Operating cash flow swung from $144.9M in 2025Q4 to -$17.6M in 2025Q3 and free cash flow margin ranged from -5.3% to 15.8%, indicating cash conversion is highly sensitive to working capital timing, while net acquisition outflows of $246.7M in 2026Q2 suggest acquisitions dominate capital deployment.
Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc. (BFAM) cash flow statement — 25-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 352.96M | 347.68M | 337.46M | 256.14M | 188.47M | 227.25M | 209.57M | 330.35M | 294.75M | 236.27M | 211.52M | 171.08M | 174.3M | 159.68M | 106.98M | 133.57M | 77.63M | 54.66M | 50.12M | 37.27M | 30.75M | 46.07M | 31.09M | 16.95M | 15.23M | 9.2M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 11.85% | 12.56% | 10.59% | 9.33% | 12.95% | 13.83% | 16.02% | 15.49% | 13.57% | 13.47% | 11.73% | 12.88% | 13.1% | 9.99% | 13.72% | 10.02% | 7.83% | 8.02% | 6.76% | 6.5% | 11.31% | 8.99% | 5.82% | 6.26% | 4.4% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 145.98% | 3.03% | 31.75% | 35.9% | -17.07% | 8.44% | -36.56% | 12.08% | 24.75% | 11.7% | 23.64% | -1.85% | 9.15% | 49.26% | -19.91% | 72.05% | 42.02% | 9.07% | 34.46% | 21.23% | -33.26% | 48.21% | 83.37% | 11.33% | 65.49% | - |
| Net Income | -134.21M | 193.12M | 140.19M | 74.05M | 80.64M | 70.46M | 26.99M | 180.39M | 157.98M | 156.96M | 94.76M | 93.93M | 72.03M | 12.34M | 8.51M | 4.76M | 39.13M | 41.72M | 36.7M | 27.33M | 20.01M | 15.32M | 11.53M | 9.21M | 7.93M | 474K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 97.77M | 93.4M | 97.92M | 110.68M | 106.14M | 108.83M | 111.66M | 108.27M | 100.94M | 94.78M | 85.28M | 78.67M | 77.45M | 72.81M | 61.35M | 55.45M | 23.74M | 18.86M | 14.51M | 12.36M | 11.03M | 9.76M | 9.78M | 7.53M | 4.91M | 3.92M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 22.27M | 30.61M | 33.62M | 28.83M | 28.11M | 23.06M | 21M | 17.28M | 13.81M | 12.07M | 11.65M | 9.2M | 7.92M | 10.69M | 17.6M | 1.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -3.41M | -2.28M | -9.93M | -11.72M | -9.64M | -5M | -12.28M | -11.34M | -5.47M | -37.56M | -12.12M | -758K | -11.3M | -13.41M | -12.04M | -5.87M | -4.65M | 263K | -5.25M | -987K | -496K | -2.19M | -2.45M | -2.29M | -1.91M | -1.26M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 368.9M | 47.63M | 41.38M | 48.57M | 23.4M | 22.85M | 31.75M | -555K | 3.82M | 10.66M | 17.05M | 6.9M | 6.87M | 69.3M | 31.42M | 27.32M | 3.39M | 2.64M | 6.65M | 165K | 4.84M | 7.32M | 184K | 789K | 230K | 1.25M |
| Working Capital Changes | 1.63M | -14.8M | 34.29M | 5.72M | -40.18M | 7.05M | 30.44M | 36.31M | 23.66M | -639K | 14.9M | -16.86M | 21.33M | 7.94M | 158K | 50.75M | 16.02M | -8.82M | -2.49M | -1.59M | -4.64M | 15.86M | 12.04M | 1.72M | 4.07M | 4.81M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 0 | -993K | -64.5M | -4.88M | -34.62M | -27.47M | -15.72M | -14.5M | -18.69M | -78K | -13.66M | -4.6M | -11.46M | -1.58M | -1.49M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6.24M | 10.82M | 8.2M | 10.17M | 2.82M | 3.71M | -6.9M | 3.61M | -18.78M | -218K | 28.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 0 | 0 | 30.64M | 26M | 19.96M | 6.24M | 23M | 9.03M | 15.91M | 5.91M | -6.86M | -6.45M | 9.59M | 365K | 1.16M | 13.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -112.11M | -103.79M | -117.76M | -126.94M | -278.05M | -117.39M | -83.83M | -189.07M | -158.54M | -105.32M | -302.84M | -156.39M | -78M | -201.13M | -180.89M | -94.99M | -50.98M | -58.13M | -64.92M | -33.87M | -35.22M | -31.61M | -22.17M | -28.33M | -20.4M | -17.23M |
| Capital Expenditures | -101.85M | -91.32M | -97.31M | -91.02M | -70.56M | -63.49M | -84.74M | -104.77M | -91.43M | -83.84M | -74.1M | -77.73M | -65.81M | -69.32M | -69.09M | -42.52M | -41.85M | -32.72M | -15.6M | -12.97M | -19.05M | -17.03M | -21M | -19.68M | -18.06M | -13.34M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.32% | 3.11% | 3.62% | 3.76% | 3.49% | 3.62% | 5.59% | 5.08% | 4.8% | 4.82% | 4.72% | 5.33% | 4.86% | 5.69% | 6.45% | 4.37% | 5.4% | 4.69% | 2.49% | 2.35% | 4.03% | 4.18% | 6.07% | 6.76% | 7.42% | 6.37% |
| Acquisitions | -1.67M | -6.78M | -8.27M | -39.63M | -210.41M | -53.9M | -8.25M | -59.29M | -67.11M | -21.48M | -228.74M | -78.66M | -12.19M | -129.81M | -111.83M | -57.33M | -9.18M | -24.77M | -54.92M | -20.99M | -16.53M | -14.62M | -1.16M | -8.17M | -1.96M | -3.62M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 2.04M | 225K | 4.63M | 5.83M | 11.91M | -3M | 1.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 189K | 21K | 4.85M | 50K | -646K | 5.61M | 84K | 363K | 43K | 0 | -482K | -375K | -272K |
| Cash from Financing | -238.44M | -230.38M | -183.81M | -91.63M | -121.34M | -230.03M | 229M | -149.13M | -134.19M | -123.86M | 93.75M | -90.58M | -36.42M | 36.76M | 77.2M | -23.28M | -25.18M | -11.48M | -5.55M | 4.95M | 10.05M | 772K | -4.73M | 7.21M | -2.52M | 3.08M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 984.54M | -1.55M | -17M | -100M | 68M | -42.39M | -10.75M | -128.61M | -19.65M | 43.04M | 186.96M | 14.45M | 153.9M | -211.01M | 76.85M | -23.43M | -4.47M | -640K | -778K | -743K | 2.09M | -1.08M | -6.54M | 4.64M | -547K | -235K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -680.09M | -213.35M | -57.59M | 11.18M | -169.34M | -176.33M | 217.13M | -4.99M | -103.75M | -135.21M | -109.11M | -124.24M | -216.87M | 234.94M | -5.14M | 59K | -757K | -48.45M | -4.77M | 5.7M | 7.97M | 1.85M | 1.8M | 2.57M | -1.97M | 3.31M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -680.32M | -225.41M | -84.6M | 0 | -182.57M | -213.83M | -32.66M | -31.55M | -126.68M | -162.19M | -112.79M | -128.1M | -221.58M | 0 | -5.14M | 0 | -5.2M | -54.05M | -11.23M | 0 | 0 | -479K | 0 | 0 | -7.08M | -1.13M |
| Other Financing | -542.89M | -15.47M | -109.22M | -2.82M | -20M | -11.31M | 22.61M | -15.53M | -10.8M | -4.71M | 15.91M | 19.21M | 26.55M | 12.82M | 5.5M | 93K | -19.96M | 37.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 496K | 18.52M | 34.26M | 37.56M | -213.39M | -123.18M | 357.27M | -7.29M | 1.91M | 8.59M | 1.32M | -76.35M | 58.3M | -4.52M | 3.66M | 15.01M | 1.84M | -14.54M | -20.82M | 8.57M | 5.71M | 15.42M | 4.17M | -4.15M | -7.69M | -4.95M |
| Free Cash Flow | 251.11M | 256.36M | 240.15M | 165.12M | 117.92M | 163.76M | 124.83M | 225.59M | 203.31M | 152.44M | 137.42M | 93.34M | 108.49M | 90.36M | 37.9M | 91.05M | 35.79M | 21.95M | 34.52M | 24.3M | 11.7M | 29.05M | 10.08M | -2.72M | -2.83M | -4.14M |
| FCF Margin % | 8.19% | 8.74% | 8.94% | 6.83% | 5.84% | 9.33% | 8.24% | 10.94% | 10.68% | 8.76% | 8.75% | 6.4% | 8.02% | 7.41% | 3.54% | 9.35% | 4.62% | 3.15% | 5.52% | 4.41% | 2.47% | 7.13% | 2.91% | -0.94% | -1.16% | -1.98% |
| FCF Growth % | 8.02% | 6.75% | 45.44% | 40.03% | -28% | 31.19% | -44.66% | 10.95% | 33.38% | 10.93% | 47.22% | -13.96% | 20.06% | 138.44% | -58.38% | 154.43% | 63.05% | -36.42% | 42.03% | 107.77% | -59.73% | 188.15% | 470.08% | 3.78% | 31.57% | - |
| FCF per Share | 5.19 | 4.46 | 4.11 | 2.85 | 2.02 | 2.69 | 2.07 | 3.83 | 3.45 | 2.53 | 2.27 | 1.50 | 1.61 | 1.40 | 0.59 | 1.99 | 1.33 | 0.80 | 1.22 | 0.87 | 0.44 | 2.23 | 0.79 | -0.22 | -0.22 | -0.33 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -1.87x | 1.80x | 2.41x | 3.46x | 2.34x | 3.23x | 7.76x | 1.83x | 1.87x | 1.51x | 2.23x | 1.82x | 2.42x | 12.65x | 13.11x | 28.07x | 1.98x | 1.31x | 1.37x | 1.36x | 1.54x | 3.01x | 2.70x | 1.84x | 1.92x | 19.41x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 73.9M | 74M | 40.87M | 32.24M | 35.35M | 43.05M | 46.12M | 44.46M | 37.09M | 38.11M | 32.47M | 34.93M | 51.97M | 54.71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 75.65M | 58.74M | 50.2M | 31.66M | 10.98M | 50.55M | 41.94M | 31.29M | 34.67M | 49.82M | 41.71M | 13.93M | 12.82M | 3.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BFAM stock.
Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc. (BFAM) generated $347.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc. (BFAM) generated $256.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc. (BFAM) spent $91.3M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc. (BFAM) spent $225.4M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile quarterly cash flow from working capital
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Diverges From Earnings
According to the reported quarterly figures, BFAM's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from 6.66 in 2025Q4 to negative 0.22 in 2025Q3, indicating earnings quality is highly irregular across the ten quarters shown and appears driven more by working capital timing than by underlying cash generation.
Operating cash flow exceeded net income by wide margins in most quarters, which suggests reported earnings understate cash generation in normal periods. The negative conversion in 2025Q3 and 2024Q3 coincided with working capital outflows of $115.0M and $97.5M, indicating timing rather than structural deterioration may be responsible. Investors should monitor whether these reversals recur before concluding that cash conversion is durable.
Free Cash Flow Lumpy Around a Stable Base
Based on reported figures, BFAM's free cash flow margin ranged from negative 5.3% to 15.8% across the ten quarters, with the strongest quarters clustering in the second half of 2025 before a sharp reversal in 2026Q3, suggesting free cash flow is highly sensitive to working capital swings.
Excluding working capital distortions, the underlying operating base appears comparatively steady, with quarterly operating cash flow generally in the $86M to $145M range during positive periods. The most recent quarter's operating cash flow of $5.3M is a material departure and may reflect working capital absorption rather than a permanent decline in earning power. Further investigation into the $91.8M working capital outflow in 2026Q3 is warranted before extrapolating the trend.
Capital Intensity Remains Moderate and Contained
As reported in the cash flow statements, BFAM's capital expenditures ran between 2.3% and 4.8% of revenue across the ten quarters, with capex consistently below depreciation and amortization of roughly $22M to $25M per quarter, pointing to a business reinvesting largely at maintenance levels.
Capex running below D&A may indicate the company is maintaining its center footprint with limited growth investment, consistent with a mature, acquisition-led growth model. The higher readings in fourth quarters, such as 4.8% in 2024Q4, may reflect seasonal facility work rather than a structural step-up. Investors should watch whether persistently low capex relative to D&A eventually constrains the physical quality of the center network.
Capital Deployed Primarily Toward Acquisitions
According to the reported filings, BFAM directed substantial cash toward net acquisitions, including outflows of $246.7M in 2026Q2, $224.8M in 2026Q1, and $120.7M in 2025Q4, while dividends paid remained at zero throughout the period, indicating acquisitions dominate capital allocation.
Acquisition spending represents a significant share of free cash flow in several quarters, suggesting reported free cash flow is largely reinvested rather than returned to equity holders. This allocation is consistent with a buy-and-build strategy, but the return on acquired centers must be sustained to justify the outlays. Investors should monitor whether acquired assets generate operating cash flow that meaningfully exceeds the capital committed to them.
Cumulative Cash Gap Warrants Scrutiny
Based on the ten quarters of reported data, cumulative net income of roughly $0.1B has been accompanied by cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $0.5B, suggesting cash generation has outpaced accounting earnings over the observed window, with the gap heavily influenced by the 2026Q3 net loss of $230.7M.
A persistent excess of operating cash flow over net income can point to non-cash charges such as depreciation and stock compensation, but it may also reflect working capital timing that reverses later. The magnitude of the 2026Q3 net loss relative to modest operating cash flow suggests non-operating or one-time charges that warrant further investigation. Analysts should treat the cumulative gap as a signal to examine earnings normalization rather than as proof of superior cash quality.
Cash Flow Strength May Be Overstated
Based on reported figures, the strong cumulative operating cash flow may flatter the picture, since working capital inflows in several quarters and the absence of a disclosed lease-liability cash treatment could mean the headline cash generation overstates recurring, repeatable cash earnings.
Stock-based compensation and depreciation add back to operating cash flow without reflecting ongoing economic costs in every case, and the reported Debt/Equity of 1.31 may exclude capitalized lease obligations that carry real cash outflows. Investors should separate working capital reversals from underlying operating cash flow and assess lease payments explicitly before treating the cumulative cash gap as durable earning power.