Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 11.1x · EV/EBITDA 10.6x · ROE 10.4%. (2012–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.1B | $775M | $680M | $624M | $505M | $584M | $371M | $341M | $280M | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $1.2B | $915M | $844M | $1.0B | $913M | $703M | $328M | $437M | $276M | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | 11.13 | 9.40 | 11.37 | 9.52 | 9.54 | 11.19 | 12.41 | 14.33 | 19.86 | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 3.81 | 2.42 | 2.51 | 2.52 | 2.22 | 3.13 | 2.53 | 3.81 | 4.00 | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 1.06 | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.97 | 0.87 | 1.35 | 0.91 | 1.20 | 1.08 | — | — |
| P/FCF | 9.42 | 8.42 | 11.36 | 7.72 | 8.17 | 11.13 | 14.09 | 16.66 | 15.24 | — | — |
| P/OCF | 11.43 | 8.42 | 11.07 | 6.75 | 7.26 | 10.35 | 12.66 | 13.96 | 14.51 | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.86 | 3.12 | 4.17 | 4.01 | 3.77 | 2.24 | 4.90 | 3.94 | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.55 | 7.69 | 9.55 | 10.84 | 12.43 | 10.24 | 8.22 | 13.91 | 14.88 | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | 10.51 | 8.07 | 10.16 | 11.40 | 13.30 | 10.90 | 8.93 | 14.65 | 15.88 | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 9.94 | 14.10 | 12.78 | 14.77 | 13.40 | 12.45 | 21.38 | 15.03 | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 97.4% | 97.4% | 96.0% | 98.2% | 95.2% | 95.7% | 92.2% | 97.1% | 96.6% | 91.5% | 97.2% |
| Operating Margin | 35.4% | 35.4% | 30.7% | 36.6% | 30.1% | 34.6% | 25.1% | 33.4% | 24.8% | 17.9% | 15.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | 27.5% | 27.5% | 24.1% | 28.7% | 23.8% | 27.9% | 20.4% | 26.6% | 20.1% | 9.7% | 11.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.4% | 10.4% | 9.0% | 11.6% | 10.7% | 12.4% | 8.6% | 8.7% | 6.4% | 3.3% | 4.5% |
| ROA | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| ROIC | 6.2% | 6.2% | 4.9% | 5.6% | 5.8% | 8.5% | 5.6% | 5.4% | 4.3% | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| ROCE | 8.9% | 8.9% | 6.3% | 7.4% | 7.8% | 11.3% | 7.9% | 7.8% | 5.7% | 4.2% | 1.1% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.99 | 0.96 | 0.43 | 0.26 | 0.65 | 0.35 | 0.45 | 0.47 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.63 | 4.63 | 5.47 | 6.67 | 7.63 | 2.73 | 2.65 | 5.92 | 4.97 | 7.95 | 6.69 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0.63 | 0.70 | 0.28 | -0.11 | 0.34 | -0.01 | -0.15 | 0.10 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.86 | 4.29 | 5.55 | 1.73 | -1.08 | 3.07 | -0.21 | -2.67 | 1.43 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 1.52 | 2.74 | 5.06 | 6.59 | 2.27 | -1.64 | 4.72 | -0.21 | -3.63 | 1.70 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.44 | 0.66 | 1.88 | 3.90 | 1.66 | 1.28 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.15 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.06 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.26 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.06 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.26 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.04 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.8% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 1.5% | 1.2% | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | 19.2% | 19.2% | 22.8% | 17.8% | 20.0% | 18.1% | 25.1% | 21.3% | 23.3% | 37.0% | 20.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 9.0% | 10.6% | 8.8% | 10.5% | 10.5% | 8.9% | 8.1% | 7.0% | 5.0% | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 10.6% | 11.9% | 8.8% | 13.0% | 12.2% | 9.0% | 7.1% | 6.0% | 6.6% | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 0.7% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.1% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 3.5% | 3.6% | 2.2% | 1.2% | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $30M | $26M | $25M | $23M | $21M | $18M | $14M | $12M | $12M | $7M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 14 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BFST stock.
Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 11.1x. The historical average is 12.2x. This places it at the 38th percentile of its historical range.
Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 10.6x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 11.0x.
Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 10.4%. The historical average is 7.6%.
Based on historical data, Business First Bancshares, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 11.1x. This is at the 38th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 1.76% with a payout ratio of 19.2%.
Business First Bancshares, Inc. has 97.4% gross margin and 35.4% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 4.6x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
CRE concentration and fee income dilution
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Book Value Multiple Offers Little Premium
Based on BFST's reported figures, at $31.87 the stock trades at 1.05x book and roughly 1.24x tangible book against an 11.46x trailing P/E, implying limited franchise premium despite ten-quarter tangible book growth from $22.14 to $25.63 per share.
A 1.05x P/B sits below every peer in the supplied comparison set, which suggests the market is not pricing BFST's factoring and correspondent banking niches as a differentiated franchise but rather valuing it as a conventional balance sheet. The forward P/E of 10.60 versus 11.46x trailing indicates consensus expects only modest earnings growth, which would be consistent with the reported ROE of 2.4% in Q3 2026 remaining well short of a level that typically justifies a premium multiple. Investors should note that the 1.24x P/TBV implied by dividing price by the $25.63 tangible book value leaves some valuation support, but the low book multiple appears to reflect skepticism about ROTCE recovery rather than an obvious mispricing, given the repeated EPS shortfalls.
Leverage Carries a Thin-Earning ROE
DuPont decomposition shows reported ROE of 2.4% in Q3 2026 is entirely a product of 0.3% ROA over an 11% equity-to-assets ratio, with NIM contributing only 0.9% and fee income at 13.4% of revenue, according to Business First Bancshares' quarterly ratio disclosures.
Because ROE equals ROA divided by the equity share of assets, the leverage contribution is modest at 11% equity-to-assets, meaning profitability quality rests almost entirely on the 0.3% ROA rather than on balance sheet gearing. The 0.9% NIM and 13.4% fee contribution are the two levers available, and both have been flat-to-weaker over the series — NIM at 0.9% is the best reading in ten quarters yet still thin, while fee income has fallen from 17.9%. This decomposition suggests earnings quality is being diluted rather than enhanced by the acquisition-driven scale-up, since a 64.9% efficiency ratio is absorbing most of what the revenue lines produce.
Efficiency Deterioration Offsets Margin High
NIM held at 0.9% in Q3 2026 while the efficiency ratio deteriorated to 64.9% from 60.3% a year earlier, suggesting revenue gains from the Texas expansion are being absorbed by rising operating costs, as reported in Business First Bancshares' ten-quarter ratio table.
The trajectory implies operating leverage is running in reverse: the best efficiency print in the series (60.3% in 2025Q3) has given way to 64.9%, which is notable because it coincides with the period of heaviest market-entry activity in Dallas and Houston. NIM at 0.9% appears to have plateaued rather than improved, so the margin side offers little offset to cost growth, and the direction of the non-interest-bearing deposit ratio — a metric not available in the supplied data — would be needed to judge whether funding pressure is structural. Investors should monitor whether efficiency normalizes toward the low-60s as conversions complete, because that, more than NIM, looks like the swing factor in near-term ROE.
Capital Retained Faster Than Deployed
Equity-to-assets has held near 11% across all ten quarters, indicating capital is being retained faster than it is being deployed, while regulatory CET1 and Tier 1 ratios are not disclosed in the supplied data, per Business First Bancshares' reported balance sheet coverage.
A stable 11% equity ratio alongside a reported 2.4% ROE suggests the bank is compounding capital slowly relative to its retention, which in turn implies capacity for capital return exists but is not being aggressively exercised — consistent with the modest buyback and dividend activity seen elsewhere in the disclosures. However, the absence of CET1 and Tier 1 figures means the buffer above regulatory minimums cannot be gauged, so conclusions about dividend sustainability or acquisition capacity remain provisional. Given the securities-heavy asset mix flagged in the balance sheet analysis, investors should also treat the 11% headline equity ratio cautiously, as mark-to-market movements could compress tangible equity faster than retained earnings rebuild it.
Bottom of the Regional Peer Set
Against peers trading at 1.27x to 2.40x book with ROE of 10.1% to 17.1%, BFST's 1.05x book and 2.4% reported ROE place it at the bottom of the regional group, according to the peer comparison table provided.
The valuation gap versus ServisFirst (2.40x book, 17.1% ROE) and Home Bancshares (1.38x, 11.3%) appears at least partly structural: BFST's 64.9% efficiency ratio and 13.4% fee mix lag the profitability profiles those peers command, so the discount is not merely a sentiment-driven discount on identical fundamentals. Texas Capital at 1.27x book with 10.1% ROE is the closest analogue on multiple, and BFST's discount to even that level suggests the market is weighting its earnings trajectory more heavily than its balance sheet growth. Whether the gap closes depends less on asset growth — which has already delivered roughly 34% expansion — and more on demonstrated conversion of that growth into ROE, which has instead drifted modestly lower over the period.
The P/E Misreads Bank Earnings Quality
P/E of 11.46x appears cheap but is distorted by CECL provision swings and a Q2 2026 accounting event that produced a 3.1% efficiency ratio, so investors should instead anchor on P/TBV alongside normalized pre-provision earnings, based on Business First Bancshares' recent filings.
The P/E is the ratio most commonly misapplied to banks because provisions are a discretionary, forecast-driven charge under CECL rather than a cash operating cost, so a falling provision line — from $6.7M to $1.9M — mechanically flatters earnings and depresses the multiple without any change in underlying credit performance. For BFST specifically, the Q2 2026 distortion that produced negative net interest income offset by non-interest income makes trailing EPS an unreliable denominator, which obscures whether the recent misses reflect conversion costs or a structural softening in earning power. The more informative framing is P/TBV of roughly 1.24x set against normalized pre-provision revenue and the efficiency ratio, which would also capture the mark-to-market exposure of the securities portfolio that the headline equity ratio does not.