Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BHR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.7M | $18.7M | +3.6% | 12.600% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.7M | $5.9M | -0.6% | 3.985% | 0.00% |
| 3 | ZAZOVE ASSOCIATES LLC | 2.2M | $4.8M | +30.7% | 3.228% | 0.39% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.5M | $3.3M | +7.4% | 2.199% | 0.00% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.3M | $2.8M | -2.6% | 1.911% | 0.00% |
| 6 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.1M | $2.5M | +8.8% | 1.664% | 0.00% |
| 7 | LANDMARK INVESTMENT PARTNERS, L.P. | 989K | $2.0M | -13.2% | 1.440% | 0.50% |
| 8 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 858K | $1.9M | +316.0% | 1.249% | 0.00% |
| 9 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 707K | $1.5M | -3.5% | 1.029% | 0.00% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 593K | $1.3M | +153.4% | 0.863% | 0.00% |
| 11 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 563K | $1.2M | -20.0% | 0.819% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | 480K | $1.0M | 0.0% | 0.699% | 0.00% |
| 13 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 471K | $1.0M | +1.0% | 0.685% | 0.00% |
| 14 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 436K | $941K | +10.9% | 0.635% | 0.00% |
| 15 | IRONWOOD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 431K | $932K | 0.0% | 0.628% | 0.32% |
| 16 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 424K | $917K | +76.4% | 0.618% | 0.00% |
| 17 | PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | 424K | $916K | 0.0% | 0.617% | 0.00% |
| 18 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 407K | $879K | +7.6% | 0.592% | 0.00% |
| 19 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 399K | $863K | +25.2% | 0.581% | 0.00% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 350K | $756K | +22.1% | 0.510% | 0.00% |
| 21 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 273K | $589K | +39.2% | 0.397% | 0.00% |
| 22 | INFRASTRUCTURE CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | 260K | $561K | +15.5% | 0.378% | 0.03% |
| 23 | UBS Group AG | 259K | $559K | -42.0% | 0.377% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 252K | $545K | +465.9% | 0.367% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | 249K | $538K | — | 0.363% | 0.03% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in BHR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BHR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 129 | 5.8% | 48.77% | 0.87 pp | $67M | 10.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 137 | +2.2% | 49.64% | +1.32 pp | $75M | 15% |
| Q4 2025 | 134 | +8.1% | 48.32% | 1.09 pp | $88M | +2.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 124 | +18% | 49.41% | +3.12 pp | $86M | +21% |
| Q2 2025 | 105 | 13% | 46.29% | 3.55 pp | $71M | 13% |
| Q1 2025 | 120 | 3.2% | 49.84% | 1.17 pp | $81M | 15% |
| Q4 2024 | 124 | +5.1% | 51.01% | +0.09 pp | $95M | 1.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 118 | — | 50.92% | — | $96M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BHR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. stands at 48.8%, held across 129 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of BHR, with approximately 8,653,340 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BHR, including LANDMARK INVESTMENT PARTNERS, L.P., RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for BHR is 49 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
13 institutions opened new positions in BHR during Q2 2026, while 19 fully exited. 33 added to existing positions and 81 trimmed.
BHR institutional ownership fell by 0.87 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -8 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 66.3% of all reported 13F value in BHR, and the top 25 account for 84.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.