NII grew 11.1% to $25.6M in 2026Q3, yet provision swings from a $670K release in 2026Q1 to a $5.2M charge in 2026Q2 and negative $5.8M of fee income drove EPS down 78.3% year over year to $0.10.
BayCom Corp (BCML) annual income statement — 19-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'04 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 99.49M | 93.66M | 89.55M | 96.44M | 95.48M | 71.86M | 77.5M | 67.02M | 51.25M | 39.5M | 26.15M | 22.27M | 16.88M | 12.71M | 0 | -19.76K | -6.56K | 3.68M | 3.84M | 273K |
| NII Growth % | 33.45% | 4.59% | -7.14% | 1% | 32.88% | -7.28% | 15.63% | 30.78% | 29.75% | 51.02% | 17.44% | 31.97% | 32.82% | - | 100% | -201.05% | -100.18% | -4.16% | 1305.51% | - |
| Net Interest Margin % | 3.72% | 3.61% | 3.36% | 3.78% | 3.8% | 3.06% | 3.53% | 3.36% | 3.47% | 3.17% | 3.87% | 3.57% | 3.35% | 3.71% | 0% | -0.01% | -0% | 3.38% | 4.23% | 1.07% |
| Interest Income | 135.62M | 134.6M | 130.12M | 124.9M | 105.83M | 80.66M | 86.4M | 75.75M | 56.19M | 43.81M | 29.23M | 25.41M | 19.45M | 14.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.75M | 6.34M | 323K |
| Interest Expense | 36.13M | 40.94M | 40.57M | 28.46M | 10.35M | 8.8M | 8.9M | 8.73M | 4.94M | 4.31M | 3.07M | 3.14M | 2.58M | 2.08M | 0 | 19.76K | 6.56K | 2.07M | 2.51M | 50K |
| Loan Loss Provision | 5.66M | 3.82M | 1.26M | 2.02M | 4.44M | 466K | 10.32M | 2.22M | 1.84M | 462K | 598K | 1.41M | 1.07M | 348.27K | 0 | 18.54M | 8.49M | 273.18K | 232K | 175K |
| Non-Interest Income | -1.56M | 7.24M | 7.58M | 8.01M | 5.41M | 12.13M | 9.22M | 9.78M | 7.82M | 5M | 1.82M | 1.69M | 920.99K | 632.32K | 11.63M | 18.56M | 8.49M | 834.1K | 284.5K | 3K |
| Non-Interest Income % | -1.6% | 7.17% | 7.81% | 7.67% | 5.37% | 14.44% | 10.63% | 12.74% | 13.24% | 11.24% | 6.49% | 7.07% | 5.18% | 4.74% | 100% | 100.11% | 100.08% | 18.49% | 6.9% | 1.09% |
| Total Net Revenue | 97.92M | 100.9M | 97.14M | 104.45M | 100.89M | 83.99M | 86.72M | 76.8M | 59.07M | 44.5M | 27.97M | 23.97M | 17.8M | 13.34M | 11.63M | 18.54M | 8.49M | 4.51M | 4.12M | 276K |
| Revenue Growth % | -0.66% | 3.87% | -7% | 3.52% | 20.13% | -3.15% | 12.91% | 30.01% | 32.75% | 59.1% | 16.71% | 34.66% | 33.43% | 14.7% | -37.28% | 118.5% | 88.08% | 9.46% | 1393.31% | - |
| Non-Interest Expense | 77.82M | 64.21M | 63.75M | 64.28M | 64.02M | 55.04M | 58.17M | 50.89M | 36.74M | 29.89M | 17.02M | 13.39M | 9.83M | 8.4M | 7.78M | 1.77M | 1.07M | 3.64M | 2.86M | 101K |
| Efficiency Ratio | 79.47% | 63.64% | 65.63% | 61.54% | 63.45% | 65.53% | 67.08% | 66.26% | 62.2% | 67.17% | 60.87% | 55.87% | 55.22% | 62.98% | 66.92% | 9.56% | 12.62% | 80.61% | 69.3% | 36.59% |
| Operating Income | 14.44M | 32.87M | 32.12M | 38.16M | 32.44M | 28.48M | 18.23M | 23.69M | 20.49M | 14.15M | 10.35M | 9.16M | 6.9M | 4.59M | 3.85M | 8.91M | 1M | 601.6K | 1.03M | 0 |
| Operating Margin % | 14.75% | 32.57% | 33.07% | 36.53% | 32.15% | 33.91% | 21.02% | 30.85% | 34.68% | 31.79% | 37% | 38.24% | 38.75% | 34.4% | 33.08% | 48.07% | 11.8% | 13.33% | 25.08% | 0% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 2.33% | -15.82% | 17.63% | 13.9% | 56.23% | -23.06% | 15.63% | 44.81% | 36.73% | 12.92% | 32.89% | 50.27% | 19.31% | -56.85% | 790.47% | 66.36% | -41.79% | - | - |
| Pretax Income | 14.44M | 32.62M | 32.12M | 38.16M | 32.44M | 28.48M | 18.23M | 23.69M | 20.49M | 14.15M | 10.35M | 9.16M | 6.9M | 4.59M | 3.85M | 7.33M | 1M | 601.6K | 1.03M | 0 |
| Pretax Margin % | 14.75% | 32.33% | 33.07% | 36.53% | 32.15% | 33.91% | 21.02% | 30.85% | 34.68% | 31.79% | 37% | 38.24% | 38.75% | 34.4% | 33.08% | 39.55% | 11.8% | 13.33% | 25.08% | 0% |
| Income Tax | 5.22M | 8.69M | 8.51M | 10.73M | 8.71M | 7.79M | 4.5M | 6.37M | 6M | 8.89M | 4.44M | 1.71M | 1.72M | 1.9M | 1.69M | 18.54K | 380.32K | 281.71K | -173.73K | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 36.16% | 26.63% | 26.48% | 28.13% | 26.85% | 27.35% | 24.7% | 26.9% | 29.26% | 62.82% | 42.87% | 18.67% | 24.9% | 41.38% | 43.98% | 0.25% | 38% | 46.83% | -16.81% | - |
| Net Income | 9.22M | 23.93M | 23.61M | 27.43M | 23.73M | 20.69M | 13.73M | 17.32M | 14.49M | 5.26M | 5.91M | 7.45M | 5.18M | 2.69M | 2.15M | 7.31M | 620.53K | 319.88K | 1.21M | -732K |
| Net Margin % | 9.42% | 23.72% | 24.31% | 26.26% | 23.52% | 24.64% | 15.83% | 22.55% | 24.53% | 11.82% | 21.14% | 31.1% | 29.1% | 20.17% | 18.53% | 39.45% | 7.31% | 7.09% | 29.29% | -265.22% |
| Net Income Growth % | -60.24% | 1.34% | -13.9% | 15.57% | 14.69% | 50.74% | -20.74% | 19.49% | 175.53% | -11.03% | -20.67% | 43.91% | 92.51% | 24.85% | -70.54% | 1078.63% | 93.98% | -73.5% | 264.92% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 9.22M | 23.93M | 23.61M | 27.43M | 23.73M | 20.69M | 13.73M | 17.32M | 14.49M | 5.26M | 5.91M | 7.45M | 5.18M | 2.69M | 2.15M | 7.31M | 620.53K | 319.88K | 1.21M | -732K |
| EPS (Diluted) | 0.84 | 2.18 | 2.10 | 2.27 | 1.81 | 1.90 | 1.15 | 1.37 | 1.50 | 0.81 | 1.09 | 1.36 | 1.08 | 0.54 | 0.45 | 1.92 | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.77 | -0.48 |
| EPS Growth % | -60% | 3.81% | -7.49% | 25.41% | -4.74% | 65.22% | -16.06% | -8.67% | 85.19% | -25.69% | -19.85% | 25.93% | 100% | 20% | -76.56% | 638.46% | 30% | -74.03% | 260.42% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 2.18 | 2.10 | 2.27 | 1.81 | 1.90 | 1.15 | 1.37 | 1.50 | 0.81 | 1.10 | 1.37 | 1.09 | 0.56 | 0.45 | 1.92 | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.78 | -0.48 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 10.92M | 10.9M | 11.26M | 12.07M | 13.12M | 10.88M | 11.96M | 12.63M | 9.69M | 6.52M | 5.45M | 5.49M | 4.78M | 4.97M | 4.84M | 3.81M | 2.34M | 1.55M | 1.56M | 1.54M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BCML stock.
For fiscal year 2025, BayCom Corp (BCML) reported total revenue of $100.9M. This represents a 36456.9% increase compared to $0.3M in 2004.
BayCom Corp (BCML) is profitable, generating $23.9M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 23.7%.
BayCom Corp (BCML) reported an operating income of $32.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 32.6%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
BayCom Corp (BCML) generated $97.1M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 96.2%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Fee income volatility and credit swings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
NII Growth Outpaces Spread Quality
BayCom's net interest income rose 11.1% year over year to $25.6M in 2026Q3 according to reported quarterly results, up from roughly 2-6% growth through much of 2025, though the modest 1.0% NIM suggests gains stem from volume rather than repricing.
Sequential NII growth has been choppy, moving from $23.0M in 2025Q3 to $25.2M in 2026Q1, dipping to $23.7M in 2026Q2, then recovering to $25.6M, which points to a mix of loan growth and deposit-cost dynamics rather than a clean upward trend. Investors may want to verify how much of the 11.1% growth reflects earning-asset expansion versus rate repricing, since a 1.0% NIM leaves little cushion for funding cost pressure.
Sub-1% NIM Signals Thin Spread Economics
BayCom's net interest margin has held between 0.8% and 1.0% for ten consecutive quarters, per the historical income statement data, a range that appears materially below typical regional peers and implies the bank is competing heavily on price to retain deposits and loans.
A NIM stuck near 1.0% while peer regional banks generally earn meaningfully wider spreads suggests BayCom's balance sheet may be weighted toward lower-yielding assets or expensive funding, capping earnings power even as loan volumes grow. The slow creep from 0.8% in 2026Q2's comparative base to 1.0% is directionally encouraging, but the absolute level warrants investigation into asset mix and deposit beta assumptions.
Provision Swings Dominate Earnings Volatility
Provision expense swung from a $670K release in 2026Q1 to a $5.2M charge in 2026Q2 before falling back to $843K in 2026Q3, as shown in reported figures, indicating credit normalization is now the single largest driver of quarter-to-quarter profit variance.
The $5.2M provision in 2026Q2 coincided with a $7.2M operating loss and a $7.0M net loss, which suggests that even a single quarter of credit stress can erase more than a full quarter of normal earnings. The subsequent drop to $843K in 2026Q3 implies the earlier charge may have been reserve-building rather than accelerating charge-offs, but the absence of disclosure on write-offs and coverage ratios in the supplied data leaves the durability of this relief uncertain.
Negative Fee Income Distorts Revenue Base
Non-interest income plunged to negative $5.8M in 2026Q3 versus positive $3.0M a year earlier, based on BayCom's reported statements, driving the fee contribution to negative 29.4% of revenue and marking the weakest fee contribution in the ten-quarter series.
Negative non-interest income of this magnitude is unusual and appears to reflect non-recurring items such as securities losses, derivative marks, or one-time charges, rather than a structural collapse in fee businesses. Because this item depressed total revenue to $28.7M from $33.7M the prior quarter despite rising NII, analysts should treat reported revenue growth and the 89.4% efficiency ratio as unreliable indicators of underlying operating performance until the composition of this charge is disclosed.
Earnings Quality Masks Core Fragility
Despite 11.1% NIM-driven NII growth, 2026Q3 EPS fell 78.3% year over year to $0.10 according to reported filings, underscoring that BayCom's bottom line is being driven by volatile provisions and fee swings rather than durable core earnings power.
The strongest challenge to the earnings case is that profitability has been hostage to items outside core spread banking: the 2026Q1 efficiency ratio of 61.7% and $0.75 EPS look healthy, yet the same franchise produced a loss and $107.7% efficiency ratio just one quarter later. This pattern suggests normalized earnings may sit materially below the best quarters, and the 1.0% NIM provides limited protection if credit costs re-emerge or if the negative fee item proves partly recurring.
2026Q2 Loss Marks Inflection Risk
2026Q2 stands out as the pivotal loss quarter in BayCom's ten-quarter record, with a $5.2M provision, a 107.7% efficiency ratio, and a $7.0M net loss reported, effectively wiping out roughly nine months of prior cumulative net income.
This inflection appears to have been driven by the coincidence of a large provision build and a spike in effective operating costs relative to revenue, and the subsequent 2026Q3 recovery to $1.1M net income suggests conditions stabilized quickly. However, the fact that a single quarter's credit provision can overwhelm accumulated earnings implies the franchise's earnings stream remains event-driven, and investors should monitor whether the 2026Q2 episode signals a broader turn in the credit cycle or a contained reserve adjustment.