1 to a $5.2M charge in 2026Q2, then eased to $843K in 2026Q3, according to BayCom's quarterly disclosures, leaving reserve coverage trends impossible to read as a stable credit cycle signal.
Provision expense of $5.2M in 2026Q2 alone exceeded the $843K recorded in 2026Q3 by more than six times, and compares with charges of $250K to $3.0M through 2024-2025, so the credit cost line is behaving more like a episodic reserve re-measurement than a steady run-rate. Because non-performing loan balances, net charge-offs, and reserve coverage ratios are not supplied, I would avoid inferring that credit is deteriorating or improving; what the data does support is that BayCom's earnings power is highly sensitive to provisioning decisions, a point reinforced by the 2026Q2 efficiency ratio of 107.7% and the reported $7.0M quarterly loss.
Capital Steady Despite Weak Retention
Equity has drifted sideways between $315.3M and $344.0M over ten quarters while equity-to-assets held near 12-13%, as shown in BayCom's reported balance sheets, implying the capital ratio is being preserved by a static balance sheet rather than by meaningful internal capital generation.
The equity ratio's stability masks very low returns on that capital: ROE was 0.3% in 2026Q3 and negative 2.0% in 2026Q2 against 1.5-2.0% through much of 2024-2025, so retained earnings contribution has all but stalled. This matters for capital deployment, because the prior analysis showed $6.6M of dividends paid in the first three quarters of 2026 against $2.3M of cumulative net income; a payout of that shape would, if sustained, slowly erode the buffer that a 12-13% equity ratio currently appears to provide, and investors should monitor whether management adjusts it.
Volume Growth Substitutes for Spread
Net interest margin has been pinned between 0.8% and 1.0% for ten straight quarters even as net interest income reached $25.6M in 2026Q3, per BayCom's reported results, suggesting recent earnings gains derive from balance-sheet volume rather than spread repricing power.
With assets flat at $2.6-2.7B, the 11.1% year-over-year rise in NII appears inconsistent with genuine volume expansion and may instead reflect mix or the cost of the newly accumulated cash and securities positions, which would make the gain difficult to repeat. The absence of deposit cost data, reported betas, and the blank loan-to-deposit ratio means forward margin trajectory cannot be modeled from this dataset; on the evidence available, NIM of 1.0% in 2026Q3 versus 0.8% in 2024Q2 looks like a narrow, possibly rate-environment-driven improvement rather than a structural inflection.
Securities Weighting Amplifies Rate Risk
Investment securities of $2.3B make up roughly 85% of BayCom's $2.7B balance sheet, per its 2026Q3 filings, a securities-weighted structure that appears to leave earnings more exposed to rate-driven valuation swings than a typical commercial loan book of comparable size.
What is non-obvious here is that the largest item on BayCom's balance sheet is not its loan book but a securities portfolio that has sat at $2.1-2.4B across the period while equity represents only about one-eighth of assets, so modest mark-to-market movement in that book could consume a disproportionate share of capital relative to a more loan-concentrated peer. Unrealized gains and losses within AOCI are not disclosed in the supplied data, so no conclusion about the size of any mark should be drawn, yet the combination of a $2.3B securities position, a 0.8-1.0% margin, and negative non-interest income of $5.8M in 2026Q3 warrants further investigation into how much of the reported earnings volatility originates in portfolio activity rather than core banking.