Assets expanded ~34% to $9.0B with liabilities tracking at $8.0B, holding equity/assets at 11%, but the $7.9B securities position equal to 88% of assets suggests AOCI mark-to-market exposure may be masking unrealized losses behind the stable capital ratio and a 2.4% ROE.
Business First Bancshares, Inc. (BFST) balance sheet — 14-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 5.5B | 1B | 347.76M | 1.11B | 1.04B | 1.09B | 789.74M | 367.56M | 405.59M | 286.74M | 240.51M | 43.41M | 26.83M | 19.27M | 22.59M |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 490.04M | 411.18M | 319.1M | 226.11M | 152.74M | 68.38M | 149.13M | 89.37M | 96.07M | 107.59M | 42.17M | 43.41M | 26.83M | 19.27M | 10.76M |
| Short Term Investments | 1.18B | 590.93M | 28.66M | 879.57M | 890.75M | 1.02B | 640.61M | 278.19M | 309.52M | 179.15M | 198.34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.82M |
| Total Investments | 7.94B | 6.78B | 6.86B | 5.87B | 5.5B | 4.2B | 3.62B | 1.99B | 1.84B | 1.15B | 1.01B | 216M | 0 | 0 | 641.96M |
| Investments Growth % | 52.34% | -1.24% | 16.96% | 6.74% | 30.89% | 15.89% | 82.17% | 8.34% | 59.04% | 14.6% | 366.4% | - | - | -100% | - |
| Long-Term Investments | 26.26B | 6.19B | 6.83B | 4.99B | 4.61B | 3.18B | 2.98B | 1.71B | 1.53B | 975.35M | 809.09M | 216M | 0 | 0 | 630.14M |
| Accounts Receivables | 39.32M | 38.49M | 35.87M | 29.92M | 25.67M | 19.6M | 23.89M | 8.03M | 8.22M | 4.11M | 3.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 163.73M | 135.64M | 138.82M | 100.29M | 102.58M | 72.1M | 63.6M | 55.19M | 57.37M | 8.83M | 9.1M | 5.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill | 131.74M | 121.15M | 121.57M | 88.39M | 88.54M | 59.89M | 53.86M | 48.49M | 49.49M | 6.82M | 6.82M | 3.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 31.98M | 14.5M | 17.25M | 11.89M | 14.04M | 12.2M | 9.73M | 6.69M | 7.88M | 2M | 2.28M | 2.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PP&E (Net) | 95.46M | 73.98M | 81.95M | 69.48M | 63.18M | 58.16M | 58.59M | 29.28M | 15.11M | 8.78M | 9.28M | 9.23M | 2.18M | 2.77M | 3.29M |
| Other Assets | 204.38M | 758.07M | 389.83M | 264.72M | 118.58M | 299.96M | 235.69M | 100.67M | 78.16M | 34.45M | 34.47M | 1.02B | 655.49M | 662.14M | 20.83M |
| Total Current Assets | 1.71B | 1.04B | 383.63M | 1.14B | 1.07B | 1.11B | 813.63M | 375.59M | 413.81M | 290.85M | 243.9M | 43.41M | 26.83M | 19.27M | 24.83M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 7.25B | 7.17B | 7.47B | 5.45B | 4.92B | 3.62B | 3.35B | 1.9B | 1.68B | 1.03B | 861.94M | 1.03B | 657.67M | 664.91M | 656.23M |
| Total Assets | 8.96B | 8.21B | 7.86B | 6.58B | 5.99B | 4.73B | 4.16B | 2.27B | 2.09B | 1.32B | 1.11B | 1.08B | 684.5M | 684.18M | 681.06M |
| Asset Growth % | 43.58% | 4.55% | 19.33% | 9.92% | 26.75% | 13.61% | 82.97% | 8.54% | 58.55% | 19.48% | 2.76% | 57.21% | 0.05% | 0.46% | - |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 1.08% | 1.09% | 0.9% | 1.13% | 1.01% | 1.17% | 0.93% | 1.09% | 0.83% | 0.4% | 0.47% | 0.47% | 0.59% | 0.62% | 0.55% |
| Accounts Payable | 0 | 4.17M | 5.97M | 14.84M | 2.09M | 1.35M | 2.5M | 1.53M | 1.37M | 890K | 920K | 566K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Debt | 483.02M | 551.35M | 483.26M | 635.07M | 560.12M | 187.59M | 105.99M | 185.99M | 92.23M | 80.5M | 53.65M | 47.06M | 15M | 15M | 40M |
| Net Debt | -7.01M | 140.18M | 164.16M | 408.96M | 407.38M | 119.22M | -43.14M | 96.62M | -3.84M | -27.09M | 11.47M | 3.66M | -11.83M | -4.27M | 29.24M |
| Long-Term Debt | 123.94M | 272.53M | 460.63M | 616.19M | 525.85M | 168.45M | 79.14M | 118M | 80M | 77.7M | 50.06M | 47.06M | 15M | 15M | 40M |
| Short-Term Debt | 359.08M | 278.82M | 22.62M | 18.89M | 34.27M | 19.14M | 26.84M | 67.99M | 12.23M | 2.8M | 3.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 90.5M | 63.75M | 57.07M | 41.59M | 27.42M | 26.78M | 25.23M | 19.21M | 7.3M | 4.4M | 4.92M | 916.58M | 481.28M | 597.26M | 570.05M |
| Total Current Liabilities | 7.74B | 6.98B | 6.54B | 5.28B | 4.86B | 4.1B | 3.65B | 1.85B | 1.75B | 1.06B | 937.3M | 566K | 416K | 453K | 0 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 214.44M | 336.28M | 517.7M | 657.77M | 553.27M | 195.23M | 104.37M | 137.21M | 87.3M | 82.1M | 54.98M | 963.07M | 605.24M | 611.8M | 610.05M |
| Total Liabilities | 7.95B | 7.32B | 7.06B | 5.94B | 5.41B | 4.29B | 3.75B | 1.99B | 1.83B | 1.14B | 992.28M | 963.64M | 605.66M | 612.26M | 610.05M |
| Total Equity | 1B | 896.88M | 799.47M | 644.26M | 580.48M | 433.37M | 409.96M | 285.1M | 260.06M | 179.94M | 113.56M | 112.45M | 78.84M | 71.92M | 71.01M |
| Equity Growth % | 65.14% | 12.19% | 24.09% | 10.99% | 33.95% | 5.71% | 43.8% | 9.63% | 44.53% | 58.45% | 0.99% | 42.62% | 9.62% | 1.28% | - |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 11.19% | 10.92% | 10.18% | 9.78% | 9.69% | 9.17% | 9.85% | 12.54% | 12.41% | 13.62% | 10.27% | 10.45% | 11.52% | 10.51% | 10.43% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 9.71% | 10.36% | 9.02% | 11.6% | 10.7% | 12.36% | 8.63% | 8.72% | 6.41% | 3.3% | 4.52% | 4.28% | 5.35% | 5.96% | 5.3% |
| Book Value per Share | 30.63 | 30.24 | 30.22 | 25.47 | 25.44 | 21.00 | 22.47 | 20.85 | 22.52 | 15.60 | 16.42 | 15.98 | 14.06 | 13.06 | 12.88 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 25.63 | 25.67 | 24.98 | 21.50 | 20.94 | 17.51 | 18.99 | 16.82 | 17.55 | 14.84 | 15.10 | 15.14 | 14.06 | 13.06 | 12.88 |
| Common Stock | 32.35M | 29.51M | 29.55M | 25.35M | 25.11M | 20.4M | 20.62M | 13.28M | 13.21M | 10.23M | 6.92M | 7.04M | 5.32M | 5.32M | 5.31M |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 572.97M | 502.15M | 500.02M | 397.45M | 393.69M | 292.27M | 299.54M | 212.5M | 212.33M | 144.17M | 85.13M | 85.91M | 57.23M | 56.74M | 56.41M |
| Retained Earnings | 380.18M | 326.57M | 260.96M | 216.12M | 163.96M | 121.87M | 79.17M | 56.7M | 37.98M | 27.18M | 23.84M | 20.29M | 16.95M | 12.91M | 8.11M |
| Accumulated OCI | -54.91M | -33.29M | -63M | -66.58M | -74.2M | -1.18M | 10.63M | 2.61M | -3.47M | -1.64M | -2.33M | -789K | -643K | -3.05M | 1.44M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -121K |
| Preferred Stock | 71.93M | 71.93M | 71.93M | 71.93M | 71.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BFST stock.
As of 2025, Business First Bancshares, Inc. (BFST) had total assets of $8.21B including $1.04B in current assets.
Business First Bancshares, Inc. (BFST) carries total debt of $551.4M. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Business First Bancshares, Inc. (BFST) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $896.9M ($30.24 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Business First Bancshares, Inc. (BFST) reported a current ratio of 0.15x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Securities concentration and AOCI exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Acquisition-Led Scale Outruns Earnings Power
As reported in Business First Bancshares' quarterly filings, total assets expanded roughly 34% to $9.0B over ten quarters, yet return on equity drifted to 2.4%, suggesting acquisition-led scale is diluting rather than compounding per-share earning power.
The balance sheet has added approximately $2.3B of assets since 2024Q2, with liabilities rising in near lockstep ($6.0B to $8.0B), indicating that expansion has been funded predominantly by deposit and debt growth rather than by internal capital generation. Because loan-to-deposit and loan-mix data are unavailable in this series, the split between organic loan growth and acquisition contribution cannot be verified, so investors should not assume the asset build reflects underlying franchise demand. The steady 11% equity-to-assets ratio alongside a declining ROE profile suggests scale is being acquired faster than it is being monetized, consistent with the previously noted pattern of revenue growth failing to convert into EPS.
Funding Growth Tracks Assets Without Cushion
According to BFST's reported balance sheet, total liabilities rose to $8.0B in Q3 2026 from $6.0B two years earlier, a 33% climb tracking asset growth almost exactly, with loan-to-deposit data unavailable and implying funding costs near the reported 0.9% NIM.
The fact that liabilities have expanded at essentially the same pace as assets means the bank has not been deleveraging into its growth; every incremental dollar of lending appears to have required an incremental dollar of funding, which is a neutral-to-cautious read on deposit franchise strength. Cash and bank balances have swung between $208M and $590M over the series, a range that may indicate active, and possibly costlier, liquidity management rather than a stable core deposit inflow. The NIM recovery from a 0.8% floor to 0.9% is directionally encouraging but remains thin, suggesting that asset yields are not yet outrunning the repricing of the deposit base; non-interest-bearing deposit mix is not disclosed here and warrants monitoring.
Reserve Builds Fade as Credit Signals Stay Hidden
As disclosed in BFST's financial statements, quarterly loan loss provisions fell to $1.9M in Q3 2026 from a $6.7M peak in Q4 2024, but with non-performing loan data unavailable, the decline may reflect CECL normalization rather than measured credit improvement.
The provision path — peaking immediately after the acquisition period, printing zero in Q4 2025, and settling near $1.8–2.3M — is most consistent with a front-loaded purchase accounting reserve build running off, which flatters recent earnings but does not by itself demonstrate cleaner credit. With NPL formation, charge-off trends, and coverage ratios absent from this dataset, there is no independent confirmation that the underlying loan book is strengthening, so the low provision should be read as an accounting outcome rather than a credit verdict. Given the flagged concentration in commercial real estate and construction, investors should monitor whether provisions re-accelerate from this trough if Gulf Coast energy or office exposures weaken.
Capital Accumulates Faster Than Deployment
Based on reported figures, BFST's equity reached $1.0B for Q3 2026, holding the equity-to-assets ratio at 11%, yet a reported 2.4% return on equity suggests capital is accumulating faster than it can be profitably deployed.
Equity has grown about $360M over ten quarters while the equity-to-assets ratio has only moved from 0.10 to 0.11, implying that retained earnings and any capital raised through acquisitions have been matched by asset growth rather than released as buffer — a solid solvency posture but one that drags ROE toward the low end of regional bank norms. Against that build, capital return remains modest: share repurchases of $2.8M rising to $4.8M per quarter and dividends near $6.2M appear small relative to quarterly earnings retention, which may signal management's preference to fund further M&A rather than narrow the capital overhang. Regulatory CET1, Tier 1, and leverage ratios are not provided in this series, so the true headroom for buybacks or another acquisition cannot be quantified from the data at hand.
Securities Weight Threatens Equity Optics
Based on BFST's Q3 2026 balance sheet, investment securities of $7.9B represent 88% of $9.0B total assets, an unusually heavy weight whose mark-to-market exposure through AOCI could be masking unrealized losses behind the stable 11% equity ratio.
The reported combination of $7.9B in investment securities and $490M in cash against $9.0B of total assets implies that nearly all of the balance sheet is held in liquid instruments, which sits oddly alongside a commercial lending franchise and warrants investigation into classification, scale of gross-up presentation, or data completeness before conclusions are drawn. If the securities weight is genuine, the equity ratio of 11% becomes the number most sensitive to rate-driven marks, since unrealized losses flowing through accumulated other comprehensive income would erode tangible capital without any change in reported asset levels. This is compounded by the Q2 2026 distortion of negative $170.3M in net interest income, which suggests large non-recurring balance sheet or hedging activity whose residual accounting effects may still be working through the securities portfolio — a factor investors should monitor into year-end reporting.